Grace's Guide

British Industrial History

Grace's Guide is the leading source of historical information on industry and manufacturing in Britain. This web publication contains 142,982 pages of information and 229,205 images on early companies, their products and the people who designed and built them.

Difference between revisions of "1962 Health and Safety Exemptions"

From Graces Guide

Jump to: navigation, search
(S)
(A)
(47 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
  
 
==A==
 
==A==
* A. & E. Chapman Ltd., Kingston Crescent, Portsmouth.
+
* [[A. and E. Chapman|A. & E. Chapman Ltd.]], Kingston Crescent, Portsmouth.
 
* [[A. and R. Scott|A. & R. Scott, Ltd.]], Uttrogle Mills, Cupar, Fife.
 
* [[A. and R. Scott|A. & R. Scott, Ltd.]], Uttrogle Mills, Cupar, Fife.
 
* [[A. and A. Crompton and Co|A. and A. Crompton and Co. Ltd.]], Park Mill, Shaw, Lancashire.
 
* [[A. and A. Crompton and Co|A. and A. Crompton and Co. Ltd.]], Park Mill, Shaw, Lancashire.
 
* [[A. and F. Pears|A. and F. Pears Ltd.]], (Food Departments), The Soap Works, London Road, Islewortfa.
 
* [[A. and F. Pears|A. and F. Pears Ltd.]], (Food Departments), The Soap Works, London Road, Islewortfa.
 
* [[A. B. Metal Products|A. B. Metal Products Limited]], Ynysboeth Trading Estate, Abercynon, Gliam.
 
* [[A. B. Metal Products|A. B. Metal Products Limited]], Ynysboeth Trading Estate, Abercynon, Gliam.
* A. Booth & Sons Ltd., Awsworth Road, Ilkeston.
+
* [[A. Booth and Sons|A. Booth & Sons Ltd.]], Awsworth Road, Ilkeston.
* A. Bosomworth Ltd. Neville Road, Wakefield iRoad, Bradford 4.
+
* [[A. Bosomworth|A. Bosomworth Ltd.]], Neville Road, Wakefield iRoad, Bradford 4.
* A. G. Hedges (Abingdon) Ltd., Caldecott Farm, Drayton Road, Abingdon.
+
* [[A. G. Hedges (Abingdon)|A. G. Hedges (Abingdon) Ltd.]], Caldecott Farm, Drayton Road, Abingdon.
* A. H. Broughton & Co. Ltd., Bull Head Street, Wigston, Leicestershire.
+
* [[A. H. Broughton and Co|A. H. Broughton & Co. Ltd.]], Bull Head Street, Wigston, Leicestershire.
* A. H. Leach & Co. Ltd., Sunny Bank Road, Brighouse, Yorks.
+
* [[A. H. Leach and Co|A. H. Leach & Co. Ltd.]], Sunny Bank Road, Brighouse, Yorks.
* A. Hall and Sons Ltd., Langlands Mill, Newton Sit. Boswells, (Roxbumghshire.
+
* [[A. Hall and Sons|A. Hall and Sons Ltd.]], Langlands Mill, Newtown St. Boswells, Roxburghshire.
* A. Holroyd & Co. Ltd. Rakewood Mil, Littleborough, Lancashire.
+
* [[A. Holroyd and Co|A. Holroyd & Co. Ltd.]], Rakewood Mill, Littleborough, Lancashire.
* A. McCowan and Sons Ltd., Tryst Road, Larbert, Stirlingshire.
+
* [[A. McCowan and Sons|A. McCowan and Sons Ltd.]], Tryst Road, Larbert, Stirlingshire.
 
* [[A. Schraders Son]], Tyburn Road, Erdington, Birmingham 24.
 
* [[A. Schraders Son]], Tyburn Road, Erdington, Birmingham 24.
* A. Schraders Son, Waifcmill Lane, Bridgtown, Cannock, Staffs.
+
* A. Schraders Son, Walkmill Lane, Bridgtown, Cannock, Staffs.
* A. Stevenson & Son Ltd., Burnbank Carpet Works, Retrain Street, Hamilton.
+
* [[Archibald Stevenson and Son|A. Stevenson & Son Ltd.]], Burnbank Carpet Works, Bertram Street, Hamilton.
* A. Stewart (Woollens) Ltd., The Piiirns, King Street. Galashiiels.
+
* [[Andrew Stewart (Woollens)|A. Stewart (Woollens) Ltd.]], The Pirns, King Street. Galashiels.
* [[Hotpoint|A.E.I. Hotpoint Ltd.]], Keeley Street, Birmingham.
+
* [[AEI Appliances|A.E.I. Hotpoint Ltd.]], Keeley Street, Birmingham.
* Abraham Moon and Sons, limited, Netherfield Mills, Guiseley, Leeds.
+
* [[Abraham Moon and Sons|Abraham Moon and Sons, Limited]], Netherfield Mills, Guiseley, Leeds.
 
* [[Acme Domestic Equipment|Acme Domestic Equipment Ltd.]], Fort Matilda Works, Greenock.
 
* [[Acme Domestic Equipment|Acme Domestic Equipment Ltd.]], Fort Matilda Works, Greenock.
* Adkroyd and Companys Successors Ltd., New Industry Mill, Dudley Hill, Bradford.
+
* Ackroyd and Companys Successors Ltd., New Industry Mill, Dudley Hill, Bradford.
* Advance Contract Laundries Ltd., Frederick Crescent, Vassall Road, London S.W.9.
+
* [[Advance Contract Laundries]] Ltd., Frederick Crescent, Vassall Road, London S.W.9.
 
* Advance Contract Laundries Ltd., The Harrow Laundry, Wealdstone, Middx.
 
* Advance Contract Laundries Ltd., The Harrow Laundry, Wealdstone, Middx.
 
* Aerosol Research Co. (Gt. Britain) Ltd., Fitzherbert Road, Farlington, Portsmouth.
 
* Aerosol Research Co. (Gt. Britain) Ltd., Fitzherbert Road, Farlington, Portsmouth.
 
* Air Ministry, No. 25 Maintenance Unit, R.A.F. Handebiuiry, Kidderminister.
 
* Air Ministry, No. 25 Maintenance Unit, R.A.F. Handebiuiry, Kidderminister.
* Alder Spinning Co., Clyde Street, Leigh, Lancashire.
+
* [[Alder Spinning Co|Alder Spinning Co.]], Clyde Street, Leigh, Lancashire.
 
* Alex. Begg and Co. Ltd, Viewfield Road, Ayr.
 
* Alex. Begg and Co. Ltd, Viewfield Road, Ayr.
 
* Alexander and Colquhoun Knitwear Ltd., Bentiar Road, Sihotts.
 
* Alexander and Colquhoun Knitwear Ltd., Bentiar Road, Sihotts.
* Alexander Cams and Sons Ltd., Atlantic Mill, Hall Street, Blackburn.
+
* [[Alexander Carus and Sons|Alexander Carus and Sons Ltd.]], Atlantic Mill, Hall Street, Blackburn.
* Alexander Henderson and Sons Ltd-., South Dudhope Works, Dundee.
+
* [[Alexander Henderson and Sons|Alexander Henderson and Sons Ltd.]], South Dudhope Works, Dundee.
* Alexander Irving, High Street, Annan.
+
* [[Alexander Irving]], High Street, Annan.
 
* Alf. Meade Ltd., The Abattoir, Abattoir Road, Reading.
 
* Alf. Meade Ltd., The Abattoir, Abattoir Road, Reading.
* Alfred Hughes and Sons Ltd., Bordesley Green Road, Saltley, Birmingham.
+
* [[Alfred Hughes and Sons|Alfred Hughes and Sons Ltd.]], Bordesley Green Road, Saltley, Birmingham.
* Alginate Industries Ltd., Ladyburn Works, Girvan, Ayrshire.
+
* [[Alginate Industries|Alginate Industries Ltd.]], Ladyburn Works, Girvan, Ayrshire.
 
* Alliance Box Co. (Midlands) Ltd., Lichfield Road, Tamworth.  
 
* Alliance Box Co. (Midlands) Ltd., Lichfield Road, Tamworth.  
 
* [[Alliance Box Co|Alliance Box Co. Ltd.]], East Works, Norman Street, Warrington.
 
* [[Alliance Box Co|Alliance Box Co. Ltd.]], East Works, Norman Street, Warrington.
 
* Alliance Box Co. Ltd., Saracen Street, Glasgow, N.2.
 
* Alliance Box Co. Ltd., Saracen Street, Glasgow, N.2.
* Allied Industries Services Ltd., Lidget Green, Bradford 7.
+
* [[Allied Industries Services|Allied Industries Services Ltd.]], Lidget Green, Bradford 7.
 
* [[Allied Ironfounders|Allied Ironfounders Ltd.]], Falkirk Iron Works, Grahams Road, Falkirk.
 
* [[Allied Ironfounders|Allied Ironfounders Ltd.]], Falkirk Iron Works, Grahams Road, Falkirk.
* Alperton Manufacturing Co. (Baling Road, Alperton, Wembley, Middlesex.
+
* [[Alperton Manufacturing Co|Alperton Manufacturing Co.]] Baling Road, Alperton, Wembley, Middlesex.
* Alpha Accessories Ltd., Maiwr Factory, Treoifcihy, Glamorgansflike.
+
* [[Alpha Accessories|Alpha Accessories Ltd.]], Maiwr Factory, Treorchy, Glamorganshire.
* Alwyn Isherwood Ltd., Fitzwilliam Street, Huddersfield.
+
* [[Alwyn Isherwood|Alwyn Isherwood Ltd.]], Fitzwilliam Street, Huddersfield.
 
* [[Anderson, Boyes and Co|Anderson Boyes & Co. Ltd.]], Robberhall Road, Flemington, Motherwell.
 
* [[Anderson, Boyes and Co|Anderson Boyes & Co. Ltd.]], Robberhall Road, Flemington, Motherwell.
* Anderson Boyes and Co. Ltd., Flemington Electrical Works, Robbeshall Road, Motherwell.  
+
* Anderson Boyes and Co. Ltd., Flemington Electrical Works, Robberhall Road, Motherwell.  
* Andrew Reid & Co. Ltd., Strawberry House, Strawberry Place, Newcastle-upon-Tyne 1.
+
* [[Andrew Reid and Co|Andrew Reid & Co. Ltd.]], Strawberry House, Strawberry Place, Newcastle-upon-Tyne 1.
* Anglo-Celtic Watch Co. Ltd., Gurnos Works, Ystradgynlais, Swansea.
+
* [[Anglo-Celtic Watch Co|Anglo-Celtic Watch Co. Ltd.]], Gurnos Works, Ystradgynlais, Swansea.
* Appleby-Frodingham Steel Co. Brigg Road, Scunthorpe.
+
* [[Appleby-Frodingham Steel Co|Appleby-Frodingham Steel Co.]] Brigg Road, Scunthorpe.
* Arbuckle, Smith and Co. Ltd., Howard Street, D.
+
* [[Arbuckle, Smith and Co|Arbuckle, Smith and Co. Ltd.]], Howard Street, D.
* Armitage & Rigby (Warrington) Ltd., Cockhedge Mills, Orford Street, Warrington.
+
* [[Armitage and Rigby|Armitage & Rigby (Warrington) Ltd.]], Cockhedge Mills, Orford Street, Warrington.
* Armstrong Patents Co. Ltd. Shipton Road, York.
+
* [[Armstrong Patents Co|Armstrong Patents Co. Ltd.]], Shipton Road, York.
* Arthur Balfour & Co. Ltd., Tool Division, Hacksaw Department, Greenland Road, Sheffield.
+
* [[Arthur Balfour and Co|Arthur Balfour & Co. Ltd.]], Tool Division, Hacksaw Department, Greenland Road, Sheffield.
* Arthur Bell (Scotch Tweeds) Ltd., Buccleugh Mills, Langholm.
+
* [[Arthur Bell (Scotch Tweeds)|Arthur Bell (Scotch Tweeds) Ltd.]], Buccleugh Mills, Langholm.
* Arthur Dickson and Co. Ltd., Comelyibank Mill, Galaishiels.
+
* [[Arthur Dickson and Co|Arthur Dickson and Co. Ltd.]], Comelyibank Mill, Galaishiels.
* Arthur Productions ItOlydebank) (Ltd., South Elgin Street, Olydebank.
+
* Arthur Productions (Clydebank), Ltd., South Elgin Street, Clydebank.
 
* Arville Textiles Ltd., Sandbeck Lane, Wetherby, Yorkshire.
 
* Arville Textiles Ltd., Sandbeck Lane, Wetherby, Yorkshire.
 
* [[Ashton Brothers and Co|Ashton Bros. & Co. Ltd.]], Carrfield Mills, Hyde, Cheshire.
 
* [[Ashton Brothers and Co|Ashton Bros. & Co. Ltd.]], Carrfield Mills, Hyde, Cheshire.
Line 67: Line 67:
 
* [[Associated Weavers|Associated Weavers Ltd.]], Weavercroft Mills, Toftshaw Lane and Law Street Mills, Dudley Hill, Bradford 4.
 
* [[Associated Weavers|Associated Weavers Ltd.]], Weavercroft Mills, Toftshaw Lane and Law Street Mills, Dudley Hill, Bradford 4.
 
* [[Atkins Brothers|Atkins Brothers (Regent Street, Hinckley) Ltd.]], Lancaster Road, Hinckley.
 
* [[Atkins Brothers|Atkins Brothers (Regent Street, Hinckley) Ltd.]], Lancaster Road, Hinckley.
* [[Avana Associated Bakeries|Avana Associated Bakeries Ltd.]], Wern Trading Estate, Rogerstone, Mon., and Pendyris Street, Cardiff.
+
* [[Avana Bakeries|Avana Associated Bakeries Ltd.]], Wern Trading Estate, Rogerstone, Mon., and Pendyris Street, Cardiff.
 
* Avana Associated Bakeries Ltd., Avana Buildings, Pendyris Street, Cardiff.
 
* Avana Associated Bakeries Ltd., Avana Buildings, Pendyris Street, Cardiff.
 
* [[Avon Cosmetics|Avon Cosmetics Ltd.]], Nunn Mills Road, Northampton.
 
* [[Avon Cosmetics|Avon Cosmetics Ltd.]], Nunn Mills Road, Northampton.
  
 
==B==
 
==B==
* B. Morton & Sons Ltd, BumsSde Works, KiJmamock.
+
* B. Morton & Sons Ltd, BumsSde Works, Kilmarnock.
 
* B. O. Morris Ltd., Morrisflex Works, Briton Road, Coventry.
 
* B. O. Morris Ltd., Morrisflex Works, Briton Road, Coventry.
 
* B. T. R. Industries Ltd., Huflingham Road, Fulham, London S.W.6.
 
* B. T. R. Industries Ltd., Huflingham Road, Fulham, London S.W.6.
 
* Bainry, Otlere and Shepherd, (Ltd., Forth Works, Siteitoon Road, Kirkcaldy.
 
* Bainry, Otlere and Shepherd, (Ltd., Forth Works, Siteitoon Road, Kirkcaldy.
 
* Bakelite Ltd., Redfem Road Works, Tyseley, Birmingham 11.
 
* Bakelite Ltd., Redfem Road Works, Tyseley, Birmingham 11.
* Balding and Mansell Ltd., Park Works, Wisbech, Cambridge.
+
* [[Balding and Mansell|Balding and Mansell Ltd.]], Park Works, Wisbech, Cambridge.
 
* Baldwin and Walker Ltd., West Croft Mills, Halifax.
 
* Baldwin and Walker Ltd., West Croft Mills, Halifax.
 
* Ballantyne Bros, and Co. Ltd., Waverley Mill, Miller Street, Innerleithen.
 
* Ballantyne Bros, and Co. Ltd., Waverley Mill, Miller Street, Innerleithen.
Line 151: Line 151:
 
* British Die Casting & Engineering Co. Ltd. West lOhilton Trading iEstate, North Shields.
 
* British Die Casting & Engineering Co. Ltd. West lOhilton Trading iEstate, North Shields.
 
* British Electrical Repairs Ltd., Church Road, Perry Barr, Birmingham 20.
 
* British Electrical Repairs Ltd., Church Road, Perry Barr, Birmingham 20.
* British Enka Ltd., Ormskirk Road, Aintree.
+
* [[British Enka Artificial Silk Co|British Enka Ltd.]], Ormskirk Road, Aintree.
 
* British Insulated Callenders Cables Ltd., Helsby, Nr. Warrington.
 
* British Insulated Callenders Cables Ltd., Helsby, Nr. Warrington.
 
* British Jeffrey-Diamond Ltd., (Flanshaw Lane, Wakefield.
 
* British Jeffrey-Diamond Ltd., (Flanshaw Lane, Wakefield.
Line 176: Line 176:
 
* Bryce Berger Ltd., Hucclecote, Gloucester.
 
* Bryce Berger Ltd., Hucclecote, Gloucester.
 
* Brymbo Steel Works Ltd., Brymbo, Wrexham.
 
* Brymbo Steel Works Ltd., Brymbo, Wrexham.
* Buhner and Lumb Ltd., Prospect Mills, Hokoyd Hill, Wibsey, and Royd Haffl Lane, Buittenshaw, Bankfoot Mills, Bankifo0it, Bradford.
+
* [[Bulmer and Lumb|Bulmer and Lumb Ltd]]., Prospect Mills, Holroyd Hill, Wibsey, and Royds Hall Lane, Buttershaw; Bankfoot Mills, Bankfoot, Bradford.
* Bulmer and Lamb Ltd., Providence Mills, Cleckheaton, Yorks.
+
* Bulmer and Lumb Ltd., Providence Mills, Cleckheaton, Yorks.
 
