Grace's Guide

British Industrial History

Grace's Guide is the leading source of historical information on industry and manufacturing in Britain. This web publication contains 148,337 pages of information and 233,846 images on early companies, their products and the people who designed and built them.

Difference between revisions of "1962 Health and Safety Exemptions"

From Graces Guide

Jump to: navigation, search
(W)
 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
 
IN accordance with Section 23 of the Factories Act, 1959, the Minister of Labour hereby gives notice that, during the month ending (see below) 1962, he has made special exemption orders relating to the employment of women and / or young persons at the following factories:  
 
IN accordance with Section 23 of the Factories Act, 1959, the Minister of Labour hereby gives notice that, during the month ending (see below) 1962, he has made special exemption orders relating to the employment of women and / or young persons at the following factories:  
  
==A==
+
* [[A. and E. Chapman|A. and E. Chapman Ltd.]], Kingston Crescent, Portsmouth.
* [[A. and E. Chapman|A. & E. Chapman Ltd.]], Kingston Crescent, Portsmouth.
+
* [[A. and R. Scott|A. and R. Scott, Ltd.]], Uttrogle Mills, Cupar, Fife.
* [[A. and R. Scott|A. & R. Scott, Ltd.]], Uttrogle Mills, Cupar, Fife.
 
 
* [[A. and A. Crompton and Co|A. and A. Crompton and Co. Ltd.]], Park Mill, Shaw, Lancashire.
 
* [[A. and A. Crompton and Co|A. and A. Crompton and Co. Ltd.]], Park Mill, Shaw, Lancashire.
 
* [[A. and F. Pears|A. and F. Pears Ltd.]], (Food Departments), The Soap Works, London Road, Islewortfa.
 
* [[A. and F. Pears|A. and F. Pears Ltd.]], (Food Departments), The Soap Works, London Road, Islewortfa.
 
* [[A. B. Metal Products|A. B. Metal Products Limited]], Ynysboeth Trading Estate, Abercynon, Gliam.
 
* [[A. B. Metal Products|A. B. Metal Products Limited]], Ynysboeth Trading Estate, Abercynon, Gliam.
* [[A. Booth and Sons|A. Booth & Sons Ltd.]], Awsworth Road, Ilkeston.
+
* [[A. Booth and Sons|A. Booth and Sons Ltd.]], Awsworth Road, Ilkeston.
 
* [[A. Bosomworth|A. Bosomworth Ltd.]], Neville Road, Wakefield iRoad, Bradford 4.
 
* [[A. Bosomworth|A. Bosomworth Ltd.]], Neville Road, Wakefield iRoad, Bradford 4.
 
* [[A. G. Hedges (Abingdon)|A. G. Hedges (Abingdon) Ltd.]], Caldecott Farm, Drayton Road, Abingdon.
 
* [[A. G. Hedges (Abingdon)|A. G. Hedges (Abingdon) Ltd.]], Caldecott Farm, Drayton Road, Abingdon.
* [[A. H. Broughton and Co|A. H. Broughton & Co. Ltd.]], Bull Head Street, Wigston, Leicestershire.
+
* [[A. H. Broughton and Co|A. H. Broughton and Co. Ltd.]], Bull Head Street, Wigston, Leicestershire.
* [[A. H. Leach and Co|A. H. Leach & Co. Ltd.]], Sunny Bank Road, Brighouse, Yorks.
+
* [[A. H. Leach and Co|A. H. Leach and Co. Ltd.]], Sunny Bank Road, Brighouse, Yorks.
 
* [[A. Hall and Sons|A. Hall and Sons Ltd.]], Langlands Mill, Newtown St. Boswells, Roxburghshire.
 
* [[A. Hall and Sons|A. Hall and Sons Ltd.]], Langlands Mill, Newtown St. Boswells, Roxburghshire.
* [[A. Holroyd and Co|A. Holroyd & Co. Ltd.]], Rakewood Mill, Littleborough, Lancashire.
+
* [[A. Holroyd and Co|A. Holroyd and Co. Ltd.]], Rakewood Mill, Littleborough, Lancashire.
 
* [[A. McCowan and Sons|A. McCowan and Sons Ltd.]], Tryst Road, Larbert, Stirlingshire.
 
* [[A. McCowan and Sons|A. McCowan and Sons Ltd.]], Tryst Road, Larbert, Stirlingshire.
 
* [[A. Schraders Son]], Tyburn Road, Erdington, Birmingham 24.
 
* [[A. Schraders Son]], Tyburn Road, Erdington, Birmingham 24.
 
* A. Schraders Son, Walkmill Lane, Bridgtown, Cannock, Staffs.
 
* A. Schraders Son, Walkmill Lane, Bridgtown, Cannock, Staffs.
* [[Archibald Stevenson and Son|A. Stevenson & Son Ltd.]], Burnbank Carpet Works, Bertram Street, Hamilton.
+
* [[Archibald Stevenson and Son|A. Stevenson and Son Ltd.]], Burnbank Carpet Works, Bertram Street, Hamilton.
 
* [[Andrew Stewart (Woollens)|A. Stewart (Woollens) Ltd.]], The Pirns, King Street. Galashiels.
 
* [[Andrew Stewart (Woollens)|A. Stewart (Woollens) Ltd.]], The Pirns, King Street. Galashiels.
 
* [[AEI Appliances|A.E.I. Hotpoint Ltd.]], Keeley Street, Birmingham.
 
* [[AEI Appliances|A.E.I. Hotpoint Ltd.]], Keeley Street, Birmingham.
Line 48: Line 47:
 
* [[Alpha Accessories|Alpha Accessories Ltd.]], Maiwr Factory, Treorchy, Glamorganshire.
 
* [[Alpha Accessories|Alpha Accessories Ltd.]], Maiwr Factory, Treorchy, Glamorganshire.
 
* [[Alwyn Isherwood|Alwyn Isherwood Ltd.]], Fitzwilliam Street, Huddersfield.
 
* [[Alwyn Isherwood|Alwyn Isherwood Ltd.]], Fitzwilliam Street, Huddersfield.
* [[Anderson, Boyes and Co|Anderson Boyes & Co. Ltd.]], Robberhall Road, Flemington, Motherwell.
+
* [[Anderson, Boyes and Co|Anderson Boyes and Co. Ltd.]], Robberhall Road, Flemington, Motherwell.
 
* Anderson Boyes and Co. Ltd., Flemington Electrical Works, Robberhall Road, Motherwell.  
 
* Anderson Boyes and Co. Ltd., Flemington Electrical Works, Robberhall Road, Motherwell.  
* [[Andrew Reid and Co|Andrew Reid & Co. Ltd.]], Strawberry House, Strawberry Place, Newcastle-upon-Tyne 1.
+
* [[Andrew Reid and Co|Andrew Reid and Co. Ltd.]], Strawberry House, Strawberry Place, Newcastle-upon-Tyne 1.
 
* [[Anglo-Celtic Watch Co|Anglo-Celtic Watch Co. Ltd.]], Gurnos Works, Ystradgynlais, Swansea.
 
* [[Anglo-Celtic Watch Co|Anglo-Celtic Watch Co. Ltd.]], Gurnos Works, Ystradgynlais, Swansea.
 
* [[Appleby-Frodingham Steel Co|Appleby-Frodingham Steel Co.]] Brigg Road, Scunthorpe.
 
* [[Appleby-Frodingham Steel Co|Appleby-Frodingham Steel Co.]] Brigg Road, Scunthorpe.
 
* [[Arbuckle, Smith and Co|Arbuckle, Smith and Co. Ltd.]], Howard Street, D.
 
* [[Arbuckle, Smith and Co|Arbuckle, Smith and Co. Ltd.]], Howard Street, D.
* [[Armitage and Rigby|Armitage & Rigby (Warrington) Ltd.]], Cockhedge Mills, Orford Street, Warrington.
+
* [[Armitage and Rigby|Armitage and Rigby (Warrington) Ltd.]], Cockhedge Mills, Orford Street, Warrington.
 
* [[Armstrong Patents Co|Armstrong Patents Co. Ltd.]], Shipton Road, York.
 
* [[Armstrong Patents Co|Armstrong Patents Co. Ltd.]], Shipton Road, York.
* [[Arthur Balfour and Co|Arthur Balfour & Co. Ltd.]], Tool Division, Hacksaw Department, Greenland Road, Sheffield.
+
* [[Arthur Balfour and Co|Arthur Balfour and Co. Ltd.]], Tool Division, Hacksaw Department, Greenland Road, Sheffield.
 
* [[Arthur Bell (Scotch Tweeds)|Arthur Bell (Scotch Tweeds) Ltd.]], Buccleugh Mills, Langholm.
 
* [[Arthur Bell (Scotch Tweeds)|Arthur Bell (Scotch Tweeds) Ltd.]], Buccleugh Mills, Langholm.
 
* [[Arthur Dickson and Co|Arthur Dickson and Co. Ltd.]], Comelyibank Mill, Galaishiels.
 
* [[Arthur Dickson and Co|Arthur Dickson and Co. Ltd.]], Comelyibank Mill, Galaishiels.
 
* Arthur Productions (Clydebank), Ltd., South Elgin Street, Clydebank.
 
* Arthur Productions (Clydebank), Ltd., South Elgin Street, Clydebank.
 
* Arville Textiles Ltd., Sandbeck Lane, Wetherby, Yorkshire.
 
* Arville Textiles Ltd., Sandbeck Lane, Wetherby, Yorkshire.
* [[Ashton Brothers and Co|Ashton Bros. & Co. Ltd.]], Carrfield Mills, Hyde, Cheshire.
+
* [[Ashton Brothers and Co|Ashton Brothers and Co. Ltd.]], Carrfield Mills, Hyde, Cheshire.
* Ashton Bros. & Co. Ltd., Throstle Bank Mill, Hyde.
+
* Ashton Brothers and Co. Ltd., Throstle Bank Mill, Hyde.
 
* Asia Mill Ltd., Clayton Street, Hollinwood, Oldham.
 
* Asia Mill Ltd., Clayton Street, Hollinwood, Oldham.
 
* [[Associated Electrical Industries|Associated Electrical Industries Ltd.]], Hartlepools Industrial Estate, West Hartlepool.
 
* [[Associated Electrical Industries|Associated Electrical Industries Ltd.]], Hartlepools Industrial Estate, West Hartlepool.
Line 71: Line 70:
 
* [[Avon Cosmetics|Avon Cosmetics Ltd.]], Nunn Mills Road, Northampton.
 
* [[Avon Cosmetics|Avon Cosmetics Ltd.]], Nunn Mills Road, Northampton.
  
==B==
+
* B. Morton and Sons Ltd, BumsSde Works, Kilmarnock.
* B. Morton & Sons Ltd, BumsSde Works, Kilmarnock.
 
 
* B. O. Morris Ltd., Morrisflex Works, Briton Road, Coventry.
 
* B. O. Morris Ltd., Morrisflex Works, Briton Road, Coventry.
 
* [[BTR Industries|B. T. R. Industries]] Ltd., Huflingham Road, Fulham, London S.W.6.
 
* [[BTR Industries|B. T. R. Industries]] Ltd., Huflingham Road, Fulham, London S.W.6.
Line 82: Line 80:
 
* Ballantyne Sportswear Co. Ltd., Town Hail, Duns, Beriwickshire.
 
* Ballantyne Sportswear Co. Ltd., Town Hail, Duns, Beriwickshire.
 
* Ban-aits Photo Press Ltd., Fleet Street, London, EJC.4.
 
* Ban-aits Photo Press Ltd., Fleet Street, London, EJC.4.
* Bannister Bros. & Co. Ltd., Bee Mill, iRibchester, near Preston.
+
* Bannister Brothers and Co. Ltd., Bee Mill, iRibchester, near Preston.
* Barber & Nicholls Ltd., Lutterworth Road, Burbage, Leics.
+
* Barber and Nicholls Ltd., Lutterworth Road, Burbage, Leics.
 
* Barker and Denham Ltd., Fairfield Leather Works, Hightown, Liversedge.
 
* Barker and Denham Ltd., Fairfield Leather Works, Hightown, Liversedge.
 
* Barkers Food Products (Alexander Barker t/a), The Abattoir Cricket Inn, Road, Sheffield 2.
 
* Barkers Food Products (Alexander Barker t/a), The Abattoir Cricket Inn, Road, Sheffield 2.
* Barlow & Jones (Condenser) Ltd. Slater Street, Boston.
+
* Barlow and Jones (Condenser) Ltd. Slater Street, Boston.
* Barlow & Jones (Weavers) Ltd. Albert No. 1 Mill, off Higher Bridge Street and Cobden Mill, Draycott Street, Bolton.
+
* Barlow and Jones (Weavers) Ltd. Albert No. 1 Mill, off Higher Bridge Street and Cobden Mill, Draycott Street, Bolton.
 
* Barlow and Jones (Condenser) Ltd., Albert No. 2 Mill, Slater Street, Bolton.
 
* Barlow and Jones (Condenser) Ltd., Albert No. 2 Mill, Slater Street, Bolton.
 
* Barlow and Jones (Weavers) Ltd., Aflibert No. il Mill, Higher Bridge Street, Bolton.
 
* Barlow and Jones (Weavers) Ltd., Aflibert No. il Mill, Higher Bridge Street, Bolton.
Line 94: Line 92:
 
* Batchelors Foods Ltd., Wadsley Bridge, Sheffield 6.
 
* Batchelors Foods Ltd., Wadsley Bridge, Sheffield 6.
 
* Baxter Bros, and Co. Ltd., Lower Dens Mill, Dundee.
 
* Baxter Bros, and Co. Ltd., Lower Dens Mill, Dundee.
* Baxter Bros. & Co. Ltd., Lower Dens Mill, 2 Constable Street, Dundee.
+
* Baxter Brothers and Co. Ltd., Lower Dens Mill, 2 Constable Street, Dundee.
 
* Beagle-Auster Aircraft Ltd., Gaddesby Lane, Rearsby, Leicester.
 
* Beagle-Auster Aircraft Ltd., Gaddesby Lane, Rearsby, Leicester.
 
* Beardsley and Widdowson Ltd., Larklands, Ilkeston.
 
* Beardsley and Widdowson Ltd., Larklands, Ilkeston.
Line 107: Line 105:
 
* Bells Asbestos and Engineering Ltd., Faroham Road Trading Estate, Slough.
 
* Bells Asbestos and Engineering Ltd., Faroham Road Trading Estate, Slough.
 
* Bembrose and Sons (Ltd., Park Street, Derby.
 
* Bembrose and Sons (Ltd., Park Street, Derby.
* Ben Johnson & Co. Ltd., Boroughbridge Road, York.
+
* Ben Johnson and Co. Ltd., Boroughbridge Road, York.
 
* Benefit Footwear Ltd., Central Repairs Factory, Templar Street, Leeds 2.
 
* Benefit Footwear Ltd., Central Repairs Factory, Templar Street, Leeds 2.
 
* Bentleys Bakeries Ltd., Beaumont Road, North Ormesby, Middlesbrough.
 
* Bentleys Bakeries Ltd., Beaumont Road, North Ormesby, Middlesbrough.
Line 122: Line 120:
 
* Birtwistle (Damasks) Ltd., Navigation Mill, Forrest Street, Blackburn.
 
* Birtwistle (Damasks) Ltd., Navigation Mill, Forrest Street, Blackburn.
 
* Birtwistle and Fielding Ltd., Wensley Fold Mill, Blackburn.
 
* Birtwistle and Fielding Ltd., Wensley Fold Mill, Blackburn.
* Blackwood Bros. Ltd. Towrihead Mills, Mendbrd Lane, Kilmarnock.
+
* Blackwood Brothers Ltd. Towrihead Mills, Mendbrd Lane, Kilmarnock.
 
* [[Blackwood Morton and Sons|Blackwood Morton and Sons Ltd.]], Britannia Works, Forge Street, Kilmarnock.
 
* [[Blackwood Morton and Sons|Blackwood Morton and Sons Ltd.]], Britannia Works, Forge Street, Kilmarnock.
 
* Blackwood Morton and Sons Ltd., Greenhill Road, Paisley,  
 
* Blackwood Morton and Sons Ltd., Greenhill Road, Paisley,  
Line 139: Line 137:
 
* [[Bowaters United Kingdom Pulp and Paper Mills|Bowaters United Kingdom Pulp and Paper Mills]], Ltd. Kemsley Division, Kemsley, Sittingbourne.
 
* [[Bowaters United Kingdom Pulp and Paper Mills|Bowaters United Kingdom Pulp and Paper Mills]], Ltd. Kemsley Division, Kemsley, Sittingbourne.
 
* Boxfoldia Ltd., Dale Road, Selly Oak, Birmingham 29.
 
* Boxfoldia Ltd., Dale Road, Selly Oak, Birmingham 29.
* [[Bradbury, Wilkinson and Co|Bradbury, Wilkinson & Co]]. Ltd., West Barnes Lane and Burlington Road, New Maiden.
+
* [[Bradbury, Wilkinson and Co|Bradbury, Wilkinson and Co]]. Ltd., West Barnes Lane and Burlington Road, New Maiden.
 
* Braemar Knitwear Ltd., Caledonian Buildings, Millgate, Arbroath.
 
* Braemar Knitwear Ltd., Caledonian Buildings, Millgate, Arbroath.
 
* [[Bridgend Paper Mills]] Ltd., Llangynwyd, near Bridgend.
 
* [[Bridgend Paper Mills]] Ltd., Llangynwyd, near Bridgend.
Line 149: Line 147:
 
* [[British Celanese|British Celanese Ltd.]], Celafil Department, Spondon, Derby.
 
* [[British Celanese|British Celanese Ltd.]], Celafil Department, Spondon, Derby.
 
* British Celanese Ltd., Spondon, Derby.
 
* British Celanese Ltd., Spondon, Derby.
* [[British Die Casting and Engineering Co|British Die Casting & Engineering Co]]. Ltd. West Chilton Trading Estate, North Shields.
+
* [[British Die Casting and Engineering Co|British Die Casting and Engineering Co]]. Ltd. West Chilton Trading Estate, North Shields.
 
* [[British Electrical Repairs]] Ltd., Church Road, Perry Barr, Birmingham 20.
 
* [[British Electrical Repairs]] Ltd., Church Road, Perry Barr, Birmingham 20.
 
* [[British Enka Artificial Silk Co|British Enka Ltd.]], Ormskirk Road, Aintree.
 
* [[British Enka Artificial Silk Co|British Enka Ltd.]], Ormskirk Road, Aintree.
Line 167: Line 165:
 
* British Timken, Duston, Northampton.
 
* British Timken, Duston, Northampton.
 
* [[British American Tobacco|British-American Tobacco Co]]. Ltd., Regents Park Road., Milbrook,  Southampton.
 
* [[British American Tobacco|British-American Tobacco Co]]. Ltd., Regents Park Road., Milbrook,  Southampton.
* Brown & Co. (Boxes) Ltd., Waterloo Saw Mills, McAlpine Street, Glasgow C.2.
+
* Brown and Co. (Boxes) Ltd., Waterloo Saw Mills, McAlpine Street, Glasgow C.2.
 
* [[Brown Allan and Co]]., Riverside Mills, Selkirk.
 
* [[Brown Allan and Co]]., Riverside Mills, Selkirk.
 
* Brown and Co. (Boxes) Ltd., McAlpine Street, Glasgow C.2.
 
* Brown and Co. (Boxes) Ltd., McAlpine Street, Glasgow C.2.
 
* [[Brown Bayley Steels]] Ltd., Leeds Road and Coleridge Road, Sheffield 9.
 
* [[Brown Bayley Steels]] Ltd., Leeds Road and Coleridge Road, Sheffield 9.
 
* [[Brown Knight and Truscott]] Ltd., Derogate Works, Tonbridge, Kent.
 
* [[Brown Knight and Truscott]] Ltd., Derogate Works, Tonbridge, Kent.
* Brown, Allan & Co., Riverside Mills, Selkirk.
+
* Brown, Allan and Co., Riverside Mills, Selkirk.
* [[Bruce Peebles  and Co|Bruce Peebles & Co]]. Ltd., East Pilton, Ferry Road, Edinburgh 5.
+
* [[Bruce Peebles  and Co|Bruce Peebles and Co]]. Ltd., East Pilton, Ferry Road, Edinburgh 5.
 
* [[Bryce Berger]] Ltd., Hucclecote, Gloucester.
 
* [[Bryce Berger]] Ltd., Hucclecote, Gloucester.
 
* [[Brymbo Steelworks|Brymbo Steel Works]] Ltd., Brymbo, Wrexham.
 
* [[Brymbo Steelworks|Brymbo Steel Works]] Ltd., Brymbo, Wrexham.
 
* [[Bulmer and Lumb|Bulmer and Lumb Ltd]]., Prospect Mills, Holroyd Hill, Wibsey, and Royds Hall Lane, Buttershaw; Bankfoot Mills, Bankfoot, Bradford.
 
* [[Bulmer and Lumb|Bulmer and Lumb Ltd]]., Prospect Mills, Holroyd Hill, Wibsey, and Royds Hall Lane, Buttershaw; Bankfoot Mills, Bankfoot, Bradford.
 
* [[Bulmer and Lumb]] Ltd., Providence Mills, Cleckheaton, Yorks.
 
* [[Bulmer and Lumb]] Ltd., Providence Mills, Cleckheaton, Yorks.
* Burrup, Mathiesen & Co. Ltd., Crane House, Lavington Street, London S.E.I.
+
* Burrup, Mathiesen and Co. Ltd., Crane House, Lavington Street, London S.E.I.
 
* Burroughs Machines Ltd., Manufacturing Division, Cumbernauld, Glasgow.
 
* Burroughs Machines Ltd., Manufacturing Division, Cumbernauld, Glasgow.
 
* [[Burtons Gold Medal Biscuits|Burtons Gold Medal Biscuits Ltd.]], Quality House, Sighthill, Edinburgh 11.
 
* [[Burtons Gold Medal Biscuits|Burtons Gold Medal Biscuits Ltd.]], Quality House, Sighthill, Edinburgh 11.
Line 186: Line 184:
 
* Butlins Photographic Services Ltd., Coan Avenue, Clacton-on-Sea and Butlins Holiday Camp, Heads of Ayr, Ayr.
 
* Butlins Photographic Services Ltd., Coan Avenue, Clacton-on-Sea and Butlins Holiday Camp, Heads of Ayr, Ayr.
  
==C==
+
* [[C. and J. Clark|C. and J. Clark Ltd.]], St. Peters Factory, Westfield, Radstock, Somerset.
* [[C. and J. Clark|C. & J. Clark Ltd.]], St. Peters Factory, Westfield, Radstock, Somerset.
+
* C. and J. Johnston Ltd., Seaforth Factory, East Wemyss, Fife.
* C. & J. Johnston Ltd., Seaforth Factory, East Wemyss, Fife.
 
 
* C. Davidson and Sons Ltd., Mugiemoss Mills, Bucksburn, Aberdeen.
 
* C. Davidson and Sons Ltd., Mugiemoss Mills, Bucksburn, Aberdeen.
* C. M. Jefferies & Co. Ltd., Pavilion Works and Main Works, Sandbach.
+
* C. M. Jefferies and Co. Ltd., Pavilion Works and Main Works, Sandbach.
 
* C. Skipper and East Ltd., Shoe Lane, London E.C.4.
 
* C. Skipper and East Ltd., Shoe Lane, London E.C.4.
 
* C.A.V. Ltd., Long Lane, Fazakerley, Liverpool.
 
* C.A.V. Ltd., Long Lane, Fazakerley, Liverpool.
Line 208: Line 205:
 
* Chambon Products1 Ltd., Riverside Works, Standish Road, Hammersmith, London W.6.
 
* Chambon Products1 Ltd., Riverside Works, Standish Road, Hammersmith, London W.6.
 
* Chapman, and Co. (Balham) Ltd., Canterbury Mills, Canterbury Road; Oroydon.
 
* Chapman, and Co. (Balham) Ltd., Canterbury Mills, Canterbury Road; Oroydon.
* Charles Birchall & Sons Ltd., James Street, Liverpool 2.
+
* Charles Birchall and Sons Ltd., James Street, Liverpool 2.
 
* Charles Greene (Builth Wells) Ltd., Woodfield Street, Morriston, Swansea.
 
* Charles Greene (Builth Wells) Ltd., Woodfield Street, Morriston, Swansea.
* Charles Sharpe & Co. Ltd., Boston Road, Sleaford, Lines.
+
* Charles Sharpe and Co. Ltd., Boston Road, Sleaford, Lines.
 
* Charles Sprenger and Sons Ltd., Buccleuch Street, Glasgow.
 
* Charles Sprenger and Sons Ltd., Buccleuch Street, Glasgow.
 
* Charnos Ltd. Corporation -Road, llkeston, Derbyshire.
 
* Charnos Ltd. Corporation -Road, llkeston, Derbyshire.
Line 216: Line 213:
 
* Cheadle Heath Condenser Mill Ltd., Lancashire Hill Mill, Manchester Road, Stockport.
 
* Cheadle Heath Condenser Mill Ltd., Lancashire Hill Mill, Manchester Road, Stockport.
 
* [[Chibnall's Bakeries|Chibnalls Bakeries]] Ltd. Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex.
 
* [[Chibnall's Bakeries|Chibnalls Bakeries]] Ltd. Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex.
* Chivers & Sons Ltd., Histon, Cambridge.
+
* Chivers and Sons Ltd., Histon, Cambridge.
 
* Churchman, Lambert and Ringer, Cigar Factory, Dingley Road, London E.C.I.
 
* Churchman, Lambert and Ringer, Cigar Factory, Dingley Road, London E.C.I.
 
* Cigarette Components Ltd., Factory No. 16, Third Avenue, Denbeigh Road, Bletchley, Bucks.
 
* Cigarette Components Ltd., Factory No. 16, Third Avenue, Denbeigh Road, Bletchley, Bucks.
Line 225: Line 222:
 
* Colour Craft (Gala) Ltd., Netherdale Mill, Galashiels.
 
* Colour Craft (Gala) Ltd., Netherdale Mill, Galashiels.
 
* Colourcraft (Gala) Ltd., Netherdale Mill, Galashiels.
 
* Colourcraft (Gala) Ltd., Netherdale Mill, Galashiels.
* Coltman & Co. (Plastics) Ltd., Northumberland Street, North Shields.
+
* Coltman and Co. (Plastics) Ltd., Northumberland Street, North Shields.
 
* Colvilles Ltd., Glengarnock Steel Works, Glengarnock, Ayrshire.
 
* Colvilles Ltd., Glengarnock Steel Works, Glengarnock, Ayrshire.
 
* Commercial Plastics Ltd., Norham Road, Chirton, North Shields.
 
* Commercial Plastics Ltd., Norham Road, Chirton, North Shields.
Line 233: Line 230:
 
* Cooke Sons and Co. Ltd., "B" Mill, Spen Valley Carpet Works, Liversedge, Yorkshire.
 
* Cooke Sons and Co. Ltd., "B" Mill, Spen Valley Carpet Works, Liversedge, Yorkshire.
 
* Cookes Explosives, Ltd., iPennhyndeudraetih, Merioneth, N. Wales.
 
* Cookes Explosives, Ltd., iPennhyndeudraetih, Merioneth, N. Wales.
* Cooper Bros. (Nottingham) Ltd., Haydn Road, Nottingham.
+
* Cooper Brothers (Nottingham) Ltd., Haydn Road, Nottingham.
* [[Cooper, McDougall and Robertson|Cooper, McDougall & Robertson Ltd.]], Kelvindale Works, Lochburn Road, Glasgow N.W.
+
* [[Cooper, McDougall and Robertson|Cooper, McDougall and Robertson Ltd.]], Kelvindale Works, Lochburn Road, Glasgow N.W.
 
* [[Co-operative Wholesale Society (CWS)|Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd.]], Waveney Drive, Lowestoft.
 
* [[Co-operative Wholesale Society (CWS)|Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd.]], Waveney Drive, Lowestoft.
 
* [[Co-operative Wholesale Society (CWS)|Co-operative Wholesale Society]] Ltd., Hosiery Factory, North Street, Huthwaite.
 
* [[Co-operative Wholesale Society (CWS)|Co-operative Wholesale Society]] Ltd., Hosiery Factory, North Street, Huthwaite.
Line 246: Line 243:
 
* Cresco Ltd., Ray Lane, Garstang.
 
