Royal Air Force Stations
Royal Air Force Stations[1]
Town | Squadron | Other Facilities | Address |
---|---|---|---|
Abington | No.40(B) Squadron. | Abingdon, Berks. | |
Aldergrove | No.502(B) Squadron. | Aldergrove, Co. Antrim, Northern Ireland. | |
Altrincham | No.2 Stores Depot. | Broadheath, Altrincham. | |
Andover | Nos. 12 and 101 (B) Squadrons. | Staff College; H.Q.; Wessex Bombing Area. | Andover, Hants. |
Bicester | No.33(B) Squadron | Bicester, Oxon | |
Biggin Hill | Nos. 23 and 32 (F) Squadrons. | Biggin Hill, Westerham. | |
Bircham Newton | Nos. 35 and 207 (B) Squadrons. | Bircham Newton, Kings Lynn | |
Boscombe Down | Nos. 9 and 10 (B) Squadrons. | Boscombe Down, Amesbury, Wilts. | |
Calshot | (No.201 (F.B.) Squadron. | Calshot, Fawley, Southampton. | |
Cardington | Royal Airship Works. | Cardington, Beds. | |
Castle Bromwich | No.605 (B) Squadron. | Castle Bromwich | |
Catfoss | No.1 Armament Training Camp. | Catfoss, Sigglesthorne. | |
Catterick | No.26 (A.C.) Squadron | Catterick, Yorks | |
Cranwell | R.A.F. College; Electrical and Wireless School; R.A.F. Hospital | Cranwell, Lincs. | |
Digby | No. 2 (F.T.S.) | Digby, near Metheringham, Lincs. | |
Donibristle | No.100 (B) Squadron | Donibristle, Inverkeithing, Fife. | |
Duxford | No.19 (F) Squadron. | Duxford, Cambs | |
Eastchurch | Air Armament School; Coast-Defence Co-op. Flight. | Eastchurch, Sheerness. | |
Farnborough, South | No.4 (A.C.) Squadron. | Royal Aircraft Establishment. | South Farnborough, Hants. |
Felixstowe | Marne Aircraft Experimental Establishment | Felixstowe, Suffolk. | |
Filton | No.501 (B) Squadron. | Filton, near Bristol. | |
Gosport | No.442 (F.S.R.); Nos. 465 and 466 (F.T.B.) Flights. | Gosport, Hants. | |
Grantham | No.3 F.T.S. | St Vincent's, Grantham, Lincs. | |
Halton | No.1 School of T.T.; Hospital | Halton Camp, Bucks. | |
Hawkinge | No.25(F) Squadron | Hawkinge, near Folkestone. | |
Hendon | Nos. 600, 601 and 604 (B) Squadrons | Hendon, The Hyde, London N.W.9 | |
Henlow | Home Aircraft Depot. | Henlow Camp, Beds. | |
Hornchurch | Nos. 54 and 111 (F) Squadrons. | Hornchurch, Essex | |
Hucknall | No.504 (B) Squadron | Hucknall, Nottingham | |
Kenley | (Closed during 1933). | Kenley, Surrey | |
Kidbrooke | No.1 Stores Depot. | Kidbrooke, London S.E.8 | |
Larkhill | R.A.F. Balloon Centre | Rolleston Camp, Salisbury, Wilts. | |
Lee-on-the-Solent | School of Naval Co-op | Lee-on-the-Solent, Gosport, Hants. | |
Leuchars | R.A.F. Training Base. | Leuchars, Fife. | |
London | Air Ministry | Kingsway, W.C.2. | |
Air Ministry, Civil Aviation Department | Gwydyr House, Whitehall, S.W.1 | ||
Air Ministry, Publications Department. | Kidbrooke, S.E.8 | ||
Air Ministry, Wireless Station. | Kingsway, W.C.2 | ||
Central Medical Establishment. | 3, Clement's Inn, W.C.2 | ||
Judge Advocate General. | Sardinia Street, Kingsway, W.C.2. | ||
Inspector of Recruiting | Gwydyr House, Whitehall, S.W.1 | ||
No.1 Air Defence Group | 33/34 Tavistock Place, W.C.1. | ||
Officer-in-Charge, R.A.F. Port Detachment. | West India Dock, E.14. | ||
Manston | Nos.2 (A.C.) and 500 (B) Squadrons. | School of T.T. | Manston, near Ramsgate, Kent. |
Martlesham Heath | Nos. 15 and 22 (B) Squadrons | Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment. | Martlesham Heath, Woodbridge, Suffolk. |
Milton | No.3 Stores Depot | Milton, Didcot, Berks. | |
Mount Batten | Nos. 204 and 209 (F.B.) Squadrons | Mount Batten, Plymouth. | |
Netheravon | No.12 (A.C.) Squadron | Netheravon, Salisbury. | |
North Coates Fitties | No.2 A.T. Camp | North Coates Fitties, North Thoresby, Lincs. | |
Northolt | Nos. 24 (C.) and 41 (F.) Squadrons | Northolt Junction, Ruislip, Middlesex. | |
North Weald | Nos. 29 and 56 (F) Squadrons. | North Weald, Essex | |
Novar | Detachment from Leuchous April-September | Novar, Evanton, Rosshire. | |
Old Sarum | No.16 (A.C.) Squadron | School of Army Co-operation | Old Sarum, Wilts. |
Pembroke Dock | No.210 (F.B.) Squadron | Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire. | |
Peterborough | Aircraft Storage Section. | Westwood, Peterborough, Northants. | |
Pulham | Kite Balloon Experimental Station | Pulham, Norfolk | |
Renfrew | No.602 (B.) Squadron | Renfrew, Scotland. | |
Ruislip | No.4 Stores Depot; Records Office | Ruislip, Middlesex. | |
Sealand | No.5 F.T.S. | Sealand, Queen's Ferry, Chester. | |
Stanmore | HQ Inland Area. | Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex. | |
Southampton | R.A.F. Embarkation Officer. | 3, Queen's Terrace, Southampton. | |
Sutton Bridge | No.3 A.T. Camp | Sutton Bridge, Wisbech, Cambs | |
Tangmere | Nos. 1 and 43 (F) Squadrons | Tangmere, Chichester. | |
Thornaby | No.608 (B) Squadron | Thornaby, Yorks. | |
Turnhouse | No.603 (B) Squadron. | Turnhouse, Midlothian, Scotland. | |
Upavon | Nos. 3 and 17 (F) Squadrons | Upavon, Marlborough, Wilts | |
Upper Heyford | Nos. 18, 57 and 99 (B) Squadrons | Upper Heyford, Oxon. | |
Usworth | No.607 (B) Squadron | Usworth, Durham | |
Uxbridge | R.A.F. Depot; School of P.T. | Hillingdon House, Uxbridge, Middlesex. | |
Waddington | No.503 (B) Squadron. | Waddington, near Lincoln | |
West Drayton | Reception Depot | West Drayton, Middlesex | |
Weston Zoyland | R.A.F. Landing Ground. | Weston Zoyland, near Bridgwater, Somerset. | |
Wittering | Central Flying School | Wittering, Peterborough, Northants. | |
Worthy Down | Nos.7 and 58 (B) Squadrons | Worthy Down, Winchester, Hants. |
See Also
Sources of Information
- ↑ 1933 Who's Who in British Aviation