* Burrup, Mathiesen & Co. Ltd., Crane House, Lavington Street, London S.E.I.
 
* Burrup, Mathiesen & Co. Ltd., Crane House, Lavington Street, London S.E.I.
 
* Burroughs Machines Ltd., Manufacturing Division, Cumbernauld, Glasgow.
 
* Burroughs Machines Ltd., Manufacturing Division, Cumbernauld, Glasgow.
Line 256: Line 256:
 
* D. and R. Duke Ltd., Den> Burn Works, Brechin, Angus.
 
* D. and R. Duke Ltd., Den> Burn Works, Brechin, Angus.
 
* D. Ballantyne Bros. & Co. Ltd., March Street Mills, Peebles.
 
* D. Ballantyne Bros. & Co. Ltd., March Street Mills, Peebles.
* D. Ballantyne Bros. and Co. Ltd., Waverley Mill, Miller Street, Innerleitihen, Peeblesshire.
+
* D. Ballantyne Bros. & Co. Ltd., Waverley Mill, Miller Street, Innerleithen, Peeblesshire.
* D. Ballantyne Brothers & Co. Ltd., Waverley Mill, Miller Street, Innerleithen.
+
* [[D. C. Miller and Co|D. C. Miller & Co. Ltd.]], Avon Bank Works, Millheugh, Larkhill.
* D. C. Miller & Co. Ltd., Avon Bank Works, Millheugh, Larkhill.
 
 
* D. J. Dickinson & Co. Ltd. Goat Mill Road, Dowlais, Glamorgan.
 
* D. J. Dickinson & Co. Ltd. Goat Mill Road, Dowlais, Glamorgan.
 
* D. Jones Dickinson & Co. Ltd., Goat Mill Road, Dowlais, Glamorgan.
 
* D. Jones Dickinson & Co. Ltd., Goat Mill Road, Dowlais, Glamorgan.
 
* D. Norman Ltd., Commercial Road, Portsmouth, Western Road, Brighton, and South Street, Worthing.
 
* D. Norman Ltd., Commercial Road, Portsmouth, Western Road, Brighton, and South Street, Worthing.
* Dale, Brown & Co. Ltd., White Lee Road, Swinton, Mexborough.
+
* [[Dale, Brown and Co|Dale, Brown & Co. Ltd.]], Whitelee Road, Swinton, Mexborough.
 
* Dalescroft Furniture Ltd., The Lanes, Lowton, Pudsey.
 
* Dalescroft Furniture Ltd., The Lanes, Lowton, Pudsey.
 
* Danish Bacon Packers Ltd., The Holmes, Selby, Yorkshire.
 
* Danish Bacon Packers Ltd., The Holmes, Selby, Yorkshire.
Line 268: Line 267:
 
* Delaney Gallay Ltd., Abbey Road, Barking, Essex.
 
* Delaney Gallay Ltd., Abbey Road, Barking, Essex.
 
* [[Denis Ferranti|Denis Ferranti & Co. Ltd.]], Rhos Mill, Higgins Shaw Lane, Royton.
 
* [[Denis Ferranti|Denis Ferranti & Co. Ltd.]], Rhos Mill, Higgins Shaw Lane, Royton.
* Derbyshire and Blackburn Ltd., Higher Mill, Adlington, near Chorley.
+
* [[Derbyshire and Blackburn|Derbyshire and Blackburn Ltd.]], Higher Mill, Adlington, near Chorley.
* Dimlop Rubber Co. Ltd., Hose Division, Pyewipe, Great Coates, Grimsby.
+
* Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd., Hose Division, Pyewipe, Great Coates, Grimsby.
* Display Craft ILtd., Morrish Road, London S.1W.2.
+
* Display Craft Ltd., Morrish Road, London S.1W.2.
 
* Donaldson Brothers (Alloa 1937) Ltd., Lornshill, Alloa.
 
* Donaldson Brothers (Alloa 1937) Ltd., Lornshill, Alloa.
 
* Doncaster Co-operative Society
 
* Doncaster Co-operative Society
Line 277: Line 276:
 
* Dorstel Press Leather Bindings Ltd., Edinburgh Way, Harlow, Essex.
 
* Dorstel Press Leather Bindings Ltd., Edinburgh Way, Harlow, Essex.
 
* Dorstel Press Ltd., Edinburgh Way, Harlow.
 
* Dorstel Press Ltd., Edinburgh Way, Harlow.
* Dorstell Press Ltd., West Road, Harlow.
+
* Dorstel Press Ltd., West Road, Harlow.
 
* Doughertys of Liverpool Ltd. Pildh Lane, Liverpool 14.
 
* Doughertys of Liverpool Ltd. Pildh Lane, Liverpool 14.
 
* Douglas Fraser & Sons (Jute) Ltd., Wellgate Works, Arbroath, Angus.
 
* Douglas Fraser & Sons (Jute) Ltd., Wellgate Works, Arbroath, Angus.
 
* Douglas Fraser & Sons Ltd., Wellgate Works, Arbroath.
 
* Douglas Fraser & Sons Ltd., Wellgate Works, Arbroath.
* Downs, Coulter and Co. Ltd., Yarrow Mill, Chorley, Lanes.
+
* [[Downs, Coulter and Co|Downs, Coulter and Co. Ltd.]], Yarrow Mill, Chorley, Lancs.
 
* Drings Ltd. Second Way, Exhibition Grounds, Wembley.
 
* Drings Ltd. Second Way, Exhibition Grounds, Wembley.
 
* Dunn and Wilson Ltd., Bellevue Bindery, Meadow Street, Falkirk.
 
* Dunn and Wilson Ltd., Bellevue Bindery, Meadow Street, Falkirk.
Line 332: Line 331:
  
 
==F==
 
==F==
* F. Barker Ltd., Piccadilly, Bulwell, Nottingham.
+
* [[F. Barker|F. Barker Ltd.]], Piccadilly, Bulwell, Nottingham.
 
* F. Friedlander (Gt. Britain) Ltd., Watt Road, Hillington, Glasgow S.W.2.
 
* F. Friedlander (Gt. Britain) Ltd., Watt Road, Hillington, Glasgow S.W.2.
 
* [[Frederick Hampson|F. Hampson Ltd.]], Perseverance Glass Works, Duncan Street, Salford 5.
 
* [[Frederick Hampson|F. Hampson Ltd.]], Perseverance Glass Works, Duncan Street, Salford 5.
* F. M. S. (Farm Products) Ltd., White Moss Road, SkeJmersdale, near Ormskirk.
+
* F. M. S. (Farm Products) Ltd., White Moss Road, Skelmersdale, near Ormskirk.
* F. W. Hampshire Ltd., Sunnyside Works. Sinfin Lane, Derby.
+
* [[F. W. Hampshire and Co|F. W. Hampshire Ltd.]], Sunnyside Works, Sinfin Lane, Derby.
 
* Factories Direction Ltd., Pine End Works, Lydney, Gloucestershire.
 
* Factories Direction Ltd., Pine End Works, Lydney, Gloucestershire.
 
* [[Farleys Infant Food|Farleys Infant Food Ltd.]], Torr Lane, Hartley, Plymouth.
 
* [[Farleys Infant Food|Farleys Infant Food Ltd.]], Torr Lane, Hartley, Plymouth.
 
* Farmers and Growers Industries Ltd., Canterbury Road, Worthing.
 
* Farmers and Growers Industries Ltd., Canterbury Road, Worthing.
* Farquharson. Ltd., "Cyro" Works, Aimiesland, Glasgow W.3.
+
* [[Farquharson Brothers|Farquharson Bros. Ltd.]], "Cyro" Works, Anniesland, Glasgow W.3.
* Ferndale Book Co. Ltd., Maerdy Road, Femdale, Rhondda.
+
* [[Ferndale Book Co|Ferndale Book Co. Ltd.]], Maerdy Road, Ferndale, Rhondda.
 
* [[Ferranti|Ferranti Ltd.]], Ferry Road, Edinburgh 5, and Newton Works, Millerhill, Buccleuch Church Hall, and Corn Exchange, High Street, Dalkeith.
 
* [[Ferranti|Ferranti Ltd.]], Ferry Road, Edinburgh 5, and Newton Works, Millerhill, Buccleuch Church Hall, and Corn Exchange, High Street, Dalkeith.
* Ferranti Ltd., Newton Worlfcs, MiHerhill, by Dalkeith.
+
* Ferranti Ltd., Newton Works, Millerhill, by Dalkeith.
 
* Ferranti Ltd., Thornyfoank, Dalkeith.
 
* Ferranti Ltd., Thornyfoank, Dalkeith.
* Ferro Enamels Ltd., Wombourne, Wolverhamjptoin.
+
* [[Ferro Enamels|Ferro Enamels Ltd.]], Wombourne, Wolverhamjptoin.
* Fibreglass Ltd. Ravenhead Works, St. Helens.
+
* [[Fibreglass|Fibreglass Ltd.]], Ravenhead Works, St. Helens.
 
* Fibreglass Ltd., Hawthorn Street, Possilpark, Glasgow N.2.
 
* Fibreglass Ltd., Hawthorn Street, Possilpark, Glasgow N.2.
* Fieldsons and Co. Ltd., Scott Works, Lidget Green, Bradford 7.
+
* [[Field, Sons and Co|Field, Sons and Co. Ltd.]], Scott Works, Lidget Green, Bradford 7.
* Fife Paper Mills Ltd., Balbirnie Mill, Markinch.
+
* [[Fife Paper Mills|Fife Paper Mills Ltd.]], Balbirnie Mill, Markinch.
 
* Filllerys Toffees Limited, National Works, TyseJey Industrial Estate, Birmingham 11.
 
* Filllerys Toffees Limited, National Works, TyseJey Industrial Estate, Birmingham 11.
* Findlater Mackie Todd & Co. Ltd., Windsor Avenue, Merton, London S.W.15.
+
* [[Findlater Mackie Todd and Co|Findlater Mackie Todd & Co. Ltd.]], Windsor Avenue, Merton, London S.W.15.
* Findus Ltd., Humberstone Road, Grimsby.
+
* [[Findus|Findus Ltd.]], Humberstone Road, Grimsby.
* Fireproof Tanks Ltd., The Airport, Portsmouth.
+
* [[Fireproof Tanks|Fireproof Tanks Ltd.]], The Airport, Portsmouth.
 
* Firth Brown Tools Ltd., Speedicut Works, Sheffield 4.
 
* Firth Brown Tools Ltd., Speedicut Works, Sheffield 4.
* Fisher & Ludlow Ltd., South Boundary Road, Kirkby, Nr. Liverpool.
+
* [[Fisher and Ludlow|Fisher & Ludlow Ltd.]], South Boundary Road, Kirkby, Nr. Liverpool.
* Fleming Reid & Co. Ltd., The Worsted Mills, Greenock.
+
* [[Fleming, Reid and Co|Fleming Reid & Co. Ltd.]], The Worsted Mills, Greenock.
* Foister, Clay and Ward (Middlesbrough) Ltd., Factory 128/16 and 28/1 (East Middlesbrough Trading Estate, Middlesbrough.
+
* [[Foister, Clay and Ward|Foister, Clay and Ward (Middlesbrough) Ltd.]], Factory 128/16 and 28/1 (East Middlesbrough Trading Estate, Middlesbrough.
* [[Ford Motor Co|Ford Motor Co. Ltd.]], Carr Mill. Balby, Doncaster.
+
* [[Ford|Ford Motor Co. Ltd.]], Carr Mill. Balby, Doncaster.
* Formica Limited, Norham Road, West Chirton, Northumberland.
+
* [[Formica|Formica Limited]], Norham Road, West Chirton, Northumberland.
* Forsters Glass Co. Ltd., Atlas Glass Works, St. Helens.
+
* [[Forsters Glass Co|Forsters Glass Co. Ltd.]], Atlas Glass Works, St. Helens.
* Forth Textiles Ltd. Partbridge Road Estate, Llwynypia, Rhondda.
+
* [[Forth Textiles|Forth Textiles Ltd.]], Partbridge Road Estate, Llwynypia, Rhondda.
 
* Fosseco (F.S.) Ltd., Drayton Manor, Fazeley, near Tamworth.
 
* Fosseco (F.S.) Ltd., Drayton Manor, Fazeley, near Tamworth.
* Fothergill & Harvey Ltd., Ealees Mill, Littleborough.
+
* [[Fothergill and Harvey|Fothergill & Harvey Ltd.]], Ealees Mill, Littleborough.
* Fountain Glass Works Ltd., Huddersfield Road, Roberttown, Liversedge.
+
* [[Fountain Glass Works|Fountain Glass Works Ltd.]], Huddersfield Road, Roberttown, Liversedge.
 
* Four Minute Car Wash Company Limited, Elmbank Street. Glasgow C.2, and Glasgow Road, Paisley.
 
* Four Minute Car Wash Company Limited, Elmbank Street. Glasgow C.2, and Glasgow Road, Paisley.
 
* [[Fox’s Biscuits|Fox’s Biscuits Limited]], Wellington Street, Batley, Yorks.
 
* [[Fox’s Biscuits|Fox’s Biscuits Limited]], Wellington Street, Batley, Yorks.
* Francis Webster and Sons, Ltd., Burnside Works, Gravesend, Arbroath.
+
* [[Francis Webster and Sons|Francis Webster and Sons, Ltd.]], Burnside Works, Gravesend, Arbroath.
* Frank Roberts & Sons Ltd., Red Rose Bakery, School Road, Rudheath, Northwich, Cheshire.
+
* [[Frank Roberts and Sons|Frank Roberts & Sons Ltd.]], Red Rose Bakery, School Road, Rudheath, Northwich, Cheshire.
* French and Collett Ltd., Faringdon Road, Cumnor, Oxfordshire.
+
* [[French and Collett|French and Collett Ltd.]], Faringdon Road, Cumnor, Oxfordshire.
* Frido Limiked, Victor Works, Reddish, Cheshire.
+
* [[Frido|Frido Ltd.]], Victor Works, Houldsworth Street, Reddish, Stockport.
* Frido Ltd. Victor Works, Houldsworth Street, Reddish, Stockport.
 
  
 
==G==
 
==G==
Line 457: Line 455:
 
* Hindley Bros. Ltd., Holmfield Mills, Cisburn Road, Barrowford, Nelson.
 
* Hindley Bros. Ltd., Holmfield Mills, Cisburn Road, Barrowford, Nelson.
 
* Hobourn F.N.F. Ltd., Wellington Street Extension, Burton-on-Trent.
 
* Hobourn F.N.F. Ltd., Wellington Street Extension, Burton-on-Trent.
* Hollbway Plastic Moulders Ltd., Lower Road, Sudbury, Suffolk.
+
* Holloway Plastic Moulders Ltd., Lower Road, Sudbury, Suffolk.
 
* Holloway Fabricators Ltd., Lower Road, Sudbury, Suffolk.
 
* Holloway Fabricators Ltd., Lower Road, Sudbury, Suffolk.
* Holyrood Knitwear Ltd., College Milton, East Kirkbride, Lanarkshire1 .
+
* [[Holyrood Knitwear|Holyrood Knitwear Ltd.]], College Milton, East Kilbride, Lanarkshire.
* Holyrood Knitwear Ltd., College Milton, West Kilbride.
+
* [[Homfray and Co|Homfray and Co. Ltd.]], Rose Hill Mills, Sowerby Bridge.
* Homfray and Co. Ltd., Rose Hill Mills, Sowerby Bridge.
+
* Homfray and Co. Ltd., Walton Street Weaving Shed, Walton Street, Sowerby Bridge.
* Hornfray and Co. Ltd., Walton Street Weaving Shed, Walton Street, Sowerby Bridge.
 
 
* Hough & Whitmore (Gloucester) Ltd., Sherborne Street, Gloucester.
 
* Hough & Whitmore (Gloucester) Ltd., Sherborne Street, Gloucester.
 
* Hugh Steeper Limited, Queen Marys (Roehampton) Hospital, London S.W.I5.
 
* Hugh Steeper Limited, Queen Marys (Roehampton) Hospital, London S.W.I5.
Line 485: Line 482:
 
* [[Imperial Metal Industries|Imperial Metal Industries Ltd.]], Kynoch Works, Witton, Birmingham.
 
* [[Imperial Metal Industries|Imperial Metal Industries Ltd.]], Kynoch Works, Witton, Birmingham.
 
* [[India Tyre and Rubber Co|India Tyre & Rubber Co, Ltd.]], Inchinnan, Renfrewshire.
 
* [[India Tyre and Rubber Co|India Tyre & Rubber Co, Ltd.]], Inchinnan, Renfrewshire.
* Industry Fabrics Co. Ltd., Premier Milk, Darwen, Lanes.
+
* Industry Fabrics Co. Ltd., Premier Mill, Darwen, Lancs.
 
* Inspectorate of Armaments War Office, Royal Ordnance Factory, Bishopton.
 
* Inspectorate of Armaments War Office, Royal Ordnance Factory, Bishopton.
 
* [[International Computers and Tabulators|International Computers and Tabulators Limited]], Rufford Road, Southpont, Lanes.
 
* [[International Computers and Tabulators|International Computers and Tabulators Limited]], Rufford Road, Southpont, Lanes.
Line 785: Line 782:
 
* Penzance and District Wholesale Meat Supply Company Limited, Gews Farm, St. Just, Penzance, Cornwall.
 