* Cresco Ltd., Ray Lane, Garstang.
 
* Cromer Ring Mill Ltd., Hilton Fold Lane. Middleton, near Manchester.
 
* Cromer Ring Mill Ltd., Hilton Fold Lane. Middleton, near Manchester.
* Crosby & Co, Ltd., Lion Works, West Street, Farnham.
+
* Crosby and Co, Ltd., Lion Works, West Street, Farnham.
 
* Cross and Co. Ltd., High Street, South Dunstable.
 
* Cross and Co. Ltd., High Street, South Dunstable.
 
* Crudens Ltd., Olivebank, Musselburgh, Midlothian.
 
* Crudens Ltd., Olivebank, Musselburgh, Midlothian.
Line 253: Line 250:
 
* Cunwen Press Ltd., North Street, Plaistow, London E.l3.
 
* Cunwen Press Ltd., North Street, Plaistow, London E.l3.
  
==D==
 
 
* D. and R. Duke Ltd., Den> Burn Works, Brechin, Angus.
 
* D. and R. Duke Ltd., Den> Burn Works, Brechin, Angus.
* D. Ballantyne Bros. & Co. Ltd., March Street Mills, Peebles.
+
* D. Ballantyne Brothers and Co. Ltd., March Street Mills, Peebles.
* D. Ballantyne Bros. & Co. Ltd., Waverley Mill, Miller Street, Innerleithen, Peeblesshire.
+
* D. Ballantyne Brothers and Co. Ltd., Waverley Mill, Miller Street, Innerleithen, Peeblesshire.
* [[D. C. Miller and Co|D. C. Miller & Co. Ltd.]], Avon Bank Works, Millheugh, Larkhill.
+
* [[D. C. Miller and Co|D. C. Miller and Co. Ltd.]], Avon Bank Works, Millheugh, Larkhill.
* D. J. Dickinson & Co. Ltd. Goat Mill Road, Dowlais, Glamorgan.
+
* D. J. Dickinson and Co. Ltd. Goat Mill Road, Dowlais, Glamorgan.
* D. Jones Dickinson & Co. Ltd., Goat Mill Road, Dowlais, Glamorgan.
+
* D. Jones Dickinson and Co. Ltd., Goat Mill Road, Dowlais, Glamorgan.
 
* D. Norman Ltd., Commercial Road, Portsmouth, Western Road, Brighton, and South Street, Worthing.
 
* D. Norman Ltd., Commercial Road, Portsmouth, Western Road, Brighton, and South Street, Worthing.
* [[Dale, Brown and Co|Dale, Brown & Co. Ltd.]], Whitelee Road, Swinton, Mexborough.
+
* [[Dale, Brown and Co|Dale, Brown and Co. Ltd.]], Whitelee Road, Swinton, Mexborough.
 
* Dalescroft Furniture Ltd., The Lanes, Lowton, Pudsey.
 
* Dalescroft Furniture Ltd., The Lanes, Lowton, Pudsey.
 
* Danish Bacon Packers Ltd., The Holmes, Selby, Yorkshire.
 
* Danish Bacon Packers Ltd., The Holmes, Selby, Yorkshire.
 
* Deanson Ltd., Northgate, Aldridge, Staffordshire.
 
* Deanson Ltd., Northgate, Aldridge, Staffordshire.
 
* Delaney Gallay Ltd., Abbey Road, Barking, Essex.
 
* Delaney Gallay Ltd., Abbey Road, Barking, Essex.
* [[Denis Ferranti|Denis Ferranti & Co. Ltd.]], Rhos Mill, Higgins Shaw Lane, Royton.
+
* [[Denis Ferranti|Denis Ferranti and Co. Ltd.]], Rhos Mill, Higgins Shaw Lane, Royton.
 
* [[Derbyshire and Blackburn|Derbyshire and Blackburn Ltd.]], Higher Mill, Adlington, near Chorley.
 
* [[Derbyshire and Blackburn|Derbyshire and Blackburn Ltd.]], Higher Mill, Adlington, near Chorley.
 
* Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd., Hose Division, Pyewipe, Great Coates, Grimsby.
 
* Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd., Hose Division, Pyewipe, Great Coates, Grimsby.
Line 278: Line 274:
 
* Dorstel Press Ltd., West Road, Harlow.
 
* Dorstel Press Ltd., West Road, Harlow.
 
* Doughertys of Liverpool Ltd. Pildh Lane, Liverpool 14.
 
* Doughertys of Liverpool Ltd. Pildh Lane, Liverpool 14.
* Douglas Fraser & Sons (Jute) Ltd., Wellgate Works, Arbroath, Angus.
+
* Douglas Fraser and Sons (Jute) Ltd., Wellgate Works, Arbroath, Angus.
* Douglas Fraser & Sons Ltd., Wellgate Works, Arbroath.
+
* Douglas Fraser and Sons Ltd., Wellgate Works, Arbroath.
 
* [[Downs, Coulter and Co|Downs, Coulter and Co. Ltd.]], Yarrow Mill, Chorley, Lancs.
 
* [[Downs, Coulter and Co|Downs, Coulter and Co. Ltd.]], Yarrow Mill, Chorley, Lancs.
 
* Drings Ltd. Second Way, Exhibition Grounds, Wembley.
 
* Drings Ltd. Second Way, Exhibition Grounds, Wembley.
Line 285: Line 281:
 
* Durham County Council, Hartburn Lodge Residential Nursery, Hartburn Village, Stockton-on-Tees.
 
* Durham County Council, Hartburn Lodge Residential Nursery, Hartburn Village, Stockton-on-Tees.
  
==E==
+
* E. and C. C. Co. (1948) Ltd., Shaw Beck Works, Elland Road, Leeds 11.
* E. & C. C. Co. (1948) Ltd., Shaw Beck Works, Elland Road, Leeds 11.
 
 
* E. F. Heslop, Hooton Park Laundry, Pooltown Road, Ellesmere Port.
 
* E. F. Heslop, Hooton Park Laundry, Pooltown Road, Ellesmere Port.
* E. Gardiner & Sons Ltd., St. Johns Church Hall, Eyemouth, Berwick and Tweed Mills, Selkirk.
+
* E. Gardiner and Sons Ltd., St. Johns Church Hall, Eyemouth, Berwick and Tweed Mills, Selkirk.
 
* E. H. Cooper and Sons Ltd., Chortex Mills, East Street, ChorJey.
 
* E. H. Cooper and Sons Ltd., Chortex Mills, East Street, ChorJey.
 
* E. Horsfall and Co. Ltd., North Wing Mills, Bradford.
 
* E. Horsfall and Co. Ltd., North Wing Mills, Bradford.
Line 298: Line 293:
 
* E. M. I. (Electronics) Ltd., Cae Mawr Factory, Treorchy, Glamorgan.
 
* E. M. I. (Electronics) Ltd., Cae Mawr Factory, Treorchy, Glamorgan.
 
* E. M. I. Records Ltd., Blyth Road, Hayes, Middlesex.
 
* E. M. I. Records Ltd., Blyth Road, Hayes, Middlesex.
* E. S. & A. Robinson Ltd., Malago Factory, Argus Road, Bristol 3.
+
* E. S. and A. Robinson Ltd., Malago Factory, Argus Road, Bristol 3.
 
* E. S. Thomas Ltd., Crown Bakery, The Willows, Merthyr Tydfil.
 
* E. S. Thomas Ltd., Crown Bakery, The Willows, Merthyr Tydfil.
 
* E. Webb and Sons (Worcester) Ltd., Sheriff Street, Worcester.
 
* E. Webb and Sons (Worcester) Ltd., Sheriff Street, Worcester.
 
* E. Wrigley and Sons Ltd., Acker Street, Rochdale.
 
* E. Wrigley and Sons Ltd., Acker Street, Rochdale.
 
* E. Y. Johnston Ltd., Tweed Mill, King Street, Galashiels.
 
* E. Y. Johnston Ltd., Tweed Mill, King Street, Galashiels.
* Eadie Bros & Co. Ltd. Victoria Woriks, Violet Street, Paisley.
+
* Eadie Bros and Co. Ltd. Victoria Woriks, Violet Street, Paisley.
 
* Eagate, Chamberlain and Co. Ltd., Sandling {Road, Maids tone.
 
* Eagate, Chamberlain and Co. Ltd., Sandling {Road, Maids tone.
 
* Eagle Jute Mills (Low and Bonar, Ltd. ), "L" and "M" Flats. Pirinoete Street and Victoria Street, Dundee.
 
* Eagle Jute Mills (Low and Bonar, Ltd. ), "L" and "M" Flats. Pirinoete Street and Victoria Street, Dundee.
 
* Edgeley Engineering Co., Shaw Heath Industrial Estate, Holland Mill, Shaw Heath, Stockport.
 
* Edgeley Engineering Co., Shaw Heath Industrial Estate, Holland Mill, Shaw Heath, Stockport.
 
* Eildon Dry Cleaners Limited, Mid Mills, Paton Street, Gailaslhiels.
 
* Eildon Dry Cleaners Limited, Mid Mills, Paton Street, Gailaslhiels.
* Electro Methods Ltd., Factories Nos. 1, 2 & 3 Caxton Way and No. 5 Argyle Way, Stevenage, Herts.
+
* Electro Methods Ltd., Factories Nos. 1, 2 and 3 Caxton Way and No. 5 Argyle Way, Stevenage, Herts.
* Eli Lees & Co. Ltd., Hope Mills, Greenacres Road, Oldham.
+
* Eli Lees and Co. Ltd., Hope Mills, Greenacres Road, Oldham.
 
* Elkes Biscuits Ltd., Dove Valley Bakeries, Urtoxeter.
 
* Elkes Biscuits Ltd., Dove Valley Bakeries, Urtoxeter.
 
* Elliott (Treforest) Ltd., Factory G.8 Treforest Industrial Estate, Pontypridd.
 
* Elliott (Treforest) Ltd., Factory G.8 Treforest Industrial Estate, Pontypridd.
Line 330: Line 325:
 
* [[Expanded Rubber Co|Expanded Rubber Co. Ltd.]], Mitcham Road, Croydon.
 
* [[Expanded Rubber Co|Expanded Rubber Co. Ltd.]], Mitcham Road, Croydon.
  
==F==
 
 
* [[F. Barker|F. Barker Ltd.]], Piccadilly, Bulwell, Nottingham.
 
* [[F. Barker|F. Barker Ltd.]], Piccadilly, Bulwell, Nottingham.
 
* F. Friedlander (Gt. Britain) Ltd., Watt Road, Hillington, Glasgow S.W.2.
 
* F. Friedlander (Gt. Britain) Ltd., Watt Road, Hillington, Glasgow S.W.2.
Line 339: Line 333:
 
* [[Farleys Infant Food|Farleys Infant Food Ltd.]], Torr Lane, Hartley, Plymouth.
 
* [[Farleys Infant Food|Farleys Infant Food Ltd.]], Torr Lane, Hartley, Plymouth.
 
* Farmers and Growers Industries Ltd., Canterbury Road, Worthing.
 
* Farmers and Growers Industries Ltd., Canterbury Road, Worthing.
* [[Farquharson Brothers|Farquharson Bros. Ltd.]], "Cyro" Works, Anniesland, Glasgow W.3.
+
* [[Farquharson Brothers|Farquharson Brothers Ltd.]], "Cyro" Works, Anniesland, Glasgow W.3.
 
* [[Ferndale Book Co|Ferndale Book Co. Ltd.]], Maerdy Road, Ferndale, Rhondda.
 
* [[Ferndale Book Co|Ferndale Book Co. Ltd.]], Maerdy Road, Ferndale, Rhondda.
 
* [[Ferranti|Ferranti Ltd.]], Ferry Road, Edinburgh 5, and Newton Works, Millerhill, Buccleuch Church Hall, and Corn Exchange, High Street, Dalkeith.
 
* [[Ferranti|Ferranti Ltd.]], Ferry Road, Edinburgh 5, and Newton Works, Millerhill, Buccleuch Church Hall, and Corn Exchange, High Street, Dalkeith.
Line 350: Line 344:
 
* [[Fife Paper Mills|Fife Paper Mills Ltd.]], Balbirnie Mill, Markinch.
 
* [[Fife Paper Mills|Fife Paper Mills Ltd.]], Balbirnie Mill, Markinch.
 
* Filllerys Toffees Limited, National Works, TyseJey Industrial Estate, Birmingham 11.
 
* Filllerys Toffees Limited, National Works, TyseJey Industrial Estate, Birmingham 11.
* [[Findlater Mackie Todd and Co|Findlater Mackie Todd & Co. Ltd.]], Windsor Avenue, Merton, London S.W.15.
+
* [[Findlater Mackie Todd and Co|Findlater Mackie Todd and Co. Ltd.]], Windsor Avenue, Merton, London S.W.15.
 
* [[Findus|Findus Ltd.]], Humberstone Road, Grimsby.
 
* [[Findus|Findus Ltd.]], Humberstone Road, Grimsby.
 
* [[Fireproof Tanks|Fireproof Tanks Ltd.]], The Airport, Portsmouth.
 
* [[Fireproof Tanks|Fireproof Tanks Ltd.]], The Airport, Portsmouth.
 
* Firth Brown Tools Ltd., Speedicut Works, Sheffield 4.
 
* Firth Brown Tools Ltd., Speedicut Works, Sheffield 4.
* [[Fisher and Ludlow|Fisher & Ludlow Ltd.]], South Boundary Road, Kirkby, Nr. Liverpool.
+
* [[Fisher and Ludlow|Fisher and Ludlow Ltd.]], South Boundary Road, Kirkby, Nr. Liverpool.
* [[Fleming, Reid and Co|Fleming Reid & Co. Ltd.]], The Worsted Mills, Greenock.
+
* [[Fleming, Reid and Co|Fleming Reid and Co. Ltd.]], The Worsted Mills, Greenock.
 
* [[Foister, Clay and Ward|Foister, Clay and Ward (Middlesbrough) Ltd.]], Factory 128/16 and 28/1 (East Middlesbrough Trading Estate, Middlesbrough.
 
* [[Foister, Clay and Ward|Foister, Clay and Ward (Middlesbrough) Ltd.]], Factory 128/16 and 28/1 (East Middlesbrough Trading Estate, Middlesbrough.
 
* [[Ford|Ford Motor Co. Ltd.]], Carr Mill. Balby, Doncaster.
 
* [[Ford|Ford Motor Co. Ltd.]], Carr Mill. Balby, Doncaster.
Line 362: Line 356:
 
* [[Forth Textiles|Forth Textiles Ltd.]], Partbridge Road Estate, Llwynypia, Rhondda.
 
* [[Forth Textiles|Forth Textiles Ltd.]], Partbridge Road Estate, Llwynypia, Rhondda.
 
* Fosseco (F.S.) Ltd., Drayton Manor, Fazeley, near Tamworth.
 
* Fosseco (F.S.) Ltd., Drayton Manor, Fazeley, near Tamworth.
* [[Fothergill and Harvey|Fothergill & Harvey Ltd.]], Ealees Mill, Littleborough.
+
* [[Fothergill and Harvey|Fothergill and Harvey Ltd.]], Ealees Mill, Littleborough.
 
* [[Fountain Glass Works|Fountain Glass Works Ltd.]], Huddersfield Road, Roberttown, Liversedge.
 
* [[Fountain Glass Works|Fountain Glass Works Ltd.]], Huddersfield Road, Roberttown, Liversedge.
 
* Four Minute Car Wash Company Limited, Elmbank Street. Glasgow C.2, and Glasgow Road, Paisley.
 
* Four Minute Car Wash Company Limited, Elmbank Street. Glasgow C.2, and Glasgow Road, Paisley.
 
* [[Fox’s Biscuits|Fox’s Biscuits Limited]], Wellington Street, Batley, Yorks.
 
* [[Fox’s Biscuits|Fox’s Biscuits Limited]], Wellington Street, Batley, Yorks.
 
* [[Francis Webster and Sons|Francis Webster and Sons, Ltd.]], Burnside Works, Gravesend, Arbroath.
 
* [[Francis Webster and Sons|Francis Webster and Sons, Ltd.]], Burnside Works, Gravesend, Arbroath.
* [[Frank Roberts and Sons|Frank Roberts & Sons Ltd.]], Red Rose Bakery, School Road, Rudheath, Northwich, Cheshire.
+
* [[Frank Roberts and Sons|Frank Roberts and Sons Ltd.]], Red Rose Bakery, School Road, Rudheath, Northwich, Cheshire.
 
* [[French and Collett|French and Collett Ltd.]], Faringdon Road, Cumnor, Oxfordshire.
 
* [[French and Collett|French and Collett Ltd.]], Faringdon Road, Cumnor, Oxfordshire.
 
* [[Frido|Frido Ltd.]], Victor Works, Houldsworth Street, Reddish, Stockport.
 
* [[Frido|Frido Ltd.]], Victor Works, Houldsworth Street, Reddish, Stockport.
  
==G==
 
 
* G. and J. Johnston (Wenryss) Ltd., East Wemyss, Fife.
 
* G. and J. Johnston (Wenryss) Ltd., East Wemyss, Fife.
 
* G. and R. Dewhurst Ltd. Farington Mill, Leyland, near Preston.
 
* G. and R. Dewhurst Ltd. Farington Mill, Leyland, near Preston.
 
* G. and R. Dewhurst Ltd., Arkwright Mill, Hawkins Street, Preston.
 
* G. and R. Dewhurst Ltd., Arkwright Mill, Hawkins Street, Preston.
 
* [[George Bassett and Co|G. Bassett and Co.]] Ltd., Beulah Road, Owlerton, Sheffield 6.
 
* [[George Bassett and Co|G. Bassett and Co.]] Ltd., Beulah Road, Owlerton, Sheffield 6.
* G. Bott & Son Ltd., Trinity Lane, Hinckley.
+
* G. Bott and Son Ltd., Trinity Lane, Hinckley.
 
* G. C. Pies Ltd., Baguley Street, Droylsden, Lanes.
 
* G. C. Pies Ltd., Baguley Street, Droylsden, Lanes.
 
* G. Christie Ltd., Broomloan Road, Glasgow S.W.I.  
 
* G. Christie Ltd., Broomloan Road, Glasgow S.W.I.  
Line 388: Line 381:
 
* Gartside and Co. (of Manchester) Ltd. Arrowscroft Mill, Hollingworth, Manchester.
 
* Gartside and Co. (of Manchester) Ltd. Arrowscroft Mill, Hollingworth, Manchester.
 
* Gartside and Co. Ltd., Waterside Mill, Hadfield, Derbyshire.
 
* Gartside and Co. Ltd., Waterside Mill, Hadfield, Derbyshire.
* Gates Bros. Ltd., Ryburne Mills, Halifax.
+
* Gates Brothers Ltd., Ryburne Mills, Halifax.
 
* [[GEC|General Electric Co. Ltd.]], Osram Glass Works, East Lane, Wembley.
 
* [[GEC|General Electric Co. Ltd.]], Osram Glass Works, East Lane, Wembley.
 
* General Milk Products Ltd., Carnation Mild Condensery, Dumfries.
 
* General Milk Products Ltd., Carnation Mild Condensery, Dumfries.
 
* Geo. Swan (North Shields) Ltd., Suez Street, North Shields.
 
* Geo. Swan (North Shields) Ltd., Suez Street, North Shields.
* Geo. Whiteley & Co. Ltd., Albion Street, Blackburn.
+
* Geo. Whiteley and Co. Ltd., Albion Street, Blackburn.
 
* George Angus and Co. Ltd., Oil Seal Division, Coast Road, Wallsend.
 
* George Angus and Co. Ltd., Oil Seal Division, Coast Road, Wallsend.
 
* George Brittle and Co. Ltd., Chapel Street, Belper.
 
* George Brittle and Co. Ltd., Chapel Street, Belper.
Line 398: Line 391:
 
* George Christie Ltd., Broomloan Road, Glasgow S.W-1.
 
* George Christie Ltd., Broomloan Road, Glasgow S.W-1.
 
* George Galloway and Co. Ltd., Stanley Street and Middlesex Street, Glasgow.
 
* George Galloway and Co. Ltd., Stanley Street and Middlesex Street, Glasgow.
* George Gorrod & Sons Ltd., Regent Quay, Aberdeen.
+
* George Gorrod and Sons Ltd., Regent Quay, Aberdeen.
 
* George Kent Limited, Biscpt Road, Luton.
 
* George Kent Limited, Biscpt Road, Luton.
 
* George Roberts and Co. Ltd., Philiphaiugh Mill, Selkiiik.
 
* George Roberts and Co. Ltd., Philiphaiugh Mill, Selkiiik.
* George Spencer, Moulton & Co. Ltd., Abbey Mill, Bradford on Avon.
+
* George Spencer, Moulton and Co. Ltd., Abbey Mill, Bradford on Avon.
 
* George Turner and Co., Ltd., Owler Ings Mill, Brighouse, Yorks.
 
* George Turner and Co., Ltd., Owler Ings Mill, Brighouse, Yorks.
 
* George Turner and Company Ltd., Albion Mills, Bank Street, Brighouse, Yorks.
 
* George Turner and Company Ltd., Albion Mills, Bank Street, Brighouse, Yorks.
Line 414: Line 407:
 
* [[Glaxo Laboratories|Glaxo Laboratories Ltd.]], Greenford Road, Greenford and Harmire Road, Barnardcastle.
 
* [[Glaxo Laboratories|Glaxo Laboratories Ltd.]], Greenford Road, Greenford and Harmire Road, Barnardcastle.
 
* Glaxo Laboratories Ltd., North Lonsdale Road, Ulverston, Lanes.
 
* Glaxo Laboratories Ltd., North Lonsdale Road, Ulverston, Lanes.
* Glenfield & Kennedy Ltd., Low Glencairn Street, Kilmarnock.
+
* Glenfield and Kennedy Ltd., Low Glencairn Street, Kilmarnock.
* Goblin (B & C) Ltd. Goblin Works, Leatherhead.
+
* Goblin (B and C) Ltd. Goblin Works, Leatherhead.
* Gordon & Phillips Ltd., Russell Street, Nottingham.
+
* Gordon and Phillips Ltd., Russell Street, Nottingham.
 
* Graesser Salicylates Ltd., Sandycroft, Nr. Chester.
 
* Graesser Salicylates Ltd., Sandycroft, Nr. Chester.
 
* Greenock Dockyard Co. Ltd., Cartsdyke Shipyard, Main Street, Greenock.
 
* Greenock Dockyard Co. Ltd., Cartsdyke Shipyard, Main Street, Greenock.
Line 426: Line 419:
 
* Gwyn Nicholls and Winfield Ltd. Victoria Laundries, Andrew Road, Llandaff North, Cardiff.
 
* Gwyn Nicholls and Winfield Ltd. Victoria Laundries, Andrew Road, Llandaff North, Cardiff.
  
==H==
+
* H. Ballantyne and Sons Ltd., Tweedvale and Tweedholm Mills, Walkerburn, Peebles.
* H. Ballantyne & Sons Ltd., Tweedvale and Tweedholm Mills, Walkerburn, Peebles.
 
 
* H. J. (Elliott Ltd., E-Mil Works, Treforest Industrial Estate, Pontypridd, Glam.
 
* H. J. (Elliott Ltd., E-Mil Works, Treforest Industrial Estate, Pontypridd, Glam.
 
* H. L. Groom and Son Ltd., Belmont Road, Erith.
 
* H. L. Groom and Son Ltd., Belmont Road, Erith.
 
* H. M. Stationery Offices Pocock Street, London S.E.I., and Headstone Drive, Wealds tone, Harrow.
 
* H. M. Stationery Offices Pocock Street, London S.E.I., and Headstone Drive, Wealds tone, Harrow.
* H. Mudd & Son Ltd., North Wall, Fish Docks, Grimsby.
+
* H. Mudd and Son Ltd., North Wall, Fish Docks, Grimsby.
 
* H. Piper, Station Road, Lanigley Mffl, Notts.
 
* H. Piper, Station Road, Lanigley Mffl, Notts.
 
* [[H. Stevenson and Sons]] Ltd., Summerstown Works, Riverside Road, London S.W.l7.
 
* [[H. Stevenson and Sons]] Ltd., Summerstown Works, Riverside Road, London S.W.l7.
Line 439: Line 431:
 
* H.M. Stationery Office, Broadway, Chadderton, near Oldham.
 
* H.M. Stationery Office, Broadway, Chadderton, near Oldham.
 
* Hack Saws Ltd., Aven Works^ Tickhill Road, Maltby.
 
* Hack Saws Ltd., Aven Works^ Tickhill Road, Maltby.
* Hall Bros. (Whitefield) Ltd., Stanley Road, Whitefield.
+
* Hall Brothers (Whitefield) Ltd., Stanley Road, Whitefield.
 
* Hardie and Smith Limited, Anrafield Road, Dundee.
 
* Hardie and Smith Limited, Anrafield Road, Dundee.
 
* Harrott and Co. Ltd., Rose Street, Aberdeen.
 
* Harrott and Co. Ltd., Rose Street, Aberdeen.
* Hartley Bros. Ltd., Shelley Road Mills, Preston.
+
* Hartley Brothers Ltd., Shelley Road Mills, Preston.
 
* Hazell, Watson and Viney Ltd., Leigh Road, Slough.
 
* Hazell, Watson and Viney Ltd., Leigh Road, Slough.
 
* Healey Wood Mill Co., Healey Wood Mill, Burnley.
 
* Healey Wood Mill Co., Healey Wood Mill, Burnley.
Line 451: Line 443:
 
* Hepworth and Grandage (Yeadon) Ltd., Victoria Avenue., Hanogate Road, Yeadon.
 
* Hepworth and Grandage (Yeadon) Ltd., Victoria Avenue., Hanogate Road, Yeadon.
 
* Hield Bros, Ltd., Greystone Mill, Feather Road, Bradford, 3.
 
* Hield Bros, Ltd., Greystone Mill, Feather Road, Bradford, 3.
* Hield Bros. Ltd. Lowerton Mills. Oxenhope, Keighley.
+
* Hield Brothers Ltd. Lowerton Mills. Oxenhope, Keighley.
 
* High Duty Alloys Ltd., Wern Works, Briton Ferry, Neath, Glamorgan.
 
* High Duty Alloys Ltd., Wern Works, Briton Ferry, Neath, Glamorgan.
* Hindley Bros. Ltd., Holmfield Mills, Cisburn Road, Barrowford, Nelson.
+
* Hindley Brothers Ltd., Holmfield Mills, Cisburn Road, Barrowford, Nelson.
 
* Hobourn F.N.F. Ltd., Wellington Street Extension, Burton-on-Trent.
 
* Hobourn F.N.F. Ltd., Wellington Street Extension, Burton-on-Trent.
 
* Holloway Plastic Moulders Ltd., Lower Road, Sudbury, Suffolk.
 
* Holloway Plastic Moulders Ltd., Lower Road, Sudbury, Suffolk.
Line 460: Line 452:
 
* [[Homfray and Co|Homfray and Co. Ltd.]], Rose Hill Mills, Sowerby Bridge.
 
* [[Homfray and Co|Homfray and Co. Ltd.]], Rose Hill Mills, Sowerby Bridge.
 
* Homfray and Co. Ltd., Walton Street Weaving Shed, Walton Street, Sowerby Bridge.
 
* Homfray and Co. Ltd., Walton Street Weaving Shed, Walton Street, Sowerby Bridge.
* Hough & Whitmore (Gloucester) Ltd., Sherborne Street, Gloucester.
+
* Hough and Whitmore (Gloucester) Ltd., Sherborne Street, Gloucester.
 
* Hugh Steeper Limited, Queen Marys (Roehampton) Hospital, London S.W.I5.
 
* Hugh Steeper Limited, Queen Marys (Roehampton) Hospital, London S.W.I5.
 
* Hughes International (U.K.) Ltd., Queensway Industrial Estate, Glenrothes.
 
* Hughes International (U.K.) Ltd., Queensway Industrial Estate, Glenrothes.
 
* [[Humber|Humber Ltd.]], Humber Wonks, Humber Road, Stoke and Ryton-on-Dunsmore, NT. Coventry.
 
* [[Humber|Humber Ltd.]], Humber Wonks, Humber Road, Stoke and Ryton-on-Dunsmore, NT. Coventry.
* Hunter & Foulis Ltd. Crossgreen Works, Ecdesmachan Road, Upshall, West Lothian.
+
* Hunter and Foulis Ltd. Crossgreen Works, Ecdesmachan Road, Upshall, West Lothian.
 
