Grace's Guide

British Industrial History

Grace's Guide is the leading source of historical information on industry and manufacturing in Britain. This web publication contains 143,446 pages of information and 230,060 images on early companies, their products and the people who designed and built them.

Institution of Mechanical Engineers: Presidents

From Graces Guide

Jump to: navigation, search

Note: This is a sub-section of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers

No. Years Name Sphere of Influence
1 1847–1848 George Stephenson railway engineer
2 1849–1853 Robert Stephenson railway engineer, MP
3 1854–1855 William Fairbairn manufacturer, trader, ironmaster, bridge, mill wheels, ships, later made baronet.
4 1856–1857 Joseph Whitworth pioneer of machine tools, precision engineering
5 1858–1859 John Penn Marine Steam engines
6 1860 James Kennedy Marine engines and locomotives
7 1861–1862 William Armstrong Industrialist and inventor, primarily of armaments. Pioneer of domestic electricity
8 1863–1865 Robert Napier Ship building and Marine engines
4 1865–1866 Joseph Whitworth pioneer of machine tools, precision engineering
5 1866–1868 John Penn Marine Steam Engines
7 1868–1869 William Armstrong Industrialist and inventor, primarily of armaments. Pioneer of domestic electricity
9 1870–1871 John Ramsbottom Railway engineer
10 1872–1873 Carl Wilhelm Siemens Metallurgist and electrical engineer
11 1874–1875 Frederick Joseph Bramwell Steam engines and boilers
12 1876–1877 Thomas Hawksley water and gas engineer
13 1878–1879 John Robinson Steam Engines
14 1880–1881 Edward Alfred Cowper Metallurgist, inventor of Cowper pot
15 1882–1883 Percy Graham Buchanan Westmacott Hydraulic machinery
16 1884 Isaac Lowthian Bell Iron master
17 1885–1886 Jeremiah Head Steam powered agricultural machinery
18 1887–1888 Edward Hamer Carbutt Iron and steel making
19 1889 Charles Cochrane Iron and steel making
20 1890–1891 Joseph Tomlinson Locomotive Superintendent
21 1892–1893 William Anderson Bridges and factories
22 1894–1895 Alexander Blackie William Kennedy Professor of engineering, University College, London
23 1896–1897 Edward Windsor Richards Iron master
24 1898 Samuel W. Johnson Chief Mechanical Engineer, Midland Railway
25 1899–1900 William Henry White Naval architect
26 1901–1902 William Henry Maw Editor, Engineering
27 1903–1904 Joseph Hartley Wicksteed Testing machines and machine tools
28 1905–1906 Edward Pritchard Martin Iron and steel making
29 1907–1908 Tom Hurry Riches Chief engineer, Taff Vale Railway
30 1909–1910 John Aspinall Chief Mechanical Engineer, Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway
31 1911–1912 Edward Bayzand Ellington Hydraulic machinery
32 1913–1914 Hay Frederick Donaldson Royal Ordnance
33 1915–1916 William Cawthorne Unwin oil engine research
34 1917–1918 Michael Longridge Chief Engineer
35 1919 Edward Hopkinson Electric Traction
36 1920–1921 Matthew Henry Phineas Riall Sankey Military engineering, oil engines and wireless telegraphy
37 1922 Henry Selby Hele-Shaw Prof. Mechanical Engieering at Liverpool University
38 1923 John Dewrance Inventor
39 1924 William Henry Patchell Electricity supply
40 1925 Vincent Raven Chief Mechanical Engineer, North Eastern Railway
41 1926 William Reavell Compressor manufacturer
42 1927 Henry Fowler Chief Mechanical Engineer, Midland Railway and London, Midland and Scottish Railway
43 1928 Richard William Allen Pumps and Marine equipment
44 1929 Daniel Adamson Gears, cranes and cutting tools
45 1930 Loughnan St. Lawrence Pendred Editor of The Engineer
46 1931 Edwin Kitson Clark Locomotive Engineer
47 1932 William Taylor Lens Manufacturing
48 1933 Alan Ernest Leofric Chorlton Pumps and Diesel engines, MP
49 1934 Charles Day Steam and diesel engines
50 1935 Alexander Elliott Davidson Mechnised military transport