* Penzance and District Wholesale Meat Supply Company Limited, Gews Farm, St. Just, Penzance, Cornwall.
 
* Perm Elastic Co. Ltd., Ystrad Road; Fforestfach, Swansea.
 
* Perm Elastic Co. Ltd., Ystrad Road; Fforestfach, Swansea.
* Peter Marsh & Sons Ltd., Dundee Works, Canal Street, Bootle.
+
* [[Peter Marsh and Sons|Peter Marsh & Sons Ltd.]], Dundee Works, Canal Street, Bootle.
 
* Peters Ltd. Mattersey Nurseries, near Doncaster.
 
* Peters Ltd. Mattersey Nurseries, near Doncaster.
 
* [[Petfoods|Petfoods Ltd.]], Mill Street, Medton Mowbray.
 
* [[Petfoods|Petfoods Ltd.]], Mill Street, Medton Mowbray.
Line 812: Line 809:
  
 
==R==
 
==R==
* R. & A. Main Ltd., Gothic Works, Falkirk.
+
* [[R. and A. Main|R. and A. Main Ltd.]], Gothic Works, Falkirk.
 
* R. and R. Clark Ltd., (Brandon Street, Edinburgh.
 
* R. and R. Clark Ltd., (Brandon Street, Edinburgh.
 
* R. and W. Watson Limited, Bridge Street, Lin wood, Paisley.
 
* R. and W. Watson Limited, Bridge Street, Lin wood, Paisley.
* R. B. Dunlop and Co., {Mansion Street, Cambuslang.
+
* R. B. Dunlop and Co., Mansion Street, Cambuslang.
 
* R. Beanland & Co. Ltd., Spring Grove Mills, Clayton West, Nr. Huddersfield.
 
* R. Beanland & Co. Ltd., Spring Grove Mills, Clayton West, Nr. Huddersfield.
 
* R. C. Walmsley Ltd., Heysham Road, Netherton, Bootle.
 
* R. C. Walmsley Ltd., Heysham Road, Netherton, Bootle.
Line 828: Line 825:
 
* R. Wilson and Sons Ltd., Woodside Lairage, Birkenhead.
 
* R. Wilson and Sons Ltd., Woodside Lairage, Birkenhead.
 
* [[Radio and Allied Industries|Radio & Allied Industries Ltd.]], Hirwaun Industrial Estate, Rhigos, Nr. Aberdare.
 
* [[Radio and Allied Industries|Radio & Allied Industries Ltd.]], Hirwaun Industrial Estate, Rhigos, Nr. Aberdare.
* Raine & Co. Ltd., Delta Works, Derwenthaugh, Co. Durham.
+
* [[Raine and Co|Raine and Co. Ltd.]], Delta Works, Derwenthaugh, Co. Durham.
 
* [[Raleigh Industries|Raleigh Industries Ltd.]], Lenton, Nottingham.
 
* [[Raleigh Industries|Raleigh Industries Ltd.]], Lenton, Nottingham.
* Ranco Controls, Southway, Plymouth.
+
* [[Ranco Controls]], Southway, Plymouth.
 
* Rank Precision Industries Ltd., Kershaw Works, Leeds 8.
 
* Rank Precision Industries Ltd., Kershaw Works, Leeds 8.
 
* Ratcliffs (Great Bridge) Ltd., No. 1 Works, Great Bridge, Tipton, Staffs, Reads Limited, Bull Lane, Liverpool 9.
 
* Ratcliffs (Great Bridge) Ltd., No. 1 Works, Great Bridge, Tipton, Staffs, Reads Limited, Bull Lane, Liverpool 9.
Line 839: Line 836:
 
* Redman and Smith (H. F. Hartley Ltd., T.A.), Standard Mills, Cross Mills, near Keighley.
 
* Redman and Smith (H. F. Hartley Ltd., T.A.), Standard Mills, Cross Mills, near Keighley.
 
* Reed Medway Sacks Ltd., Larkfield, Near Maidstone, Kent.
 
* Reed Medway Sacks Ltd., Larkfield, Near Maidstone, Kent.
* Reid & Taylor Ltd. William Street, Langholm.
+
* [[Reid and Taylor|Reid and Taylor Ltd.]] William Street, Langholm.
 
* Remington Electric Shaver Ltd., Spiersbridge Terrace, Industrial Estate, Thornliebank, Glasgow S.3.
 
* Remington Electric Shaver Ltd., Spiersbridge Terrace, Industrial Estate, Thornliebank, Glasgow S.3.
 
* [[Remington Rand|Remington Rand Ltd.]], Stephenson Street, Glasgow S.W.2.
 
* [[Remington Rand|Remington Rand Ltd.]], Stephenson Street, Glasgow S.W.2.
Line 847: Line 844:
 
* Rice and Co. Ltd., Croft Mill, Pall Mall, Chorley, Lanes.
 
* Rice and Co. Ltd., Croft Mill, Pall Mall, Chorley, Lanes.
 
* Richard Hanwood and Sons (Branch of Fine Spinners and Doublers) Ltd., Brownlow Fold Mill, Darley Street, Bolton.
 
* Richard Hanwood and Sons (Branch of Fine Spinners and Doublers) Ltd., Brownlow Fold Mill, Darley Street, Bolton.
* Richard Sharrock & Sons Ltd., Lincoln Grove, Manchester 13.
+
* [[R. Sharrock and Sons|Richard Sharrock and Sons Ltd.]], Lincoln Grove, Manchester 13.
* Rists Wires & Cables Ltd., Lower Milehouse, Newcastle under Lyme.
+
* [[Rists Wires and Cables|Rists Wires and Cables Ltd.]], Lower Milehouse, Newcastle under Lyme.
* Robert MacLaren and iCo. Ltd., Kilbirnie Street, Glasgow C.5.
+
* Robert MacLaren and Co. Ltd., Kilbirnie Street, Glasgow C.5.
* Robertson & Woodcock Ltd., Trebor Works, Woodford Green, Essex.
+
* [[Robertson and Woodcock|Robertson and Woodcock Ltd.]], Trebor Works, Woodford Green, Essex.
 
* Robertson and Woodcock Ltd., Trebor Works, Katherine Road, Forest Gate, London E.7.
 
* Robertson and Woodcock Ltd., Trebor Works, Katherine Road, Forest Gate, London E.7.
* Robinson and Sons Ltd., Wheat Bridge Mills, Chesterfield.
+
* [[Robinson and Sons|Robinson and Sons Ltd.]], Wheat Bridge Mills, Chesterfield.
 
* Rochdale Wool Co. Ltd., Orarna Mill, Whitworth.
 
* Rochdale Wool Co. Ltd., Orarna Mill, Whitworth.
 
* [[Rockware Glass|Rockware Glass Ltd.]], Kirk Sandall, Nr. Doncaster.
 
* [[Rockware Glass|Rockware Glass Ltd.]], Kirk Sandall, Nr. Doncaster.
Line 862: Line 859:
 
* Rolls-Royce Ltd., Sinfin " A " Site, Victory Road, Derby.
 
* Rolls-Royce Ltd., Sinfin " A " Site, Victory Road, Derby.
 
* Rolls-Royce, Ltd., Gstmaston Works, Osm.as.too Road, Derby.
 
* Rolls-Royce, Ltd., Gstmaston Works, Osm.as.too Road, Derby.
* Ronald Trist & Co. Ltd., Bath Road, Slough.
+
* [[Ronald Trist and Co|Ronald Trist and Co. Ltd.]], Bath Road, Slough.
* Roneo Ltd., Hornchurch Road, Romford.
+
* [[Roneo|Roneo Ltd.]], Hornchurch Road, Romford.
 
* Rootes Ltd. The Pavilion, Canterbury.
 
* Rootes Ltd. The Pavilion, Canterbury.
* Rose Bros. Ltd., William Street, Saxilby, Lincoln.
+
* [[Rose Brothers (Gainsborough)|Rose Bros. Ltd.]], William Street, Saxilby, Lincoln.
 
* Ross Foods (Westwick) Ltd., Westwick, Norwich.
 
* Ross Foods (Westwick) Ltd., Westwick, Norwich.
 
* [[Rowntree and Co|Rowntree and Company Limited]], The Cocoa Works, York.
 
* [[Rowntree and Co|Rowntree and Company Limited]], The Cocoa Works, York.
 
* Royal Naval Propellant Factory, Caerwent, Chepstow, Monmouthshire.
 
* Royal Naval Propellant Factory, Caerwent, Chepstow, Monmouthshire.
 
* Royal Victoria Sausages Ltd., Partridge Green, Sussex.
 
* Royal Victoria Sausages Ltd., Partridge Green, Sussex.
* Rubery, Owen and Co. Ltd., Booth Street, Darlaston.
+
* [[Rubery, Owen and Co|Rubery, Owen and Co. Ltd.]], Booth Street, Darlaston.
  
 
==S==
 
==S==
Line 876: Line 873:
 
* S. B. Lowman and Sons Ltd., Portswood Road, Southampton.
 
* S. B. Lowman and Sons Ltd., Portswood Road, Southampton.
 
* S. Bradford and Sons Ltd., Birmingham Road, West Bromwich.
 
* S. Bradford and Sons Ltd., Birmingham Road, West Bromwich.
* S. Fox and Co. Ltd., Stacksfaridlge Works, Stocksbridge, Sheffield.
+
* [[Samuel Fox and Co|S. Fox and Co. Ltd.]], Stocksbridge Works, Stocksbridge, Sheffield.
 
* S. J. Stanton and Sons Ltd., Western (Road, Hednesford, Staffs.
 
* S. J. Stanton and Sons Ltd., Western (Road, Hednesford, Staffs.
 
* S. Jones and Co. Ltd., St. Neots Mill, St. Neots, Hunts.
 
* S. Jones and Co. Ltd., St. Neots Mill, St. Neots, Hunts.
Line 907: Line 904:
 
* [[Skinningrove Iron Co|Skinningrove Iron Co. Ltd.]], Skinningrove, Saltburn-by-theSea, Yorkshire.
 
* [[Skinningrove Iron Co|Skinningrove Iron Co. Ltd.]], Skinningrove, Saltburn-by-theSea, Yorkshire.
 
* Skyway Hotels Ltd., The Laundry, Skyway Hotel, Bath Road, Hayes, Middx.
 
* Skyway Hotels Ltd., The Laundry, Skyway Hotel, Bath Road, Hayes, Middx.
* Smart and Brown (Engineers) Ltd., Trading Estate, Spennymoor, Co. Durham.
+
* [[Smart and Brown (Engineers)|Smart and Brown (Engineers) Ltd.]], Trading Estate, Spennymoor, Co. Durham.
 
* Smith & McLaurin Ltd., Cartside Mills, Millikenpark, Renfrew.
 
* Smith & McLaurin Ltd., Cartside Mills, Millikenpark, Renfrew.
 
* Smith and Calverley Ltd., Plover Mills, Lindley, Huddersfield.
 
* Smith and Calverley Ltd., Plover Mills, Lindley, Huddersfield.
Line 931: Line 928:
 
* Standard Telephones and Cables Ltd., Corporation Road, Newport, Mon.
 
* Standard Telephones and Cables Ltd., Corporation Road, Newport, Mon.
 
* Steel Cords Ltd., Spondon, Derby.
 
* Steel Cords Ltd., Spondon, Derby.
* Steel Manufacturing iCo. Ltd., Irlam Works, Irlam, Manchester.
+
* Steel Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Irlam Works, Irlam, Manchester.
 
* Steinberg and Sons Ltd., Alexon House, Hawthorn, Pontypridd.
 
* Steinberg and Sons Ltd., Alexon House, Hawthorn, Pontypridd.
 
* Stephen Cann & Co. Ltd., Bracewell Street Mill, Bracewell Street, Burnley.
 
* Stephen Cann & Co. Ltd., Bracewell Street Mill, Bracewell Street, Burnley.
Line 1,063: Line 1,060:
 
* The Wonder Baking Co. Ltd., White Hart Lane, London N.22.
 
* The Wonder Baking Co. Ltd., White Hart Lane, London N.22.
 
* The Woolly Mill Co. Ltd. Ford Mill, Langholm.
 
* The Woolly Mill Co. Ltd. Ford Mill, Langholm.
* Thomas Barker and Sons Ltd., "Duro Works", Carriage Street, Old Trafford.
+
* [[Thomas Barker and Sons|Thomas Barker and Sons Ltd.]], "Duro Works", Carriage Street, Old Trafford.
 
* [[Thomas Boag and Co|Thomas Boag & Co. Ltd.]], St. Andrew Street, Greenock.
 
* [[Thomas Boag and Co|Thomas Boag & Co. Ltd.]], St. Andrew Street, Greenock.
 
* Thomas Boag & Co. Ltd., Waterloo Road, St. Philips, Bristol 2.
 
* Thomas Boag & Co. Ltd., Waterloo Road, St. Philips, Bristol 2.
Line 1,104: Line 1,101:
 
* [[Vactric Control Equipment|Vactric Control Equipment Ltd.]], Brunel Road, London W.3.
 
* [[Vactric Control Equipment|Vactric Control Equipment Ltd.]], Brunel Road, London W.3.
 
* Vactric Control Equipment Ltd., Portsmouth Road and Clarence Street, Kingston, Surrey, and Garth Road, Morden.
 
* Vactric Control Equipment Ltd., Portsmouth Road and Clarence Street, Kingston, Surrey, and Garth Road, Morden.
* Vale Cotton Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Hasten Lee Mill, Emerald Street, Blackburn.
+
* [[Vale Cotton Manufacturing Co|Vale Cotton Manufacturing Co. Ltd.]], Haston Lee Mill, Emerald Street, Blackburn.
 
* [[Van den Berghs and Jurgens|Van den Berghs & Jurgens Ltd.]], Stork Margarine Works, Bromborough Port, Birkenhead.
 
* [[Van den Berghs and Jurgens|Van den Berghs & Jurgens Ltd.]], Stork Margarine Works, Bromborough Port, Birkenhead.
 
* Van den Berghs & Jurgens Ltd., Stork Margarine Works, Purfleet, Essex.
 
* Van den Berghs & Jurgens Ltd., Stork Margarine Works, Purfleet, Essex.
* Van Melle Ltd., Newmarket Road, Bury St. Edmunds.
+
* [[Van Melle|Van Melle Ltd.]], Newmarket Road, Bury St. Edmunds.
 
* [[Vandervell Products|Vandervell Products Ltd.]], Western Avenue, Acton, London W.3.
 
* [[Vandervell Products|Vandervell Products Ltd.]], Western Avenue, Acton, London W.3.
 
* Vandervell Products Ltd., Norden Road, Maidenhead.
 
* Vandervell Products Ltd., Norden Road, Maidenhead.
* Vantona Textiles Ltd., Victoria Mill, Dean Street, Bolton.
+
* [[Vantona Textiles|Vantona Textiles Ltd.]], Victoria Mill, Dean Street, Bolton.
 
* [[Vauxhall Motors|Vauxhall Motors Ltd.]], Kimpton Road, Luton.
 
* [[Vauxhall Motors|Vauxhall Motors Ltd.]], Kimpton Road, Luton.
 
* Vauxhall Motors Ltd., Boscombe Road, Dunstable.
 
* Vauxhall Motors Ltd., Boscombe Road, Dunstable.
* Velvet Crepe Paper Co. Ltd., Woodside End, Alperton, Middlesex.
+
* [[Velvet Crepe Paper Co|Velvet Crepe Paper Co. Ltd.]], Woodside End, Alperton, Middlesex.
* Venus Packaging Ltd., Digby Street, Ilkeston.
+
* [[Venus Packaging|Venus Packaging Ltd.]], Digby Street, Ilkeston.
* Victoria Road Calendering Co., Victoria Road, Dundee.
+
* [[Victoria Road Calendering Co]]., Victoria Road, Dundee.
* Viscose Development Co. Ltd., The Foresftiore, South Dock, Swansea.
+
* [[Viscose Development Co|Viscose Development Co. Ltd.]], The Foresftiore, South Dock, Swansea.
* Viskase Ltd, Foreshore, South Dock, Swansea.
+
* [[Viskase|Viskase Ltd.]], Foreshore, South Dock, Swansea.
  
 
==W==
 
==W==
Line 1,205: Line 1,202:
  
 
==Y==
 
==Y==
* Yardley & Co, Ltd., Carpenters Road, Stratford, London E.15.
+
* [[Yardley and Co|Yardley & Co, Ltd.]], Carpenters Road, Stratford, London E.15.
  
 
==Z==
 
==Z==
* Z. Hinchliffe & Sons Ltd., Hartcliffe Mills, Denby Dale, Nr. Huddersfield.
+
* [[Z. Hinchliffe and Sons|Z. Hinchliffe & Sons Ltd.]], Hartcliffe Mills, Denby Dale, Nr. Huddersfield.
  
 
== See Also ==
 
== See Also ==

Revision as of 10:32, 22 June 2020

Note: The twelve monthly reports have been combined and (many) duplicates removed. The 'Health and Safety Exemptions' report is included as a reliable source of addresses for companies in 1962.