* Hunter and Foulis Ltd., Bridgeside Works, McDonald Road, Edinburgh.
 
* Hunter and Foulis Ltd., Bridgeside Works, McDonald Road, Edinburgh.
 
* Hurcott Paper Mills Ltd., Hurcott, Kidderminster.
 
* Hurcott Paper Mills Ltd., Hurcott, Kidderminster.
  
==I==
 
 
* [[IBM UK|I. B. M. United Kingdom Ltd.]], Stanley Road, South Harrow, Middlesex.
 
* [[IBM UK|I. B. M. United Kingdom Ltd.]], Stanley Road, South Harrow, Middlesex.
 
* I. T. W. Ltd. Aljax Avenue, Trading Estate, Slough, Bucks.
 
* I. T. W. Ltd. Aljax Avenue, Trading Estate, Slough, Bucks.
 
* Idris Ltd., Pratt Street, Camden Town, N,W.
 
* Idris Ltd., Pratt Street, Camden Town, N,W.
 
* [[Ilford|Ilford Ltd.]], Christopher Martin Road, Basildon.
 
* [[Ilford|Ilford Ltd.]], Christopher Martin Road, Basildon.
* Ilford, Price & Co. Ltd.
+
* Ilford, Price and Co. Ltd.
 
* [[Imperial Chemical Industries|Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd.]], Dyestuffs Division, Grangemouth Works, Earls Road, Grangemouth.
 
* [[Imperial Chemical Industries|Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd.]], Dyestuffs Division, Grangemouth Works, Earls Road, Grangemouth.
 
* Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd., Ardeer Factory, Stevenston.
 
* Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd., Ardeer Factory, Stevenston.
Line 481: Line 472:
 
* Imperial Foundry Company, Princes Drive, Leamington Spa.
 
* Imperial Foundry Company, Princes Drive, Leamington Spa.
 
* [[Imperial Metal Industries|Imperial Metal Industries Ltd.]], Kynoch Works, Witton, Birmingham.
 
* [[Imperial Metal Industries|Imperial Metal Industries Ltd.]], Kynoch Works, Witton, Birmingham.
* [[India Tyre and Rubber Co|India Tyre & Rubber Co, Ltd.]], Inchinnan, Renfrewshire.
+
* [[India Tyre and Rubber Co|India Tyre and Rubber Co, Ltd.]], Inchinnan, Renfrewshire.
 
* Industry Fabrics Co. Ltd., Premier Mill, Darwen, Lancs.
 
* Industry Fabrics Co. Ltd., Premier Mill, Darwen, Lancs.
 
* Inspectorate of Armaments War Office, Royal Ordnance Factory, Bishopton.
 
* Inspectorate of Armaments War Office, Royal Ordnance Factory, Bishopton.
Line 487: Line 478:
 
* International Computers and Tabulators Ltd., Icknield Way, Letchworth.
 
* International Computers and Tabulators Ltd., Icknield Way, Letchworth.
  
==J==
+
* J. and A. Ferguson, Limited, Merrylee Road, Glasgow S.4.
* J. & A. Ferguson, Limited, Merrylee Road, Glasgow S.4.
+
* J. and A. Leigh Ltd., Brookhouse Mills, Preston.
* J. & A. Leigh Ltd., Brookhouse Mills, Preston.
+
* J. and D. Wilkie Ltd., Marywell Brae, Kirriemuir, Angus.
* J. & D. Wilkie Ltd., Marywell Brae, Kirriemuir, Angus.
+
* J. and J. McCallum Limited, Laighpark, Paisley.
* J. & J. McCallum Limited, Laighpark, Paisley.
+
* J. and J. Murdoch Limited, Albion Street, Glasgow C.I.
* J. & J. Murdoch Limited, Albion Street, Glasgow C.I.
 
 
* J. A. Gilmour and Co. Ltd., Troqueer Mills, Troqueer Road, Dumfries.
 
* J. A. Gilmour and Co. Ltd., Troqueer Mills, Troqueer Road, Dumfries.
* J. A. Jobling & Co. Ltd., Wear Glass Works, Alfred Street, Sunderdand.
+
* J. A. Jobling and Co. Ltd., Wear Glass Works, Alfred Street, Sunderdand.
 
* [[J. A. Pattreiouex|J. A. Pattreiouex Ltd.]], Virginia House, Cedar Street, Ashton-under-Lyne.
 
* [[J. A. Pattreiouex|J. A. Pattreiouex Ltd.]], Virginia House, Cedar Street, Ashton-under-Lyne.
 
* J. A. Pattreiouex Ltd., Virginia House, Don Street, Oldham Road, Middleton.
 
* J. A. Pattreiouex Ltd., Virginia House, Don Street, Oldham Road, Middleton.
Line 504: Line 494:
 
* J. and G. Paton Ltd. Chapel Works, Montrose.
 
* J. and G. Paton Ltd. Chapel Works, Montrose.
 
* J. and J. A. Porter Ltd., Greeribank M511, Gladstone Street, Blackburn.
 
* J. and J. A. Porter Ltd., Greeribank M511, Gladstone Street, Blackburn.
* J. and J. Cash Ltd., Kingfield Road, Coventry.
+
* [[J. and J. Cash]] Ltd., Kingfield Road, Coventry.
* J. and J. Smart (Brechin) Limited, Valley Works, Breehin, Angus.
+
* [[J. and J. Smart (Brechin)]] Limited, Valley Works, Breehin, Angus.
* J. and R. Thorn Ltd., Briarhill Road, Prestwick.
+
* [[J. and R. Thorn]] Ltd., Briarhill Road, Prestwick.
* J. B. (Furs) Ltd., Gamgadh Common, Gorseinon, Gflam.
+
* [[J. B. (Furs)]] Ltd., Gamgadh Common, Gorseinon, Gflam.
* J. Bowmer & .Sons Ltd. Wailter Lane Mils, Wirkswontih, Derby.
+
* [[J. Bowmer and Sons]] Ltd. Wailter Lane Mils, Wirkswontih, Derby.
* J. C. Dalziel (Airdrie) Ltd., Mill Road, Airdrie.
+
* [[J. C. Dalziel (Airdrie)]] Ltd., Mill Road, Airdrie.
* J. Callander & Son Ltd., Smith Street, Bainsford, Falkirk.
+
* [[J. Callander and Son]] Ltd., Smith Street, Bainsford, Falkirk.
* J. Cotton Ltd., Easter Road, Edinburgh 7.
+
* [[J. Cotton]] Ltd., Easter Road, Edinburgh 7.
* J. Crossley and Sons Ltd., New Mill, Rishworth, near Halifax.
+
* [[J. Crossley and Sons]] Ltd., New Mill, Rishworth, near Halifax.
* J. Crowther and Sons (Milnsbridge). Union Mills, Milnsbridge.
+
* [[J. Crowther and Sons (Milnsbridge)]]. Union Mills, Milnsbridge.
* J. D. Broughton and Sons Ltd., Arnesby, Leicestershire.
+
* [[J. D. Broughton and Sons]] Ltd., Arnesby, Leicestershire.
* J. Davison and Son (Leeds) Ltd., Stanley Shoe Works, Ashley Road, Leeds 9.
+
* [[J. Davison and Son (Leeds)]] Ltd., Stanley Shoe Works, Ashley Road, Leeds 9.
* J. Dickie and Co. Ltd., Heathfidd Foundry, Seaforth Road, Ayr.
+
* [[J. Dickie and Co]]. Ltd., Heathfidd Foundry, Seaforth Road, Ayr.
* J. Duckworth & Son Ltd. Roe Lee Mill No. 1 and 2 WhaHey New Road, Blackburn.
+
* [[J. Duckworth and Son]] Ltd. Roe Lee Mill No. 1 and 2 WhaHey New Road, Blackburn.
* J. Foster and Son Ltd., Black Dyke Mills, Queensbury, Rochdale.
+
* [[J. Foster and Son]] Ltd., Black Dyke Mills, Queensbury, Rochdale.
* J. G. Stein & Co. Ltd., Manuel Works, Linlithgow.
+
* [[J. G. Stein and Co]]. Ltd., Manuel Works, Linlithgow.
* J. H. Birtwistle and Co. (Manufacturers) Ltd., Grane Road Mill, Haslingden, Lancashire.
+
* [[J. H. Birtwistle and Co]]. (Manufacturers) Ltd., Grane Road Mill, Haslingden, Lancashire.
* J. H. Haydock & Sons Ltd., Eclipse Mill, Feniscowles.
+
* [[J. H. Haydock and Sons]] Ltd., Eclipse Mill, Feniscowles.
* J. Hoyle and Sons Ltd., Plumbe Street, Burnley.
+
* [[J. Hoyle and Sons]] Ltd., Plumbe Street, Burnley.
* J. Johnson (Bolton) Ltd., Dean Shed. Kirkebrok Road, Bolton.
+
* [[J. Johnson (Bolton)]] Ltd., Dean Shed. Kirkebrok Road, Bolton.
* J. Johnston & Co. of Elgin, Ltd., Newmill, Elgin, Moray.
+
* [[J. Johnston and Co of Elgin]], Ltd., Newmill, Elgin, Moray.
* J. Kenyon & Son Ltd. Derby Street Mills, Bury, Lancashire.
+
* [[J. Kenyon and Son]] Ltd. Derby Street Mills, Bury, Lancashire.
* J. Knox and Sons Ltd., Airedale Shed, Slilsden, Yorks.
+
* [[J. Knox and Sons]] Ltd., Airedale Shed, Slilsden, Yorks.
* J. Lucas Ltd., North Bridge Works, Elm Street, Burnley.
+
* [[J. Lucas]] Ltd., North Bridge Works, Elm Street, Burnley.
* [[J. Lyons and Co|J. Lyons & Co. Ltd.]], Craigton Road, Glasgow S.W.I.  
+
* [[J. Lyons and Co|J. Lyons and Co. Ltd.]], Craigton Road, Glasgow S.W.I.  
 
* J. Lyons and Co. Ltd., Oldfiefd Lane, Greenford, Middlesex.
 
* J. Lyons and Co. Ltd., Oldfiefd Lane, Greenford, Middlesex.
* J. Macdonald Ltd., East Mail, Seaforth Road, Stornoway.
+
* [[J. Macdonald (of Stornoway)|J. Macdonald]] Ltd., East Mail, Seaforth Road, Stornoway.
 
* J. Macdonald Ltd., West Mill, Seaforth Road, Stornoway.
 
* J. Macdonald Ltd., West Mill, Seaforth Road, Stornoway.
* J. Marsden & Sons Ltd., Albion Mills, Bolton.
+
* [[J. Marsden and Sons]] Ltd., Albion Mills, Bolton.
* J. Powell & Sons Ltd., Tudor Road, Wealdstone, Middx.
+
* [[J. Powell and Sons]] Ltd., Tudor Road, Wealdstone, Middx.
* J. Rutherford and Co. Ltd., Victoria Mills, Shottoh.
+
* [[J. Rutherford and Co]]. Ltd., Victoria Mills, Shottoh.
 
* [[J. Sainsbury|J. Sainsbury Ltd.]], Little Wratting, Suffolk.
 
* [[J. Sainsbury|J. Sainsbury Ltd.]], Little Wratting, Suffolk.
 
* [[J. Sankey and Sons|J. Sankey and Sons Ltd.]], Bankfield Works, Bradley, Bilston, and Hadley Castle Works, Wellington, Shropshire.
 
* [[J. Sankey and Sons|J. Sankey and Sons Ltd.]], Bankfield Works, Bradley, Bilston, and Hadley Castle Works, Wellington, Shropshire.
* J. Scott & Sons Ltd., Mid Wynd Works East and West, Mid Wynd, Dundee, and Wallace Works, Dunkeld Road, Perth.
+
* [[J. Scott and Sons]] Ltd., Mid Wynd Works East and West, Mid Wynd, Dundee, and Wallace Works, Dunkeld Road, Perth.
 
* J. Scott and Sons Ltd., Dura Works, Dura Street, and Dura Works, Brown Constable Street, Dundee.
 
* J. Scott and Sons Ltd., Dura Works, Dura Street, and Dura Works, Brown Constable Street, Dundee.
 
* J. Scott and Sons Ltd., Hollbank Linen Works, West and East, Dundee, and Waverley MiUs, Langhofai, Dumfriesshire.
 
* J. Scott and Sons Ltd., Hollbank Linen Works, West and East, Dundee, and Waverley MiUs, Langhofai, Dumfriesshire.
* J. Stell & Sons Ltd., Holme Mill, Fell Lane, Keighley, Yorkshire.
+
* [[J. Stell and Sons]] Ltd., Holme Mill, Fell Lane, Keighley, Yorkshire.
* J. Stephenson & Co. Ltd., Caledonian Works Ltd., Shuna Place, Glasgow N.W.
+
* [[J. Stephenson and Co]]. Ltd., Caledonian Works Ltd., Shuna Place, Glasgow N.W.
* J. Taylor, Dunford & Co. Ltd., Barrack Road, Newcastleupon-Tyne 4.
+
* [[J. Taylor, Dunford and Co]]. Ltd., Barrack Road, Newcastle-upon-Tyne 4.
* J. Templeton & Co. Ltd. St. Mannock Street, Glasgow S.E.
+
* [[J. Templeton and Co]]. Ltd. St. Mannock Street, Glasgow S.E.
* J. W. Lister Ltd., Clifton Road, Brighouse.
+
* [[J. W. Lister]] Ltd., Clifton Road, Brighouse.
* J. W. Pickles and Co. Ltd. Espedair Street, Paisley.
+
* [[J. W. Pickles and Co]]. Ltd. Espedair Street, Paisley.
* J. Wilson & Co. (Cedar Works) Ltd., Lower Withington, Macclesfield.
+
* [[J. Wilson and Co (Cedar Works)]] Ltd., Lower Withington, Macclesfield.
* J. Wix & Sons Ltd. Livingstone Road, Stratford, London E.I5.
+
* [[J. Wix and Sons]] Ltd. Livingstone Road, Stratford, London E.I5.
* J.Wix and Sons Ltd., Old Street, London EJCjl.
+
* J. Wix and Sons Ltd., Old Street, London EJCjl.
* Jackson Feather Co. Ltd., Smithfield Mill, South Lane, Elland, Yorkshire.
+
* [[Jackson Feather Co]]. Ltd., Smithfield Mill, South Lane, Elland, Yorkshire.
* James Brown and Co. Ltd., Esk Mills, Penicuick, Midlothiaa  
+
* [[James Brown and Co]]. Ltd., Esk Mills, Penicuick, Midlothiaa  
* James Dickie and Co. (Drop Forgings) Ltd., Seaforith Road, Ayr.
+
* [[James Dickie and Co (Drop Forgings)]] Ltd., Seaforith Road, Ayr.
* James Kenyon and Son Ltd., Derby Street Mills, Bury.
+
* [[James Kenyon and Son]] Ltd., Derby Street Mills, Bury.
 
* [[James McHaffie and Son|James McHaffie and Son Ltd.]], Kirtonfield, Renfrewshire.
 
* [[James McHaffie and Son|James McHaffie and Son Ltd.]], Kirtonfield, Renfrewshire.
* James N. Miller & Sons Ltd., No. 1, 2, 3, 6 and 7 Sheds, East Shore, St. Monance.
+
* [[James N. Miller and Sons]] Ltd., No. 1, 2, 3, 6 and 7 Sheds, East Shore, St. Monance.
* James Suit-Marshall Ltd., Luncarty Bleachfield, Luncarty, Nr. Perth.
+
* [[James Suit-Marshall]] Ltd., Luncarty Bleachfield, Luncarty, Nr. Perth.
* James Templeton and Co. Ltd., St. Marnock Street, Glasgow S.E.
+
* [[James Templeton and Co]]. Ltd., St. Marnock Street, Glasgow S.E.
* James W. Bell Ltd., Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow C.3.
+
* [[James W. Bell]] Ltd., Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow C.3.
* James Watkinson and Sons, Ltd., Washpit Mills, Holmfirth, near Huddersfield.
+
* [[James Watkinson and Sons]], Ltd., Washpit Mills, Holmfirth, near Huddersfield.
* Jatoea Scott (Electronic Engineering) Ltd., Caftyne Industrial Estate, Glasgow.
+
* [[Jatoea Scott (Electronic Engineering)]] Ltd., Caftyne Industrial Estate, Glasgow.
* John Barry Ltd., Swanfield Hill, Bonnington Road, Leitk  
+
* [[John Barry]] Ltd., Swanfield Hill, Bonnington Road, Leitk  
* John Baynes Ltd., Cicely Bridge Mill, Cicely Street, Blackburn.
+
* [[John Baynes]] Ltd., Cicely Bridge Mill, Cicely Street, Blackburn.
* John Bowmer and Sons Ltd., Water Lane Mills, Wirkswortfh, ODienby.
+
* [[John Bowmer and Sons]] Ltd., Water Lane Mills, Wirkswortfh, ODienby.
* John Bright and Brothers Ltd., Fieldhouse Mills, Rochdale.
+
* [[John Bright and Brothers]] Ltd., Fieldhouse Mills, Rochdale.
* [[John Cockcroft and Sons|John Cockcroft & Sons Ltd.]], Birk Mill, Rochdale Road, Walsden, Todmorden.
+
* [[John Cockcroft and Sons|John Cockcroft and Sons Ltd.]], Birk Mill, Rochdale Road, Walsden, Todmorden.
* John Cockcroft & Sons Ltd., Hollins Mill, Rochdale Road, Walsden, Todmorden.
+
* John Cockcroft and Sons Ltd., Hollins Mill, Rochdale Road, Walsden, Todmorden.
* John Crossley and Sons Ltd., Dean Clough Mills, Halifax.
+
* [[John Crossley and Sons]] Ltd., Dean Clough Mills, Halifax.
* [[John Dewhurst and Sons|John Dewhurst & Sons]] (Branch of [[English Sewing Cotton Co|English Sewing Cotton Co. Ltd.]]), New Works, Broughton Road, Skipton.
+
* [[John Dewhurst and Sons|John Dewhurst and Sons]] (Branch of [[English Sewing Cotton Co|English Sewing Cotton Co. Ltd.]]), New Works, Broughton Road, Skipton.
* John Grey Limited, Kings Mill , Marie Syke, Burnley.
+
* [[John Grey]] Limited, Kings Mill , Marie Syke, Burnley.
 
* John Grey Ltd., Howsin Street, Burnley.
 
* John Grey Ltd., Howsin Street, Burnley.
* John Harwood and Son, Gower Street, Farnworth.
+
* [[John Harwood and Son]], Gower Street, Farnworth.
* John Hewitt & Co. Ltd., Devonpark Mills, Tillicoultry, Clackmannanshire.
+
* [[John Hewitt and Co]]. Ltd., Devonpark Mills, Tillicoultry, Clackmannanshire.
* John Kershaw of Bolton Ltd., Derby Street Mills, Bolton.
+
* [[John Kershaw of Bolton]] Ltd., Derby Street Mills, Bolton.
* John Knox & Sons Ltd., Airedale Shed, Silsden.
+
* [[John Knox and Sons]] Ltd., Airedale Shed, Silsden.
 
* John Knox and Sons Ltd., Silsden, Nr. Keighley, Yorks.
 
* John Knox and Sons Ltd., Silsden, Nr. Keighley, Yorks.
* John Laird and Son Ltd., Carstairs Street, Glasgow.
+
* [[John Laird and Son]] Ltd., Carstairs Street, Glasgow.
* John Lowson Jnr. & Co. Ltd., Don Street, Forfar.
+
* [[John Lowson Junior and Co]]. Ltd., Don Street, Forfar.
* John Lumb and Company, High Town Works and Cheeseborough Yard, Castleford, Yorks.
+
* [[John Lumb and Co]]mpany, High Town Works and Cheeseborough Yard, Castleford, Yorks.
* John Mackintosh & Sons Ltd., Stoney Royd Works, Halifax.
+
* [[John Mackintosh and Sons]] Ltd., Stoney Royd Works, Halifax.
* John McGavigan & Co. Ltd., Tennant Street, Glasgow C.4.
+
* [[John McGavigan and Co]]. Ltd., Tennant Street, Glasgow C.4.
* John Player and Sons, Castle Tobacco Factory, Nottingham.
+
* [[John Player and Sons]], Castle Tobacco Factory, Nottingham.
* John Stenning and Son Ltd., London Road, East Grinstead, Sussex.
+
* [[John Stenning and Son]] Ltd., London Road, East Grinstead, Sussex.
* John Thompson and Co. (Blackburn) Ltd., Malvern Mill, Blackburn.
+
* [[John Thompson and Co (Blackburn)]] Ltd., Malvern Mill, Blackburn.
* John Waddington Ltd., Weedon Road, Industrial Estate, Northampton.
+
* [[John Waddington]] Ltd., Weedon Road, Industrial Estate, Northampton.
* John Walker & Sons Ltd., St. Georges Warehouse, London E.I.
+
* [[John Walker and Sons]] Ltd., St. Georges Warehouse, London E.I.
* John Warburton Ltd., Bath Street, Accrington and Plantation Mill, Haslingden.
+
* [[John Warburton]] Ltd., Bath Street, Accrington and Plantation Mill, Haslingden.
* John Woodrow and Son Ltd., Junction Mills, Cross Hills, Yorkshire.
+
* [[John Woodrow and Son]] Ltd., Junction Mills, Cross Hills, Yorkshire.
* Johnson & Phillips Ltd., Woolwich Road and Rubber Cable Works and Lower Works, London S.E.7.
+
* [[Johnson and Phillips]] Ltd., Woolwich Road and Rubber Cable Works and Lower Works, London S.E.7.
 
* [[Johnson and Johnson (Great Britain)|Johnson and Johnson (Great Britain) Limited]], Southampton Road, Cosham, Hants.
 
* [[Johnson and Johnson (Great Britain)|Johnson and Johnson (Great Britain) Limited]], Southampton Road, Cosham, Hants.
* [[Johnson, Matthey and Co|Johnson, Matthey & Co. Ltd.]], Fourth Way and South Way, Exhibition Grounds, Wembley.
+
* [[Johnson, Matthey and Co|Johnson, Matthey and Co. Ltd.]], Fourth Way and South Way, Exhibition Grounds, Wembley.
* Joseph Clegg Ltd., High Crompton Mills, Shaw, near Oldham.
+
* [[Joseph Clegg]] Ltd., High Crompton Mills, Shaw, near Oldham.
 
* [[Joseph Lucas (Electrical)|Joseph Lucas (Electrical) Ltd.]], Chandos Road, London N.W.10.
 
* [[Joseph Lucas (Electrical)|Joseph Lucas (Electrical) Ltd.]], Chandos Road, London N.W.10.
 
* [[Joseph Lucas Ltd|Joseph Lucas Ltd.]], Long Lane, Liverpool.
 
* [[Joseph Lucas Ltd|Joseph Lucas Ltd.]], Long Lane, Liverpool.
 
* [[Joseph Sankey and Sons|Joseph Sankey and Sons Ltd.]], Albert Street, Bilston.
 
* [[Joseph Sankey and Sons|Joseph Sankey and Sons Ltd.]], Albert Street, Bilston.
 
* Joseph Sankey and Sons, Limited, Bankfield Works, Greenway Road, Bilston, Staff.
 
* Joseph Sankey and Sons, Limited, Bankfield Works, Greenway Road, Bilston, Staff.
* Joseph Stephenson and Company (London) Ltd., Caledonian Works Ltd., 13 Shuna Place, Glasgow N.W.
+
* [[Joseph Stephenson and Co(London)]] Ltd., Caledonian Works Ltd., 13 Shuna Place, Glasgow N.W.
* Joseph Sunderland, Sons and Co. Ltd., Oak Bank Mills, Hallam Road, Nelson.
+
* [[Joseph Sunderland, Sons and Co]]. Ltd., Oak Bank Mills, Hallam Road, Nelson.
* Joseph Sykes (Recombers), (Branch of Kebroyd Mills Ltd.), Kebroyd Mills, Triangle, Nr. Halifax., Taylor & Lodge Ltd., Rashcliffe Mills, Lockwood, Huddersfield.
+
* [[Joseph Sykes (Recombers)]], (Branch of [[Kebroyd Mills]] Ltd.), Kebroyd Mills, Triangle, Nr. Halifax., [[Taylor and Lodge]] Ltd., Rashcliffe Mills, Lockwood, Huddersfield.
* Joshua Smith (1908) Ltd., Burnley Road, Cornholme, Todmorden.
+
* [[Joshua Smith (1908)]] Ltd., Burnley Road, Cornholme, Todmorden.
 
* [[Jute Industries|Jute Industries Limited]], Camperdown Works, Methven Street, Heathfield Works, Hawkhill, Maxwelltown Works, Elizabeth Street, and Walton Works, Brook Street, Dundee.
 
* [[Jute Industries|Jute Industries Limited]], Camperdown Works, Methven Street, Heathfield Works, Hawkhill, Maxwelltown Works, Elizabeth Street, and Walton Works, Brook Street, Dundee.
 
* Jute Industries Ltd. DougHasfiedd Woriks, DougOas Road, Anigus Woriks, Pairbairn Street, Oaldnim Works, St. Salvador Streett:.Rashiewell Works, Dens Road, and Bow Bridge Works, Thistle Sitreat, Dundee.
 
* Jute Industries Ltd. DougHasfiedd Woriks, DougOas Road, Anigus Woriks, Pairbairn Street, Oaldnim Works, St. Salvador Streett:.Rashiewell Works, Dens Road, and Bow Bridge Works, Thistle Sitreat, Dundee.
Line 608: Line 598:
 
* Jute Industries Ltd., Stanley Works, Stanley, Perthshire, Camperdown Works, Methven Street, Manhattan Works, Dundonald Street, Bow Bridge Works, Thistle Street and Douiglasfield Works, Douglas Road, Dundee.
 
* Jute Industries Ltd., Stanley Works, Stanley, Perthshire, Camperdown Works, Methven Street, Manhattan Works, Dundonald Street, Bow Bridge Works, Thistle Street and Douiglasfield Works, Douglas Road, Dundee.
  
==K==
+
* [[K. Mackenzie]] Ltd., Sandwick Road, Incalete Mill, Caberfeidh Road, Stomoway.
* K. Mackenzie Ltd., Sandwick Road, Incalete Mill, Caberfeidh Road, Stomoway.
 
 
* [[KLG Sparking Plugs|K.L.G. Sparking Plugs Ltd.]], E5 Factory, Treforest Industrial Estate, Glamorgan.
 
* [[KLG Sparking Plugs|K.L.G. Sparking Plugs Ltd.]], E5 Factory, Treforest Industrial Estate, Glamorgan.
* Kayford Manufacturing Co. Ltd., North Bridge Street, Airdrie.
+
* [[Kayford Manufacturing Co]]. Ltd., North Bridge Street, Airdrie.
* Kayser Bondor Ltd., High Street, Baldock, Herts.
+
* [[Kayser Bondor]] Ltd., High Street, Baldock, Herts.
 
* [[Kearney and Trecker-C. V. A.|Kearney and Trecker - C.V.A. Ltd.]], Coombe Road, Brighton 7.
 
* [[Kearney and Trecker-C. V. A.|Kearney and Trecker - C.V.A. Ltd.]], Coombe Road, Brighton 7.
* Kearsley Spinning Co., Radcliffe, Nr. Manchester.
+
* [[Kearsley Spinning Co]]., Radcliffe, Nr. Manchester.
* Kellett, Woodman and Co. Ltd., Grange Shed, Great Horton, Bradford 7.
+
* [[Kellett, Woodman and Co]]. Ltd., Grange Shed, Great Horton, Bradford 7.
* Kemp and Co. (Stornoway) Ltd., Inaclete Dyeworfos, Stomoway.
+
* [[Kemp and Co (Stornoway)]] Ltd., Inaclete Dyeworfos, Stomoway.
 
* [[Kemps Biscuits|Kemps Biscuits Ltd.]], Great Coates, Grimsby.
 