51 1936 Nigel Gresley Chief Mechanical Engineer, London and North Eastern Railway
52 1937 John Edward Thornycroft Ship building and motor vehicle design
53 1938 David Evan Roberts Iron and steel manufacture
54 1939 E. Bruce Ball Motor Vehicles and hydraulic valves
55 1940 Asa Binns Engineer
56 1941 William Stanier Chief Mechanical Engineer, London, Midland and Scottish Railway
57 1942 Stephen Joseph Thompson Boilers
58 1943 Frederick Charles Lea Engineering Professor at Birmingham and Sheffield
59 1944 Harry Ricardo Automotive engineer. Founder, Ricardo Consulting
60 1945 Andrew Robertson Prof. Mechanical engineering at Bristol University
61 1946 Oliver Bulleid Chief Mechanical Engineer, Southern Railway
62 1947 Dudley Gordon Refrigeration Engineering
63 1948 William Gregson Marine Engines
64 1949 Herbert John Gough Engineering Research
65 1950 Stanley Fabes Dorey Chief Engineer Surveyor
66 1951 Arthur Clifford Hartley Chief engineer, Anglo-Iranian Oil Co. Inventor, Operation Pluto and Fido
67 1952 David Randall Pye Air Ministry research engineer
68 1953 Alfred Roebuck Engineering Metallurgy
69 1954 Richard William Bailey High temperature steel and materials research
70 1955 Percy Lewis Jones Marine engines and ship building
71 1956 Thomas Arkle Crowe Marine Engines
72 1957 George Horatio Nelson Chairman, English Electric Co
73 1958 Robert Owen Jones Aircraft Engineer
74 1959 Herbert Desmond Carter Diesel Engines
75 1960 Owen Alfred Saunders Prof. Mechanical Engineering Imperial College
76 1961 Kenneth Hague Chairman, Babcock and Wilcox
77 1962 John Hereward Pitchford Internal Combustion engines
78 1963 Roland Curling Bond Railway engineer
79 1964 Frank Mason Engineer in chief, Royal Navy
80 1965 Harold Norman Gwynne Allen Power Transmission
81 1966 Christopher Hinton Pioneer of nuclear power
82 1967 Hugh Graham Conway Aero-engines and gas turbines
83 1968 Arnold Lewis George Lindley Chairman of GEC
84 1969 Donald Frederick Galloway Manufacturing and machine tool engineer
85 1970 John Lamb Murray Morrison Professor of Mechanical engineering Bristol University
86 1971 Robert Lank Lickley Aircraft Engineer
87 1972 Donald Gresham Stokes Chief Executive, British Leyland
88 1973 John William Atwell Steel industry and pump manufacture
89 1974 Sir St John de Holt Elstub Metals
90 1975 Paul Thomas Fletcher Process plan and nuclear power plant
91 1976 Ewen M'Ewen Chief engineer Lucas
92 1977 Hugh Ford Professor of mechanical engineering, Imperial College London
93 1978 Diarmuid Downs Internal Combustion Engines
94 1979 James Gordon Dawson Chief Engineer, Shell
95 1980 Bryan Hildrew Managing Director, Lloyds Register of Shipping
96 1981 Francis David Penny Director National engineering Laboratory
97 1982 Victor John Osola Process engineer, safety glass
98 1983 George Fritz Werner Adler Research Director, British Hydromechnical research association
99 1984 Waheeb Rizk Gas Turbines at GEC
100 1985 Philip Foreman Aerospace Engineer
101 1986 Bernard Crossland Professor of Mechanical Engineering at Queen's University Belfast
102 1987 Oscar Roith Chief Engineer, Department of Industry
103 1988 Cecil Charles John French Internal Combustion engines
104 1989 Roy Ernest James Roberts Director GKN
105 1990 Michael John Neale Tribology
106 1991 Duncan Dowson Professor of Fluid Mechanics at Leeds University
107 1992 Tom D. Patten Offshore engineering
108 1993 Anthony Albert Denton Offshore Engineering
109 1994 Brian Hamilton Kent Design and engineering management
110 1995 Frank Christopher Price Technical Director
111 1996 Robert William Ernest Shannon Inspection Engineering
112 1997 Pamela Liversidge Powder Metallurgy
113 1998 John Spence
114 1999 James McKnight
115 2000 Denis E. Filer
116 2001 Tony Roche
117 2002 John McDougall
117 2003 Chris Taylor
119 2004 William Edgar
120 2005 Andrew Ives
121 2006 W. Alec Osborn MBE

See Also

Loading...

Sources of Information