FACTORIES ACTS, 1937 to 1959
EMPLOYMENT OF WOMEN AND YOUNG PERSONS
IN accordance with Section 23 of the Factories Act, 1959, the Minister of Labour hereby gives notice that, during the month ending (see below) 1962, he has made special exemption orders relating to the employment of women and / or young persons at the following factories:

A

B

  • B. Morton & Sons Ltd, BumsSde Works, Kilmarnock.
  • B. O. Morris Ltd., Morrisflex Works, Briton Road, Coventry.
  • B. T. R. Industries Ltd., Huflingham Road, Fulham, London S.W.6.
  • Bainry, Otlere and Shepherd, (Ltd., Forth Works, Siteitoon Road, Kirkcaldy.
  • Bakelite Ltd., Redfem Road Works, Tyseley, Birmingham 11.
  • Balding and Mansell Ltd., Park Works, Wisbech, Cambridge.
  • Baldwin and Walker Ltd., West Croft Mills, Halifax.
  • Ballantyne Bros, and Co. Ltd., Waverley Mill, Miller Street, Innerleithen.
  • Ballantyne Sportswear Co. Ltd., Town Hail, Duns, Beriwickshire.
  • Ban-aits Photo Press Ltd., Fleet Street, London, EJC.4.
  • Bannister Bros. & Co. Ltd., Bee Mill, iRibchester, near Preston.
  • Barber & Nicholls Ltd., Lutterworth Road, Burbage, Leics.
  • Barker and Denham Ltd., Fairfield Leather Works, Hightown, Liversedge.
  • Barkers Food Products (Alexander Barker t/a), The Abattoir Cricket Inn, Road, Sheffield 2.
  • Barlow & Jones (Condenser) Ltd. Slater Street, Boston.
  • Barlow & Jones (Weavers) Ltd. Albert No. 1 Mill, off Higher Bridge Street and Cobden Mill, Draycott Street, Bolton.
  • Barlow and Jones (Condenser) Ltd., Albert No. 2 Mill, Slater Street, Bolton.
  • Barlow and Jones (Weavers) Ltd., Aflibert No. il Mill, Higher Bridge Street, Bolton.
  • Barry Ostlere and Shepherd Ltd, Forth Works, Station Road, Kirkcaldy.
  • Batchelors Foods Ltd., Ashford, Kent.
  • Batchelors Foods Ltd., Wadsley Bridge, Sheffield 6.
  • Baxter Bros, and Co. Ltd., Lower Dens Mill, Dundee.
  • Baxter Bros. & Co. Ltd., Lower Dens Mill, 2 Constable Street, Dundee.
  • Beagle-Auster Aircraft Ltd., Gaddesby Lane, Rearsby, Leicester.
  • Beardsley and Widdowson Ltd., Larklands, Ilkeston.
  • Beatson, Clark & Co. Ltd., Stairfoot, Barnsley.
  • Beatson, Clark and Co. Ltd., Glasshouse Street, Rotherham.
  • Beatties Biscuits Ltd., Drumchapel Biscuit Works, Glasgow W. 5.
  • Beaumont and Smith Ltd., Valley Mills, Pudsey, Yorks.
  • Beauvale Furnishings (Ltd., Hallam Fields Road, (Tlkeston.
  • Bedford and Mill Lane Spinning Co., Battersby Street, Leigh, Lancashire.
  • Beecham Foods Ltd., Vicars Lane, Benton Park Road, Newcastle.
  • Beecham Proprietary Medicines Ltd., Westfiedd Street, St. Helerts.
  • Bells Asbestos and Engineering Ltd., Faroham Road Trading Estate, Slough.
  • Bembrose and Sons (Ltd., Park Street, Derby.
  • Ben Johnson & Co. Ltd., Boroughbridge Road, York.
  • Benefit Footwear Ltd., Central Repairs Factory, Templar Street, Leeds 2.
  • Bentleys Bakeries Ltd., Beaumont Road, North Ormesby, Middlesbrough.
  • Bingley Mills Ltd., Wilson Road, Bingley.
  • Birds Eye Foods Ltd., Lotttbridge Drove, Seaside, Eastbourne.
  • Birds Eye Foods Ltd., Kirkby Industrial Estate, Liverpool and South Denes, Great Yarmouth.
  • Birds Eye Foods Ltd., Ladysmith Road, Grimsby and Rant Score, Lowestoft.
  • Birds Eye Foods Ltd., Ladysmith Road, Grimsby, and Lees Road, Kirkby Industrial Estate, Kirkby, Liverpool.
  • Birds Eye Foods Ltd., South Denes, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk.
  • Birkett and Roberts Ltd., Newcastle Road, Trent Vale, Stoke-on-Trent.
  • Birmingham Pre Packers Ltd., Mayfield Road, Stirchley, Birmingham 30.
  • Birmingham Sound Reproducers Ltd., High Street, Wollaston, Etourbridige.
  • Birstall Carpet Co. Ltd., Brier Mills, Birstall, Batley.
  • Birtwistle (Damasks) Ltd., Navigation Mill, Forrest Street, Blackburn.
  • Birtwistle and Fielding Ltd., Wensley Fold Mill, Blackburn.
  • Blackwood Bros. Ltd. Towrihead Mills, Mendbrd Uane, Klilmarnock.
  • Blackwood Morton and Sons Ltd., Britannia Works, Forge Street, Kilmarnock.
  • Blackwood Morton and Sons Ltd., Greenhill Road, Paisley,
  • Blackwood Morton and Sons Ltd., Marnock Mills, Kilmarnock.
  • Blades East and Blades Ltd., Leonard Street, London E.C.2.
  • Blades, East and Blades Ltd., Leonard Street, London, E.C.2.
  • Blakemore and Co. Ltd., Bag Lane, Aftherton, near Manchester.
  • Boase and Co. Ltd., Claverhouse, Dundee.
  • Bonar, Long and Co. Ltd., East Kingsway Works, Dundee.
  • Boots Pure Drug Co. Ltd., Beeston Factory, Beeston, Nottingham.
  • Boots Pure Drug Co. Ltd., Daleside Road, and Island Street, Nottingham.
  • Bowater Packaging Ltd., Cloberfield Factory, Milngavie, Nr. Glasgow.
  • Bowater Packaging Ltd., Fibre Container Division, CHoberfield Factory, iMIlngavie, near Glasgow.
  • Bowater Packaging Ltd., Gunnels Wood Road, Stevenage, Herts.
  • Bowater Packaging Ltd., Paper Products Division, James Street, Bridgeton, Glasgow SJE.
  • Bowaters United Kingdom Pulp and Paper Mills, Ltd. Kemsley Division, Kemsley, Sittingbourne.
  • Boxfoldia Ltd., Dale Road, Selly Oak, Birmingham 29.
  • Bradbury, Wilkinson & Co. Ltd., West Barnes Lane and Burlington Road, New Maiden.
  • Braemar Knitwear Ltd., Caledonian Buildings, Millgate, Arbroath.
  • Bridgend Paper Mills Ltd., Llangynwyd, near Bridigend.
  • Brintons Ltd., Exchange Street. Kidderminster.
  • Bristol Co-operative Society Ltd., Confectionery Dept., Chester Road, Whitehall, Bristol 5.
  • Bristol Siddeley Engines Ltd., East Works, Patchway, Filton, Bristol.
  • British American Optical Co. Ltd., Greenfields, Kidwelly.
  • British Bakeries (Wales) Ltd., Mothers Pride Bakery, Princess Elizabeth Way, Cheltenham.
  • British Celanese Ltd., Celafil Department, Spondon, Derby.
  • British Celanese Ltd., Spondon, Derby.
  • British Die Casting & Engineering Co. Ltd. West lOhilton Trading iEstate, North Shields.
  • British Electrical Repairs Ltd., Church Road, Perry Barr, Birmingham 20.
  • British Enka Ltd., Ormskirk Road, Aintree.
  • British Insulated Callenders Cables Ltd., Helsby, Nr. Warrington.
  • British Jeffrey-Diamond Ltd., (Flanshaw Lane, Wakefield.
  • British Luma Co-operative Electric Lamp Society Ltd., Handgate Road, Glasgow, S.W.I.
  • British Olivetti Ltd., Quieenslie Industrial Estate, Gilasgow, E.3.
  • British Railways (Easterm Region), Rope Walk, Lincoln.
  • British Railways, Carriage Cleaning Shed, Fratton Goods Yard, Goldsmith Avenue, Portsmouth.
  • British Ropes Ltd., Ordsall Wire Mills, Retford, Nottinghamshire.
  • British Sugar Corporation Ltd., Allscott Sugar Factory, Wellington, and Queen Adelaide, Ely.
  • British Sugar Corporation Ltd., Kelham Sugar Factory, Newark, Notts.
  • British Sugar Corporation Ltd., P.O. Box 6. Kidderminster, and Spalding, Lincolnshire.
  • British Sugar Corporation Ltd., Sugar Factory, Felshead, Dunmow, Essex.
  • British Sugar Corporation Ltd., Sugar Factory, Felstead, Dunmow, Essex.
  • British Timken - Division of The Timken Roller Bearing Co., Duston, Northampton.
  • British Timken, Duston, Northampton.
  • British-American Tobacco Co. Ltd., Regents1 Park Road., Milbrook, -Southampton.
  • Brown & Co. (Boxes) Ltd., Waterloo Saw Mills, McAlpine Street, Glasgow C.2.
  • Brown Allan and Co., Riverside Mills, Selkirk.
  • Brown and Co. (Boxes) Ltd., McAlpine Street, Glasgow C.2.
  • Brown Bayley Steels Ltd., Leeds Road and Coleridge Road, Sheffield 9.
  • Brown Knight and Truscott Ltd., Derogate Works, Tonbridge, Kent.
  • Brown, Allan & Co., Riverside Mills, Selkirk.
  • Bruce Peebles & Co. Ltd., East Pilton, Ferry Road, Edinburgh 5.
  • Bryce Berger Ltd., Hucclecote, Gloucester.
  • Brymbo Steel Works Ltd., Brymbo, Wrexham.
  • Bulmer and Lumb Ltd., Prospect Mills, Holroyd Hill, Wibsey, and Royds Hall Lane, Buttershaw; Bankfoot Mills, Bankfoot, Bradford.
  • Bulmer and Lumb Ltd., Providence Mills, Cleckheaton, Yorks.
  • Burrup, Mathiesen & Co. Ltd., Crane House, Lavington Street, London S.E.I.
  • Burroughs Machines Ltd., Manufacturing Division, Cumbernauld, Glasgow.
  • Burtons Gold Medal Biscuits Ltd., Quality House, Sighthill, Edinburgh 11.
  • Burtons Gold Medal Biscuits Ltd., Vicarage Lane, Blackpool
  • Busby Spinning Co. Ltd., Bridgend Mills, Kilwinning, Ayrshire.
  • Butlins Photographic Services Ltd., Butlins Holiday Camp, Bognor Regis.
  • Butlins Photographic Services Ltd., Coan Avenue, Clacton-on-Sea and Butlins Holiday Camp, Heads of Ayr, Ayr.

C

  • C & J. Clark Ltd., St. Peters Factory, Westfield, Radstock, Somerset.
  • C & J. Johnston Ltd., Seaforth Factory, East Wemyss, Fife.
  • C. Davidson and Sons Ltd., Mugiemoss Mills, Bucksburn, Aberdeen.
  • C. M. Jefferies & Co. Ltd., Pavilion Works and Main Works, Sandbach.
  • C. Skipper and East Ltd., Shoe Lane, London E.C.4.
  • C.A.V. Ltd., Long Lane, Fazakerley, Liverpool.
  • Cabot Carbon Ltd., Bridges Road, Stanlow, Ellesmere Port, Wirral.
  • Caird (Dundee) Ltd., Laichfield Works, Walton Street, and Ashton Worcs, Hawkhill, Dundee.
  • Caithness Brothers, Loughborough Road, Kirkaldy, Canning Town Glass Works Ltd., Rushenden Road, Queenborough, Kent.
  • Caleb Wright and Co. Ltd., Barnfield Mills, Tyldesley, Manchester.
  • Calderbrook Knitting Co. Ltd,, "Holm Mill," Palmerston Street, Padiham.
  • Caldwell’s Paper Mill Co. Ltd. Inverkeithing, Fife.
  • Cambridge Works Ltd., Haig Road, Cambridge.
  • Campbells Soups Ltd., Hardwick Road, Kings Lynn.
  • Campions (Bakers) Ltd., St. Georges Square, Portsmouth.
  • Cannon Brothers Ltd., Stanley Mills, Jackson Street, Bolton.
  • Carr Manufacturing Co. Ltd. Stanroyd Mill, Cotton Tree Lane, Colne.
  • Carreras Ltd., Christopher Martin Road, Basildon.
  • Cartons Ltd., Arpley, Warrington.
  • Chambon Products1 Ltd., Riverside Works, Standish Road, Hammersmith, London W.6.
  • Chapman, and Co. (Balham) Ltd., Canterbury Mills, Canterbury Road; Oroydon.
  • Charles Birchall & Sons Ltd., James Street, Liverpool 2.
  • Charles Greene (Builth Wells) Ltd., Woodfield Street, Morriston, Swansea.
  • Charles Sharpe & Co. Ltd., Boston Road, Sleaford, Lines.
  • Charles Sprenger and Sons Ltd., Buccleuch Street, Glasgow.
  • Charnos Ltd. Corporation -Road, llkeston, Derbyshire.
  • Chaucer Road, Forest Gate, London E.7.
  • Cheadle Heath Condenser Mill Ltd., Lancashire Hill Mill, Manchester Road, Stockport.
  • Chibnalls Bakeries Ltd. Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex.
  • Chivers & Sons Ltd., Histon, Cambridge.
  • Churchman, Lambert and Ringer, Cigar Factory, Dingley Road, London E.C.I.
  • Cigarette Components Ltd., Factory No. 16, Third Avenue, Denbeigh Road, Bletchley, Bucks.
  • Clarke and Orton, Reform Street, Sutton-in-Ashfield, Notts.
  • Clarks Ltd.. Mayflower Factory, Budshead Road, Whitleigh, Plymouth.
  • Coca-Cola Bottlers (Scotland) Ltd., Watt Road, HiMington Industrial! (Estate, Glasgow S.W.2.
  • Coloral Products Ltd., Steward Street, Birmingham 18.
  • Colour Craft (Gala) Ltd., Netherdale Mill, Galashiels.
  • Colourcraft (Gala) Ltd., Netherdale Mill, Galashiels.
  • Coltman & Co. (Plastics) Ltd., Northumberland Street, North Shields.
  • Colvilles Ltd., Glengarnock Steel Works, Glengarnock, Ayrshire.
  • Commercial Plastics Ltd., Norham Road, Chirton, North Shields.
  • Compoflex Co. Ltd., Huddersfield Road, Oldham.
  • Connollys (Blackley) Ltd., Blackley, Manchester 9.
  • Consett Iron Co. Ltd., Basic Refractories Works, Western Road, Jarrow.
  • Cooke Sons and Co. Ltd., "B" Mill, Spen Valley Carpet Works, Liversedge, Yorkshire.
  • Cookes Explosives, Ltd., iPennhyndeudraetih, Merioneth, N. Wales.
  • Cooper Bros. (Nottingham) Ltd., Haydn Road, Nottingham.
  • Cooper, McDougall & Robertson Ltd., Kelvindale Works, Lochburn Road, Glasgow N.W.
  • Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd., Waveney Drive, Lowestoft.
  • Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd., Hosiery Factory, North Street, Huthwaite.
  • Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd., Printing Works, Elgar Road, Reading, and Hosiery Factory, North Street,, Huthwaite, Sutton-in-Ashfield.
  • Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd., Printing Works, Elgar Road, Reading.
  • Coopers Mechanical Joints Ltd. Oanfodst Works, Abergavenny, Mon.
  • Cork Specialties Ltd., Hawthorne Road, Bootle, John Crossley and Sons Ltd., Dean Clough Mills, Halifax.
  • County Borough of Sunderland, Childrens Department, Burden Hall (Nursery, Burden Village, near Sunderiand.
  • Courtaulds Ltd., Old Church Road, Little Heath, Coventry.
  • Creators Ltd., Plansel Works, Albert Drive, Sheerwater, Woking.
  • Cresco Ltd., Ray Lane, Garstang.
  • Cromer Ring Mill Ltd., Hilton Fold Lane. Middleton, near Manchester.
  • Crosby & Co, Ltd., Lion Works, West Street, Farnham.
  • Cross and Co. Ltd., High Street, South Dunstable.
  • Crudens Ltd., Olivebank, Musselburgh, Midlothian.
  • Cumberland Cloth Co. Ltd., Northside, Workington.
  • Cumberland Paper Co. Ltd. Cleator Mill, Cleator, Cumberland.
  • Cunwen Press Ltd., North Street, Plaistow, London E.l3.