* [[Kemps Biscuits|Kemps Biscuits Ltd.]], Great Coates, Grimsby.
* Kennedy Macleod & Co. Ltd., St. Vincent Works, St. Vincent Crescent, Glasgow C.3.
+
* Kennedy Macleod and Co. Ltd., St. Vincent Works, St. Vincent Crescent, Glasgow C.3.
* Kenyon Son & Craven Ltd., Eastwood Trading Estate. Rotherham.
+
* Kenyon Son and Craven Ltd., Eastwood Trading Estate. Rotherham.
 
* Key Glassworks Ltd., Edinburgh Way, Harlow.
 
* Key Glassworks Ltd., Edinburgh Way, Harlow.
 
* Keystone Press Agency Ltd., Red Lion Court, Fleet Street, London E.C.4.
 
* Keystone Press Agency Ltd., Red Lion Court, Fleet Street, London E.C.4.
Line 632: Line 621:
 
* [[Kraft Foods|Kraft Foods Ltd.]], Moorgate Road, Kirkby, near Liverpool.
 
* [[Kraft Foods|Kraft Foods Ltd.]], Moorgate Road, Kirkby, near Liverpool.
  
==L==
+
* [[L. A. Loakes and Co]]. Ltd., Western Road, Leicester.
* L. A. Loakes and Co. Ltd., Western Road, Leicester.
 
 
* L. C. Grant Ltd., DunnSkier Foundry, Dysart, Fife.
 
* L. C. Grant Ltd., DunnSkier Foundry, Dysart, Fife.
 
* L. Eyres (Knitwear) (Ltd., Searle Street, Cambridge.
 
* L. Eyres (Knitwear) (Ltd., Searle Street, Cambridge.
Line 644: Line 632:
 
* Laburnum Spinning Company, Upton Road, Atherton, Lanes.
 
* Laburnum Spinning Company, Upton Road, Atherton, Lanes.
 
* [[Laidlaw and Fairgrieve|Laidlaw and Fairgrieve Limited]], Ladhope Mills, Gafliashiiels.
 
* [[Laidlaw and Fairgrieve|Laidlaw and Fairgrieve Limited]], Ladhope Mills, Gafliashiiels.
* Laidlow & Fairgrieve Ltd., Ladhope Mills, Low Buckholmside, Galashiels.
+
* Laidlow and Fairgrieve Ltd., Ladhope Mills, Low Buckholmside, Galashiels.
 
* [[Lamson Paragon|Lamson Paragon Ltd.]], Paragon Works, Canning Town E.16.
 
* [[Lamson Paragon|Lamson Paragon Ltd.]], Paragon Works, Canning Town E.16.
 
* Lanarkshire County Council, Kirk Street, Strathaven, Lanarkshire.
 
* Lanarkshire County Council, Kirk Street, Strathaven, Lanarkshire.
Line 651: Line 639:
 
* Lancashire Manufacturing Co. Ltd. Bewsey Road, Warrington.
 
* Lancashire Manufacturing Co. Ltd. Bewsey Road, Warrington.
 
* Lancashire Steel Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Irlam Works, Idam, Manchester.
 
* Lancashire Steel Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Irlam Works, Idam, Manchester.
* [[Lander's Bakery|Landers Bread]] ([[W. J. Brookes and Sons|W. J. Brookes & Sons Ltd.]]) Oxford Street, Mansfield, Notts.
+
* [[Lander's Bakery|Landers Bread]] ([[W. J. Brookes and Sons|W. J. Brookes and Sons Ltd.]]) Oxford Street, Mansfield, Notts.
 
* [[Lard Packers|Lard Packers Ltd.]], Rotherhithe Street, London S.E.16.
 
* [[Lard Packers|Lard Packers Ltd.]], Rotherhithe Street, London S.E.16.
 
* Larson Duxbury Ltd, Lome Street Milt, Darwen, Lanes,  
 
* Larson Duxbury Ltd, Lome Street Milt, Darwen, Lanes,  
Line 657: Line 645:
 
* Lep Transport Ltd., Fifth Avenue, Goole.
 
* Lep Transport Ltd., Fifth Avenue, Goole.
 
* [[Lever Brothers, Port Sunlight|Lever Brothers, Port Sunlight Ltd.]], Port Sunlight, Cheshire.
 
* [[Lever Brothers, Port Sunlight|Lever Brothers, Port Sunlight Ltd.]], Port Sunlight, Cheshire.
* Lewis & Harris Dyeing & Finishing Co. Ltd., James Street,, Stornoway.
+
* Lewis and Harris Dyeing and Finishing Co. Ltd., James Street,, Stornoway.
 
* Lewis Berger (Great Britain) Ltd., Freshwater Road, Dagenham, Essex.
 
* Lewis Berger (Great Britain) Ltd., Freshwater Road, Dagenham, Essex.
 
* Lightning Clean Car Club Ltd., Heeley Road, Selly Oak.
 
* Lightning Clean Car Club Ltd., Heeley Road, Selly Oak.
Line 671: Line 659:
 
* [[London Transport Executive]], Bramley Road, Southgate, London N.14, New North Road, Hainault, Front Lane, Upminster, Epsom Road, Morden, West End Road, Ruislip, Granville Gardens Ealing, and North Circular Road, Neasden.
 
* [[London Transport Executive]], Bramley Road, Southgate, London N.14, New North Road, Hainault, Front Lane, Upminster, Epsom Road, Morden, West End Road, Ruislip, Granville Gardens Ealing, and North Circular Road, Neasden.
 
* [[Lucas Gas Turbine Equipment|Lucas Gas Turbine Equipment Ltd.]], Victor Works, Bowriing Park Road, Liverpool 14.
 
* [[Lucas Gas Turbine Equipment|Lucas Gas Turbine Equipment Ltd.]], Victor Works, Bowriing Park Road, Liverpool 14.
* [[Lumsden and Mackenzie|Lumsden & Mackenzie Ltd.]], Huntingtowerfield and Pitcairnfield, Almondbank, Perthshire.
+
* [[Lumsden and Mackenzie|Lumsden and Mackenzie Ltd.]], Huntingtowerfield and Pitcairnfield, Almondbank, Perthshire.
  
==M==
 
 
* [[M. Appleton and Sons|M. Appleton and Sons Ltd.]], Meanwood Road, Leeds 7.
 
* [[M. Appleton and Sons|M. Appleton and Sons Ltd.]], Meanwood Road, Leeds 7.
 
* [[M. R. Harley and Co|M. R. Harley and Co. Ltd.]], Midford Place, Tottenham Court Road, London W.l.
 
* [[M. R. Harley and Co|M. R. Harley and Co. Ltd.]], Midford Place, Tottenham Court Road, London W.l.
Line 681: Line 668:
 
* Macdonald’s Tweeds Ltd., Soroba Road, Oban.
 
* Macdonald’s Tweeds Ltd., Soroba Road, Oban.
 
* Macdonalds Tweed Ltd., Argyll Tweed Mills, Oban, Argyll.
 
* Macdonalds Tweed Ltd., Argyll Tweed Mills, Oban, Argyll.
* Macfarlan-Smith Ltd., Blandfield Chemical Works, Edinburgh 111.
+
* [[Macfarlan-Smith]] Ltd., Blandfield Chemical Works, Edinburgh 111.
 
* [[MacNiven and Cameron|Macniven and Cameron Ltd.]], Blair Street, Edinburgh I.
 
* [[MacNiven and Cameron|Macniven and Cameron Ltd.]], Blair Street, Edinburgh I.
 
* [[Malcolm, Ogilvie and Co|Malcolm, Ogilvie and Co. Ltd.]], Constable Works, Dura Street, Dundee.
 
* [[Malcolm, Ogilvie and Co|Malcolm, Ogilvie and Co. Ltd.]], Constable Works, Dura Street, Dundee.
Line 694: Line 681:
 
* Matthes Ltd. Englands Lane, Gorleston-on-Sea.
 
* Matthes Ltd. Englands Lane, Gorleston-on-Sea.
 
* [[Max Factor and Co|Max Factor and Co. Ltd.]], Francis Avenue, West Howe, Bournemouth.
 
* [[Max Factor and Co|Max Factor and Co. Ltd.]], Francis Avenue, West Howe, Bournemouth.
* [[McClure and Mclntosh|McClure & Mclntosh Ltd.]], Rutherglen Road, Glasgow.
+
* [[McClure and Mclntosh|McClure and Mclntosh Ltd.]], Rutherglen Road, Glasgow.
* [[McCorquodale and Co|McCorquodale & Co. Ltd.]], Maxwell Street, Glasgow C.I.
+
* [[McCorquodale and Co|McCorquodale and Co. Ltd.]], Maxwell Street, Glasgow C.I.
* McCorquodale & Co. Ltd., St. Thomas Street, London S.E.1.
+
* McCorquodale and Co. Ltd., St. Thomas Street, London S.E.1.
 
* [[McGregor and Balfour|McGregor and Balfour Ltd.]], North Tay Works, Loons Road, Dundee.
 
* [[McGregor and Balfour|McGregor and Balfour Ltd.]], North Tay Works, Loons Road, Dundee.
 
* [[McKellar Watt|McKellar Watt Ltd.]], Avondale Works, Old Shettleston Road, Glasgow E.2.
 
* [[McKellar Watt|McKellar Watt Ltd.]], Avondale Works, Old Shettleston Road, Glasgow E.2.
* [[McLagan and Gumming|McLagan & Gumming Ltd.]], Warriston Road, Edinburgh 7.
+
* [[McLagan and Gumming|McLagan and Gumming Ltd.]], Warriston Road, Edinburgh 7.
 
* [[McVitie and Price|McVitie and Price Ltd.]], Levenshulme Biscuit Works, Levenshulme.
 
* [[McVitie and Price|McVitie and Price Ltd.]], Levenshulme Biscuit Works, Levenshulme.
 
* [[Meltis|Meltis Ltd.]], Miller Road, Bedford.
 
* [[Meltis|Meltis Ltd.]], Miller Road, Bedford.
 
* [[Melwood Thermoplastics|Melwood Thermoplastics Ltd.]], Willoughby Road, Harpenden.
 
* [[Melwood Thermoplastics|Melwood Thermoplastics Ltd.]], Willoughby Road, Harpenden.
* [[Meredith and Drew|Meredith & Drew Ltd.]], Biscuit Factory, Smisby Road, and Crisp Factory, Windyridge, Ashby-de-la-Zouch.
+
* [[Meredith and Drew|Meredith and Drew Ltd.]], Biscuit Factory, Smisby Road, and Crisp Factory, Windyridge, Ashby-de-la-Zouch.
* Merretts Ltd., Newport Road, Cardiif.
+
* [[Merretts]] Ltd., Newport Road, Cardiif.
* Mersey Casing and By-Products Co. Ltd., West Bank, Widnes.
+
* [[Mersey Casing and By-Products Co]]. Ltd., West Bank, Widnes.
 
* Merthyr and Aberdare Hospital Management Committee, Whitctvurch Hospital, Whitdhurch, Cardiff.
 
* Merthyr and Aberdare Hospital Management Committee, Whitctvurch Hospital, Whitdhurch, Cardiff.
 
* [[Metal Box Co|Metal Box Co. Ltd.]], Arbroath; Borland Avenue, Botcherby, Carlisle; Urswick Road, Hackney E.9; and Oddicroft Works, Sutton-in-Ashfield, Nottingham.
 
* [[Metal Box Co|Metal Box Co. Ltd.]], Arbroath; Borland Avenue, Botcherby, Carlisle; Urswick Road, Hackney E.9; and Oddicroft Works, Sutton-in-Ashfield, Nottingham.
 
* Metal Box Co. Ltd., Westfields Road, Acton; Stokes Street, Clayton, Manchester; Speke Boulevard, Speke, Liverpool; and Chew Moor Lane, Westhoughton, Lancs.
 
* Metal Box Co. Ltd., Westfields Road, Acton; Stokes Street, Clayton, Manchester; Speke Boulevard, Speke, Liverpool; and Chew Moor Lane, Westhoughton, Lancs.
 
* [[Metal Closures|Metal Closures Ltd.]], Bromford Lane, West Bromwich.
 
* [[Metal Closures|Metal Closures Ltd.]], Bromford Lane, West Bromwich.
* [[Michael Nairn and Co|Michael Nairn & Co. Limited]], Fife North Works, Kirkcaldy, Fife.
+
* [[Michael Nairn and Co|Michael Nairn and Co. Limited]], Fife North Works, Kirkcaldy, Fife.
* Michael Nairn & Co. Ltd., Nairn Street, Kirkcaldy.
+
* Michael Nairn and Co. Ltd., Nairn Street, Kirkcaldy.
 
* Michael Nairn and Co. Ltd., Fife South Works, Commercial Street, Kirkcaldy.
 
* Michael Nairn and Co. Ltd., Fife South Works, Commercial Street, Kirkcaldy.
 
* Michael Nairn and Co. Ltd., Scottish Linoleum Works, Kirkcaldy.
 
* Michael Nairn and Co. Ltd., Scottish Linoleum Works, Kirkcaldy.
Line 722: Line 709:
 
* Mine Safety Appliances Co. Ltd., Coltness Street, Queenslie Industrial Estate, Glasgow E.3.
 
* Mine Safety Appliances Co. Ltd., Coltness Street, Queenslie Industrial Estate, Glasgow E.3.
 
* [[Miniature Electronic Components|Miniature Electronic Components Ltd.]], Manor Way and The Lye, St. Johns, Woking, Surrey.
 
* [[Miniature Electronic Components|Miniature Electronic Components Ltd.]], Manor Way and The Lye, St. Johns, Woking, Surrey.
* Ministry of Aviation, Somerford, Christchurch.
+
* [[Ministry of Aviation]], Somerford, Christchurch.
 
* [[Morecambe Electrical Equipment Co|Morecambe Electrical Equipment Co. Ltd.]], Westgate Works, White Lund, Morecambe.
 
* [[Morecambe Electrical Equipment Co|Morecambe Electrical Equipment Co. Ltd.]], Westgate Works, White Lund, Morecambe.
* Model Laundry (Trowbridge) Ltd. Prospect Place, Trowbridge.
+
* [[Model Laundry (Trowbridge)]] Ltd. Prospect Place, Trowbridge.
 
* [[Monk Bridge Iron and Steel Co|Monk Bridge Iron and Steel Company]], Whitehall Road. Leeds 12.
 
* [[Monk Bridge Iron and Steel Co|Monk Bridge Iron and Steel Company]], Whitehall Road. Leeds 12.
 
* [[Monmouthshire Board Mills|Monmouthshire Board Mills Ltd.]], Alexandra Docks, Newport.
 
* [[Monmouthshire Board Mills|Monmouthshire Board Mills Ltd.]], Alexandra Docks, Newport.
Line 733: Line 720:
 
* Morris Motors Ltd., Tractor and Transmissions Branch, Drews Lane, Birmingham 8.
 
* Morris Motors Ltd., Tractor and Transmissions Branch, Drews Lane, Birmingham 8.
 
* Morris Motors Ltd., Woodstock Road and Osberton Road, Oxford.
 
* Morris Motors Ltd., Woodstock Road and Osberton Road, Oxford.
* Moston Mill, Nuthurst Road, New Moston, Manchester 10.
+
* [[Moston Mill]], Nuthurst Road, New Moston, Manchester 10.
 
* [[Muirhead and Sons|Muirhead and Sons Ltd.]], Grangemouth Sawmills, Grangemouth, Stirlingshire.
 
* [[Muirhead and Sons|Muirhead and Sons Ltd.]], Grangemouth Sawmills, Grangemouth, Stirlingshire.
 
* [[Mullard Blackburn Works|Mullard Blackburn Works Ltd.]], Philips Road, Blackburn.
 
* [[Mullard Blackburn Works|Mullard Blackburn Works Ltd.]], Philips Road, Blackburn.
 
* [[Mundet Cork Products|Mundet Cork Products Ltd.]], Vicarage Road, Croydon.
 
* [[Mundet Cork Products|Mundet Cork Products Ltd.]], Vicarage Road, Croydon.
 
* [[Murphy Radio|Murphy Radio Ltd.]], Hirwaun Industrial Estate, Near Aberdare.
 
* [[Murphy Radio|Murphy Radio Ltd.]], Hirwaun Industrial Estate, Near Aberdare.
* Mutual Mills Ltd., No. 3 Mill, Aspihall: Street, Heywood.
+
* [[Mutual Mills]] Ltd., No. 3 Mill, Aspihall: Street, Heywood.
  
==N==
+
* [[N. Lockhart and Sons|N. Lockhart and Sons Ltd.]], Linktown Works, Kirkcaldy.
* [[N. Lockhart and Sons|N. Lockhart & Sons Ltd.]], Linktown Works, Kirkcaldy.
 
 
* [[Nabisco Foods|Nabisco Foods Ltd.]], Bridge Road, East, Welwyn Garden City, Herts.
 
* [[Nabisco Foods|Nabisco Foods Ltd.]], Bridge Road, East, Welwyn Garden City, Herts.
 
* [[National Coal Board]], Blairadam Brickworks, Kelty, Fife.
 
* [[National Coal Board]], Blairadam Brickworks, Kelty, Fife.
Line 753: Line 739:
 
* [[Notts Hosiery Co|Notts Ltd.]], Commerce Avenue, Letchworth, Herts.
 
* [[Notts Hosiery Co|Notts Ltd.]], Commerce Avenue, Letchworth, Herts.
  
==O==
 
 
* [[Oldham Paper Staining Co|Oldham Paper Staining Co. Ltd.]], Albany Mill, Waverley Street, Oldham.
 
* [[Oldham Paper Staining Co|Oldham Paper Staining Co. Ltd.]], Albany Mill, Waverley Street, Oldham.
 
* [[Oliver and Boyd|Oliver and Boyd, Ltd.]], Tweeddale Court, High Street, Edinburgh 1.
 
* [[Oliver and Boyd|Oliver and Boyd, Ltd.]], Tweeddale Court, High Street, Edinburgh 1.
* [[Olivers and Sons|Olivers & Sons Ltd.]], Histon, Cambridge.
+
* [[Olivers and Sons|Olivers and Sons Ltd.]], Histon, Cambridge.
 
* [[OP Chocolate|OP Chocolate Specialities (Manufacturers) Ltd.]], Danyparc, Merthyr Tydfil.
 
* [[OP Chocolate|OP Chocolate Specialities (Manufacturers) Ltd.]], Danyparc, Merthyr Tydfil.
 
* [[Osram (G.E.C.)|Osram (G.E.C.) Ltd.]], F.109/ Ringsway, Team Valley Trading Estate, Gateshead.
 
* [[Osram (G.E.C.)|Osram (G.E.C.) Ltd.]], F.109/ Ringsway, Team Valley Trading Estate, Gateshead.
  
==P==
+
* [[P. Greig and Co]]. Ltd., Victoria Linen Works, St. Clair Street, Kirkcaldy.
* P. Greig & Co. Ltd., Victoria Linen Works, St. Clair Street, Kirkcaldy.
+
* P. A.- Reuter Photos Ltd., Fleet Street, London E.C.4.
* P.A.- Reuter Photos Ltd., Fleet Street, London E.C.4.
 
 
* [[Palethorpes|Palethorpes Limited]], Park Lane West, Tipton, Staffordshire.
 
* [[Palethorpes|Palethorpes Limited]], Park Lane West, Tipton, Staffordshire.
 
* [[Parker-Knoll|Parker-Knoll Limited]], Temple End, High Wycombe, Bucks.
 
* [[Parker-Knoll|Parker-Knoll Limited]], Temple End, High Wycombe, Bucks.
 
* [[Parkers Bakeries|Parkers Bakeries Limited]], Cater Road, Bishopsworth, Bristol 3.
 
* [[Parkers Bakeries|Parkers Bakeries Limited]], Cater Road, Bishopsworth, Bristol 3.
* Parkers Bakeries Ltd., Clevedon Terrace, Bristol 6.
+
* [[Parkers Bakeries]] Ltd., Clevedon Terrace, Bristol 6.
 
* [[Parkinsons Biscuits|Parkinsons Biscuits Ltd.]], Phoenix Bakery, Wesham, Kirkham.
 
* [[Parkinsons Biscuits|Parkinsons Biscuits Ltd.]], Phoenix Bakery, Wesham, Kirkham.
* Patent Slip Wool Mills Ltd., James Street and Inadete Mill, Stornoway.
+
* [[Patent Slip Wool Mills]] Ltd., James Street and Inadete Mill, Stornoway.
* [[Paton, Calvert and Co|Paton, Calvert, & Co. Ltd.]], Binns Road, Liverpool 13.
+
* [[Paton, Calvert and Co|Paton, Calvert, and Co. Ltd.]], Binns Road, Liverpool 13.
* [[Patons and Baldwins|Patons & Baldwins Ltd.]], Clackmannan Mill and Kilncraigs, Alloa, Clackmannan; Grangemouth Road, East Kerse, Boness, West Lothian and McMullen Road, Darlington, Co. Durham.
+
* [[Patons and Baldwins|Patons and Baldwins Ltd.]], Clackmannan Mill and Kilncraigs, Alloa, Clackmannan; Grangemouth Road, East Kerse, Boness, West Lothian and McMullen Road, Darlington, Co. Durham.
* [[Patons and Baldwins|Patons & Baldwins Ltd.]], McMullen Road, Darlington.
+
* [[Patons and Baldwins|Patons and Baldwins Ltd.]], McMullen Road, Darlington.
 
* [[Patons and Baldwins (Matlock)|Patons and Baldwins Ltd.]], Derwent Mills, Matlock, Derbyshire.
 
* [[Patons and Baldwins (Matlock)|Patons and Baldwins Ltd.]], Derwent Mills, Matlock, Derbyshire.
 
* [[Patons and Baldwins]] Ltd., McMullen Road, Darlington.
 
* [[Patons and Baldwins]] Ltd., McMullen Road, Darlington.
* Pearlite Box Co. Ltd., West Road, Tottenham, London N.17.
+
* [[Pearlite Box Co]]. Ltd., West Road, Tottenham, London N.17.
* Pearse Components Ltd., Markfield, Leicestershire.
+
* [[Pearse Components]] Ltd., Markfield, Leicestershire.
 
* [[Pear New Mill Co|Pear New Mill Company]], Lower Bredbury, near Stockport, Cheshire.
 
* [[Pear New Mill Co|Pear New Mill Company]], Lower Bredbury, near Stockport, Cheshire.
 
* Penguin Stockings Ltd., Wood Street, Hinckley.
 
* Penguin Stockings Ltd., Wood Street, Hinckley.
* [[Penman and Co|Penman & Co. Ltd.]], Strathclyde Street, Bridgeton.
+
* [[Penman and Co|Penman and Co. Ltd.]], Strathclyde Street, Bridgeton.
* Penn Elastic Co. Ltd. Ystrad Road, Fforestfach, Swansea.
+
* [[Penn Elastic Co]]. Ltd. Ystrad Road, Fforestfach, Swansea.
* Penzance and District Wholesale Meat Supply Company Limited, Gews Farm, St. Just, Penzance, Cornwall.
+
* [[Penzance and District Wholesale Meat Supply Co]]mpany Limited, Gews Farm, St. Just, Penzance, Cornwall.
* Perm Elastic Co. Ltd., Ystrad Road; Fforestfach, Swansea.
+
* [[Perm Elastic Co]]. Ltd., Ystrad Road; Fforestfach, Swansea.
* [[Peter Marsh and Sons|Peter Marsh & Sons Ltd.]], Dundee Works, Canal Street, Bootle.
+
* [[Peter Marsh and Sons|Peter Marsh and Sons Ltd.]], Dundee Works, Canal Street, Bootle.
* Peters Ltd. Mattersey Nurseries, near Doncaster.
+
* [[Peters]] Ltd. Mattersey Nurseries, near Doncaster.
 
* [[Petfoods|Petfoods Ltd.]], Mill Street, Medton Mowbray.
 
* [[Petfoods|Petfoods Ltd.]], Mill Street, Medton Mowbray.
* Phoenix Telephones Ltd., Grove Park, London N.W.9.
+
* [[Phoenix Telephones]] Ltd., Grove Park, London N.W.9.
 
* [[Pilkington Brothers|Pilkington Bros, Ltd.]], Sheet Works, Grove Street, St. Helens.
 
* [[Pilkington Brothers|Pilkington Bros, Ltd.]], Sheet Works, Grove Street, St. Helens.
* Pilkington Bros. Ltd., Kirk Sandall, near Doncaster.
+
* Pilkington Brothers Ltd., Kirk Sandall, near Doncaster.
* Pilkington Bros. Ltd., Sheet Works and Ravenhead Works, St. Helens.
+
* Pilkington Brothers Ltd., Sheet Works and Ravenhead Works, St. Helens.
* Pilkington Bros. Ltd. Sheet Works, Grove Street, St. Helens.
+
* Pilkington Brothers Ltd. Sheet Works, Grove Street, St. Helens.
 
* Pilkington Brothers Ltd., Sheet Works, Grove Street, St. Helens, Lanes.
 
* Pilkington Brothers Ltd., Sheet Works, Grove Street, St. Helens, Lanes.
 
* Pilkington Brothers, Ltd., Queensborough Sheet Glass Works, Kent and Pontypool, Monmouthshire.
 
* Pilkington Brothers, Ltd., Queensborough Sheet Glass Works, Kent and Pontypool, Monmouthshire.
 
* [[Pilkington Tiles|Pilkingtons Tiles Ltd.]], Clifton Junction, Manchester.
 
* [[Pilkington Tiles|Pilkingtons Tiles Ltd.]], Clifton Junction, Manchester.
* [[Pirie, Appleton and Co|Pirie, Appleton & Co. Ltd.]], Chadwell Heath Mill, Chadwell Heath,  
+
* [[Pirie, Appleton and Co|Pirie, Appleton and Co. Ltd.]], Chadwell Heath Mill, Chadwell Heath,  
 
* Pirie, Appleton and Co. Ltd. Grove Road, Chadwell Heath.
 
* Pirie, Appleton and Co. Ltd. Grove Road, Chadwell Heath.
* Pirie, Appleton and Co. Ltd., Union Works, Guild Street, Aberdeen.
+
* [[Pirie, Appleton and Co]]. Ltd., Union Works, Guild Street, Aberdeen.
 
* Planet News Ltd. Bouverie Street, London E.C.4.
 
* Planet News Ltd. Bouverie Street, London E.C.4.
 
* [[Playtex|Playtex Ltd.]], Block I and Block 10 Extension, Scottish Industrial Estate, Port Glasgow.
 
* [[Playtex|Playtex Ltd.]], Block I and Block 10 Extension, Scottish Industrial Estate, Port Glasgow.
* Ponth Textiles Limited, Partridge Road Estate, Llwynypia, Rhondda.
+
* [[Ponth Textiles]] Limited, Partridge Road Estate, Llwynypia, Rhondda.
 
* [[Porritt Brother and Austin|Porritt Brother and Austin Ltd.]], Stubbins Vale Mills, Ramsbottom, near Bury.
 
* [[Porritt Brother and Austin|Porritt Brother and Austin Ltd.]], Stubbins Vale Mills, Ramsbottom, near Bury.
* Prices Tailors Limited, No. 1 and No. 2 Factory, Cardigan Crescent, Leeds 4.
+
* [[Prices Tailors]] Limited, No. 1 and No. 2 Factory, Cardigan Crescent, Leeds 4.
 
* [[Primula Crispbread|Primula Crispbread, Ltd.]], Kingsway, Team Valley Trading Estate, Gateshead 11.
 
* [[Primula Crispbread|Primula Crispbread, Ltd.]], Kingsway, Team Valley Trading Estate, Gateshead 11.
 
* [[Pye Telecommunications|Pye Telecommunications Ltd.]], Ditton Works, Newmarket Road, Cambridge.
 
* [[Pye Telecommunications|Pye Telecommunications Ltd.]], Ditton Works, Newmarket Road, Cambridge.
 
* Pye Telecommunications Ltd., Newmarket Road, Cambridge.
 
* Pye Telecommunications Ltd., Newmarket Road, Cambridge.
  
==Q==
 
 
* [[Qualitex Silks|Qualitex Silks Ltd.]], Spring Gardens Mill, Colne, Lancashire.
 
* [[Qualitex Silks|Qualitex Silks Ltd.]], Spring Gardens Mill, Colne, Lancashire.
  
==R==
 
 
* [[R. and A. Main|R. and A. Main Ltd.]], Gothic Works, Falkirk.
 
* [[R. and A. Main|R. and A. Main Ltd.]], Gothic Works, Falkirk.
 