D

  • D. and R. Duke Ltd., Den> Burn Works, Brechin, Angus.
  • D. Ballantyne Bros. & Co. Ltd., March Street Mills, Peebles.
  • D. Ballantyne Bros. & Co. Ltd., Waverley Mill, Miller Street, Innerleithen, Peeblesshire.
  • D. C. Miller & Co. Ltd., Avon Bank Works, Millheugh, Larkhill.
  • D. J. Dickinson & Co. Ltd. Goat Mill Road, Dowlais, Glamorgan.
  • D. Jones Dickinson & Co. Ltd., Goat Mill Road, Dowlais, Glamorgan.
  • D. Norman Ltd., Commercial Road, Portsmouth, Western Road, Brighton, and South Street, Worthing.
  • Dale, Brown & Co. Ltd., Whitelee Road, Swinton, Mexborough.
  • Dalescroft Furniture Ltd., The Lanes, Lowton, Pudsey.
  • Danish Bacon Packers Ltd., The Holmes, Selby, Yorkshire.
  • Deanson Ltd., Northgate, Aldridge, Staffordshire.
  • Delaney Gallay Ltd., Abbey Road, Barking, Essex.
  • Denis Ferranti & Co. Ltd., Rhos Mill, Higgins Shaw Lane, Royton.
  • Derbyshire and Blackburn Ltd., Higher Mill, Adlington, near Chorley.
  • Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd., Hose Division, Pyewipe, Great Coates, Grimsby.
  • Display Craft Ltd., Morrish Road, London S.1W.2.
  • Donaldson Brothers (Alloa 1937) Ltd., Lornshill, Alloa.
  • Doncaster Co-operative Society
  • Dorman Long (Steel) Ltd., Acklam Works, Middlesbrough.
  • Dorman Long (Steel) Ltd., Ayrton Street Works, The Marshes, Middlesbrough.
  • Dorstel Press Leather Bindings Ltd., Edinburgh Way, Harlow, Essex.
  • Dorstel Press Ltd., Edinburgh Way, Harlow.
  • Dorstel Press Ltd., West Road, Harlow.
  • Doughertys of Liverpool Ltd. Pildh Lane, Liverpool 14.
  • Douglas Fraser & Sons (Jute) Ltd., Wellgate Works, Arbroath, Angus.
  • Douglas Fraser & Sons Ltd., Wellgate Works, Arbroath.
  • Downs, Coulter and Co. Ltd., Yarrow Mill, Chorley, Lancs.
  • Drings Ltd. Second Way, Exhibition Grounds, Wembley.
  • Dunn and Wilson Ltd., Bellevue Bindery, Meadow Street, Falkirk.
  • Durham County Council, Hartburn Lodge Residential Nursery, Hartburn Village, Stockton-on-Tees.

E

  • E. & C. C. Co. (1948) Ltd., Shaw Beck Works, Elland Road, Leeds 11.
  • E. F. Heslop, Hooton Park Laundry, Pooltown Road, Ellesmere Port.
  • E. Gardiner & Sons Ltd., St. Johns Church Hall, Eyemouth, Berwick and Tweed Mills, Selkirk.
  • E. H. Cooper and Sons Ltd., Chortex Mills, East Street, ChorJey.
  • E. Horsfall and Co. Ltd., North Wing Mills, Bradford.
  • E. Illinigworth and Company Limited, Coxmoor Road, Sutton-in-Ashfield.
  • E. J. Day (Bedford) Ltd., Clapham Road, Bedford.
  • E. J. Page and Co. Ltd., Parkside Works, Kimber Road, London S.W.18.
  • E. M. I. Electronics Ltd., Dawley Works, and Blyth Road, Hayes, Middlesex.
  • E. M. I. Electronics Ltd., Engineering Development Division, Penleigh Works, Wookey Hole Road, Wells.
  • E. M. I. (Electronics) Ltd., Cae Mawr Factory, Treorchy, Glamorgan.
  • E. M. I. Records Ltd., Blyth Road, Hayes, Middlesex.
  • E. S. & A. Robinson Ltd., Malago Factory, Argus Road, Bristol 3.
  • E. S. Thomas Ltd., Crown Bakery, The Willows, Merthyr Tydfil.
  • E. Webb and Sons (Worcester) Ltd., Sheriff Street, Worcester.
  • E. Wrigley and Sons Ltd., Acker Street, Rochdale.
  • E. Y. Johnston Ltd., Tweed Mill, King Street, Galashiels.
  • Eadie Bros & Co. Ltd. Victoria Woriks, Violet Street, Paisley.
  • Eagate, Chamberlain and Co. Ltd., Sandling {Road, Maids tone.
  • Eagle Jute Mills (Low and Bonar, Ltd. ), "L" and "M" Flats. Pirinoete Street and Victoria Street, Dundee.
  • Edgeley Engineering Co., Shaw Heath Industrial Estate, Holland Mill, Shaw Heath, Stockport.
  • Eildon Dry Cleaners Limited, Mid Mills, Paton Street, Gailaslhiels.
  • Electro Methods Ltd., Factories Nos. 1, 2 & 3 Caxton Way and No. 5 Argyle Way, Stevenage, Herts.
  • Eli Lees & Co. Ltd., Hope Mills, Greenacres Road, Oldham.
  • Elkes Biscuits Ltd., Dove Valley Bakeries, Urtoxeter.
  • Elliott (Treforest) Ltd., Factory G.8 Treforest Industrial Estate, Pontypridd.
  • Eltico Mills Ltd., Dennvholm (Mill, Garnock Mill and Stoneyholm Mill, Kilbirnie, Ayrshire.
  • Emu Wools Ltd., Low Street Mills, Keighley.
  • Enderby and Co. Ltd., Bridge Street, St. Ives, Huntingdonshire.
  • Engart Fans Ltd., Hirwaun Industrial Estate, Aberdare.
  • English Steel Corporation Ltd., Grimesthorpe Works, Carlisle Street, Tinsley Park Works, Shepcote Lane, and River Don Works, Brightside Lane, Sheffield 9.
  • Ensor Mill Ltd., Queensway, Rochdale.
  • Eric Fawcett Ltd., Aketon Road, Castleford.
  • Ermen and Roby, Bridgwater Mill, Pendlebury, Swinton, Manchester.
  • Ernest J. Day and Co. Ltd., Foley Street, London W.I.
  • Eschmann Bros, and Walsh, Ltd., Commerce Way, Western Road, Lancing.
  • Eskimo Foods Ltd., Pelharo Road, Glee thorpes.
  • Ethicon Ltd., Bankhead Avenue, Sighthill Industrial Estate, Edinburgh 11.
  • Ethicon Ltd., Fountainbridge, Edinburgh.
  • Evans Medical Ltd.., Speke Boulevard, Liverpool 24.
  • Ever Ready Co. Ltd., Forest Road, Walthamstow E.17.
  • Evershed and Vignoles Ltd., Acton Lane Works, London, W.4.
  • Expanded Rubber Co. Ltd., Mitcham Road, Croydon.

F

G

  • G. and J. Johnston (Wenryss) Ltd., East Wemyss, Fife.
  • G. and R. Dewhurst Ltd. Farington Mill, Leyland, near Preston.
  • G. and R. Dewhurst Ltd., Arkwright Mill, Hawkins Street, Preston.
  • G. Bassett and Co. Ltd., Beulah Road, Owlerton, Sheffield 6.
  • G. Bott & Son Ltd., Trinity Lane, Hinckley.
  • G. C. Pies Ltd., Baguley Street, Droylsden, Lanes.
  • G. Christie Ltd., Broomloan Road, Glasgow S.W.I.
  • G. Goodman Ltd, Robin Hood Lane, Hall Green, Birmingham, 28.
  • G. H. Wheatcroft and Co. Ltd., Haarlem Mill, Wirksworth, Derby.
  • G. Roberts and Co. Ltd., Forest Mil, SeJkdirk.
  • G. W. Whitton (Bakers) Limited, Deacon Road, Lincoln.
  • Galavale Silk Fabrics Ltd,., Huddersfield Street, Galashiels.
  • Garrard Engineering and Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Blunsdon St. Andrews, Newcastle Street and Okus Road, Swindon, Wilts.
  • Garrod and Lofthouse Limited, Headi Road, Cater - ham, Surrey.
  • Gartside and Co. (of Manchester) Ltd. Arrowscroft Mill, Hollingworth, Manchester.
  • Gartside and Co. Ltd., Waterside Milk, Hadfield, Derbyshire.
  • Gates Bros. Ltd., Ryburne Mills, Halifax.
  • General Electric Co. Ltd., Osram Glass Works, East Lane, Wembley.
  • General Milk Products Ltd., Carnation Mild Condensery, Dumfries.
  • Geo. Swan (North Shields) Ltd., Suez Street, North Shields.
  • Geo. Whiteley & Co. Ltd., Albion Street, Blackburn.
  • George Angus and Co. Ltd., Oil Seal Division, Coast Road, Wallsend.
  • George Brittle and Co. Ltd., Chapel Street, Belper.
  • George Christie Ltd., Broomiloan Road, Glasgow S.W.I. Connaught Food Products Ltd., The Orchard Factory, Histon, Cambridge.
  • George Christie Ltd., Broomloan Road, Glasgow S.W-1.
  • George Galloway and Co. Ltd., Stanley Street and Middlesex Street, Glasgow.
  • George Gorrod & Sons Ltd., Regent Quay, Aberdeen.
  • George Kent Limited, Biscpt Road, Luton.
  • George Roberts and Co. Ltd., Philiphaiugh Mill, Selkiiik.
  • George Spencer, Moulton & Co. Ltd., Abbey Mill, Bradford on Avon.
  • George Turner and Co., Ltd., Owler Ings Mill, Brighouse, Yorks.
  • George Turner and Company Ltd., Albion Mills, Bank Street, Brighouse, Yorks.
  • George Wilson Gas Meters, Ltd., Bedesway, Bede Industrial Estate, Jarrow.
  • Georgeson and Wood Ltd., Monton Knitting Mill, Monton, Eccles.
  • Gibson and Lumgair Ltd., St. Marys Mills, Selkirk.
  • Giddings and Lewis-Fraser Ltd., West burn Foundry, Arbcoath.
  • Gillett and Johnston Ltd., Fitzherbert Road, Farlington, Portsmouth.
  • Girling Ltd. Thermal Road, Bromborough, fiirkenhead.
  • Glass Bulbs Limited, Harworth, Yorkshire.
  • Glass Tubes and Components Ltd., Sheffield Road Glassworks, Chesterfield.
  • Glaxo Laboratories Ltd., Greenford Road, Greenford and Harmire Road, Barnardcastle.
  • Glaxo Laboratories Ltd., North Lonsdale Road, Ulverston, Lanes.
  • Glenfield & Kennedy Ltd., Low Glencairn Street, Kilmarnock.
  • Goblin (B & C) Ltd. Goblin Works, Leatherhead.
  • Gordon & Phillips Ltd., Russell Street, Nottingham.
  • Graesser Salicylates Ltd., Sandycroft, Nr. Chester.
  • Greenock Dockyard Co. Ltd., Cartsdyke Shipyard, Main Street, Greenock.
  • Greenwood and Batley Ltd., Albion Works, Armley Road, Leeds, 12.
  • Greenwood and Co. Ltd., Woodlands Mill, Steeton, Keighley , and Ellar Carr Mills, Cullingworth, Bradford.
  • Gregg and Co. (Knottingley) Ltd., Hope Glass Works, Low Green, Knottdngley, Yorks.
  • Guard Bridge Paper Co. Ltd., Guard Bridge, Fife.
  • Guest Keen Iron and Steel Works, Lewis Road, East Moors, Cardiff.
  • Gwyn Nicholls and Winfield Ltd. Victoria Laundries, Andrew Road, Llandaff North, Cardiff.

H

  • H. Ballantyne & Sons Ltd., Tweedvale and Tweedholm Mills, Walkerburn, Peebles.
  • H. J. (Elliott Ltd., E-Mil Works, Treforest Industrial Estate, Pontypridd, Glam.
  • H. L. Groom and Son Ltd., Belmont Road, Erith.
  • H. M. Stationery Offices Pocock Street, London S.E.I., and Headstone Drive, Wealds tone, Harrow.
  • H. Mudd & Son Ltd., North Wall, Fish Docks, Grimsby.
  • H. Piper, Station Road, Lanigley Mffl, Notts.
  • H. Stevenson and Sons Ltd., Summerstown Works, Riverside (Road, London S.Wjl7.
  • H. W. Bannister Ltd., Forest Road, Trawden, near Colne, Lancashire.
  • H. W. Chapman Ltd., The Embankment, Wellingborough, Northamits.
  • H. Walker and Co. Ltd., Victoria Mills, Stonehall Road, Ecdeshai. Bradiford.
  • H.M. Stationery Office, Broadway, Chadderton, near Oldham.
  • Hack Saws Ltd., Aven Works^ Tickhill Road, Maltby.
  • Hall Bros. (Whitefield) Ltd., Stanley Road, Whitefield.
  • Hardie and Smith Limited, Anrafield Road, Dundee.
  • Harrott and Co. Ltd., Rose Street, Aberdeen.
  • Hartley Bros. Ltd., Shelley Road Mills, Preston.
  • Hazell, Watson and Viney Ltd., Leigh Road, Slough.
  • Healey Wood Mill Co., Healey Wood Mill, Burnley.
  • Heather Mills Co. Ltd., Heather Mills, Selkirk.
  • Heather Mills Co. Ltd., Troqueer Mills, Dumfries.
  • Heckmondwike Manufacturing Company Ltd., Croft Mills, Heckmondwike.
  • Hendry Warden Ltd., Lion Mills, 394-396 Hackney Road, London E.2.
  • Hepworth and Grandage (Yeadon) Ltd., Victoria Avenue., Hanogate Road, Yeadon.
  • Hield Bros, Ltd., Greystone Mill, Feather Road, Bradford, 3.
  • Hield Bros. Ltd. Lowerton Mills. Oxenhope, Keighley.
  • High Duty Alloys Ltd., Wern Works, Briton Ferry, Neath, Glamorgan.
  • Hindley Bros. Ltd., Holmfield Mills, Cisburn Road, Barrowford, Nelson.
  • Hobourn F.N.F. Ltd., Wellington Street Extension, Burton-on-Trent.
  • Holloway Plastic Moulders Ltd., Lower Road, Sudbury, Suffolk.
  • Holloway Fabricators Ltd., Lower Road, Sudbury, Suffolk.
  • Holyrood Knitwear Ltd., College Milton, East Kilbride, Lanarkshire.
  • Homfray and Co. Ltd., Rose Hill Mills, Sowerby Bridge.
  • Homfray and Co. Ltd., Walton Street Weaving Shed, Walton Street, Sowerby Bridge.
  • Hough & Whitmore (Gloucester) Ltd., Sherborne Street, Gloucester.
  • Hugh Steeper Limited, Queen Marys (Roehampton) Hospital, London S.W.I5.
  • Hughes International (U.K.) Ltd., Queensway Industrial Estate, Glenrothes.
  • Humber Ltd., Humber Wonks, Humber Road, Stoke and Ryton-on-Dunsmore, NT. Coventry.
  • Hunter & Foulis Ltd. Crossgreen Works, Ecdesmachan Road, Upshall, West Lothian.
  • Hunter and Foulis Ltd., Bridgeside Works, McDonald Road, Edinburgh.
  • Hurcott Paper Mills Ltd., Hurcott, Kidderminster.

I

  • I. B. M. United Kingdom Ltd., Stanley Road, South Harrow, Middlesex.
  • I. T. W. Ltd. Aljax Avenue, Trading Estate, Slough, Bucks.
  • Idris Ltd., Pratt Street, Camden Town, N,W.
  • Ilford Ltd., Christopher Martin Road, Basildon.
  • Ilford, Price & Co. Ltd.
  • Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd., Dyestuffs Division, Grangemouth Works, Earls Road, Grangemouth.
  • Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd., Ardeer Factory, Stevenston.
  • Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd., Billingham Division, Co. Durham.
  • Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd., Dyestuffs Division, Grangemouth Works, Grangemouth, and Billingham Division, Billingham, Co. Durham.
  • Imperial Chemical Industries, Ltd., Middleton, Lanes.
  • Imperial Foundry Company, Princes Drive, Leamington Spa.
  • Imperial Metal Industries Ltd., Kynoch Works, Witton, Birmingham.
  • India Tyre & Rubber Co, Ltd., Inchinnan, Renfrewshire.
  • Industry Fabrics Co. Ltd., Premier Mill, Darwen, Lancs.
  • Inspectorate of Armaments War Office, Royal Ordnance Factory, Bishopton.
  • International Computers and Tabulators Limited, Rufford Road, Southpont, Lanes.
  • International Computers and Tabulators Ltd., Icknield Way, Letchworth.