* R. and R. Clark Ltd., (Brandon Street, Edinburgh.
 
* R. and R. Clark Ltd., (Brandon Street, Edinburgh.
 
* R. and W. Watson Limited, Bridge Street, Lin wood, Paisley.
 
* R. and W. Watson Limited, Bridge Street, Lin wood, Paisley.
 
* R. B. Dunlop and Co., Mansion Street, Cambuslang.
 
* R. B. Dunlop and Co., Mansion Street, Cambuslang.
* R. Beanland & Co. Ltd., Spring Grove Mills, Clayton West, Nr. Huddersfield.
+
* R. Beanland and Co. Ltd., Spring Grove Mills, Clayton West, Nr. Huddersfield.
 
* R. C. Walmsley Ltd., Heysham Road, Netherton, Bootle.
 
* R. C. Walmsley Ltd., Heysham Road, Netherton, Bootle.
 
* R. F. and J. Alexander and Co., Glasgow
 
* R. F. and J. Alexander and Co., Glasgow
 
* R. G. Neill and Son Ltd., Glenesk Mills, Langholm.
 
* R. G. Neill and Son Ltd., Glenesk Mills, Langholm.
* R. Hood Haggie & Son Ltd., Ropery Lane, Willington Quay.
+
* R. Hood Haggie and Son Ltd., Ropery Lane, Willington Quay.
 
* R. Leach Ltd., Barley Bank Mill, Darwen.
 
* R. Leach Ltd., Barley Bank Mill, Darwen.
 
* R. Stocks and Co. Ltd., Abden Linen Works, Kirkcaldy.
 
* R. Stocks and Co. Ltd., Abden Linen Works, Kirkcaldy.
Line 824: Line 806:
 
* R. W. Hourd and Son Limited, Mill Street, Stafford.
 
* R. W. Hourd and Son Limited, Mill Street, Stafford.
 
* R. Wilson and Sons Ltd., Woodside Lairage, Birkenhead.
 
* R. Wilson and Sons Ltd., Woodside Lairage, Birkenhead.
* [[Radio and Allied Industries|Radio & Allied Industries Ltd.]], Hirwaun Industrial Estate, Rhigos, Nr. Aberdare.
+
* [[Radio and Allied Industries|Radio and Allied Industries Ltd.]], Hirwaun Industrial Estate, Rhigos, Nr. Aberdare.
 
* [[Raine and Co|Raine and Co. Ltd.]], Delta Works, Derwenthaugh, Co. Durham.
 
* [[Raine and Co|Raine and Co. Ltd.]], Delta Works, Derwenthaugh, Co. Durham.
 
* [[Raleigh Industries|Raleigh Industries Ltd.]], Lenton, Nottingham.
 
* [[Raleigh Industries|Raleigh Industries Ltd.]], Lenton, Nottingham.
Line 832: Line 814:
 
* Raywarp Textiles, Ltd., Gbaisdale Drive, BiJborough, Nottingham.
 
* Raywarp Textiles, Ltd., Gbaisdale Drive, BiJborough, Nottingham.
 
* Readson Limited, Dicconson Lane Mills, Aspull, Nr. Wigan.
 
* Readson Limited, Dicconson Lane Mills, Aspull, Nr. Wigan.
* Redfearn Bros. Ltd., Old Mill Glass Works, Harborough Hill Road, Old Mill Lane, Barnsley.
+
* Redfearn Brothers Ltd., Old Mill Glass Works, Harborough Hill Road, Old Mill Lane, Barnsley.
 
* Redfearn Brothers Ltd., Monk Brettoni Glass Works, Barnsley, Yorks.
 
* Redfearn Brothers Ltd., Monk Brettoni Glass Works, Barnsley, Yorks.
 
* Redman and Smith (H. F. Hartley Ltd., T.A.), Standard Mills, Cross Mills, near Keighley.
 
* Redman and Smith (H. F. Hartley Ltd., T.A.), Standard Mills, Cross Mills, near Keighley.
Line 856: Line 838:
 
* Rolls-Royce Limited, Bankfield Shed, and Ghyll Brow Works, Barnoldswick, Lancashire.
 
* Rolls-Royce Limited, Bankfield Shed, and Ghyll Brow Works, Barnoldswick, Lancashire.
 
* Rolls-Royce Ltd., Nightingale Road, Derby.
 
* Rolls-Royce Ltd., Nightingale Road, Derby.
* Rolls-Royce Ltd., Osmaston Road Foundry, Nightingale Road, Gresham Road, " Sinfin" A. & B.
+
* Rolls-Royce Ltd., Osmaston Road Foundry, Nightingale Road, Gresham Road, " Sinfin" A. and B.
 
* Rolls-Royce Ltd., Sinfin " A " Site, Victory Road, Derby.
 
* Rolls-Royce Ltd., Sinfin " A " Site, Victory Road, Derby.
 
* Rolls-Royce, Ltd., Gstmaston Works, Osm.as.too Road, Derby.
 
* Rolls-Royce, Ltd., Gstmaston Works, Osm.as.too Road, Derby.
 
* [[Ronald Trist and Co|Ronald Trist and Co. Ltd.]], Bath Road, Slough.
 
* [[Ronald Trist and Co|Ronald Trist and Co. Ltd.]], Bath Road, Slough.
 
* [[Roneo|Roneo Ltd.]], Hornchurch Road, Romford.
 
* [[Roneo|Roneo Ltd.]], Hornchurch Road, Romford.
* Rootes Ltd. The Pavilion, Canterbury.
+
* [[Rootes]] Ltd. The Pavilion, Canterbury.
* [[Rose Brothers (Gainsborough)|Rose Bros. Ltd.]], William Street, Saxilby, Lincoln.
+
* [[Rose Brothers (Gainsborough)|Rose Brothers Ltd.]], William Street, Saxilby, Lincoln.
* Ross Foods (Westwick) Ltd., Westwick, Norwich.
+
* [[Ross Foods (Westwick)]] Ltd., Westwick, Norwich.
 
* [[Rowntree and Co|Rowntree and Company Limited]], The Cocoa Works, York.
 
* [[Rowntree and Co|Rowntree and Company Limited]], The Cocoa Works, York.
* Royal Naval Propellant Factory, Caerwent, Chepstow, Monmouthshire.
+
* [[Royal Naval Propellant Factory]], Caerwent, Chepstow, Monmouthshire.
* Royal Victoria Sausages Ltd., Partridge Green, Sussex.
+
* [[Royal Victoria Sausages]] Ltd., Partridge Green, Sussex.
 
* [[Rubery, Owen and Co|Rubery, Owen and Co. Ltd.]], Booth Street, Darlaston.
 
* [[Rubery, Owen and Co|Rubery, Owen and Co. Ltd.]], Booth Street, Darlaston.
  
==S==
+
* [[S. B. Astle and Son]] Ltd., Mount Street Works, New Basford, Nottingham.
* S. B. Astle and Son Ltd., Mount Street Works, New Basford, Nottingham.
+
* [[S. B. Lowman and Sons]] Ltd., Portswood Road, Southampton.
* S. B. Lowman and Sons Ltd., Portswood Road, Southampton.
+
* [[S. Bradford and Sons]] Ltd., Birmingham Road, West Bromwich.
* S. Bradford and Sons Ltd., Birmingham Road, West Bromwich.
 
 
* [[Samuel Fox and Co|S. Fox and Co. Ltd.]], Stocksbridge Works, Stocksbridge, Sheffield.
 
* [[Samuel Fox and Co|S. Fox and Co. Ltd.]], Stocksbridge Works, Stocksbridge, Sheffield.
* S. J. Stanton and Sons Ltd., Western (Road, Hednesford, Staffs.
+
* [[S. J. Stanton and Sons]] Ltd., Western (Road, Hednesford, Staffs.
* S. Jones and Co. Ltd., St. Neots Mill, St. Neots, Hunts.
+
* [[S. Jones and Co]]. Ltd., St. Neots Mill, St. Neots, Hunts.
* S. Longworth & Sons Ltd. Judge Walmsley Mill, Billington, near WhiaWey, Blackburn.
+
* [[S. Longworth and Sons]] Ltd. Judge Walmsley Mill, Billington, near WhiaWey, Blackburn.
* S. Simpson Limited, The Industrial Estate, Larkhall, Lanarkshire.
+
* [[S. Simpson]] Limited, The Industrial Estate, Larkhall, Lanarkshire.
* [[S. Smith and Sons (England)|S. Smith & Sons (England) Ltd.]], Industrial Division, Hillington, Glasgow S.W.2.
+
* [[S. Smith and Sons (England)|S. Smith and Sons (England) Ltd.]], Industrial Division, Hillington, Glasgow S.W.2.
 
* S. Smith and Sons (England) Ltd. Cricklewood Works, Edgware Road, London N.W.2.
 
* S. Smith and Sons (England) Ltd. Cricklewood Works, Edgware Road, London N.W.2.
 
* S. Smith and Sons (England) Ltd., Bishops Cleeve, Nr. Cheltenham.
 
* S. Smith and Sons (England) Ltd., Bishops Cleeve, Nr. Cheltenham.
* S. Stephen Ltd. New Buildings, Belvedere Road, Upper Norwood, London S.E.,19.
+
* [[S. Stephen]] Ltd. New Buildings, Belvedere Road, Upper Norwood, London S.E.,19.
* S. Taylor and Co. (Hucknall) Ltd., King Edward Street, Hucknall.
+
* [[S. Taylor and Co. (Hucknall)]] Ltd., King Edward Street, Hucknall.
 
* [[S. U. Carburetter Co|S. U. Carburetter Co. Ltd.]], Wood Lane, Erdington, Birmingham 24.
 
* [[S. U. Carburetter Co|S. U. Carburetter Co. Ltd.]], Wood Lane, Erdington, Birmingham 24.
* S. Walters & Sons Ltd,, Sudbury Silk Mills, Cornard Road, Sudbury, Suffolk.
+
* [[S. Walters and Sons]] Ltd,, Sudbury Silk Mills, Cornard Road, Sudbury, Suffolk.
 
* [[Salford Electrical Instruments|Salford Electrical Instruments Ltd.]], Peel Works, Milk Street, Salford 3.
 
* [[Salford Electrical Instruments|Salford Electrical Instruments Ltd.]], Peel Works, Milk Street, Salford 3.
* Samuel Jones and Company Limited, Swains Mill, Crane Mead, Ware.
+
* [[Samuel Jones and Co]]mpany Limited, Swains Mill, Crane Mead, Ware.
* Sandys Photographic Service Ltd., Boulevard, Weston-Super-Mare.
+
* [[Sandys Photographic Service]] Ltd., Boulevard, Weston-Super-Mare.
* Saxone Shoe Co. Ltd., Titchfield Street and Mill Street, Kilmarnock.
+
* [[Saxone Shoe Co]]. Ltd., Titchfield Street and Mill Street, Kilmarnock.
 
* [[Schweppes|Schweppes Ltd.]], Long Lane, Aintree, Liverpool 9.
 
* [[Schweppes|Schweppes Ltd.]], Long Lane, Aintree, Liverpool 9.
* Scott & Fyfe Ltd. Soatsaraig Works, Nelson Street, Tayjport.
+
* [[Scott and Fyfe]] Ltd. Soatsaraig Works, Nelson Street, Tayjport.
* [[Scottish and Newcastle Breweries|Scottish & Newcastle Breweries Ltd.]], Park Stores, Holyrood Road, Edinburgh 8, and Heber Street, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
+
* [[Scottish and Newcastle Breweries|Scottish and Newcastle Breweries Ltd.]], Park Stores, Holyrood Road, Edinburgh 8, and Heber Street, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
* Scottish Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd., Middlesex Street, Glasgow S.l.
+
* [[Scottish Co-operative Wholesale Society]] Ltd., Middlesex Street, Glasgow S.l.
* Scottish Wool Bleachers and Dyers Ltd., Arthurlie Works, Barrhead, Nr. Glasgow.
+
* [[Scottish Wool Bleachers and Dyers]] Ltd., Arthurlie Works, Barrhead, Nr. Glasgow.
* Shanks and Co. Ltd., Tubal Works, Muriel Street, Barrhead.
+
* [[Shanks and Co]]. Ltd., Tubal Works, Muriel Street, Barrhead.
* Sharp Bros. & Knight Ltd., Wellington Street Extension, Burton-on-Trent.
+
* [[Sharp Brothers and Knight]] Ltd., Wellington Street Extension, Burton-on-Trent.
* Silent Channel Co. Ltd. (Metal Products Division), Ermine Street, Huntingdon.
+
* [[Silent Channel Co]]. Ltd. (Metal Products Division), Ermine Street, Huntingdon.
 
* Silent Channel Co. Ltd., Ermine Street, Huntingdon.
 
* Silent Channel Co. Ltd., Ermine Street, Huntingdon.
* Simmette Ltd., Whitchurch Lane, Bristol 3.
+
* [[Simmette]] Ltd., Whitchurch Lane, Bristol 3.
* Singer Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Kilbowie Road, Clydebank.
+
* [[Singer Manufacturing Co]]. Ltd., Kilbowie Road, Clydebank.
* Sites Victory Road, Derby, (L. Block) Edison Street, Hillington, Glasgow S.W.2.
+
* [[Sites]] Victory Road, Derby, (L. Block) Edison Street, Hillington, Glasgow S.W.2.
 
* [[Sketchley|Sketchley Limited]], Rugby Road, Hinckley, Leicestershire.
 
* [[Sketchley|Sketchley Limited]], Rugby Road, Hinckley, Leicestershire.
 
* [[Skinningrove Iron Co|Skinningrove Iron Co. Ltd.]], Skinningrove, Saltburn-by-theSea, Yorkshire.
 
* [[Skinningrove Iron Co|Skinningrove Iron Co. Ltd.]], Skinningrove, Saltburn-by-theSea, Yorkshire.
* Skyway Hotels Ltd., The Laundry, Skyway Hotel, Bath Road, Hayes, Middx.
+
* [[Skyway Hotels]] Ltd., The Laundry, Skyway Hotel, Bath Road, Hayes, Middx.
 
* [[Smart and Brown (Engineers)|Smart and Brown (Engineers) Ltd.]], Trading Estate, Spennymoor, Co. Durham.
 
* [[Smart and Brown (Engineers)|Smart and Brown (Engineers) Ltd.]], Trading Estate, Spennymoor, Co. Durham.
* Smith & McLaurin Ltd., Cartside Mills, Millikenpark, Renfrew.
+
* [[Smith and McLaurin]] Ltd., Cartside Mills, Millikenpark, Renfrew.
* Smith and Calverley Ltd., Plover Mills, Lindley, Huddersfield.
+
* [[Smith and Calverley]] Ltd., Plover Mills, Lindley, Huddersfield.
* Smith and McLaurim Ltd., Cartside Mills, MillikenS.
+
* [[Smith and McLaurin]] Ltd., Cartside Mills, MillikenS.
 
* [[Smith and Nephew Textiles|Smith and Nephew Textiles Ltd.]], Coral Mill,Newhey, Lancashire.
 
* [[Smith and Nephew Textiles|Smith and Nephew Textiles Ltd.]], Coral Mill,Newhey, Lancashire.
* Smith and Ritchie Ltd., (mphion Works, Albert Street, Edinburgh 7.
+
* [[Smith and Ritchie]] Ltd., (mphion Works, Albert Street, Edinburgh 7.
* Smith and Sons (England) Ltd., Kingsditch Lane, Swindon.
+
* [[Smith and Sons (England)]] Ltd., Kingsditch Lane, Swindon.
* Smith and Wellstood Ltd., Chattan Foundry, Bonnybridge, Stirlingshire.
+
* [[Smith and Wellstood]] Ltd., Chattan Foundry, Bonnybridge, Stirlingshire.
* Smith, Anderson & Co. Ltd., Fettykil Mills, Leslie, Fife.
+
* [[Smith, Anderson and Co]]. Ltd., Fettykil Mills, Leslie, Fife.
 
* [[Smiths Potato Crisps|Smiths Potato Crisps Ltd.]], Caister Road, Great Yarmouth.
 
* [[Smiths Potato Crisps|Smiths Potato Crisps Ltd.]], Caister Road, Great Yarmouth.
* Smiths Potato Crisps Ltd., Stockport Road, Cheadle Heath.
+
* [[Smiths Potato Crisps]] Ltd., Stockport Road, Cheadle Heath.
* Smiths Stamping Works Ltd., Humber Avenue, Coventry.
+
* [[Smiths Stamping Works]] Ltd., Humber Avenue, Coventry.
* Soon & Hood Ltd., Teviotdale Mills, Hawick.
+
* [[Soon and Hood]] Ltd., Teviotdale Mills, Hawick.
 
* [[South Durham Steel and Iron Co|South Durham Steel and Iron Company Ltd.]], Cargo Fleet, South Bank, Middlesbrough.
 
* [[South Durham Steel and Iron Co|South Durham Steel and Iron Company Ltd.]], Cargo Fleet, South Bank, Middlesbrough.
* South Durham Steel and Iron Co. Ltd. Cargo Fleet, South Bank, Middlesbrough.
+
* [[South Durham Steel and Iron Co]]. Ltd. Cargo Fleet, South Bank, Middlesbrough.
* South of England Knitters Limited, Ramsgate Road, Margate, Kent.
+
* [[South of England Knitters]] Limited, Ramsgate Road, Margate, Kent.
* Spa Knitwear Ltd. Tatterslhall, Thorpe, Lincoln.
+
* [[Spa Knitwear]] Ltd. Tatterslhall, Thorpe, Lincoln.
* St Annes Board Mill Co. Ltd., St. Annes Road, St Annes, Bristol Smtoti Ltd., Corporation Road, Newport, Mon.
+
* [[St Anne's Board Mill Co]]. Ltd., St. Annes Road, St Annes, Bristol  
* St. Clements Press Ltd., Queen Victoria Street, (London E.C.4.
+
* [[Smtoti]] Ltd., Corporation Road, Newport, Mon.
 +
* [[St. Clements Press]] Ltd., Queen Victoria Street, (London E.C.4.
 
* [[Staffords (Bakeries)|Staffords (Bakeries) Ltd.]], Wants Road, Dagenham.
 
* [[Staffords (Bakeries)|Staffords (Bakeries) Ltd.]], Wants Road, Dagenham.
* Staffords Ltd. Wantz Road, Dagenhaim, Essex.
+
* [[Staffords]] Ltd. Wantz Road, Dagenham, Essex.
* [[Standard Telephones and Cables|Standard Telephones & Cables Ltd.]], North Woolwich, London E.I 6.
+
* [[Standard Telephones and Cables|Standard Telephones and Cables Ltd.]], North Woolwich, London E.I 6.
 
* Standard Telephones and Cables Ltd., Corporation Road, Newport, Mon.
 
* Standard Telephones and Cables Ltd., Corporation Road, Newport, Mon.
* Steel Cords Ltd., Spondon, Derby.
+
* [[Steel Cords]] Ltd., Spondon, Derby.
* Steel Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Irlam Works, Irlam, Manchester.
+
* [[Steel Manufacturing Co]]. Ltd., Irlam Works, Irlam, Manchester.
* Steinberg and Sons Ltd., Alexon House, Hawthorn, Pontypridd.
+
* [[Steinberg and Sons]] Ltd., Alexon House, Hawthorn, Pontypridd.
* Stephen Cann & Co. Ltd., Bracewell Street Mill, Bracewell Street, Burnley.
+
* [[Stephen Cann and Co]]. Ltd., Bracewell Street Mill, Bracewell Street, Burnley.
 
* [[Stevens Bakeries|Stevens Bakeries Ltd.]], The Grange, London.
 
* [[Stevens Bakeries|Stevens Bakeries Ltd.]], The Grange, London.
 
* [[Stewarts and Lloyds|Stewarts and Lloyds Ltd.]], Corporation Road, Newport, Mon.
 
* [[Stewarts and Lloyds|Stewarts and Lloyds Ltd.]], Corporation Road, Newport, Mon.
 
* Stewarts and Lloyds Ltd., Tube Works, Corby.
 
* Stewarts and Lloyds Ltd., Tube Works, Corby.
* Stewarts of Jedburgh Ltd., Riverside Mills, Jedburgh,, Roxburghshire.
+
* [[Stewarts of Jedburgh]] Ltd., Riverside Mills, Jedburgh,, Roxburghshire.
* Stewarts Spinners (Galashiels) Ltd. Waukrigg Mill, Galashiels.
+
* [[Stewarts Spinners (Galashiels)]] Ltd. Waukrigg Mill, Galashiels.
* Stewarts Spinners Ltd. Waukrigg Mill, Galashiels.
+
* [[Stewarts Spinners]] Ltd. Waukrigg Mill, Galashiels.
* Stonebridge Cotton Manufacturing Co. Ltd. Victoria Mill, Chatburn, near Clitheroe.
+
* [[Stonebridge Cotton Manufacturing Co]]. Ltd. Victoria Mill, Chatburn, near Clitheroe.
* Stonehouse Paper and Bag Mills Ltd., Lower Mills, Stonehouse, Gloucester.
+
* [[Stonehouse Paper and Bag Mills]] Ltd., Lower Mills, Stonehouse, Gloucester.
* Storey Evans and Company Limited, Larkfield Works, Rawdon, Leeds.
+
* [[Storey Evans and Co]]mpany Limited, Larkfield Works, Rawdon, Leeds.
 
* Stuttards (Chorley) Ltd., Coronation .Mill, Railway Road, Chorley.
 
* Stuttards (Chorley) Ltd., Coronation .Mill, Railway Road, Chorley.
 
* [[Suflex|Suflex Ltd.]], Newport Road, Pontymister, Risca, Mon.
 
* [[Suflex|Suflex Ltd.]], Newport Road, Pontymister, Risca, Mon.
 
* Sunny Bank Contract Laundry Ltd., Lawn Lane, London S.W.8.
 
* Sunny Bank Contract Laundry Ltd., Lawn Lane, London S.W.8.
 
* [[Suttons Bakeries|Suttons Bakeries Ltd.]], Maudsley Road, Coventry.
 
* [[Suttons Bakeries|Suttons Bakeries Ltd.]], Maudsley Road, Coventry.
* [[Swan, Pratt and Co|Swan, Pratt & Co. Ltd.]]. Factory Road, Hinckley, Leicestershire.
+
* [[Swan, Pratt and Co|Swan, Pratt and Co. Ltd.]]. Factory Road, Hinckley, Leicestershire.
  
==T==
+
* T. Boag and Co. Ltd., St. Andrew Street, Greenock.
* T. Boag & Co. Ltd., St. Andrew Street, Greenock.
 
 
* T. Bolton and Sons (Ltd., Sutton Rolling Mills, Watery Lane, Sutton, Sit. Helens.
 
* T. Bolton and Sons (Ltd., Sutton Rolling Mills, Watery Lane, Sutton, Sit. Helens.
 
* T. Bond Worth and Sons Ltd. Ham Mills, Thrupp, Stroud, Gloucestershire.
 
* T. Bond Worth and Sons Ltd. Ham Mills, Thrupp, Stroud, Gloucestershire.
Line 956: Line 937:
 
* T. Nelson and Sons Ltd., Pairkside Works, DaflkeSitih Road, Edinburgh 9.
 
* T. Nelson and Sons Ltd., Pairkside Works, DaflkeSitih Road, Edinburgh 9.
 
* T. P. Campbell and Sons Ltd., Townhead, Kilmaurs, Ayrshire.
 
* T. P. Campbell and Sons Ltd., Townhead, Kilmaurs, Ayrshire.
* T. Smith & Co. Ltd. Inadlete Road, Stomoiway.
+
* T. Smith and Co. Ltd. Inadlete Road, Stomoiway.
 
* T. Wall and Sons Ltd., Weir Road, Balham, London SJW.12.
 
* T. Wall and Sons Ltd., Weir Road, Balham, London SJW.12.
 
* T. Walls and Sons (Meat and Handy Foods) Ltd. Godley, Hyde.
 
* T. Walls and Sons (Meat and Handy Foods) Ltd. Godley, Hyde.
Line 967: Line 948:
 
* Telcon-Magnetic Cores Ltd., Industrial Estate, Chapelhall, By Airdrie.
 
* Telcon-Magnetic Cores Ltd., Industrial Estate, Chapelhall, By Airdrie.
 
* [[Telephone Manufacturing Co|Telephone Manufacturing Company Limited]], Hollingsworth Works, Martell Road, London S.E.21.
 
* [[Telephone Manufacturing Co|Telephone Manufacturing Company Limited]], Hollingsworth Works, Martell Road, London S.E.21.
* Templeton & Co. Ltd., Templeton Street, Glasgow S.E.
+
* Templeton and Co. Ltd., Templeton Street, Glasgow S.E.
 
* Texas Instruments Ltd, Manton Lane, Bedford
 
* Texas Instruments Ltd, Manton Lane, Bedford
* Textile House Ltd. Woodrow, Woolwich, London S.E.1&.
+
* Textile House Ltd. Woodrow, Woolwich, London S.E.1and.
 
* Thames Board Mills Ltd., Arpley, Warrington.
 
* Thames Board Mills Ltd., Arpley, Warrington.
 
* The Avon India Rubber Co. Ltd., Gate Road, Industrial Estate, Bridgend.
 
* The Avon India Rubber Co. Ltd., Gate Road, Industrial Estate, Bridgend.
Line 996: Line 977:
 
* The Educational Supply Association Ltd., Esavin Works, Stevenage.
 
* The Educational Supply Association Ltd., Esavin Works, Stevenage.
 
* The Elswick-Hopper Cycle and Motor Co. (Manufacturing) Ltd., St. Marys Works, Marsh Lane, Barton-on-Humber.
 
* The Elswick-Hopper Cycle and Motor Co. (Manufacturing) Ltd., St. Marys Works, Marsh Lane, Barton-on-Humber.
* The Essex Sack Co. Ltd., Padeswood Works, Padeswood, Nr. Mold.
+
* The [[Essex Sack Co]]. Ltd., Padeswood Works, Padeswood, Nr. Mold.
* The Ewe Hosiery Co. Ltd., Perm Street, Belper.
+
* The [[Ewe Hosiery Co]]. Ltd., Perm Street, Belper.
* The Fairlea Mill Co. Ltd., Luddendenfoot, Halifax.
+
* The [[Fairlea Mill Co]]. Ltd., Luddendenfoot, Halifax.
 
* The Forces Press Ltd. Crimea Road, Aldershot.
 
* The Forces Press Ltd. Crimea Road, Aldershot.
* The Forth and Clyde Roperie Co. Ltd. Esplanade, Kirkcaldy.
+
* The [[Forth and Clyde Roperie Co]]. Ltd. Esplanade, Kirkcaldy.
 
* The Forth and Clyde Roperie Co. Ltd., West Bridge Mills, Kirkcaldy.
 
* The Forth and Clyde Roperie Co. Ltd., West Bridge Mills, Kirkcaldy.
 
* The Fourstones Paper Mll Co. Ltd., South Tyne Mill, Hexham.
 
* The Fourstones Paper Mll Co. Ltd., South Tyne Mill, Hexham.
 
* The Franco-British Glass Co. Ltd., No. 2 Factory, Temple Qoiud, near Bristol.
 
* The Franco-British Glass Co. Ltd., No. 2 Factory, Temple Qoiud, near Bristol.
* The Garrard Engineering & Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Elcot Lane, Marlborough.
+
* The Garrard Engineering and Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Elcot Lane, Marlborough.
 
* [[GEC (Electronics)|The General Electric Co. (Electronics) Ltd.]], Spon Street, Coventry.
 
* [[GEC (Electronics)|The General Electric Co. (Electronics) Ltd.]], Spon Street, Coventry.
 
* [[GEC|The General Electric Co. Ltd.]], Semiconductor Division, The Broadstone Works, Reddish, Stockiport.
 
* [[GEC|The General Electric Co. Ltd.]], Semiconductor Division, The Broadstone Works, Reddish, Stockiport.
Line 1,032: Line 1,013:
 
* The Perseverance Mill Co. Ltd., Albion Mill, (Shakespeare Street, Padiham.
 
* The Perseverance Mill Co. Ltd., Albion Mill, (Shakespeare Street, Padiham.
 
* [[Plessey Co|The Plessey Company (U.K.) Limited]], New Lane, Havant, Hants.
 