J

  • J. & A. Ferguson, Limited, Merrylee Road, Glasgow S.4.
  • J. & A. Leigh Ltd., Brookhouse Mills, Preston.
  • J. & D. Wilkie Ltd., Marywell Brae, Kirriemuir, Angus.
  • J. & J. McCallum Limited, Laighpark, Paisley.
  • J. & J. Murdoch Limited, Albion Street, Glasgow C.I.
  • J. A. Gilmour and Co. Ltd., Troqueer Mills, Troqueer Road, Dumfries.
  • J. A. Jobling & Co. Ltd., Wear Glass Works, Alfred Street, Sunderdand.
  • J. A. Pattreiouex Ltd., Virginia House, Cedar Street, Ashton-under-Lyne.
  • J. A. Pattreiouex Ltd., Virginia House, Don Street, Oldham Road, Middleton.
  • J. A. Pattreiouex Ltd., Virginia House, Hyde, Cheshire.
  • J. A. Robertson and Sons (Dumfries) Limited, Saughtree Factory, Belle Vue Street, Dumfries.
  • J. A. Weir Ltd. Forth Mills, Kilbagie, by Alloa.
  • J. and A. Leigh Ltd., Old Lancaster Lane, Preston.
  • J. and D. Wilkie Ltd., Craigo Mills, Angus.
  • J. and G. Paton Ltd. Chapel Works, Montrose.
  • J. and J. A. Porter Ltd., Greeribank M511, Gladstone Street, Blackburn.
  • J. and J. Cash Ltd., Kingfield Road, Coventry.
  • J. and J. Smart (Brechin) Limited, Valley Works, Breehin, Angus.
  • J. and R. Thorn Ltd., Briarhill Road, Prestwick.
  • J. B. (Furs) Ltd., Gamgadh Common, Gorseinon, Gflam.
  • J. Bowmer & .Sons Ltd. Wailter Lane Mils, Wirkswontih, Derby.
  • J. C. Dalziel (Airdrie) Ltd., Mill Road, Airdrie.
  • J. Callander & Son Ltd., Smith Street, Bainsford, Falkirk.
  • J. Cotton Ltd., Easter Road, Edinburgh 7.
  • J. Crossley and Sons Ltd., New Mill, Rishworth, near Halifax.
  • J. Crowther and Sons (Milnsbridge). Union Mills, Milnsbridge.
  • J. D. Broughton and Sons Ltd., Arnesby, Leicestershire.
  • J. Davison and Son (Leeds) Ltd., Stanley Shoe Works, Ashley Road, Leeds 9.
  • J. Dickie and Co. Ltd., Heathfidd Foundry, Seaforth Road, Ayr.
  • J. Duckworth & Son Ltd. Roe Lee Mill No. 1 and 2 WhaHey New Road, Blackburn.
  • J. Foster and Son Ltd., Black Dyke Mills, Queensbury, Rochdale.
  • J. G. Stein & Co. Ltd., Manuel Works, Linlithgow.
  • J. H. Birtwistle and Co. (Manufacturers) Ltd., Grane Road Mill, Haslingden, Lancashire.
  • J. H. Haydock & Sons Ltd., Eclipse Mill, Feniscowles.
  • J. Hoyle and Sons Ltd., Plumbe Street, Burnley.
  • J. Johnson (Bolton) Ltd., Dean Shed. Kirkebrok Road, Bolton.
  • J. Johnston & Co. of Elgin, Ltd., Newmill, Elgin, Moray.
  • J. Kenyon & Son Ltd. Derby Street Mills, Bury, Lancashire.
  • J. Knox and Sons Ltd., Airedale Shed, Slilsden, Yorks.
  • J. Lucas Ltd., North Bridge Works, Elm Street, Burnley.
  • J. Lyons & Co. Ltd., Craigton Road, Glasgow S.W.I.
  • J. Lyons and Co. Ltd., Oldfiefd Lane, Greenford, Middlesex.
  • J. Macdonald Ltd., East Mail, Seaforth Road, Stornoway.
  • J. Macdonald Ltd., West Mill, Seaforth Road, Stornoway.
  • J. Marsden & Sons Ltd., Albion Mills, Bolton.
  • J. Powell & Sons Ltd., Tudor Road, Wealdstone, Middx.
  • J. Rutherford and Co. Ltd., Victoria Mills, Shottoh.
  • J. Sainsbury Ltd., Little Wratting, Suffolk.
  • J. Sankey and Sons Ltd., Bankfield Works, Bradley, Bilston, and Hadley Castle Works, Wellington, Shropshire.
  • J. Scott & Sons Ltd., Mid Wynd Works East and West, Mid Wynd, Dundee, and Wallace Works, Dunkeld Road, Perth.
  • J. Scott and Sons Ltd., Dura Works, Dura Street, and Dura Works, Brown Constable Street, Dundee.
  • J. Scott and Sons Ltd., Hollbank Linen Works, West and East, Dundee, and Waverley MiUs, Langhofai, Dumfriesshire.
  • J. Stell & Sons Ltd., Holme Mill, Fell Lane, Keighley, Yorkshire.
  • J. Stephenson & Co. Ltd., Caledonian Works Ltd., Shuna Place, Glasgow N.W.
  • J. Taylor, Dunford & Co. Ltd., Barrack Road, Newcastleupon-Tyne 4.
  • J. Templeton & Co. Ltd. St. Mannock Street, Glasgow S.E.
  • J. W. Lister Ltd., Clifton Road, Brighouse.
  • J. W. Pickles and Co. Ltd. Espedair Street, Paisley.
  • J. Wilson & Co. (Cedar Works) Ltd., Lower Withington, Macclesfield.
  • J. Wix & Sons Ltd. Livingstone Road, Stratford, London E.I5.
  • J.Wix and Sons Ltd., Old Street, London EJCjl.
  • Jackson Feather Co. Ltd., Smithfield Mill, South Lane, Elland, Yorkshire.
  • James Brown and Co. Ltd., Esk Mills, Penicuick, Midlothiaa
  • James Dickie and Co. (Drop Forgings) Ltd., Seaforith Road, Ayr.
  • James Kenyon and Son Ltd., Derby Street Mills, Bury.
  • James McHaffie and Son Ltd., Kirtonfield, Renfrewshire.
  • James N. Miller & Sons Ltd., No. 1, 2, 3, 6 and 7 Sheds, East Shore, St. Monance.
  • James Suit-Marshall Ltd., Luncarty Bleachfield, Luncarty, Nr. Perth.
  • James Templeton and Co. Ltd., St. Marnock Street, Glasgow S.E.
  • James W. Bell Ltd., Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow C.3.
  • James Watkinson and Sons, Ltd., Washpit Mills, Holmfirth, near Huddersfield.
  • Jatoea Scott (Electronic Engineering) Ltd., Caftyne Industrial Estate, Glasgow.
  • John Barry Ltd., Swanfield Hill, Bonnington Road, Leitk
  • John Baynes Ltd., Cicely Bridge Mill, Cicely Street, Blackburn.
  • John Bowmer and Sons Ltd., Water Lane Mills, Wirkswortfh, ODienby.
  • John Bright and Brothers Ltd., Fieldhouse Mills, Rochdale.
  • John Cockcroft & Sons Ltd., Birk Mill, Rochdale Road, Walsden, Todmorden.
  • John Cockcroft & Sons Ltd., Hollins Mill, Rochdale Road, Walsden, Todmorden.
  • John Crossley and Sons Ltd., Dean Clough Mills, Halifax.
  • John Dewhurst & Sons (Branch of English Sewing Cotton Co. Ltd.), New Works, Broughton Road, Skipton.
  • John Grey Limited, Kings Mill , Marie Syke, Burnley.
  • John Grey Ltd., Howsin Street, Burnley.
  • John Harwood and Son, Gower Street, Farnworth.
  • John Hewitt & Co. Ltd., Devonpark Mills, Tillicoultry, Clackmannanshire.
  • John Kershaw of Bolton Ltd., Derby Street Mills, Bolton.
  • John Knox & Sons Ltd., Airedale Shed, Silsden.
  • John Knox and Sons Ltd., Silsden, Nr. Keighley, Yorks.
  • John Laird and Son Ltd., Carstairs Street, Glasgow.
  • John Lowson Jnr. & Co. Ltd., Don Street, Forfar.
  • John Lumb and Company, High Town Works and Cheeseborough Yard, Castleford, Yorks.
  • John Mackintosh & Sons Ltd., Stoney Royd Works, Halifax.
  • John McGavigan & Co. Ltd., Tennant Street, Glasgow C.4.
  • John Player and Sons, Castle Tobacco Factory, Nottingham.
  • John Stenning and Son Ltd., London Road, East Grinstead, Sussex.
  • John Thompson and Co. (Blackburn) Ltd., Malvern Mill, Blackburn.
  • John Waddington Ltd., Weedon Road, Industrial Estate, Northampton.
  • John Walker & Sons Ltd., St. Georges Warehouse, London E.I.
  • John Warburton Ltd., Bath Street, Accrington and Plantation Mill, Haslingden.
  • John Woodrow and Son Ltd., Junction Mills, Cross Hills, Yorkshire.
  • Johnson & Phillips Ltd., Woolwich Road and Rubber Cable Works and Lower Works, London S.E.7.
  • Johnson and Johnson (Great Britain) Limited, Southampton Road, Cosham, Hants.
  • Johnson, Matthey & Co. Ltd., Fourth Way and South Way, Exhibition Grounds, Wembley.
  • Joseph Clegg Ltd., High Crompton Mills, Shaw, near Oldham.
  • Joseph Lucas (Electrical) Ltd., Chandos Road, London N.W.10.
  • Joseph Lucas Ltd., Long Lane, Liverpool.
  • Joseph Sankey and Sons Ltd., Albert Street, Bilston.
  • Joseph Sankey and Sons, Limited, Bankfield Works, Greenway Road, Bilston, Staff.
  • Joseph Stephenson and Company (London) Ltd., Caledonian Works Ltd., 13 Shuna Place, Glasgow N.W.
  • Joseph Sunderland, Sons and Co. Ltd., Oak Bank Mills, Hallam Road, Nelson.
  • Joseph Sykes (Recombers), (Branch of Kebroyd Mills Ltd.), Kebroyd Mills, Triangle, Nr. Halifax., Taylor & Lodge Ltd., Rashcliffe Mills, Lockwood, Huddersfield.
  • Joshua Smith (1908) Ltd., Burnley Road, Cornholme, Todmorden.
  • Jute Industries Limited, Camperdown Works, Methven Street, Heathfield Works, Hawkhill, Maxwelltown Works, Elizabeth Street, and Walton Works, Brook Street, Dundee.
  • Jute Industries Ltd. DougHasfiedd Woriks, DougOas Road, Anigus Woriks, Pairbairn Street, Oaldnim Works, St. Salvador Streett:.Rashiewell Works, Dens Road, and Bow Bridge Works, Thistle Sitreat, Dundee.
  • Jute Industries Ltd., Bow Bridge Works, Tay Carpet Works and Manhattan Works, Dundee.
  • Jute Industries Ltd., Bow Bridge Works, Thistle Street, and Maxwelltown Works, Elizabeth Street, Dundee.
  • Jute Industries Ltd., Bow Bridge Works, Thistle Street, Caldrum Works, St. Salvador Street and Camperdown Works, Methven Street, Dundee.
  • Jute Industries Ltd., Caldrum Works, St. Salvador Street, Dundee.
  • Jute Industries Ltd., Stanley Cotton Mills, Stanley.
  • Jute Industries Ltd., Stanley Works, Stanley, Perthshire, Camperdown Works, Methven Street, Manhattan Works, Dundonald Street, Bow Bridge Works, Thistle Street and Douiglasfield Works, Douglas Road, Dundee.

K

  • K. Mackenzie Ltd., Sandwick Road, Incalete Mill, Caberfeidh Road, Stomoway.
  • K.L.G. Sparking Plugs Ltd., E5 Factory, Treforest Industrial Estate, Glamorgan.
  • Kayford Manufacturing Co. Ltd., North Bridge Street, Airdrie.
  • Kayser Bondor Ltd., High Street, Baldock, Herts.
  • Kearney and Trecker - C.V.A. Ltd., Coombe Road, Brighton 7.
  • Kearsley Spinning Co., Radcliffe, Nr. Manchester.
  • Kellett, Woodman and Co. Ltd., Grange Shed, Great Horton, Bradford 7.
  • Kemp and Co. (Stornoway) Ltd., Inaclete Dyeworfos, Stomoway.
  • Kemps Biscuits Ltd., Great Coates, Grimsby.
  • Kennedy Macleod & Co. Ltd., St. Vincent Works, St. Vincent Crescent, Glasgow C.3.
  • Kenyon Son & Craven Ltd., Eastwood Trading Estate. Rotherham.
  • Key Glassworks Ltd., Edinburgh Way, Harlow.
  • Keystone Press Agency Ltd., Red Lion Court, Fleet Street, London E.C.4.
  • Kilspindie Ltd., Market Street, Haddington., East Lothian.
  • Kirkby Containers (Liverpool) Ltd., Webber Road.
  • Kirkby Containers Ltd. Webber Road, Kirkby Industrial Estate, Kirildby, near Liverpool.
  • Kirklees Ltd., Deane Mill, Wigan Road, Bolton.
  • Knightsbridge Cake (Manchester) Ltd., Brixham Road, Old Trafford, Manchester 16,
  • Kodak Ltd., Harrow, Middlesex.
  • Kores Manufacturing Company Ltd., West Road, Harlow, Essex.
  • Kork-N-Seal Ltd., Keinfiedd, Bridge of Allan.
  • Kraft Foods Ltd., Moorgate Road, Kirkby, near Liverpool.

L

  • L. A. Loakes and Co. Ltd., Western Road, Leicester.
  • L. C. Grant Ltd., DunnSkier Foundry, Dysart, Fife.
  • L. Eyres (Knitwear) (Ltd., Searle Street, Cambridge.
  • L. Green (Garages) Ltd. Wannop Street, Park Gate, Rotherham.
  • l. Ilford Ltd., Selo Works, Woodman Road, Brentwood.
  • L. Sterne and Co. Ltd., System Unit Division, Colquhoun Avenue and Hermetic Unit Division, Kelvin Avenue, HiMington.
  • L. Tate and Sons (Stockton) Ltd., Church Road, StacHon-on-Teeis.
  • L. Thornber Ltd. Dean Mill, Plumbe Street, Burnley.
  • L. Whitaker and Sons Ltd., Holme Spring Mill, Haslingden, Rossendale, Lanes.
  • Laburnum Spinning Company, Upton Road, Atherton, Lanes.
  • Laidlaw and Fairgrieve Limited, Ladhope Mills, Gafliashiiels.
  • Laidlow & Fairgrieve Ltd., Ladhope Mills, Low Buckholmside, Galashiels.
  • Lamson Paragon Ltd., Paragon Works, Canning Town E.16.
  • Lanarkshire County Council, Kirk Street, Strathaven, Lanarkshire.
  • Lancashire and Corby Steel Manufacturing Company Limited, Weldon Road, Corby.
  • Lancashire Cotton Corporation Ltd., Coppull Ring Mill, Coppull, near Chorley, Lancashire.
  • Lancashire Manufacturing Co. Ltd. Bewsey Road, Warrington.
  • Lancashire Steel Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Irlam Works, Idam, Manchester.
  • Landers Bread (W. J. Brookes & Sons Ltd.) Oxford Street, Mansfield, Notts.
  • Lard Packers Ltd., Rotherhithe Street, London S.E.16.
  • Larson Duxbury Ltd, Lome Street Milt, Darwen, Lanes,
  • Lehn and Fink Product Ltd. (Trading as Dorothy Gray Ltd.), Kingston Road, Raynes Park, London S.W.20.
  • Lep Transport Ltd., Fifth Avenue, Goole.
  • Lever Brothers, Port Sunlight Ltd., Port Sunlight, Cheshire.
  • Lewis & Harris Dyeing & Finishing Co. Ltd., James Street,, Stornoway.
  • Lewis Berger (Great Britain) Ltd., Freshwater Road, Dagenham, Essex.
  • Lightning Clean Car Club Ltd., Heeley Road, Selly Oak.
  • Lightning Fasteners Ltd., Kynoch Works, Witton, Birmingham 6.
  • Lilac Mill Ltd., Shaw, Oldham.
  • Liners Laundry Ltd., Pitt Road, Freemantle, Southampton.
  • Lister and Co. Ltd., North and South Mill, Manningham Mills, Bradford.
  • Liverpool Corporation, Stanley Abbatoir, Prescott Road, Liverpool 13.
  • Lochcarron Products Ltd., Gala Mill, Huddersfield Street, Galashiels.
  • Lockwoods Foods Ltd., Bridge Road, Long Sutton, Spalding.
  • Loco Ltd., Netherton Works, Anniesland, Glasgow W.3.
  • Lomax and Smith Ltd., Kingsway Engineering Works, East Kingsway, Dundee.
  • London Transport Executive, Bramley Road, Southgate, London N.14, New North Road, Hainault, Front Lane, Upminster, Epsom Road, Morden, West End Road, Ruislip, Granville Gardens Ealing, and North Circular Road, Neasden.
  • Lucas Gas Turbine Equipment Ltd., Victor Works, Bowriing Park Road, Liverpool 14.
  • Lumsden & Mackenzie Ltd., Huntingtowerfield and Pitcairnfield, Almondbank, Perthshire.