* [[Plessey Co|The Plessey Company (U.K.) Limited]], New Lane, Havant, Hants.
* The Port Glasgow & Newark Sailcloth Co. Ltd., Ardgowan Street, Port Glasgow.
+
* The Port Glasgow and Newark Sailcloth Co. Ltd., Ardgowan Street, Port Glasgow.
 
* The Provident Mill Company Ltd., Prospect Mill, Darwen.
 
* The Provident Mill Company Ltd., Prospect Mill, Darwen.
 
* The Pullman Spring-Filled Co. Ltd., New Road, Ammanford.
 
* The Pullman Spring-Filled Co. Ltd., New Road, Ammanford.
Line 1,061: Line 1,042:
 
* The Woolly Mill Co. Ltd. Ford Mill, Langholm.
 
* The Woolly Mill Co. Ltd. Ford Mill, Langholm.
 
* [[Thomas Barker and Sons|Thomas Barker and Sons Ltd.]], "Duro Works", Carriage Street, Old Trafford.
 
* [[Thomas Barker and Sons|Thomas Barker and Sons Ltd.]], "Duro Works", Carriage Street, Old Trafford.
* [[Thomas Boag and Co|Thomas Boag & Co. Ltd.]], St. Andrew Street, Greenock.
+
* [[Thomas Boag and Co|Thomas Boag and Co. Ltd.]], St. Andrew Street, Greenock.
* Thomas Boag & Co. Ltd., Waterloo Road, St. Philips, Bristol 2.
+
* Thomas Boag and Co. Ltd., Waterloo Road, St. Philips, Bristol 2.
 
* Thomas Bondworth and Sons Ltd., Severn Valley Mills, Stourport-on-Severn, Worcestershire.
 
* Thomas Bondworth and Sons Ltd., Severn Valley Mills, Stourport-on-Severn, Worcestershire.
 
* Thomas C. Keay. Ltd., North Isila Street, Dundee.
 
* Thomas C. Keay. Ltd., North Isila Street, Dundee.
Line 1,071: Line 1,052:
 
* Thomas Tunnock Ltd., Old Mill Road, Uddingston, near Glasgow.
 
* Thomas Tunnock Ltd., Old Mill Road, Uddingston, near Glasgow.
 
* Thomas Usher and Son, Ltd., The Park Brewery, St. Leonards Street, Edinburgh 8.
 
* Thomas Usher and Son, Ltd., The Park Brewery, St. Leonards Street, Edinburgh 8.
* Thomson, Shepherd & Co. Ltd. Seafield Works, Taylors Lane, Dundee.
+
* Thomson, Shepherd and Co. Ltd. Seafield Works, Taylors Lane, Dundee.
 
* Thorn A. E. I. Radio Valve and Tubes Ltd., "A" Factory, Woodbine Terrade, Paffion, Surjiderland.
 
* Thorn A. E. I. Radio Valve and Tubes Ltd., "A" Factory, Woodbine Terrade, Paffion, Surjiderland.
 
* Thorn A. E. I. Radio Valves and Tubes Ltd., The Airport, Rochester.
 
* Thorn A. E. I. Radio Valves and Tubes Ltd., The Airport, Rochester.
* Thos. Hutton Ltd., Church Street, Ormskirk.
+
* [[Thomas Hutton]] Ltd., Church Street, Ormskirk.
 
* [[Tip Top Bakeries|Tip Top Bakeries (Brighton) Ltd.]], Bexhill Road, Woodingdean, Brighton.
 
* [[Tip Top Bakeries|Tip Top Bakeries (Brighton) Ltd.]], Bexhill Road, Woodingdean, Brighton.
 
* Tip Top Bakeries Limited, Cray Avenue, Orpington, Kent.
 
* Tip Top Bakeries Limited, Cray Avenue, Orpington, Kent.
* Todd & Duncan Ltd., Lochleven Mills, Kinross.
+
* [[Todd and Duncan]] Ltd., Lochleven Mills, Kinross.
* Townsley Bros. Ltd. Wades House Mill, Wades House Road, Nelson.
+
* [[Townsley Brothers]] Ltd. Wades House Mill, Wades House Road, Nelson.
* Triplex Safety Glass Co. Ltd. Eccleston Works, St. Helens.
+
* [[Triplex Safety Glass Co]]. Ltd. Eccleston Works, St. Helens.
* Tulketh Spinning Co. Ltd., Tulketh Mill, Preston.
+
* [[Tulketh Spinning Co]]. Ltd., Tulketh Mill, Preston.
* Tullie Russell and Co. Ltd., Auidhmiuity Paiper MdM and ROiflhes Paper Mall, Mairkinch, Fiife.
+
* [[Tullie Russell and Co]]. Ltd., Auidhmiuity Paiper MdM and ROiflhes Paper Mall, Mairkinch, Fiife.
* Turner Brothers Asbestos Co. Ltd., Brook Mill, Leigh, Lanes.
+
* [[Turner Brothers Asbestos Co]]. Ltd., Brook Mill, Leigh, Lanes.
* Two Steeples Ltd., Gladstone Street, Wigston, Leicester.
+
* [[Two Steeples]] Ltd., Gladstone Street, Wigston, Leicester.
  
==U==
 
 
* [[Ultra Radio and Television|Ultra Radio and Television Ltd.]], Fareham Road, Gosport.
 
* [[Ultra Radio and Television|Ultra Radio and Television Ltd.]], Fareham Road, Gosport.
 
* [[Unijute|Unijute Ltd.]], Douglas Street, Dundee.
 
* [[Unijute|Unijute Ltd.]], Douglas Street, Dundee.
Line 1,096: Line 1,076:
 
* [[United Thread Mills|United Thread Mills Ltd.]], Ferguslie Thread Works and Anchor Mills, Paisley.
 
* [[United Thread Mills|United Thread Mills Ltd.]], Ferguslie Thread Works and Anchor Mills, Paisley.
 
* [[Unity Heating|Unity Heating Ltd.]], Chilworth Manor, Chilworth, near Southampton.
 
* [[Unity Heating|Unity Heating Ltd.]], Chilworth Manor, Chilworth, near Southampton.
* [[Unwin Brothers|Unwin Bros. Ltd.]], Old Woking, Surrey.
+
* [[Unwin Brothers|Unwin Brothers Ltd.]], Old Woking, Surrey.
  
==V==
 
 
* [[Vactric Control Equipment|Vactric Control Equipment Ltd.]], Brunel Road, London W.3.
 
* [[Vactric Control Equipment|Vactric Control Equipment Ltd.]], Brunel Road, London W.3.
 
* Vactric Control Equipment Ltd., Portsmouth Road and Clarence Street, Kingston, Surrey, and Garth Road, Morden.
 
* Vactric Control Equipment Ltd., Portsmouth Road and Clarence Street, Kingston, Surrey, and Garth Road, Morden.
 
* [[Vale Cotton Manufacturing Co|Vale Cotton Manufacturing Co. Ltd.]], Haston Lee Mill, Emerald Street, Blackburn.
 
* [[Vale Cotton Manufacturing Co|Vale Cotton Manufacturing Co. Ltd.]], Haston Lee Mill, Emerald Street, Blackburn.
* [[Van den Berghs and Jurgens|Van den Berghs & Jurgens Ltd.]], Stork Margarine Works, Bromborough Port, Birkenhead.
+
* [[Van den Berghs and Jurgens|Van den Berghs and Jurgens Ltd.]], Stork Margarine Works, Bromborough Port, Birkenhead.
* Van den Berghs & Jurgens Ltd., Stork Margarine Works, Purfleet, Essex.
+
* Van den Berghs and Jurgens Ltd., Stork Margarine Works, Purfleet, Essex.
 
* [[Van Melle|Van Melle Ltd.]], Newmarket Road, Bury St. Edmunds.
 
* [[Van Melle|Van Melle Ltd.]], Newmarket Road, Bury St. Edmunds.
 
* [[Vandervell Products|Vandervell Products Ltd.]], Western Avenue, Acton, London W.3.
 
* [[Vandervell Products|Vandervell Products Ltd.]], Western Avenue, Acton, London W.3.
Line 1,116: Line 1,095:
 
* [[Viskase|Viskase Ltd.]], Foreshore, South Dock, Swansea.
 
* [[Viskase|Viskase Ltd.]], Foreshore, South Dock, Swansea.
  
==W==
+
* W. and J. Whitehead (Ladsterdyke) Limited, Moorside Mills, Eccleshill, Bradford 2, Yorkshire.
* W. & J. Whitehead (Ladsterdyke) Limited, Moorside Mills, Eccleshill, Bradford 2, Yorkshire.
+
* W. and J. Whitehead (Laisterdyke) Limited, New Lane Mills, Laisterdyke, Bradford 4.
* W. & J. Whitehead (Laisterdyke) Limited, New Lane Mills, Laisterdyke, Bradford 4.
+
* W. and M. Duncan Ltd., Beaverhall Road, Edinburgh 7.
* W. & M. Duncan Ltd., Beaverhall Road, Edinburgh 7.
 
 
* W. A. Brown Ltd., Don Bakery, Prootor (Place, Hillsborough, Sheffield 6.
 
* W. A. Brown Ltd., Don Bakery, Prootor (Place, Hillsborough, Sheffield 6.
 
* W. and M. Duncan Ltd. Beaverhall Road, Edinburgh Elliott (Treforest) Ltd. Factory, G. 8, Treforest Industrial Estate, Pontypridd.
 
* W. and M. Duncan Ltd. Beaverhall Road, Edinburgh Elliott (Treforest) Ltd. Factory, G. 8, Treforest Industrial Estate, Pontypridd.
Line 1,136: Line 1,114:
 
* W. J. Barton Lid. Kemp Road, Dagenham, Essex.
 
* W. J. Barton Lid. Kemp Road, Dagenham, Essex.
 
* W. Launsden and Son (Ltd., Denfield Works, Smeaton Road, Kirikoaldy.
 
* W. Launsden and Son (Ltd., Denfield Works, Smeaton Road, Kirikoaldy.
* W. Miller & Sons Ltd., Sterte Food Factory, Sterte Avenue, Poole.
+
* W. Miller and Sons Ltd., Sterte Food Factory, Sterte Avenue, Poole.
 
* W. Moore and Osborne Ltd., Druid Street, Hinckley.
 
* W. Moore and Osborne Ltd., Druid Street, Hinckley.
* W. Morrison & Sons Ltd. Coltswood Road, Coatbridge.
+
* W. Morrison and Sons Ltd. Coltswood Road, Coatbridge.
* W. N. Berry & Sons Ltd. Croft Mills, Fioulridge, near Colne, Lancashire.
+
* W. N. Berry and Sons Ltd. Croft Mills, Fioulridge, near Colne, Lancashire.
 
* W. Peter and Co. Ltd. Selbie Works, Gourdon, by Montrose.
 
* W. Peter and Co. Ltd. Selbie Works, Gourdon, by Montrose.
 
* W. Ransom and Son Ltd. Hitchin, Herts.
 
* W. Ransom and Son Ltd. Hitchin, Herts.
Line 1,145: Line 1,123:
 
* W. Tatton and Co. Ltd. Parkside Mill, Golbourne, Warrington.
 
* W. Tatton and Co. Ltd. Parkside Mill, Golbourne, Warrington.
 
* W. Thompson and Co. Ltd., Brick Mill, Galgate Silk Mills, Galgate, Lancaster.
 
* W. Thompson and Co. Ltd., Brick Mill, Galgate Silk Mills, Galgate, Lancaster.
* W. Thorburn and Bros. Ltd., Tweedside Mill and Damdale Mill, Peebles.
+
* W. Thorburn and Brothers Ltd., Tweedside Mill and Damdale Mill, Peebles.
 
* W. Yates and Sons Ltd. Boothstown Mill, Leigh Road, Walkden, near Manchester.
 
* W. Yates and Sons Ltd. Boothstown Mill, Leigh Road, Walkden, near Manchester.
 
* Wadddngton and International Paper Ltd., 40 Wakefield Road, Stourton, Leeds 10.
 
* Wadddngton and International Paper Ltd., 40 Wakefield Road, Stourton, Leeds 10.
* Waddie & Co. Ltd. Slatefomd Road, Edinburgh.
+
* Waddie and Co. Ltd. Slatefomd Road, Edinburgh.
 
* Wadkin Ltd., Green Lane Road, Leicester.
 
* Wadkin Ltd., Green Lane Road, Leicester.
 
* Wallace and Co. (Netherplace) Ltd. Netherplace, Newton, Mearns, Renfrewshire.
 
* Wallace and Co. (Netherplace) Ltd. Netherplace, Newton, Mearns, Renfrewshire.
Line 1,161: Line 1,139:
 
* Welsh Country Maid Ltd., Rumney Hill, Cardiff.
 
* Welsh Country Maid Ltd., Rumney Hill, Cardiff.
 
* [[Welwyn Electric|Welwyn Electric Ltd.]], Trading Estate, Bedlington Station.
 
* [[Welwyn Electric|Welwyn Electric Ltd.]], Trading Estate, Bedlington Station.
* West Fife Hospitals Board of Management, Dunfermline & West Fife Hospital, New Row, Dunfermline.
+
* West Fife Hospitals Board of Management, Dunfermline and West Fife Hospital, New Row, Dunfermline.
 
* West of Scotland Wringer Co. Ltd., Camtyne Industriall Eistate, Carntynehalil (Roaid, Glatsgow E2.
 
* West of Scotland Wringer Co. Ltd., Camtyne Industriall Eistate, Carntynehalil (Roaid, Glatsgow E2.
 
* [[Westland|Westland Aircraft Ltd.]], Saunders Roe Division. Albany Works, East Cowes, Isle of Wight.
 
* [[Westland|Westland Aircraft Ltd.]], Saunders Roe Division. Albany Works, East Cowes, Isle of Wight.
Line 1,173: Line 1,151:
 
* William Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd. Waterfall Mill, Peel Street, Blackburn, and Hartford Mill, Swan Street, Preston.
 
* William Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd. Waterfall Mill, Peel Street, Blackburn, and Hartford Mill, Swan Street, Preston.
 
* [[William Birtwistle Allied Mills|William Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd.]], Bank Mill, Lowerfold Road, Great Harwood.
 
* [[William Birtwistle Allied Mills|William Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd.]], Bank Mill, Lowerfold Road, Great Harwood.
* William Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd., Unity Mill, Lower Darwen, Blackburn.
+
* [[William Birtwistle Allied Mills]] Ltd., Unity Mill, Lower Darwen, Blackburn.
* William Crawford and Sons (Ltd., Elbe Street, Leith, Edinburgh 6.
+
* [[William Crawford and Sons]] Ltd., Elbe Street, Leith, Edinburgh 6.
* William Hanson & Co. Ltd., Haley Mills, Halifax.
+
* [[William Hanson and Co]]. Ltd., Haley Mills, Halifax.
* William Hartley, Greenroyd Mills, Sutton-5n-Craven, near Keighley.
+
* [[William Hartley]], Greenroyd Mills, Sutton-5n-Craven, near Keighley.
* William Hobbs & Sons Ltd., Lower Stone Street, Maidstone, Kent.
+
* [[William Hobbs and Sons]] Ltd., Lower Stone Street, Maidstone, Kent.
* William McCoard and Son, Ltd., Portland Road, Irvine, Ayrshire.
+
* [[William McCoard and Son]], Ltd., Portland Road, Irvine, Ayrshire.
* William Reed & Sons Ltd., Spring Bank Mills, Nelson, Lanes.
+
* [[William Reed and Sons]] Ltd., Spring Bank Mills, Nelson, Lanes.
* William Sugg & Co. Ltd., Vincent Works, Regency Street, London S.W.I.
+
* [[William Sugg and Co]]. Ltd., Vincent Works, Regency Street, London S.W.I.
* William Thompson and Co. Ltd., Stone Mill, Galgate Silk Walls, Galgate.
+
* [[William Thompson and Co]]. Ltd., Stone Mill, Galgate Silk Walls, Galgate.
 
* [[William Thyne|William Thyne Ltd.]], Sighthill Industrial Estate, Edinburgh.
 
* [[William Thyne|William Thyne Ltd.]], Sighthill Industrial Estate, Edinburgh.
* William Uttley Limited, Glenneld Mill, Nelson, Lancashire
+
* [[William Uttley]] Limited, Glenneld Mill, Nelson, Lancashire
* The Wakefield Shirt Company Limited, Thornes Wharf Lane, Wakefield, Yorks.
+
* [[Wakefield Shirt Co]] Limited, Thornes Wharf Lane, Wakefield, Yorks.
* Wilmot Breeden Limited, Kings Road Works, Kings Road, Farringdon Works, Kings Road, Fordhouse Lane, and Anaington Road, Birmingham.
+
* [[Wilmot Breeden]] Limited, Kings Road Works, Kings Road, Farringdon Works, Kings Road, Fordhouse Lane, and Anaington Road, Birmingham.
* Wilson and Glenny Ltd., Rosefield Mills, Troqueer Road, Dumfries.
+
* [[Wilson and Glenny]] Ltd., Rosefield Mills, Troqueer Road, Dumfries.
* Winterthur Silks Ltd., Canmore Works, Bruce Street, Dunfermline.
+
* [[Winterthur Silks]] Ltd., Canmore Works, Bruce Street, Dunfermline.
* Winthrop Laboratories (Division of Winthrop Group Ltd.), Edgefield Avenue, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
+
* [[Winthrop Laboratories]] (Division of Winthrop Group Ltd.), Edgefield Avenue, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
* Wm. Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd., Waterfall Mill, Peel Street, Blackburn, Wm.
+
* [[William Birtwistle Allied Mills]] Ltd., Waterfall Mill, Peel Street, Blackburn, William
* Wm. Macdonald & Sons (Biscuits) Ltd., North Cardonald and Hillington, Glasgow.
+
* [[William Macdonald and Sons (Biscuits)]] Ltd., North Cardonald and Hillington, Glasgow.
* Wm. Milne (Falkirk) Limited, Burbank Road, Falkirk.
+
* [[William Milne (Falkirk)]] Limited, Burbank Road, Falkirk.
* [[William Teacher and Sons|Wm. Teacher and Sons, Limited]], Flemington Street, Springburn, Glasgow N.I.
+
* [[William Teacher and Sons|William Teacher and Sons, Limited]], Flemington Street, Springburn, Glasgow N.I.
* Wm. Watson Ltd., Forebank Dye Works, Dundee.
+
* [[William Watson]] Ltd., Forebank Dye Works, Dundee.
* Wolfenden & Son Ltd., Carter Street Mills, Great Lever, Bolton.
+
* [[Wolfenden and Son]] Ltd., Carter Street Mills, Great Lever, Bolton.
* Wolsey Limited, Bruin Street, Leicester.
+
* [[Wolsey]] Limited, Bruin Street, Leicester.
* Wood Bros. Glass Co. Ltd., Pontrfract Road, fcarnsley.
+
* [[Wood Brothers Glass Co]]. Ltd., Pontrfract Road, fcarnsley.
 
* Worcestershire County Council, Westhill Nursery, Hagley Road, Stourbridge.
 
* Worcestershire County Council, Westhill Nursery, Hagley Road, Stourbridge.
* Wragby Plastics, Ltd., Wragby, Lincoln.
+
* [[Wragby Plastics]], Ltd., Wragby, Lincoln.
 
* "W" Ribbons, Ltd., Cae Mawr Factory, Treorchy, Rhondda, Glamorgan.
 
* "W" Ribbons, Ltd., Cae Mawr Factory, Treorchy, Rhondda, Glamorgan.
  
==Y==
+
* [[Yardley and Co|Yardley and Co, Ltd.]], Carpenters Road, Stratford, London E.15.
* [[Yardley and Co|Yardley & Co, Ltd.]], Carpenters Road, Stratford, London E.15.
+
 
 +
* [[Z. Hinchliffe and Sons|Z. Hinchliffe and Sons Ltd.]], Hartcliffe Mills, Denby Dale, Nr. Huddersfield.
  
==Z==
 
* [[Z. Hinchliffe and Sons|Z. Hinchliffe & Sons Ltd.]], Hartcliffe Mills, Denby Dale, Nr. Huddersfield.
 
  
 
== See Also ==
 
== See Also ==

Latest revision as of 11:00, 5 July 2021

Note: The twelve monthly reports have been combined and (many) duplicates removed. The 'Health and Safety Exemptions' report is included as a reliable source of addresses for companies in 1962.

FACTORIES ACTS, 1937 to 1959
EMPLOYMENT OF WOMEN AND YOUNG PERSONS
IN accordance with Section 23 of the Factories Act, 1959, the Minister of Labour hereby gives notice that, during the month ending (see below) 1962, he has made special exemption orders relating to the employment of women and / or young persons at the following factories:

  • B. Morton and Sons Ltd, BumsSde Works, Kilmarnock.
  • B. O. Morris Ltd., Morrisflex Works, Briton Road, Coventry.
  • B. T. R. Industries Ltd., Huflingham Road, Fulham, London S.W.6.
  • Bainry, Otlere and Shepherd, (Ltd., Forth Works, Siteitoon Road, Kirkcaldy.
  • Bakelite Ltd., Redfem Road Works, Tyseley, Birmingham 11.
  • Balding and Mansell Ltd., Park Works, Wisbech, Cambridge.
  • Baldwin and Walker Ltd., West Croft Mills, Halifax.
  • Ballantyne Bros, and Co. Ltd., Waverley Mill, Miller Street, Innerleithen.
  • Ballantyne Sportswear Co. Ltd., Town Hail, Duns, Beriwickshire.
  • Ban-aits Photo Press Ltd., Fleet Street, London, EJC.4.
  • Bannister Brothers and Co. Ltd., Bee Mill, iRibchester, near Preston.
  • Barber and Nicholls Ltd., Lutterworth Road, Burbage, Leics.
  • Barker and Denham Ltd., Fairfield Leather Works, Hightown, Liversedge.
  • Barkers Food Products (Alexander Barker t/a), The Abattoir Cricket Inn, Road, Sheffield 2.
  • Barlow and Jones (Condenser) Ltd. Slater Street, Boston.
  • Barlow and Jones (Weavers) Ltd. Albert No. 1 Mill, off Higher Bridge Street and Cobden Mill, Draycott Street, Bolton.
  • Barlow and Jones (Condenser) Ltd., Albert No. 2 Mill, Slater Street, Bolton.
  • Barlow and Jones (Weavers) Ltd., Aflibert No. il Mill, Higher Bridge Street, Bolton.
  • Barry Ostlere and Shepherd Ltd, Forth Works, Station Road, Kirkcaldy.
  • Batchelors Foods Ltd., Ashford, Kent.
  • Batchelors Foods Ltd., Wadsley Bridge, Sheffield 6.
  • Baxter Bros, and Co. Ltd., Lower Dens Mill, Dundee.
  • Baxter Brothers and Co. Ltd., Lower Dens Mill, 2 Constable Street, Dundee.
  • Beagle-Auster Aircraft Ltd., Gaddesby Lane, Rearsby, Leicester.
  • Beardsley and Widdowson Ltd., Larklands, Ilkeston.
  • Beatson, Clark and Co. Ltd., Stairfoot, Barnsley.
  • Beatson, Clark and Co. Ltd., Glasshouse Street, Rotherham.
  • Beatties Biscuits Ltd., Drumchapel Biscuit Works, Glasgow W. 5.
  • Beaumont and Smith Ltd., Valley Mills, Pudsey, Yorks.
  • Beauvale Furnishings (Ltd., Hallam Fields Road, (Tlkeston.
  • Bedford and Mill Lane Spinning Co., Battersby Street, Leigh, Lancashire.
  • Beecham Foods Ltd., Vicars Lane, Benton Park Road, Newcastle.
  • Beecham Proprietary Medicines Ltd., Westfiedd Street, St. Helerts.
  • Bells Asbestos and Engineering Ltd., Faroham Road Trading Estate, Slough.
  • Bembrose and Sons (Ltd., Park Street, Derby.
  • Ben Johnson and Co. Ltd., Boroughbridge Road, York.
  • Benefit Footwear Ltd., Central Repairs Factory, Templar Street, Leeds 2.
  • Bentleys Bakeries Ltd., Beaumont Road, North Ormesby, Middlesbrough.
  • Bingley Mills Ltd., Wilson Road, Bingley.
  • Birds Eye Foods Ltd., Lotttbridge Drove, Seaside, Eastbourne.
  • Birds Eye Foods Ltd., Kirkby Industrial Estate, Liverpool and South Denes, Great Yarmouth.
  • Birds Eye Foods Ltd., Ladysmith Road, Grimsby and Rant Score, Lowestoft.
  • Birds Eye Foods Ltd., Ladysmith Road, Grimsby, and Lees Road, Kirkby Industrial Estate, Kirkby, Liverpool.
  • Birds Eye Foods Ltd., South Denes, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk.
  • Birkett and Roberts Ltd., Newcastle Road, Trent Vale, Stoke-on-Trent.
  • Birmingham Pre Packers Ltd., Mayfield Road, Stirchley, Birmingham 30.
  • Birmingham Sound Reproducers Ltd., High Street, Wollaston, Etourbridige.
  • Birstall Carpet Co. Ltd., Brier Mills, Birstall, Batley.
  • Birtwistle (Damasks) Ltd., Navigation Mill, Forrest Street, Blackburn.
  • Birtwistle and Fielding Ltd., Wensley Fold Mill, Blackburn.
  • Blackwood Brothers Ltd. Towrihead Mills, Mendbrd Lane, Kilmarnock.
  • Blackwood Morton and Sons Ltd., Britannia Works, Forge Street, Kilmarnock.
  • Blackwood Morton and Sons Ltd., Greenhill Road, Paisley,
  • Blackwood Morton and Sons Ltd., Marnock Mills, Kilmarnock.
  • Blades East and Blades Ltd., Leonard Street, London E.C.2.
  • Blades, East and Blades Ltd., Leonard Street, London, E.C.2.
  • Blakemore and Co. Ltd., Bag Lane, Aftherton, near Manchester.
  • Boase and Co. Ltd., Claverhouse, Dundee.
  • Bonar, Long and Co. Ltd., East Kingsway Works, Dundee.
  • Boots Pure Drug Co. Ltd., Beeston Factory, Beeston, Nottingham.
  • Boots Pure Drug Co. Ltd., Daleside Road, and Island Street, Nottingham.
  • Bowater Packaging Ltd., Cloberfield Factory, Milngavie, Nr. Glasgow.
  • Bowater Packaging Ltd., Fibre Container Division, Choberfield Factory, Molngavie, near Glasgow.
  • Bowater Packaging Ltd., Gunnels Wood Road, Stevenage, Herts.
  • Bowater Packaging Ltd., Paper Products Division, James Street, Bridgeton, Glasgow SJE.
  • Bowaters United Kingdom Pulp and Paper Mills, Ltd. Kemsley Division, Kemsley, Sittingbourne.
  • Boxfoldia Ltd., Dale Road, Selly Oak, Birmingham 29.
  • Bradbury, Wilkinson and Co. Ltd., West Barnes Lane and Burlington Road, New Maiden.
  • Braemar Knitwear Ltd., Caledonian Buildings, Millgate, Arbroath.
  • Bridgend Paper Mills Ltd., Llangynwyd, near Bridgend.
  • Brintons Ltd., Exchange Street. Kidderminster.
  • Bristol Co-operative Society Ltd., Confectionery Dept., Chester Road, Whitehall, Bristol 5.
  • Bristol Siddeley Engines Ltd., East Works, Patchway, Filton, Bristol.
  • British American Optical Co. Ltd., Greenfields, Kidwelly.
  • British Bakeries (Wales) Ltd., Mothers Pride Bakery, Princess Elizabeth Way, Cheltenham.
  • British Celanese Ltd., Celafil Department, Spondon, Derby.
  • British Celanese Ltd., Spondon, Derby.
  • British Die Casting and Engineering Co. Ltd. West Chilton Trading Estate, North Shields.
  • British Electrical Repairs Ltd., Church Road, Perry Barr, Birmingham 20.
  • British Enka Ltd., Ormskirk Road, Aintree.
  • British Insulated Callenders Cables Ltd., Helsby, Nr. Warrington.
  • British Jeffrey-Diamond Ltd., Flanshaw Lane, Wakefield.
  • British Luma Co-operative Electric Lamp Society Ltd., Handgate Road, Glasgow, S.W.I.
  • British Olivetti Ltd., Quieenslie Industrial Estate, Gilasgow, E.3.
  • British Railways (Eastern Region), Rope Walk, Lincoln.
  • British Railways, Carriage Cleaning Shed, Fratton Goods Yard, Goldsmith Avenue, Portsmouth.
  • British Ropes Ltd., Ordsall Wire Mills, Retford, Nottinghamshire.
  • British Sugar Corporation Ltd., Allscott Sugar Factory, Wellington, and Queen Adelaide, Ely.
  • British Sugar Corporation Ltd., Kelham Sugar Factory, Newark, Notts.
  • British Sugar Corporation Ltd., P.O. Box 6. Kidderminster, and Spalding, Lincolnshire.
  • British Sugar Corporation Ltd., Sugar Factory, Felshead, Dunmow, Essex.
  • British Sugar Corporation Ltd., Sugar Factory, Felstead, Dunmow, Essex.
  • British Timken - Division of The Timken Roller Bearing Co., Duston, Northampton.
  • British Timken, Duston, Northampton.
  • British-American Tobacco Co. Ltd., Regents Park Road., Milbrook, Southampton.
  • Brown and Co. (Boxes) Ltd., Waterloo Saw Mills, McAlpine Street, Glasgow C.2.
  • Brown Allan and Co., Riverside Mills, Selkirk.
  • Brown and Co. (Boxes) Ltd., McAlpine Street, Glasgow C.2.
  • Brown Bayley Steels Ltd., Leeds Road and Coleridge Road, Sheffield 9.
  • Brown Knight and Truscott Ltd., Derogate Works, Tonbridge, Kent.
  • Brown, Allan and Co., Riverside Mills, Selkirk.
  • Bruce Peebles and Co. Ltd., East Pilton, Ferry Road, Edinburgh 5.
  • Bryce Berger Ltd., Hucclecote, Gloucester.
  • Brymbo Steel Works Ltd., Brymbo, Wrexham.
  • Bulmer and Lumb Ltd., Prospect Mills, Holroyd Hill, Wibsey, and Royds Hall Lane, Buttershaw; Bankfoot Mills, Bankfoot, Bradford.
  • Bulmer and Lumb Ltd., Providence Mills, Cleckheaton, Yorks.
  • Burrup, Mathiesen and Co. Ltd., Crane House, Lavington Street, London S.E.I.
  • Burroughs Machines Ltd., Manufacturing Division, Cumbernauld, Glasgow.
  • Burtons Gold Medal Biscuits Ltd., Quality House, Sighthill, Edinburgh 11.
  • Burtons Gold Medal Biscuits Ltd., Vicarage Lane, Blackpool
  • Busby Spinning Co. Ltd., Bridgend Mills, Kilwinning, Ayrshire.
  • Butlins Photographic Services Ltd., Butlins Holiday Camp, Bognor Regis.
  • Butlins Photographic Services Ltd., Coan Avenue, Clacton-on-Sea and Butlins Holiday Camp, Heads of Ayr, Ayr.
  • C. and J. Clark Ltd., St. Peters Factory, Westfield, Radstock, Somerset.
  • C. and J. Johnston Ltd., Seaforth Factory, East Wemyss, Fife.
  • C. Davidson and Sons Ltd., Mugiemoss Mills, Bucksburn, Aberdeen.
  • C. M. Jefferies and Co. Ltd., Pavilion Works and Main Works, Sandbach.
  • C. Skipper and East Ltd., Shoe Lane, London E.C.4.
  • C.A.V. Ltd., Long Lane, Fazakerley, Liverpool.
  • Cabot Carbon Ltd., Bridges Road, Stanlow, Ellesmere Port, Wirral.
  • Caird (Dundee) Ltd., Laichfield Works, Walton Street, and Ashton Worcs, Hawkhill, Dundee.
  • Caithness Brothers, Loughborough Road, Kirkaldy, Canning Town Glass Works Ltd., Rushenden Road, Queenborough, Kent.
  • Caleb Wright and Co. Ltd., Barnfield Mills, Tyldesley, Manchester.
  • Calderbrook Knitting Co. Ltd,, "Holm Mill," Palmerston Street, Padiham.
  • Caldwell’s Paper Mill Co. Ltd. Inverkeithing, Fife.
  • Cambridge Works Ltd., Haig Road, Cambridge.
  • Campbells Soups Ltd., Hardwick Road, Kings Lynn.
  • Campions (Bakers) Ltd., St. Georges Square, Portsmouth.
  • Cannon Brothers Ltd., Stanley Mills, Jackson Street, Bolton.
  • Carr Manufacturing Co. Ltd. Stanroyd Mill, Cotton Tree Lane, Colne.
  • Carreras Ltd., Christopher Martin Road, Basildon.
  • Cartons Ltd., Arpley, Warrington.
  • Chambon Products1 Ltd., Riverside Works, Standish Road, Hammersmith, London W.6.
  • Chapman, and Co. (Balham) Ltd., Canterbury Mills, Canterbury Road; Oroydon.
  • Charles Birchall and Sons Ltd., James Street, Liverpool 2.
  • Charles Greene (Builth Wells) Ltd., Woodfield Street, Morriston, Swansea.
  • Charles Sharpe and Co. Ltd., Boston Road, Sleaford, Lines.
  • Charles Sprenger and Sons Ltd., Buccleuch Street, Glasgow.
  • Charnos Ltd. Corporation -Road, llkeston, Derbyshire.
  • Chaucer Road, Forest Gate, London E.7.
  • Cheadle Heath Condenser Mill Ltd., Lancashire Hill Mill, Manchester Road, Stockport.
  • Chibnalls Bakeries Ltd. Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex.
  • Chivers and Sons Ltd., Histon, Cambridge.
  • Churchman, Lambert and Ringer, Cigar Factory, Dingley Road, London E.C.I.
  • Cigarette Components Ltd., Factory No. 16, Third Avenue, Denbeigh Road, Bletchley, Bucks.
  • Clarke and Orton, Reform Street, Sutton-in-Ashfield, Notts.
  • Clarks Ltd.. Mayflower Factory, Budshead Road, Whitleigh, Plymouth.
  • Coca-Cola Bottlers (Scotland) Ltd., Watt Road, HiMington Industrial! (Estate, Glasgow S.W.2.
  • Coloral Products Ltd., Steward Street, Birmingham 18.
  • Colour Craft (Gala) Ltd., Netherdale Mill, Galashiels.
  • Colourcraft (Gala) Ltd., Netherdale Mill, Galashiels.
  • Coltman and Co. (Plastics) Ltd., Northumberland Street, North Shields.
  • Colvilles Ltd., Glengarnock Steel Works, Glengarnock, Ayrshire.
  • Commercial Plastics Ltd., Norham Road, Chirton, North Shields.
  • Compoflex Co. Ltd., Huddersfield Road, Oldham.
  • Connollys (Blackley) Ltd., Blackley, Manchester 9.
  • Consett Iron Co. Ltd., Basic Refractories Works, Western Road, Jarrow.
  • Cooke Sons and Co. Ltd., "B" Mill, Spen Valley Carpet Works, Liversedge, Yorkshire.
  • Cookes Explosives, Ltd., iPennhyndeudraetih, Merioneth, N. Wales.
  • Cooper Brothers (Nottingham) Ltd., Haydn Road, Nottingham.
  • Cooper, McDougall and Robertson Ltd., Kelvindale Works, Lochburn Road, Glasgow N.W.
  • Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd., Waveney Drive, Lowestoft.
  • Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd., Hosiery Factory, North Street, Huthwaite.
  • Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd., Printing Works, Elgar Road, Reading, and Hosiery Factory, North Street,, Huthwaite, Sutton-in-Ashfield.
  • Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd., Printing Works, Elgar Road, Reading.
  • Coopers Mechanical Joints Ltd. Oanfodst Works, Abergavenny, Mon.
  • Cork Specialties Ltd., Hawthorne Road, Bootle, John Crossley and Sons Ltd., Dean Clough Mills, Halifax.
  • County Borough of Sunderland, Childrens Department, Burden Hall (Nursery, Burden Village, near Sunderiand.
  • Courtaulds Ltd., Old Church Road, Little Heath, Coventry.
  • Creators Ltd., Plansel Works, Albert Drive, Sheerwater, Woking.
  • Cresco Ltd., Ray Lane, Garstang.
  • Cromer Ring Mill Ltd., Hilton Fold Lane. Middleton, near Manchester.
  • Crosby and Co, Ltd., Lion Works, West Street, Farnham.
  • Cross and Co. Ltd., High Street, South Dunstable.
  • Crudens Ltd., Olivebank, Musselburgh, Midlothian.
  • Cumberland Cloth Co. Ltd., Northside, Workington.
  • Cumberland Paper Co. Ltd. Cleator Mill, Cleator, Cumberland.
  • Cunwen Press Ltd., North Street, Plaistow, London E.l3.
  • D. and R. Duke Ltd., Den> Burn Works, Brechin, Angus.
  • D. Ballantyne Brothers and Co. Ltd., March Street Mills, Peebles.
  • D. Ballantyne Brothers and Co. Ltd., Waverley Mill, Miller Street, Innerleithen, Peeblesshire.
  • D. C. Miller and Co. Ltd., Avon Bank Works, Millheugh, Larkhill.
  • D. J. Dickinson and Co. Ltd. Goat Mill Road, Dowlais, Glamorgan.
  • D. Jones Dickinson and Co. Ltd., Goat Mill Road, Dowlais, Glamorgan.
  • D. Norman Ltd., Commercial Road, Portsmouth, Western Road, Brighton, and South Street, Worthing.
  • Dale, Brown and Co. Ltd., Whitelee Road, Swinton, Mexborough.
  • Dalescroft Furniture Ltd., The Lanes, Lowton, Pudsey.
  • Danish Bacon Packers Ltd., The Holmes, Selby, Yorkshire.
  • Deanson Ltd., Northgate, Aldridge, Staffordshire.
  • Delaney Gallay Ltd., Abbey Road, Barking, Essex.
  • Denis Ferranti and Co. Ltd., Rhos Mill, Higgins Shaw Lane, Royton.
  • Derbyshire and Blackburn Ltd., Higher Mill, Adlington, near Chorley.
  • Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd., Hose Division, Pyewipe, Great Coates, Grimsby.
  • Display Craft Ltd., Morrish Road, London S.1W.2.
  • Donaldson Brothers (Alloa 1937) Ltd., Lornshill, Alloa.
  • Doncaster Co-operative Society
  • Dorman Long (Steel) Ltd., Acklam Works, Middlesbrough.
  • Dorman Long (Steel) Ltd., Ayrton Street Works, The Marshes, Middlesbrough.
  • Dorstel Press Leather Bindings Ltd., Edinburgh Way, Harlow, Essex.
  • Dorstel Press Ltd., Edinburgh Way, Harlow.
  • Dorstel Press Ltd., West Road, Harlow.
  • Doughertys of Liverpool Ltd. Pildh Lane, Liverpool 14.
  • Douglas Fraser and Sons (Jute) Ltd., Wellgate Works, Arbroath, Angus.
  • Douglas Fraser and Sons Ltd., Wellgate Works, Arbroath.
  • Downs, Coulter and Co. Ltd., Yarrow Mill, Chorley, Lancs.
  • Drings Ltd. Second Way, Exhibition Grounds, Wembley.
  • Dunn and Wilson Ltd., Bellevue Bindery, Meadow Street, Falkirk.
  • Durham County Council, Hartburn Lodge Residential Nursery, Hartburn Village, Stockton-on-Tees.
  • E. and C. C. Co. (1948) Ltd., Shaw Beck Works, Elland Road, Leeds 11.
  • E. F. Heslop, Hooton Park Laundry, Pooltown Road, Ellesmere Port.
  • E. Gardiner and Sons Ltd., St. Johns Church Hall, Eyemouth, Berwick and Tweed Mills, Selkirk.
  • E. H. Cooper and Sons Ltd., Chortex Mills, East Street, ChorJey.
  • E. Horsfall and Co. Ltd., North Wing Mills, Bradford.
  • E. Illinigworth and Company Limited, Coxmoor Road, Sutton-in-Ashfield.
  • E. J. Day (Bedford) Ltd., Clapham Road, Bedford.
  • E. J. Page and Co. Ltd., Parkside Works, Kimber Road, London S.W.18.
  • E. M. I. Electronics Ltd., Dawley Works, and Blyth Road, Hayes, Middlesex.
  • E. M. I. Electronics Ltd., Engineering Development Division, Penleigh Works, Wookey Hole Road, Wells.
  • E. M. I. (Electronics) Ltd., Cae Mawr Factory, Treorchy, Glamorgan.
  • E. M. I. Records Ltd., Blyth Road, Hayes, Middlesex.
  • E. S. and A. Robinson Ltd., Malago Factory, Argus Road, Bristol 3.
  • E. S. Thomas Ltd., Crown Bakery, The Willows, Merthyr Tydfil.
  • E. Webb and Sons (Worcester) Ltd., Sheriff Street, Worcester.
  • E. Wrigley and Sons Ltd., Acker Street, Rochdale.
  • E. Y. Johnston Ltd., Tweed Mill, King Street, Galashiels.
  • Eadie Bros and Co. Ltd. Victoria Woriks, Violet Street, Paisley.
  • Eagate, Chamberlain and Co. Ltd., Sandling {Road, Maids tone.
  • Eagle Jute Mills (Low and Bonar, Ltd. ), "L" and "M" Flats. Pirinoete Street and Victoria Street, Dundee.
  • Edgeley Engineering Co., Shaw Heath Industrial Estate, Holland Mill, Shaw Heath, Stockport.
  • Eildon Dry Cleaners Limited, Mid Mills, Paton Street, Gailaslhiels.
  • Electro Methods Ltd., Factories Nos. 1, 2 and 3 Caxton Way and No. 5 Argyle Way, Stevenage, Herts.
  • Eli Lees and Co. Ltd., Hope Mills, Greenacres Road, Oldham.
  • Elkes Biscuits Ltd., Dove Valley Bakeries, Urtoxeter.
  • Elliott (Treforest) Ltd., Factory G.8 Treforest Industrial Estate, Pontypridd.
  • Eltico Mills Ltd., Dennvholm (Mill, Garnock Mill and Stoneyholm Mill, Kilbirnie, Ayrshire.
  • Emu Wools Ltd., Low Street Mills, Keighley.
  • Enderby and Co. Ltd., Bridge Street, St. Ives, Huntingdonshire.
  • Engart Fans Ltd., Hirwaun Industrial Estate, Aberdare.
  • English Steel Corporation Ltd., Grimesthorpe Works, Carlisle Street, Tinsley Park Works, Shepcote Lane, and River Don Works, Brightside Lane, Sheffield 9.
  • Ensor Mill Ltd., Queensway, Rochdale.
  • Eric Fawcett Ltd., Aketon Road, Castleford.
  • Ermen and Roby, Bridgwater Mill, Pendlebury, Swinton, Manchester.
  • Ernest J. Day and Co. Ltd., Foley Street, London W.I.
  • Eschmann Bros, and Walsh, Ltd., Commerce Way, Western Road, Lancing.
  • Eskimo Foods Ltd., Pelharo Road, Glee thorpes.
  • Ethicon Ltd., Bankhead Avenue, Sighthill Industrial Estate, Edinburgh 11.
  • Ethicon Ltd., Fountainbridge, Edinburgh.
  • Evans Medical Ltd.., Speke Boulevard, Liverpool 24.
  • Ever Ready Co. Ltd., Forest Road, Walthamstow E.17.
  • Evershed and Vignoles Ltd., Acton Lane Works, London, W.4.
  • Expanded Rubber Co. Ltd., Mitcham Road, Croydon.
  • G. and J. Johnston (Wenryss) Ltd., East Wemyss, Fife.
  • G. and R. Dewhurst Ltd. Farington Mill, Leyland, near Preston.
  • G. and R. Dewhurst Ltd., Arkwright Mill, Hawkins Street, Preston.
  • G. Bassett and Co. Ltd., Beulah Road, Owlerton, Sheffield 6.
  • G. Bott and Son Ltd., Trinity Lane, Hinckley.
  • G. C. Pies Ltd., Baguley Street, Droylsden, Lanes.
  • G. Christie Ltd., Broomloan Road, Glasgow S.W.I.
  • G. Goodman Ltd, Robin Hood Lane, Hall Green, Birmingham, 28.
  • G. H. Wheatcroft and Co. Ltd., Haarlem Mill, Wirksworth, Derby.
  • G. Roberts and Co. Ltd., Forest Mil, SeJkdirk.
  • G. W. Whitton (Bakers) Limited, Deacon Road, Lincoln.
  • Galavale Silk Fabrics Ltd,., Huddersfield Street, Galashiels.
  • Garrard Engineering and Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Blunsdon St. Andrews, Newcastle Street and Okus Road, Swindon, Wilts.
  • Garrod and Lofthouse Limited, Headi Road, Caterham, Surrey.
  • Gartside and Co. (of Manchester) Ltd. Arrowscroft Mill, Hollingworth, Manchester.
  • Gartside and Co. Ltd., Waterside Mill, Hadfield, Derbyshire.
  • Gates Brothers Ltd., Ryburne Mills, Halifax.
  • General Electric Co. Ltd., Osram Glass Works, East Lane, Wembley.
  • General Milk Products Ltd., Carnation Mild Condensery, Dumfries.
  • Geo. Swan (North Shields) Ltd., Suez Street, North Shields.
  • Geo. Whiteley and Co. Ltd., Albion Street, Blackburn.
  • George Angus and Co. Ltd., Oil Seal Division, Coast Road, Wallsend.
  • George Brittle and Co. Ltd., Chapel Street, Belper.
  • George Christie Ltd., Broomiloan Road, Glasgow S.W.I. Connaught Food Products Ltd., The Orchard Factory, Histon, Cambridge.
  • George Christie Ltd., Broomloan Road, Glasgow S.W-1.
  • George Galloway and Co. Ltd., Stanley Street and Middlesex Street, Glasgow.
  • George Gorrod and Sons Ltd., Regent Quay, Aberdeen.
  • George Kent Limited, Biscpt Road, Luton.
  • George Roberts and Co. Ltd., Philiphaiugh Mill, Selkiiik.
  • George Spencer, Moulton and Co. Ltd., Abbey Mill, Bradford on Avon.
  • George Turner and Co., Ltd., Owler Ings Mill, Brighouse, Yorks.
  • George Turner and Company Ltd., Albion Mills, Bank Street, Brighouse, Yorks.
  • George Wilson Gas Meters, Ltd., Bedesway, Bede Industrial Estate, Jarrow.
  • Georgeson and Wood Ltd., Monton Knitting Mill, Monton, Eccles.
  • Gibson and Lumgair Ltd., St. Marys Mills, Selkirk.
  • Giddings and Lewis-Fraser Ltd., West burn Foundry, Arbcoath.
  • Gillett and Johnston Ltd., Fitzherbert Road, Farlington, Portsmouth.
  • Girling Ltd. Thermal Road, Bromborough, Birkenhead.
  • Glass Bulbs Ltd., Harworth, Yorkshire.
  • Glass Tubes and Components Ltd., Sheffield Road Glassworks, Chesterfield.
  • Glaxo Laboratories Ltd., Greenford Road, Greenford and Harmire Road, Barnardcastle.
  • Glaxo Laboratories Ltd., North Lonsdale Road, Ulverston, Lanes.
  • Glenfield and Kennedy Ltd., Low Glencairn Street, Kilmarnock.
  • Goblin (B and C) Ltd. Goblin Works, Leatherhead.
  • Gordon and Phillips Ltd., Russell Street, Nottingham.
  • Graesser Salicylates Ltd., Sandycroft, Nr. Chester.
  • Greenock Dockyard Co. Ltd., Cartsdyke Shipyard, Main Street, Greenock.
  • Greenwood and Batley Ltd., Albion Works, Armley Road, Leeds, 12.
  • Greenwood and Co. Ltd., Woodlands Mill, Steeton, Keighley , and Ellar Carr Mills, Cullingworth, Bradford.
  • Gregg and Co. (Knottingley) Ltd., Hope Glass Works, Low Green, Knottdngley, Yorks.
  • Guard Bridge Paper Co. Ltd., Guard Bridge, Fife.
  • Guest Keen Iron and Steel Works, Lewis Road, East Moors, Cardiff.
  • Gwyn Nicholls and Winfield Ltd. Victoria Laundries, Andrew Road, Llandaff North, Cardiff.
  • H. Ballantyne and Sons Ltd., Tweedvale and Tweedholm Mills, Walkerburn, Peebles.
  • H. J. (Elliott Ltd., E-Mil Works, Treforest Industrial Estate, Pontypridd, Glam.
  • H. L. Groom and Son Ltd., Belmont Road, Erith.
  • H. M. Stationery Offices Pocock Street, London S.E.I., and Headstone Drive, Wealds tone, Harrow.
  • H. Mudd and Son Ltd., North Wall, Fish Docks, Grimsby.
  • H. Piper, Station Road, Lanigley Mffl, Notts.
  • H. Stevenson and Sons Ltd., Summerstown Works, Riverside Road, London S.W.l7.
  • H. W. Bannister Ltd., Forest Road, Trawden, near Colne, Lancashire.
  • H. W. Chapman Ltd., The Embankment, Wellingborough, Northamits.
  • H. Walker and Co. Ltd., Victoria Mills, Stonehall Road, Ecdeshai. Bradiford.
  • H.M. Stationery Office, Broadway, Chadderton, near Oldham.
  • Hack Saws Ltd., Aven Works^ Tickhill Road, Maltby.
  • Hall Brothers (Whitefield) Ltd., Stanley Road, Whitefield.
  • Hardie and Smith Limited, Anrafield Road, Dundee.
  • Harrott and Co. Ltd., Rose Street, Aberdeen.
  • Hartley Brothers Ltd., Shelley Road Mills, Preston.
  • Hazell, Watson and Viney Ltd., Leigh Road, Slough.
  • Healey Wood Mill Co., Healey Wood Mill, Burnley.
  • Heather Mills Co. Ltd., Heather Mills, Selkirk.
  • Heather Mills Co. Ltd., Troqueer Mills, Dumfries.
  • Heckmondwike Manufacturing Company Ltd., Croft Mills, Heckmondwike.
  • Hendry Warden Ltd., Lion Mills, 394-396 Hackney Road, London E.2.
  • Hepworth and Grandage (Yeadon) Ltd., Victoria Avenue., Hanogate Road, Yeadon.
  • Hield Bros, Ltd., Greystone Mill, Feather Road, Bradford, 3.
  • Hield Brothers Ltd. Lowerton Mills. Oxenhope, Keighley.
  • High Duty Alloys Ltd., Wern Works, Briton Ferry, Neath, Glamorgan.
  • Hindley Brothers Ltd., Holmfield Mills, Cisburn Road, Barrowford, Nelson.
  • Hobourn F.N.F. Ltd., Wellington Street Extension, Burton-on-Trent.
  • Holloway Plastic Moulders Ltd., Lower Road, Sudbury, Suffolk.
  • Holloway Fabricators Ltd., Lower Road, Sudbury, Suffolk.
  • Holyrood Knitwear Ltd., College Milton, East Kilbride, Lanarkshire.
  • Homfray and Co. Ltd., Rose Hill Mills, Sowerby Bridge.
  • Homfray and Co. Ltd., Walton Street Weaving Shed, Walton Street, Sowerby Bridge.
  • Hough and Whitmore (Gloucester) Ltd., Sherborne Street, Gloucester.
  • Hugh Steeper Limited, Queen Marys (Roehampton) Hospital, London S.W.I5.
  • Hughes International (U.K.) Ltd., Queensway Industrial Estate, Glenrothes.
  • Humber Ltd., Humber Wonks, Humber Road, Stoke and Ryton-on-Dunsmore, NT. Coventry.
  • Hunter and Foulis Ltd. Crossgreen Works, Ecdesmachan Road, Upshall, West Lothian.
  • Hunter and Foulis Ltd., Bridgeside Works, McDonald Road, Edinburgh.
  • Hurcott Paper Mills Ltd., Hurcott, Kidderminster.
  • I. B. M. United Kingdom Ltd., Stanley Road, South Harrow, Middlesex.
  • I. T. W. Ltd. Aljax Avenue, Trading Estate, Slough, Bucks.
  • Idris Ltd., Pratt Street, Camden Town, N,W.
  • Ilford Ltd., Christopher Martin Road, Basildon.
  • Ilford, Price and Co. Ltd.
  • Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd., Dyestuffs Division, Grangemouth Works, Earls Road, Grangemouth.
  • Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd., Ardeer Factory, Stevenston.
  • Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd., Billingham Division, Co. Durham.
  • Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd., Dyestuffs Division, Grangemouth Works, Grangemouth, and Billingham Division, Billingham, Co. Durham.