M

N

O

P

  • P. Greig & Co. Ltd., Victoria Linen Works, St. Clair Street, Kirkcaldy.
  • P.A.- Reuter Photos Ltd., Fleet Street, London E.C.4.
  • Palethorpes Limited, Park Lane West, Tipton, Staffordshire.
  • Parker-Knoll Limited, Temple End, High Wycombe, Bucks.
  • Parkers Bakeries Limited, Cater Road, Bishopsworth, Bristol 3.
  • Parkers Bakeries Ltd., Clevedon Terrace, Bristol 6.
  • Parkinsons Biscuits Ltd., Phoenix Bakery, Wesham, Kirkham.
  • Patent Slip Wool Mills Ltd., James Street and Inadete Mill, Stornoway.
  • Paton, Calvert, & Co. Ltd., Binns Road, Liverpool 13.
  • Patons & Baldwins Ltd., Clackmannan Mill and Kilncraigs, Alloa, Clackmannan; Grangemouth Road, East Kerse, Boness, West Lothian and McMullen Road, Darlington, Co. Durham.
  • Patons & Baldwins Ltd., McMullen Road, Darlington.
  • Patons and Baldwins Ltd., Derwent Mills, Matlock, Derby shire.
  • Patons and Baldwins Ltd., McMullen Road, Darlington.
  • Pearlite Box Co. Ltd., West Road, Tottenham, London N.17.
  • Pearse Components Ltd., Markfield, Leicestershire.
  • Pear New Mill Company, Lower Bredbury, near Stockport, Cheshire.
  • Penguin Stockings Ltd., Wood Street, Hinckley.
  • Penman & Co. Ltd., Strathclyde Street, Bridgeton.
  • Penn Elastic Co. Ltd. Ystrad Road, Fforestfach, Swansea.
  • Penzance and District Wholesale Meat Supply Company Limited, Gews Farm, St. Just, Penzance, Cornwall.
  • Perm Elastic Co. Ltd., Ystrad Road; Fforestfach, Swansea.
  • Peter Marsh & Sons Ltd., Dundee Works, Canal Street, Bootle.
  • Peters Ltd. Mattersey Nurseries, near Doncaster.
  • Petfoods Ltd., Mill Street, Medton Mowbray.
  • Phoenix Telephones Ltd., Grove Park, London N.W.9.
  • Pilkington Bros, Ltd., Sheet Works, Grove Street, St. Helens.
  • Pilkington Bros. Ltd., Kirk Sandall, near Doncaster.
  • Pilkington Bros. Ltd., Sheet Works and Ravenhead Works, St. Helens.
  • Pilkington Bros. Ltd. Sheet Works, Grove Street, St. Helens.
  • Pilkington Brothers Ltd., Sheet Works, Grove Street, St. Helens, Lanes.
  • Pilkington Brothers, Ltd., Queensborough Sheet Glass Works, Kent and Pontypool, Monmouthshire.
  • Pilkingtons Tiles Ltd., Clifton Junction, Manchester.
  • Pirie, Appleton & Co. Ltd., Chadwell Heath Mill, Chadwell Heath,
  • Pirie, Appleton and Co. Ltd. Grove Road, Chadwell Heath.
  • Pirie, Appleton and Co. Ltd., Union Works, Guild Street, Aberdeen.
  • Planet News Ltd. Bouverie Street, London E.C.4.
  • Playtex Ltd., Block I and Block 10 Extension, Scottish Industrial Estate, Port Glasgow.
  • Ponth Textiles Limited, Partridge Road Estate, Llwynypia, Rhondda.
  • Porritt Brother and Austin Ltd., Stubbins Vale Mills, Ramsbottom, near Bury.
  • Prices Tailors Limited, No. 1 and No. 2 Factory, Cardigan Crescent, Leeds 4.
  • Primula Crispbread, Ltd., Kingsway, Team Valley Trading Estate, Gateshead 11.
  • Pye Telecommunications Ltd., Ditton Works, Newmarket Road, Cambridge.
  • Pye Telecommunications Ltd., Newmarket Road, Cambridge.

Q

R

  • R. and A. Main Ltd., Gothic Works, Falkirk.
  • R. and R. Clark Ltd., (Brandon Street, Edinburgh.
  • R. and W. Watson Limited, Bridge Street, Lin wood, Paisley.
  • R. B. Dunlop and Co., Mansion Street, Cambuslang.
  • R. Beanland & Co. Ltd., Spring Grove Mills, Clayton West, Nr. Huddersfield.
  • R. C. Walmsley Ltd., Heysham Road, Netherton, Bootle.
  • R. F. and J. Alexander and Co., Glasgow
  • R. G. Neill and Son Ltd., Glenesk Mills, Langholm.
  • R. Hood Haggie & Son Ltd., Ropery Lane, Willington Quay.
  • R. Leach Ltd., Barley Bank Mill, Darwen.
  • R. Stocks and Co. Ltd., Abden Linen Works, Kirkcaldy.
  • R. Sykes and Son, Scar Lane, Golcar, nr. Huddersfield.
  • R. Thomas and Baldwins Ltd. Elba Steelworks, Goiverton, Swansea.
  • R. W. Hourd and Son Limited, Mill Street, Stafford.
  • R. Wilson and Sons Ltd., Woodside Lairage, Birkenhead.
  • Radio & Allied Industries Ltd., Hirwaun Industrial Estate, Rhigos, Nr. Aberdare.
  • Raine and Co. Ltd., Delta Works, Derwenthaugh, Co. Durham.
  • Raleigh Industries Ltd., Lenton, Nottingham.
  • Ranco Controls, Southway, Plymouth.
  • Rank Precision Industries Ltd., Kershaw Works, Leeds 8.
  • Ratcliffs (Great Bridge) Ltd., No. 1 Works, Great Bridge, Tipton, Staffs, Reads Limited, Bull Lane, Liverpool 9.
  • Raywarp Textiles, Ltd., Gbaisdale Drive, BiJborough, Nottingham.
  • Readson Limited, Dicconson Lane Mills, Aspull, Nr. Wigan.
  • Redfearn Bros. Ltd., Old Mill Glass Works, Harborough Hill Road, Old Mill Lane, Barnsley.
  • Redfearn Brothers Ltd., Monk Brettoni Glass Works, Barnsley, Yorks.
  • Redman and Smith (H. F. Hartley Ltd., T.A.), Standard Mills, Cross Mills, near Keighley.
  • Reed Medway Sacks Ltd., Larkfield, Near Maidstone, Kent.
  • Reid and Taylor Ltd. William Street, Langholm.
  • Remington Electric Shaver Ltd., Spiersbridge Terrace, Industrial Estate, Thornliebank, Glasgow S.3.
  • Remington Rand Ltd., Stephenson Street, Glasgow S.W.2.
  • Revlon Overseas Corporation Ltd. Maesteg, Glamorgan.
  • Rfegs Ltd., Albert Mill, Crawford Street, Rochdale, Lanes.
  • Rhyl Photo Finishers Ltd. BaHh Street, Rhyl.
  • Rice and Co. Ltd., Croft Mill, Pall Mall, Chorley, Lanes.
  • Richard Hanwood and Sons (Branch of Fine Spinners and Doublers) Ltd., Brownlow Fold Mill, Darley Street, Bolton.
  • Richard Sharrock and Sons Ltd., Lincoln Grove, Manchester 13.
  • Rists Wires and Cables Ltd., Lower Milehouse, Newcastle under Lyme.
  • Robert MacLaren and Co. Ltd., Kilbirnie Street, Glasgow C.5.
  • Robertson and Woodcock Ltd., Trebor Works, Woodford Green, Essex.
  • Robertson and Woodcock Ltd., Trebor Works, Katherine Road, Forest Gate, London E.7.
  • Robinson and Sons Ltd., Wheat Bridge Mills, Chesterfield.
  • Rochdale Wool Co. Ltd., Orarna Mill, Whitworth.
  • Rockware Glass Ltd., Kirk Sandall, Nr. Doncaster.
  • Rockware Glass Ltd., Portland Road, Irvine, Ayrshire.
  • Rolls-Royce Limited, "K" Block, 3966/406 Hillington Road, Glasgow S.W.2.
  • Rolls-Royce Limited, Bankfield Shed, and Ghyll Brow Works, Barnoldswick, Lancashire.
  • Rolls-Royce Ltd., Nightingale Road, Derby.
  • Rolls-Royce Ltd., Osmaston Road Foundry, Nightingale Road, Gresham Road, " Sinfin" A. & B.
  • Rolls-Royce Ltd., Sinfin " A " Site, Victory Road, Derby.
  • Rolls-Royce, Ltd., Gstmaston Works, Osm.as.too Road, Derby.
  • Ronald Trist and Co. Ltd., Bath Road, Slough.
  • Roneo Ltd., Hornchurch Road, Romford.
  • Rootes Ltd. The Pavilion, Canterbury.
  • Rose Bros. Ltd., William Street, Saxilby, Lincoln.
  • Ross Foods (Westwick) Ltd., Westwick, Norwich.
  • Rowntree and Company Limited, The Cocoa Works, York.
  • Royal Naval Propellant Factory, Caerwent, Chepstow, Monmouthshire.
  • Royal Victoria Sausages Ltd., Partridge Green, Sussex.
  • Rubery, Owen and Co. Ltd., Booth Street, Darlaston.

S

  • S. B. Astle and Son Ltd., Mount Street Works, New Basford, Nottingham.
  • S. B. Lowman and Sons Ltd., Portswood Road, Southampton.
  • S. Bradford and Sons Ltd., Birmingham Road, West Bromwich.
  • S. Fox and Co. Ltd., Stocksbridge Works, Stocksbridge, Sheffield.
  • S. J. Stanton and Sons Ltd., Western (Road, Hednesford, Staffs.
  • S. Jones and Co. Ltd., St. Neots Mill, St. Neots, Hunts.
  • S. Longworth & Sons Ltd. Judge Walmsley Mill, Billington, near WhiaWey, Blackburn.
  • S. Simpson Limited, The Industrial Estate, Larkhall, Lanarkshire.
  • S. Smith & Sons (England) Ltd., Industrial Division, Hillington, Glasgow S.W.2.
  • S. Smith and Sons (England) Ltd. Cricklewood Works, Edgware Road, London N.W.2.
  • S. Smith and Sons (England) Ltd., Bishops Cleeve, Nr. Cheltenham.
  • S. Stephen Ltd. New Buildings, Belvedere Road, Upper Norwood, London S.E.,19.
  • S. Taylor and Co. (Hucknall) Ltd., King Edward Street, Hucknall.
  • S. U. Carburetter Co. Ltd., Wood Lane, Erdington, Birmingham 24.
  • S. Walters & Sons Ltd,, Sudbury Silk Mills, Cornard Road, Sudbury, Suffolk.
  • Salford Electrical Instruments Ltd., Peel Works, Milk Street, Salford 3.
  • Samuel Jones and Company Limited, Swains Mill, Crane Mead, Ware.
  • Sandys Photographic Service Ltd., Boulevard, Weston-Super-Mare.
  • Saxone Shoe Co. Ltd., Titchfield Street and Mill Street, Kilmarnock.
  • Schweppes Ltd., Long Lane, Aintree, Liverpool 9.
  • Scott & Fyfe Ltd. Soatsaraig Works, Nelson Street, Tayjport.
  • Scottish & Newcastle Breweries Ltd., Park Stores, Holyrood Road, Edinburgh 8, and Heber Street, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • Scottish Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd., Middlesex Street, Glasgow S.l.
  • Scottish Wool Bleachers and Dyers Ltd., Arthurlie Works, Barrhead, Nr. Glasgow.
  • Shanks and Co. Ltd., Tubal Works, Muriel Street, Barrhead.
  • Sharp Bros. & Knight Ltd., Wellington Street Extension, Burton-on-Trent.
  • Silent Channel Co. Ltd. (Metal Products Division), Ermine Street, Huntingdon.
  • Silent Channel Co. Ltd., Ermine Street, Huntingdon.
  • Simmette Ltd., Whitchurch Lane, Bristol 3.
  • Singer Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Kilbowie Road, Clydebank.
  • Sites Victory Road, Derby, (L. Block) Edison Street, Hillington, Glasgow S.W.2.
  • Sketchley Limited, Rugby Road, Hinckley, Leicestershire.
  • Skinningrove Iron Co. Ltd., Skinningrove, Saltburn-by-theSea, Yorkshire.
  • Skyway Hotels Ltd., The Laundry, Skyway Hotel, Bath Road, Hayes, Middx.
  • Smart and Brown (Engineers) Ltd., Trading Estate, Spennymoor, Co. Durham.
  • Smith & McLaurin Ltd., Cartside Mills, Millikenpark, Renfrew.
  • Smith and Calverley Ltd., Plover Mills, Lindley, Huddersfield.
  • Smith and McLaurim Ltd., Cartside Mills, MillikenS.
  • Smith and Nephew Textiles Ltd., Coral Mill,Newhey, Lancashire.
  • Smith and Ritchie Ltd., (mphion Works, Albert Street, Edinburgh 7.
  • Smith and Sons (England) Ltd., Kingsditch Lane, Swindon.
  • Smith and Wellstood Ltd., Chattan Foundry, Bonnybridge, Stirlingshire.
  • Smith, Anderson & Co. Ltd., Fettykil Mills, Leslie, Fife.
  • Smiths Potato Crisps Ltd., Caister Road, Great Yarmouth.
  • Smiths Potato Crisps Ltd., Stockport Road, Cheadle Heath.
  • Smiths Stamping Works Ltd., Humber Avenue, Coventry.
  • Soon & Hood Ltd., Teviotdale Mills, Hawick.
  • South Durham Steel and Iron Company Ltd., Cargo Fleet, South Bank, Middlesbrough.
  • South Durham Steel and Iron Co. Ltd. Cargo Fleet, South Bank, Middlesbrough.
  • South of England Knitters Limited, Ramsgate Road, Margate, Kent.
  • Spa Knitwear Ltd. Tatterslhall, Thorpe, Lincoln.
  • St Annes Board Mill Co. Ltd., St. Annes Road, St Annes, Bristol Smtoti Ltd., Corporation Road, Newport, Mon.
  • St. Clements Press Ltd., Queen Victoria Street, (London E.C.4.
  • Staffords (Bakeries) Ltd., Wants Road, Dagenham.
  • Staffords Ltd. Wantz Road, Dagenhaim, Essex.
  • Standard Telephones & Cables Ltd., North Woolwich, London E.I 6.
  • Standard Telephones and Cables Ltd., Corporation Road, Newport, Mon.
  • Steel Cords Ltd., Spondon, Derby.
  • Steel Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Irlam Works, Irlam, Manchester.
  • Steinberg and Sons Ltd., Alexon House, Hawthorn, Pontypridd.
  • Stephen Cann & Co. Ltd., Bracewell Street Mill, Bracewell Street, Burnley.
  • Stevens Bakeries Ltd., The Grange, London.
  • Stewarts and Lloyds Ltd., Corporation Road, Newport, Mon.
  • Stewarts and Lloyds Ltd., Tube Works, Corby.
  • Stewarts of Jedburgh Ltd., Riverside Mills, Jedburgh,, Roxburghshire.
  • Stewarts Spinners (Galashiels) Ltd. Waukrigg Mill, Galashiels.
  • Stewarts Spinners Ltd. Waukrigg Mill, Galashiels.
  • Stonebridge Cotton Manufacturing Co. Ltd. Victoria Mill, Chatburn, near Clitheroe.
  • Stonehouse Paper and Bag Mills Ltd., Lower Mills, Stonehouse, Gloucester.
  • Storey Evans and Company Limited, Larkfield Works, Rawdon, Leeds.
  • Stuttards (Chorley) Ltd., Coronation .Mill, Railway Road, Chorley.
  • Suflex Ltd., Newport Road, Pontymister, Risca, Mon.
  • Sunny Bank Contract Laundry Ltd., Lawn Lane, London S.W.8.
  • Suttons Bakeries Ltd., Maudsley Road, Coventry.
  • Swan, Pratt & Co. Ltd.. Factory Road, Hinckley, Leicestershire.

T

  • T. Boag & Co. Ltd., St. Andrew Street, Greenock.
  • T. Bolton and Sons (Ltd., Sutton Rolling Mills, Watery Lane, Sutton, Sit. Helens.
  • T. Bond Worth and Sons Ltd. Ham Mills, Thrupp, Stroud, Gloucestershire.
  • T. Fawcett and Sons Ltd., Eastfield Lane, Casiflleford, Yorks.
  • T. H. Waite Ltd. Westfield Works, Yeddon, near Leeds.
  • T. Hoyle and Sons Ltd., Copley Mills, Copley, Halifax.
  • T. M. Hunter Ltd., Sutherland Wool Mills, Brora, Sutherland.
  • T. Nelson and Sons Ltd., Pairkside Works, DaflkeSitih Road, Edinburgh 9.
  • T. P. Campbell and Sons Ltd., Townhead, Kilmaurs, Ayrshire.
  • T. Smith & Co. Ltd. Inadlete Road, Stomoiway.
  • T. Wall and Sons Ltd., Weir Road, Balham, London SJW.12.
  • T. Walls and Sons (Meat and Handy Foods) Ltd. Godley, Hyde.
  • Talbot Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd., Talbot Mills, Bagganley Lane, Chorley.
  • Talbot Steel Tube Co. Ltd. Green Lane, Walsall.
  • Tanks and Drums Limited, Bowling Iron Works, Bradford 4.
  • Tanqueray Gordon and Co. Ltd., Moreland Street, London E.C.I.
  • Taylor and Littlewood Ltd., Newsome Mills, Huddersfield.
  • Tayport Spinning Co. Ltd., Tayport Works, Tayport J.
  • Telcon-Magnetic Cores Ltd., Industrial Estate, Chapelhall, By Airdrie.
  • Telephone Manufacturing Company Limited, Hollingsworth Works, Martell Road, London S.E.21.
  • Templeton & Co. Ltd., Templeton Street, Glasgow S.E.
  • Texas Instruments Ltd, Manton Lane, Bedford
  • Textile House Ltd. Woodrow, Woolwich, London S.E.1&.
  • Thames Board Mills Ltd., Arpley, Warrington.
  • The Avon India Rubber Co. Ltd., Gate Road, Industrial Estate, Bridgend.
  • The Ballantyne Sportswear Co. Ltd., Northiburn Road, Eyemoutih, Berwickshire.
  • The Ballantyne Sportswear Co. Ltd., Wheatlands Mills, Galashiels, and Caerlee Mills, Innerleithen, Peebles-shire.
  • The Barnsley Brewery Co. Ltd., Ranskill Makings, Nr. Retford, Notts.
  • The Blackburn Corrugated Paper Co. Ltd., Boyle Street and Freme Street, Blackburn.
  • The Bottoms Mill Co. Ltd. WaOsd-en, Todimorden, Lancashire.
  • The British Basket and Besto Co. Ltd., Crownpoinit (Road, Glasgow BE.
  • The British Heat-Resisting Glass Co. Ltd., Phoenix Works, Loxdale Street, Bilston, Staffs.
  • The British Silk Dyeing Co. Ltd., Loch Lomond Factory, Balloch, Alexandria, Dumbarton.
  • The British Sugar Corporation (Ltd., Sproughton, Ipswich, and Sugar Factory, Candey, Norwich.
  • The Buxted Chicken Co. Ltd., Deadbrook Lane, Aldershot and Gordon Road, Buxted.
  • The Carrongrove Paper Co. Ltd., Carrongrove Paper Mills, Denny, Stirlingshire.
  • The Castle Fire Brick Co. Ltd., Buttimgton, Welshpool, Montgomeryshire, and New Works, Northop, Modd, Flintshire.
  • The Central Press Photos Ltd., Gough Square, Fleet Street, London E.C.4.
  • The Christmas Card Association Ltd., Nelson Street, Preston.
  • The Clyde Rubber Works Co. Ltd., Porterfield Road, Renfrew.
  • The Country Maid Bakeries Ltd., Mold Road, Saltney Ferry, Chester.
  • The Craven Herald Ltd., High Street, Skipton, Yorks.
  • The Creban Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Albert Mill, Hall Street. Blackburn.
  • The Crescent Toy Co. Ltd., Cwmcarn, Monmouthshire.
  • The Crown Cork Co. (Ltd., iDukeatown, Tredegar, Mon.
  • The De Havilland Aircraft Co. Ltd., Chester Works, Broughton.
  • The Distillers Co. Ltd., Chemical Division, Kenfig Factory, Margam, Port Talbot.
  • The Educational Supply Association Ltd., Esavin Works, Stevenage.
  • The Elswick-Hopper Cycle and Motor Co. (Manufacturing) Ltd., St. Marys Works, Marsh Lane, Barton-on-Humber.
  • The Essex Sack Co. Ltd., Padeswood Works, Padeswood, Nr. Mold.
  • The Ewe Hosiery Co. Ltd., Perm Street, Belper.
  • The Fairlea Mill Co. Ltd., Luddendenfoot, Halifax.
  • The Forces Press Ltd. Crimea Road, Aldershot.
  • The Forth and Clyde Roperie Co. Ltd. Esplanade, Kirkcaldy.
  • The Forth and Clyde Roperie Co. Ltd., West Bridge Mills, Kirkcaldy.
  • The Fourstones Paper Mll Co. Ltd., South Tyne Mill, Hexham.
  • The Franco-British Glass Co. Ltd., No. 2 Factory, Temple Qoiud, near Bristol.
  • The Garrard Engineering & Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Elcot Lane, Marlborough.
  • The General Electric Co. (Electronics) Ltd., Spon Street, Coventry.
  • The General Electric Co. Ltd., Semiconductor Division, The Broadstone Works, Reddish, Stockiport.
  • The Glacier Metal Company Ltd., No. 3 Factory, Kirkstyle, Kilmarnock.
  • The Gourock Ropework Co. Ltd., Lynedoch Street, Greenock.
  • The Great Lever Spinning Co. Ltd. Great Lever, Bolton.
  • The Harland Engineering Co. Ltd., B.E.P. Works, Alloa.
  • The Heckmondwike Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Croft Mills, Heckmondwike.
  • The Hoffmann Manufacturing Co. Ltd. "A" Factory, New Street, Chelmsford.
  • The Inchgreen Engineering Co. (Ltd., Port Glasgow Road, Greenock.
  • The Lanarkshire Steel Co. Ltd., Craigneuk, Flemington, Motherwell.
  • The Metal Box Co. Ltd., Perry Wood Works, Worcester.
  • The Metal Box Co. Ltd., (Hodgson Branch), Heaton Junction, Newcastle-upon-Tyne 6.
  • The Metal Box Co. Ltd., Knight Road, Rochester, Kent.
  • The Metal Box Co. Ltd., Loughborough Road, Leicester and Canal Side, Neath.
  • The Metal Box Co. Ltd., P.O. Box No. 11, James Street, Carlisle, and Weasenham Lane, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire.
  • The Metal Box Co. Ltd., Weasenham Lane, Wisbech and Borland Avenue, Botoheflby, Carlisle.
  • The Mettoy Co. Ltd., Fforestfach, Swansea.
  • The Mullard Radio Valve Co. Ltd., Queensway, Waddon, Surrey.
  • The Nestle Co. Ltd., Tuflbouy Factory, Marston Lane, Hattcxn, Staffs.
  • The Nestle Co. Ltd. Tutbury Factory, Tutbury, Burton-on-Trent.
  • The Nestle Company Ltd., High Street, Aylesbury, Bucks.
  • The North British Rubber Co. Ltd., East Mills, West Mills and Castle Mills, Gilmore Park, Edinburgh 3.
  • The North British Rubber Co. Ltd., Heathhall, Dumfries.
  • The Oban Laundry Ltd., Soroba Road, Oban.
  • The Parker Pen Co. Ltd., Railway Road, Newhaven.
  • The Perseverance Mill Co. Ltd., Albion Mill, (Shakespeare Street, Padiham.
  • The Plessey Company (U.K.) Limited, New Lane, Havant, Hants.
  • The Port Glasgow & Newark Sailcloth Co. Ltd., Ardgowan Street, Port Glasgow.
  • The Provident Mill Company Ltd., Prospect Mill, Darwen.
  • The Pullman Spring-Filled Co. Ltd., New Road, Ammanford.
  • The Pumpherston Oil Co. Ltd. Pumpherston Works, (Pumphenston, Mid Cakieor.
  • The Rheostatic Co. Ltd., Chobham Road, Frimley.
  • The Rheostatic Company Limited, Farnham Road, Slough, Bucks.
  • The Scottish Towel Co. Ltd., Watt Road, Hillington, Glasgow S.W.2.
  • The Skefko Ball Bearing Co. Ltd., Sundon Works, Sundon Park, Luton.
  • The Solartron Electronic Group Ltd., Cox Lane, Chessington, Surrey.
  • The Southern Publishing Co. Ltd., Robert Street, Brighton.
  • The Sport and General Press Agency Limited, Gough Square, Fleet Street, London E.C.4.
  • The Steel Company of Wales Ltd., Velindrie Works, Morriston, Swansea.
  • The Steel Company of Wales Ltd., Abbey Works, Port Tallbot, Glamorgan.
  • The Steel Company of Wales Ltd., Newport Division, Orb Works, Newport, Monmouthshire.
  • The Stonebridge Cotton Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Stonebridge Mill, Colne, Lancashire.
  • The Tayside Floorcloth Co. Ltd., Tayside Works, Newburgh, Fife.
  • The Telegraph Condenser Co. Ltd., Wales Farm Road, London W.3.
  • The Toni Co., Hawley Lane, Farnborough.
  • The United Thread Mills Ltd., Ferguslie Thread Mills, Paisley, Renfrewshire.
  • The United Wire Works Ltd., Broompark, Gran-ton, Edinburgh.
  • The Victoria Carpet Co. Ltd., Green Sheet, Kddderminster.
  • The Wall Paper Manufactuers Ltd. (C. and J. G. Potter Branch), Belgraive Mills, Dartwen.
  • The Wansbrough Paper Co. Ltd., St. Decummans Mills, Watchet, Somerset.
  • The Warmfield Co. Ltd., St. Johns Brickyard, Newland, Norman-ton, Yorks.
  • The Watford Steam Laundry Ltd., Sydney Road, Watford, Herts.
  • The Wonder Baking Co. (Swansea) Ltd., Fforest Fach, Swansea.
  • The Wonder Baking Co. Ltd., White Hart Lane, London N.22.
  • The Woolly Mill Co. Ltd. Ford Mill, Langholm.
  • Thomas Barker and Sons Ltd., "Duro Works", Carriage Street, Old Trafford.
  • Thomas Boag & Co. Ltd., St. Andrew Street, Greenock.
  • Thomas Boag & Co. Ltd., Waterloo Road, St. Philips, Bristol 2.
  • Thomas Bondworth and Sons Ltd., Severn Valley Mills, Stourport-on-Severn, Worcestershire.
  • Thomas C. Keay. Ltd., North Isila Street, Dundee.
  • Thomas Owen and Co. Ltd., Treforest Mill, Pontypridd and Ely Paper Works, Cardiff.
  • Thomas Porter and Son {Glasgow) Ltd., Seaward Street, Glasgow S.I.
  • Thomas Stell and Co. Ltd., Aireside Mills, Cononley, Nr. Keighley.
  • Thomas Thomson, Sons and Co., (Barrhead) Ltd,, Fcrcneze Works, Barrhead, Glasgow.
  • Thomas Tunnock Ltd., Old Mill Road, Uddingston, near Glasgow.
  • Thomas Usher and Son, Ltd., The Park Brewery, St. Leonards Street, Edinburgh 8.
  • Thomson, Shepherd & Co. Ltd. Seafield Works, Taylors Lane, Dundee.
  • Thorn A. E. I. Radio Valve and Tubes Ltd., "A" Factory, Woodbine Terrade, Paffion, Surjiderland.
  • Thorn A. E. I. Radio Valves and Tubes Ltd., The Airport, Rochester.
  • Thos. Hutton Ltd., Church Street, Ormskirk.
  • Tip Top Bakeries (Brighton) Ltd., Bexhill Road, Woodingdean, Brighton.
  • Tip Top Bakeries Limited, Cray Avenue, Orpington, Kent.
  • Todd & Duncan Ltd., Lochleven Mills, Kinross.
  • Townsley Bros. Ltd. Wades House Mill, Wades House Road, Nelson.
  • Triplex Safety Glass Co. Ltd. Eccleston Works, St. Helens.
  • Tulketh Spinning Co. Ltd., Tulketh Mill, Preston.
  • Tullie Russell and Co. Ltd., Auidhmiuity Paiper MdM and ROiflhes Paper Mall, Mairkinch, Fiife.
  • Turner Brothers Asbestos Co. Ltd., Brook Mill, Leigh, Lanes.
  • Two Steeples Ltd., Gladstone Street, Wigston, Leicester.

U

V

W

  • W. & J. Whitehead (Ladsterdyke) Limited, Moorside Mills, Eccleshill, Bradford 2, Yorkshire.
  • W. & J. Whitehead (Laisterdyke) Limited, New Lane Mills, Laisterdyke, Bradford 4.
  • W. & M. Duncan Ltd., Beaverhall Road, Edinburgh 7.
  • W. A. Brown Ltd., Don Bakery, Prootor (Place, Hillsborough, Sheffield 6.
  • W. and M. Duncan Ltd. Beaverhall Road, Edinburgh Elliott (Treforest) Ltd. Factory, G. 8, Treforest Industrial Estate, Pontypridd.
  • W. and M. Duncan Ltd., iBeaverhaii Road, Edinburgh 7.
  • W. Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd., Florence Mill, Whalley New Road, Blackburn.
  • W. Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd., Lower Darwen Mill, Albert Place, Lower Darwen.
  • W. Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd., Park Lane Mill, Preston.
  • W. Brown Sons and Co. Ltd., Wilderfjank Mills, Galashidb.
  • W. C. Gray and Sons Ltd. Newton Carpet Works, McCalls Avenue, Ayr.
  • W. Clowes and Sons Ltd., Caxton Works, Newgate, Becoles, Suffolk.
  • W. E. Scott. Buccileuch Street, Edinburgh 8.
  • W. G. Flaig and Sons Ltd., School Lane, Ramsgate, and Exelo Works, Margate Road, Broadstairs.
  • W. G. Spowart Ltd., Coltness Street, Queenslie Industrial Estate, Glasgow E.3.
  • W. H. Spencer and Sons, Bowling Dyke Miills, Halifax.
  • W. Hanson and Co. Ltd. Haley Mills, Halifax.
  • W. J. Barton Lid. Kemp Road, Dagenham, Essex.
  • W. Launsden and Son (Ltd., Denfield Works, Smeaton Road, Kirikoaldy.
  • W. Miller & Sons Ltd., Sterte Food Factory, Sterte Avenue, Poole.
  • W. Moore and Osborne Ltd., Druid Street, Hinckley.
  • W. Morrison & Sons Ltd. Coltswood Road, Coatbridge.
  • W. N. Berry & Sons Ltd. Croft Mills, Fioulridge, near Colne, Lancashire.
  • W. Peter and Co. Ltd. Selbie Works, Gourdon, by Montrose.
  • W. Ransom and Son Ltd. Hitchin, Herts.
  • W. T. Bingley Ltd., Broomhll Road, Brislington, Bristol 4.
  • W. Tatton and Co. Ltd. Parkside Mill, Golbourne, Warrington.
  • W. Thompson and Co. Ltd., Brick Mill, Galgate Silk Mills, Galgate, Lancaster.
  • W. Thorburn and Bros. Ltd., Tweedside Mill and Damdale Mill, Peebles.
  • W. Yates and Sons Ltd. Boothstown Mill, Leigh Road, Walkden, near Manchester.
  • Wadddngton and International Paper Ltd., 40 Wakefield Road, Stourton, Leeds 10.
  • Waddie & Co. Ltd. Slatefomd Road, Edinburgh.
  • Wadkin Ltd., Green Lane Road, Leicester.
  • Wallace and Co. (Netherplace) Ltd. Netherplace, Newton, Mearns, Renfrewshire.
  • Warburtons Limited, Bakewell Works, off St. Helens Road, Bolton.
  • Warburtons, Ltd., Eatmore Bakeries, Bolton.
  • Wardland Ltd., Willowbrook Grove, London S.E.15.
  • Warwick Mill, Co. Ashton Lane, Middleton, near Manchester.
  • Washburn and Sons Ltd., Queens Road, Southend-on-Sea, Essex.
  • Waterstone Glassware Ltd., Common Lane, Wath-uponDearne.
  • Welfords Clevelands Bakery Ltd., South Bank, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire.
  • Welsh Country Maid Ltd., Neath Abbey, Neath, Glam.
  • Welsh Country Maid Ltd., Rumney Hill, Cardiff.
  • Welwyn Electric Ltd., Trading Estate, Bedlington Station.
  • West Fife Hospitals Board of Management, Dunfermline & West Fife Hospital, New Row, Dunfermline.
  • West of Scotland Wringer Co. Ltd., Camtyne Industriall Eistate, Carntynehalil (Roaid, Glatsgow E2.
  • Westland Aircraft Ltd., Saunders Roe Division. Albany Works, East Cowes, Isle of Wight.
  • Westland Aircraft Ltd., Sounders Roe Division, Columbine Work, East Cowes, Isle of Wight.
  • Weston Biscuit Co. Ltd., Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Mon.
  • Westwood Press Ltd., Margate Road, Westwood, Broadstairs.
  • Whitehead Iron and Steel Co. (Ltd., Cburtybelia Works, Newport, Mon.
  • Whitehead Thomas Bar and Strip Co. Ltd-> Redbourn Works, Scunthorpe, Lines.
  • William Bailies Sons, Ltd., Britannia Mills, Morley, Leeds.
  • William Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd., Abbey Mill, Withnell, near Chorley.
  • William Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd. Waterfall Mill, Peel Street, Blackburn, and Hartford Mill, Swan Street, Preston.
  • William Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd., Bank Mill, Lowerfold Road, Great Harwood.
  • William Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd., Unity Mill, Lower Darwen, Blackburn.
  • William Crawford and Sons (Ltd., Elbe Street, Leith, Edinburgh 6.
  • William Hanson & Co. Ltd., Haley Mills, Halifax.
  • William Hartley, Greenroyd Mills, Sutton-5n-Craven, near Keighley.
  • William Hobbs & Sons Ltd., Lower Stone Street, Maidstone, Kent.
  • William McCoard and Son, Ltd., Portland Road, Irvine, Ayrshire.
  • William Reed & Sons Ltd., Spring Bank Mills, Nelson, Lanes.
  • William Sugg & Co. Ltd., Vincent Works, Regency Street, London S.W.I.
  • William Thompson and Co. Ltd., Stone Mill, Galgate Silk Walls, Galgate.
  • William Thyne Ltd., Sighthill Industrial Estate, Edinburgh.
  • William Uttley Limited, Glenneld Mill, Nelson, Lancashire
  • The Wakefield Shirt Company Limited, Thornes Wharf Lane, Wakefield, Yorks.
  • Wilmot Breeden Limited, Kings Road Works, Kings Road, Farringdon Works, Kings Road, Fordhouse Lane, and Anaington Road, Birmingham.
  • Wilson and Glenny Ltd., Rosefield Mills, Troqueer Road, Dumfries.
  • Winterthur Silks Ltd., Canmore Works, Bruce Street, Dunfermline.
  • Winthrop Laboratories (Division of Winthrop Group Ltd.), Edgefield Avenue, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
  • Wm. Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd., Waterfall Mill, Peel Street, Blackburn, Wm.
  • Wm. Macdonald & Sons (Biscuits) Ltd., North Cardonald and Hillington, Glasgow.
  • Wm. Milne (Falkirk) Limited, Burbank Road, Falkirk.
  • Wm. Teacher and Sons, Limited, Flemington Street, Springburn, Glasgow N.I.
  • Wm. Watson Ltd., Forebank Dye Works, Dundee.
  • Wolfenden & Son Ltd., Carter Street Mills, Great Lever, Bolton.
  • Wolsey Limited, Bruin Street, Leicester.
  • Wood Bros. Glass Co. Ltd., Pontrfract Road, fcarnsley.
  • Worcestershire County Council, Westhill Nursery, Hagley Road, Stourbridge.
  • Wragby Plastics, Ltd., Wragby, Lincoln.
  • "W" Ribbons, Ltd., Cae Mawr Factory, Treorchy, Rhondda, Glamorgan.

Y

Z

See Also

Loading...

Sources of Information