  • Imperial Chemical Industries, Ltd., Middleton, Lanes.
  • Imperial Foundry Company, Princes Drive, Leamington Spa.
  • Imperial Metal Industries Ltd., Kynoch Works, Witton, Birmingham.
  • India Tyre and Rubber Co, Ltd., Inchinnan, Renfrewshire.
  • Industry Fabrics Co. Ltd., Premier Mill, Darwen, Lancs.
  • Inspectorate of Armaments War Office, Royal Ordnance Factory, Bishopton.
  • International Computers and Tabulators Limited, Rufford Road, Southpont, Lanes.
  • International Computers and Tabulators Ltd., Icknield Way, Letchworth.
  • K. Mackenzie Ltd., Sandwick Road, Incalete Mill, Caberfeidh Road, Stomoway.
  • K.L.G. Sparking Plugs Ltd., E5 Factory, Treforest Industrial Estate, Glamorgan.
  • Kayford Manufacturing Co. Ltd., North Bridge Street, Airdrie.
  • Kayser Bondor Ltd., High Street, Baldock, Herts.
  • Kearney and Trecker - C.V.A. Ltd., Coombe Road, Brighton 7.
  • Kearsley Spinning Co., Radcliffe, Nr. Manchester.
  • Kellett, Woodman and Co. Ltd., Grange Shed, Great Horton, Bradford 7.
  • Kemp and Co (Stornoway) Ltd., Inaclete Dyeworfos, Stomoway.
  • Kemps Biscuits Ltd., Great Coates, Grimsby.
  • Kennedy Macleod and Co. Ltd., St. Vincent Works, St. Vincent Crescent, Glasgow C.3.
  • Kenyon Son and Craven Ltd., Eastwood Trading Estate. Rotherham.
  • Key Glassworks Ltd., Edinburgh Way, Harlow.
  • Keystone Press Agency Ltd., Red Lion Court, Fleet Street, London E.C.4.
  • Kilspindie Ltd., Market Street, Haddington., East Lothian.
  • Kirkby Containers (Liverpool) Ltd., Webber Road.
  • Kirkby Containers Ltd. Webber Road, Kirkby Industrial Estate, Kirildby, near Liverpool.
  • Kirklees Ltd., Deane Mill, Wigan Road, Bolton.
  • Knightsbridge Cake (Manchester) Ltd., Brixham Road, Old Trafford, Manchester 16,
  • Kodak Ltd., Harrow, Middlesex.
  • Kores Manufacturing Company Ltd., West Road, Harlow, Essex.
  • Kork-N-Seal Ltd., Keinfiedd, Bridge of Allan.
  • Kraft Foods Ltd., Moorgate Road, Kirkby, near Liverpool.
  • L. A. Loakes and Co. Ltd., Western Road, Leicester.
  • L. C. Grant Ltd., DunnSkier Foundry, Dysart, Fife.
  • L. Eyres (Knitwear) (Ltd., Searle Street, Cambridge.
  • L. Green (Garages) Ltd. Wannop Street, Park Gate, Rotherham.
  • l. Ilford Ltd., Selo Works, Woodman Road, Brentwood.
  • L. Sterne and Co. Ltd., System Unit Division, Colquhoun Avenue and Hermetic Unit Division, Kelvin Avenue, HiMington.
  • L. Tate and Sons (Stockton) Ltd., Church Road, Stockton-on-Tees.
  • L. Thornber Ltd. Dean Mill, Plumbe Street, Burnley.
  • L. Whitaker and Sons Ltd., Holme Spring Mill, Haslingden, Rossendale, Lanes.
  • Laburnum Spinning Company, Upton Road, Atherton, Lanes.
  • Laidlaw and Fairgrieve Limited, Ladhope Mills, Gafliashiiels.
  • Laidlow and Fairgrieve Ltd., Ladhope Mills, Low Buckholmside, Galashiels.
  • Lamson Paragon Ltd., Paragon Works, Canning Town E.16.
  • Lanarkshire County Council, Kirk Street, Strathaven, Lanarkshire.
  • Lancashire and Corby Steel Manufacturing Company Limited, Weldon Road, Corby.
  • Lancashire Cotton Corporation Ltd., Coppull Ring Mill, Coppull, near Chorley, Lancashire.
  • Lancashire Manufacturing Co. Ltd. Bewsey Road, Warrington.
  • Lancashire Steel Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Irlam Works, Idam, Manchester.
  • Landers Bread (W. J. Brookes and Sons Ltd.) Oxford Street, Mansfield, Notts.
  • Lard Packers Ltd., Rotherhithe Street, London S.E.16.
  • Larson Duxbury Ltd, Lome Street Milt, Darwen, Lanes,
  • Lehn and Fink Product Ltd. (Trading as Dorothy Gray Ltd.), Kingston Road, Raynes Park, London S.W.20.
  • Lep Transport Ltd., Fifth Avenue, Goole.
  • Lever Brothers, Port Sunlight Ltd., Port Sunlight, Cheshire.
  • Lewis and Harris Dyeing and Finishing Co. Ltd., James Street,, Stornoway.
  • Lewis Berger (Great Britain) Ltd., Freshwater Road, Dagenham, Essex.
  • Lightning Clean Car Club Ltd., Heeley Road, Selly Oak.
  • Lightning Fasteners Ltd., Kynoch Works, Witton, Birmingham 6.
  • Lilac Mill Ltd., Shaw, Oldham.
  • Liners Laundry Ltd., Pitt Road, Freemantle, Southampton.
  • Lister and Co. Ltd., North and South Mill, Manningham Mills, Bradford.
  • Liverpool Corporation, Stanley Abbatoir, Prescott Road, Liverpool 13.
  • Lochcarron Products Ltd., Gala Mill, Huddersfield Street, Galashiels.
  • Lockwoods Foods Ltd., Bridge Road, Long Sutton, Spalding.
  • Loco Ltd., Netherton Works, Anniesland, Glasgow W.3.
  • Lomax and Smith Ltd., Kingsway Engineering Works, East Kingsway, Dundee.
  • London Transport Executive, Bramley Road, Southgate, London N.14, New North Road, Hainault, Front Lane, Upminster, Epsom Road, Morden, West End Road, Ruislip, Granville Gardens Ealing, and North Circular Road, Neasden.
  • Lucas Gas Turbine Equipment Ltd., Victor Works, Bowriing Park Road, Liverpool 14.
  • Lumsden and Mackenzie Ltd., Huntingtowerfield and Pitcairnfield, Almondbank, Perthshire.
  • R. and A. Main Ltd., Gothic Works, Falkirk.
  • R. and R. Clark Ltd., (Brandon Street, Edinburgh.
  • R. and W. Watson Limited, Bridge Street, Lin wood, Paisley.
  • R. B. Dunlop and Co., Mansion Street, Cambuslang.
  • R. Beanland and Co. Ltd., Spring Grove Mills, Clayton West, Nr. Huddersfield.
  • R. C. Walmsley Ltd., Heysham Road, Netherton, Bootle.
  • R. F. and J. Alexander and Co., Glasgow
  • R. G. Neill and Son Ltd., Glenesk Mills, Langholm.
  • R. Hood Haggie and Son Ltd., Ropery Lane, Willington Quay.
  • R. Leach Ltd., Barley Bank Mill, Darwen.
  • R. Stocks and Co. Ltd., Abden Linen Works, Kirkcaldy.
  • R. Sykes and Son, Scar Lane, Golcar, nr. Huddersfield.
  • R. Thomas and Baldwins Ltd. Elba Steelworks, Goiverton, Swansea.
  • R. W. Hourd and Son Limited, Mill Street, Stafford.
  • R. Wilson and Sons Ltd., Woodside Lairage, Birkenhead.
  • Radio and Allied Industries Ltd., Hirwaun Industrial Estate, Rhigos, Nr. Aberdare.
  • Raine and Co. Ltd., Delta Works, Derwenthaugh, Co. Durham.
  • Raleigh Industries Ltd., Lenton, Nottingham.
  • Ranco Controls, Southway, Plymouth.
  • Rank Precision Industries Ltd., Kershaw Works, Leeds 8.
  • Ratcliffs (Great Bridge) Ltd., No. 1 Works, Great Bridge, Tipton, Staffs, Reads Limited, Bull Lane, Liverpool 9.
  • Raywarp Textiles, Ltd., Gbaisdale Drive, BiJborough, Nottingham.
  • Readson Limited, Dicconson Lane Mills, Aspull, Nr. Wigan.
  • Redfearn Brothers Ltd., Old Mill Glass Works, Harborough Hill Road, Old Mill Lane, Barnsley.
  • Redfearn Brothers Ltd., Monk Brettoni Glass Works, Barnsley, Yorks.
  • Redman and Smith (H. F. Hartley Ltd., T.A.), Standard Mills, Cross Mills, near Keighley.
  • Reed Medway Sacks Ltd., Larkfield, Near Maidstone, Kent.
  • Reid and Taylor Ltd. William Street, Langholm.
  • Remington Electric Shaver Ltd., Spiersbridge Terrace, Industrial Estate, Thornliebank, Glasgow S.3.
  • Remington Rand Ltd., Stephenson Street, Glasgow S.W.2.
  • Revlon Overseas Corporation Ltd. Maesteg, Glamorgan.
  • Rfegs Ltd., Albert Mill, Crawford Street, Rochdale, Lanes.
  • Rhyl Photo Finishers Ltd. BaHh Street, Rhyl.
  • Rice and Co. Ltd., Croft Mill, Pall Mall, Chorley, Lanes.
  • Richard Hanwood and Sons (Branch of Fine Spinners and Doublers) Ltd., Brownlow Fold Mill, Darley Street, Bolton.
  • Richard Sharrock and Sons Ltd., Lincoln Grove, Manchester 13.
  • Rists Wires and Cables Ltd., Lower Milehouse, Newcastle under Lyme.
  • Robert MacLaren and Co. Ltd., Kilbirnie Street, Glasgow C.5.
  • Robertson and Woodcock Ltd., Trebor Works, Woodford Green, Essex.
  • Robertson and Woodcock Ltd., Trebor Works, Katherine Road, Forest Gate, London E.7.
  • Robinson and Sons Ltd., Wheat Bridge Mills, Chesterfield.
  • Rochdale Wool Co. Ltd., Orarna Mill, Whitworth.
  • Rockware Glass Ltd., Kirk Sandall, Nr. Doncaster.
  • Rockware Glass Ltd., Portland Road, Irvine, Ayrshire.
  • Rolls-Royce Limited, "K" Block, 3966/406 Hillington Road, Glasgow S.W.2.
  • Rolls-Royce Limited, Bankfield Shed, and Ghyll Brow Works, Barnoldswick, Lancashire.
  • Rolls-Royce Ltd., Nightingale Road, Derby.
  • Rolls-Royce Ltd., Osmaston Road Foundry, Nightingale Road, Gresham Road, " Sinfin" A. and B.
  • Rolls-Royce Ltd., Sinfin " A " Site, Victory Road, Derby.
  • Rolls-Royce, Ltd., Gstmaston Works, Osm.as.too Road, Derby.
  • Ronald Trist and Co. Ltd., Bath Road, Slough.
  • Roneo Ltd., Hornchurch Road, Romford.
  • Rootes Ltd. The Pavilion, Canterbury.
  • Rose Brothers Ltd., William Street, Saxilby, Lincoln.
  • Ross Foods (Westwick) Ltd., Westwick, Norwich.
  • Rowntree and Company Limited, The Cocoa Works, York.
  • Royal Naval Propellant Factory, Caerwent, Chepstow, Monmouthshire.
  • Royal Victoria Sausages Ltd., Partridge Green, Sussex.
  • Rubery, Owen and Co. Ltd., Booth Street, Darlaston.
  • T. Boag and Co. Ltd., St. Andrew Street, Greenock.
  • T. Bolton and Sons (Ltd., Sutton Rolling Mills, Watery Lane, Sutton, Sit. Helens.
  • T. Bond Worth and Sons Ltd. Ham Mills, Thrupp, Stroud, Gloucestershire.
  • T. Fawcett and Sons Ltd., Eastfield Lane, Casiflleford, Yorks.
  • T. H. Waite Ltd. Westfield Works, Yeddon, near Leeds.
  • T. Hoyle and Sons Ltd., Copley Mills, Copley, Halifax.
  • T. M. Hunter Ltd., Sutherland Wool Mills, Brora, Sutherland.
  • T. Nelson and Sons Ltd., Pairkside Works, DaflkeSitih Road, Edinburgh 9.
  • T. P. Campbell and Sons Ltd., Townhead, Kilmaurs, Ayrshire.
  • T. Smith and Co. Ltd. Inadlete Road, Stomoiway.
  • T. Wall and Sons Ltd., Weir Road, Balham, London SJW.12.
  • T. Walls and Sons (Meat and Handy Foods) Ltd. Godley, Hyde.
  • Talbot Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd., Talbot Mills, Bagganley Lane, Chorley.
  • Talbot Steel Tube Co. Ltd. Green Lane, Walsall.
  • Tanks and Drums Limited, Bowling Iron Works, Bradford 4.
  • Tanqueray Gordon and Co. Ltd., Moreland Street, London E.C.I.
  • Taylor and Littlewood Ltd., Newsome Mills, Huddersfield.
  • Tayport Spinning Co. Ltd., Tayport Works, Tayport J.
  • Telcon-Magnetic Cores Ltd., Industrial Estate, Chapelhall, By Airdrie.
  • Telephone Manufacturing Company Limited, Hollingsworth Works, Martell Road, London S.E.21.
  • Templeton and Co. Ltd., Templeton Street, Glasgow S.E.
  • Texas Instruments Ltd, Manton Lane, Bedford
  • Textile House Ltd. Woodrow, Woolwich, London S.E.1and.
  • Thames Board Mills Ltd., Arpley, Warrington.
  • The Avon India Rubber Co. Ltd., Gate Road, Industrial Estate, Bridgend.
  • The Ballantyne Sportswear Co. Ltd., Northiburn Road, Eyemoutih, Berwickshire.
  • The Ballantyne Sportswear Co. Ltd., Wheatlands Mills, Galashiels, and Caerlee Mills, Innerleithen, Peebles-shire.
  • The Barnsley Brewery Co. Ltd., Ranskill Makings, Nr. Retford, Notts.
  • The Blackburn Corrugated Paper Co. Ltd., Boyle Street and Freme Street, Blackburn.
  • The Bottoms Mill Co. Ltd. WaOsd-en, Todimorden, Lancashire.
  • The British Basket and Besto Co. Ltd., Crownpoinit (Road, Glasgow BE.
  • The British Heat-Resisting Glass Co. Ltd., Phoenix Works, Loxdale Street, Bilston, Staffs.
  • The British Silk Dyeing Co. Ltd., Loch Lomond Factory, Balloch, Alexandria, Dumbarton.
  • The British Sugar Corporation (Ltd., Sproughton, Ipswich, and Sugar Factory, Candey, Norwich.
  • The Buxted Chicken Co. Ltd., Deadbrook Lane, Aldershot and Gordon Road, Buxted.
  • The Carrongrove Paper Co. Ltd., Carrongrove Paper Mills, Denny, Stirlingshire.
  • The Castle Fire Brick Co. Ltd., Buttimgton, Welshpool, Montgomeryshire, and New Works, Northop, Modd, Flintshire.
  • The Central Press Photos Ltd., Gough Square, Fleet Street, London E.C.4.
  • The Christmas Card Association Ltd., Nelson Street, Preston.
  • The Clyde Rubber Works Co. Ltd., Porterfield Road, Renfrew.
  • The Country Maid Bakeries Ltd., Mold Road, Saltney Ferry, Chester.
  • The Craven Herald Ltd., High Street, Skipton, Yorks.
  • The Creban Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Albert Mill, Hall Street. Blackburn.
  • The Crescent Toy Co. Ltd., Cwmcarn, Monmouthshire.
  • The Crown Cork Co. (Ltd., iDukeatown, Tredegar, Mon.
  • The De Havilland Aircraft Co. Ltd., Chester Works, Broughton.
  • The Distillers Co. Ltd., Chemical Division, Kenfig Factory, Margam, Port Talbot.
  • The Educational Supply Association Ltd., Esavin Works, Stevenage.
  • The Elswick-Hopper Cycle and Motor Co. (Manufacturing) Ltd., St. Marys Works, Marsh Lane, Barton-on-Humber.
  • The Essex Sack Co. Ltd., Padeswood Works, Padeswood, Nr. Mold.
  • The Ewe Hosiery Co. Ltd., Perm Street, Belper.
  • The Fairlea Mill Co. Ltd., Luddendenfoot, Halifax.
  • The Forces Press Ltd. Crimea Road, Aldershot.
  • The Forth and Clyde Roperie Co. Ltd. Esplanade, Kirkcaldy.
  • The Forth and Clyde Roperie Co. Ltd., West Bridge Mills, Kirkcaldy.
  • The Fourstones Paper Mll Co. Ltd., South Tyne Mill, Hexham.
  • The Franco-British Glass Co. Ltd., No. 2 Factory, Temple Qoiud, near Bristol.
  • The Garrard Engineering and Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Elcot Lane, Marlborough.
  • The General Electric Co. (Electronics) Ltd., Spon Street, Coventry.
  • The General Electric Co. Ltd., Semiconductor Division, The Broadstone Works, Reddish, Stockiport.
  • The Glacier Metal Company Ltd., No. 3 Factory, Kirkstyle, Kilmarnock.
  • The Gourock Ropework Co. Ltd., Lynedoch Street, Greenock.
  • The Great Lever Spinning Co. Ltd. Great Lever, Bolton.
  • The Harland Engineering Co. Ltd., B.E.P. Works, Alloa.
  • The Heckmondwike Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Croft Mills, Heckmondwike.
  • The Hoffmann Manufacturing Co. Ltd. "A" Factory, New Street, Chelmsford.
  • The Inchgreen Engineering Co. (Ltd., Port Glasgow Road, Greenock.
  • The Lanarkshire Steel Co. Ltd., Craigneuk, Flemington, Motherwell.
  • The Metal Box Co. Ltd., Perry Wood Works, Worcester.
  • The Metal Box Co. Ltd., (Hodgson Branch), Heaton Junction, Newcastle-upon-Tyne 6.
  • The Metal Box Co. Ltd., Knight Road, Rochester, Kent.
  • The Metal Box Co. Ltd., Loughborough Road, Leicester and Canal Side, Neath.
  • The Metal Box Co. Ltd., P.O. Box No. 11, James Street, Carlisle, and Weasenham Lane, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire.
  • The Metal Box Co. Ltd., Weasenham Lane, Wisbech and Borland Avenue, Botoheflby, Carlisle.
  • The Mettoy Co. Ltd., Fforestfach, Swansea.
  • The Mullard Radio Valve Co. Ltd., Queensway, Waddon, Surrey.
  • The Nestle Co. Ltd., Tuflbouy Factory, Marston Lane, Hattcxn, Staffs.
  • The Nestle Co. Ltd. Tutbury Factory, Tutbury, Burton-on-Trent.
  • The Nestle Company Ltd., High Street, Aylesbury, Bucks.
  • The North British Rubber Co. Ltd., East Mills, West Mills and Castle Mills, Gilmore Park, Edinburgh 3.
  • The North British Rubber Co. Ltd., Heathhall, Dumfries.
  • The Oban Laundry Ltd., Soroba Road, Oban.
  • The Parker Pen Co. Ltd., Railway Road, Newhaven.
  • The Perseverance Mill Co. Ltd., Albion Mill, (Shakespeare Street, Padiham.
  • The Plessey Company (U.K.) Limited, New Lane, Havant, Hants.
  • The Port Glasgow and Newark Sailcloth Co. Ltd., Ardgowan Street, Port Glasgow.
  • The Provident Mill Company Ltd., Prospect Mill, Darwen.
  • The Pullman Spring-Filled Co. Ltd., New Road, Ammanford.
  • The Pumpherston Oil Co. Ltd. Pumpherston Works, (Pumphenston, Mid Cakieor.
  • The Rheostatic Co. Ltd., Chobham Road, Frimley.
  • The Rheostatic Company Limited, Farnham Road, Slough, Bucks.
  • The Scottish Towel Co. Ltd., Watt Road, Hillington, Glasgow S.W.2.
  • The Skefko Ball Bearing Co. Ltd., Sundon Works, Sundon Park, Luton.
  • The Solartron Electronic Group Ltd., Cox Lane, Chessington, Surrey.
  • The Southern Publishing Co. Ltd., Robert Street, Brighton.
  • The Sport and General Press Agency Limited, Gough Square, Fleet Street, London E.C.4.
  • The Steel Company of Wales Ltd., Velindrie Works, Morriston, Swansea.
  • The Steel Company of Wales Ltd., Abbey Works, Port Tallbot, Glamorgan.
  • The Steel Company of Wales Ltd., Newport Division, Orb Works, Newport, Monmouthshire.
  • The Stonebridge Cotton Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Stonebridge Mill, Colne, Lancashire.
  • The Tayside Floorcloth Co. Ltd., Tayside Works, Newburgh, Fife.
  • The Telegraph Condenser Co. Ltd., Wales Farm Road, London W.3.
  • The Toni Co., Hawley Lane, Farnborough.
  • The United Thread Mills Ltd., Ferguslie Thread Mills, Paisley, Renfrewshire.
  • The United Wire Works Ltd., Broompark, Gran-ton, Edinburgh.
  • The Victoria Carpet Co. Ltd., Green Sheet, Kddderminster.
  • The Wall Paper Manufactuers Ltd. (C. and J. G. Potter Branch), Belgraive Mills, Dartwen.
  • The Wansbrough Paper Co. Ltd., St. Decummans Mills, Watchet, Somerset.
  • The Warmfield Co. Ltd., St. Johns Brickyard, Newland, Norman-ton, Yorks.
  • The Watford Steam Laundry Ltd., Sydney Road, Watford, Herts.
  • The Wonder Baking Co. (Swansea) Ltd., Fforest Fach, Swansea.
  • The Wonder Baking Co. Ltd., White Hart Lane, London N.22.
  • The Woolly Mill Co. Ltd. Ford Mill, Langholm.
  • Thomas Barker and Sons Ltd., "Duro Works", Carriage Street, Old Trafford.
  • Thomas Boag and Co. Ltd., St. Andrew Street, Greenock.
  • Thomas Boag and Co. Ltd., Waterloo Road, St. Philips, Bristol 2.
  • Thomas Bondworth and Sons Ltd., Severn Valley Mills, Stourport-on-Severn, Worcestershire.
  • Thomas C. Keay. Ltd., North Isila Street, Dundee.
  • Thomas Owen and Co. Ltd., Treforest Mill, Pontypridd and Ely Paper Works, Cardiff.
  • Thomas Porter and Son {Glasgow) Ltd., Seaward Street, Glasgow S.I.
  • Thomas Stell and Co. Ltd., Aireside Mills, Cononley, Nr. Keighley.
  • Thomas Thomson, Sons and Co., (Barrhead) Ltd,, Fcrcneze Works, Barrhead, Glasgow.
  • Thomas Tunnock Ltd., Old Mill Road, Uddingston, near Glasgow.
  • Thomas Usher and Son, Ltd., The Park Brewery, St. Leonards Street, Edinburgh 8.
  • Thomson, Shepherd and Co. Ltd. Seafield Works, Taylors Lane, Dundee.
  • Thorn A. E. I. Radio Valve and Tubes Ltd., "A" Factory, Woodbine Terrade, Paffion, Surjiderland.
  • Thorn A. E. I. Radio Valves and Tubes Ltd., The Airport, Rochester.
  • Thomas Hutton Ltd., Church Street, Ormskirk.
  • Tip Top Bakeries (Brighton) Ltd., Bexhill Road, Woodingdean, Brighton.
  • Tip Top Bakeries Limited, Cray Avenue, Orpington, Kent.
  • Todd and Duncan Ltd., Lochleven Mills, Kinross.
  • Townsley Brothers Ltd. Wades House Mill, Wades House Road, Nelson.
  • Triplex Safety Glass Co. Ltd. Eccleston Works, St. Helens.
  • Tulketh Spinning Co. Ltd., Tulketh Mill, Preston.
  • Tullie Russell and Co. Ltd., Auidhmiuity Paiper MdM and ROiflhes Paper Mall, Mairkinch, Fiife.
  • Turner Brothers Asbestos Co. Ltd., Brook Mill, Leigh, Lanes.
  • Two Steeples Ltd., Gladstone Street, Wigston, Leicester.
  • W. and J. Whitehead (Ladsterdyke) Limited, Moorside Mills, Eccleshill, Bradford 2, Yorkshire.
  • W. and J. Whitehead (Laisterdyke) Limited, New Lane Mills, Laisterdyke, Bradford 4.
  • W. and M. Duncan Ltd., Beaverhall Road, Edinburgh 7.
  • W. A. Brown Ltd., Don Bakery, Prootor (Place, Hillsborough, Sheffield 6.
  • W. and M. Duncan Ltd. Beaverhall Road, Edinburgh Elliott (Treforest) Ltd. Factory, G. 8, Treforest Industrial Estate, Pontypridd.
  • W. and M. Duncan Ltd., iBeaverhaii Road, Edinburgh 7.
  • W. Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd., Florence Mill, Whalley New Road, Blackburn.
  • W. Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd., Lower Darwen Mill, Albert Place, Lower Darwen.
  • W. Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd., Park Lane Mill, Preston.
  • W. Brown Sons and Co. Ltd., Wilderfjank Mills, Galashidb.
  • W. C. Gray and Sons Ltd. Newton Carpet Works, McCalls Avenue, Ayr.
  • W. Clowes and Sons Ltd., Caxton Works, Newgate, Becoles, Suffolk.
  • W. E. Scott. Buccileuch Street, Edinburgh 8.
  • W. G. Flaig and Sons Ltd., School Lane, Ramsgate, and Exelo Works, Margate Road, Broadstairs.
  • W. G. Spowart Ltd., Coltness Street, Queenslie Industrial Estate, Glasgow E.3.
  • W. H. Spencer and Sons, Bowling Dyke Miills, Halifax.
  • W. Hanson and Co. Ltd. Haley Mills, Halifax.
  • W. J. Barton Lid. Kemp Road, Dagenham, Essex.
  • W. Launsden and Son (Ltd., Denfield Works, Smeaton Road, Kirikoaldy.
  • W. Miller and Sons Ltd., Sterte Food Factory, Sterte Avenue, Poole.
  • W. Moore and Osborne Ltd., Druid Street, Hinckley.
  • W. Morrison and Sons Ltd. Coltswood Road, Coatbridge.
  • W. N. Berry and Sons Ltd. Croft Mills, Fioulridge, near Colne, Lancashire.
  • W. Peter and Co. Ltd. Selbie Works, Gourdon, by Montrose.
  • W. Ransom and Son Ltd. Hitchin, Herts.
  • W. T. Bingley Ltd., Broomhll Road, Brislington, Bristol 4.
  • W. Tatton and Co. Ltd. Parkside Mill, Golbourne, Warrington.
  • W. Thompson and Co. Ltd., Brick Mill, Galgate Silk Mills, Galgate, Lancaster.
  • W. Thorburn and Brothers Ltd., Tweedside Mill and Damdale Mill, Peebles.
  • W. Yates and Sons Ltd. Boothstown Mill, Leigh Road, Walkden, near Manchester.
  • Wadddngton and International Paper Ltd., 40 Wakefield Road, Stourton, Leeds 10.
  • Waddie and Co. Ltd. Slatefomd Road, Edinburgh.
  • Wadkin Ltd., Green Lane Road, Leicester.
  • Wallace and Co. (Netherplace) Ltd. Netherplace, Newton, Mearns, Renfrewshire.
  • Warburtons Limited, Bakewell Works, off St. Helens Road, Bolton.
  • Warburtons, Ltd., Eatmore Bakeries, Bolton.
  • Wardland Ltd., Willowbrook Grove, London S.E.15.
  • Warwick Mill, Co. Ashton Lane, Middleton, near Manchester.
  • Washburn and Sons Ltd., Queens Road, Southend-on-Sea, Essex.
  • Waterstone Glassware Ltd., Common Lane, Wath-uponDearne.
  • Welfords Clevelands Bakery Ltd., South Bank, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire.
  • Welsh Country Maid Ltd., Neath Abbey, Neath, Glam.
  • Welsh Country Maid Ltd., Rumney Hill, Cardiff.
  • Welwyn Electric Ltd., Trading Estate, Bedlington Station.
  • West Fife Hospitals Board of Management, Dunfermline and West Fife Hospital, New Row, Dunfermline.
  • West of Scotland Wringer Co. Ltd., Camtyne Industriall Eistate, Carntynehalil (Roaid, Glatsgow E2.
  • Westland Aircraft Ltd., Saunders Roe Division. Albany Works, East Cowes, Isle of Wight.
  • Westland Aircraft Ltd., Saunders Roe Division, Columbine Work, East Cowes, Isle of Wight.
  • Weston Biscuit Co. Ltd., Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Mon.
  • Westwood Press Ltd., Margate Road, Westwood, Broadstairs.
  • Whitehead Iron and Steel Co. (Ltd., Cburtybelia Works, Newport, Mon.
  • Whitehead Thomas Bar and Strip Co. Ltd-> Redbourn Works, Scunthorpe, Lines.
  • William Bailies Sons, Ltd., Britannia Mills, Morley, Leeds.
  • William Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd., Abbey Mill, Withnell, near Chorley.
  • William Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd. Waterfall Mill, Peel Street, Blackburn, and Hartford Mill, Swan Street, Preston.
  • William Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd., Bank Mill, Lowerfold Road, Great Harwood.
  • William Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd., Unity Mill, Lower Darwen, Blackburn.
  • William Crawford and Sons Ltd., Elbe Street, Leith, Edinburgh 6.
  • William Hanson and Co. Ltd., Haley Mills, Halifax.
  • William Hartley, Greenroyd Mills, Sutton-5n-Craven, near Keighley.
  • William Hobbs and Sons Ltd., Lower Stone Street, Maidstone, Kent.
  • William McCoard and Son, Ltd., Portland Road, Irvine, Ayrshire.
  • William Reed and Sons Ltd., Spring Bank Mills, Nelson, Lanes.
  • William Sugg and Co. Ltd., Vincent Works, Regency Street, London S.W.I.
  • William Thompson and Co. Ltd., Stone Mill, Galgate Silk Walls, Galgate.
  • William Thyne Ltd., Sighthill Industrial Estate, Edinburgh.
  • William Uttley Limited, Glenneld Mill, Nelson, Lancashire
  • Wakefield Shirt Co Limited, Thornes Wharf Lane, Wakefield, Yorks.
  • Wilmot Breeden Limited, Kings Road Works, Kings Road, Farringdon Works, Kings Road, Fordhouse Lane, and Anaington Road, Birmingham.
  • Wilson and Glenny Ltd., Rosefield Mills, Troqueer Road, Dumfries.
  • Winterthur Silks Ltd., Canmore Works, Bruce Street, Dunfermline.
  • Winthrop Laboratories (Division of Winthrop Group Ltd.), Edgefield Avenue, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
  • William Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd., Waterfall Mill, Peel Street, Blackburn, William
  • William Macdonald and Sons (Biscuits) Ltd., North Cardonald and Hillington, Glasgow.
  • William Milne (Falkirk) Limited, Burbank Road, Falkirk.
  • William Teacher and Sons, Limited, Flemington Street, Springburn, Glasgow N.I.
  • William Watson Ltd., Forebank Dye Works, Dundee.
  • Wolfenden and Son Ltd., Carter Street Mills, Great Lever, Bolton.
  • Wolsey Limited, Bruin Street, Leicester.
  • Wood Brothers Glass Co. Ltd., Pontrfract Road, fcarnsley.
  • Worcestershire County Council, Westhill Nursery, Hagley Road, Stourbridge.
  • Wragby Plastics, Ltd., Wragby, Lincoln.
  • "W" Ribbons, Ltd., Cae Mawr Factory, Treorchy, Rhondda, Glamorgan.


See Also

Loading...

Sources of Information