Category:Iron and Steel
Index of companies involved in production and refining of iron and steel. Most of these companies are also identified in terms of their major activities: Iron Works, Steel Works, Iron or Steel Foundry, and/or Steel Mills.
Subcategories
This category has the following 5 subcategories, out of 5 total.
Pages in category "Iron and Steel"
The following 1,671 pages are in this category, out of 1,671 total.
A
- Aberaman Ironworks
- Aberdare Ironworks
- Abernant Iron Co
- Abersychan Ironworks
- Acklam Iron Co
- Acton Forge
- Adams and Benson
- Adamson-Alliance Co
- Adamson-Horsehay Associated
- Addenbrooke, Smith and Pidcock
- Robert Addie and Sons
- Aimers, McLean and Co
- George Ainsworth (Warrington)
- Joseph Aird
- Aireside Hematite Co
- Aireside Ironworks
- Aitken, Allan and Co
- C. Akrill and Co
- Albert Sheet Iron Co
- Albion Sheet Iron Co
- James Allan Senior and Son
- Thomas Allan and Sons
- Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corporation
- Allen and Co
- Edgar Allen and Co
- William Allen (Manchester)
- Allied Ironfounders
- Alloa Iron Co
- Amman Iron Co
- Anderson and Reid
- T. Scott Anderson
- Anderston Foundry Co
- Jno. Hy. Andrew and Co
- Andrews Toledo
- Thomas Andrews and Co
- Angleton Blast Furnace
- Gio. Ansaldo and Co
- Apex Steel Co
- Appleby Frodingham Ironworks
- Appleby Iron Co
- Appleby, Scholefield and Co
- Appleby, Walker and Co
- Appleby-Frodingham Steel Co
- Aqueduct Iron Works
- Arigna Iron Works
- Armstrong Whitworth (Metal Industries)
- Armstrong Whitworth: Ironfounders
- Armytage and Sons
- Arrols Bridge and Roof Co
- Ashburnham Tinplate Co
- Ashforth and Barnes
- Ashton Vale Iron Co
- Askam and Mouzell Iron Co
- William Atkins and Co
- James Austin and Sons (Dewsbury)
- Awsworth Iron Co
- Ayrton Rolling Mills
- Ayrton Sheet Works
B
- Baglan Bay Tinplate Co
- C. and J. Bagnall
- John Bagnall and Sons
- Bailey, Barrows and Hall
- Joseph Bailey (of Oldham)
- James Bain
- William Bain and Co
- A. Bainbridge
- William Baird and Co
- Bairds and Scottish Steel
- John Baker and Co
- Thomas Baker
- W. A. Baker and Co
- Alfred Baldwin and Co
- E. P. and W. Baldwin
- Baldwins
- Baldwins (Midland Branch)
- Balfour and Darwins
- Arthur Balfour and Co
- Edgar Allen Balfour
- A. Ballantine and Sons
- Bankier and Mackenzie
- Banks and Onions
- Banwen Ironworks
- Barbors Field Co
- Barclay and Mathieson
- H. and S. Barker and Co
- George Barlow
- Barnards
- Thomas Barnes and Co (Belfast)
- William Barningham
- Barr, Thomson and Co
- Barrett, Exall and Andrewes
- John Barrett
- Barrow Haematite Iron and Steel Co
- Barrow Hematite Steel Co
- Barrow Ironworks
- Barrow Steelworks
- Barrowfield Iron Works
- Barrows and Hall
- W. Barrows and Sons
- William Barrows and Sons
- Thomas Barston
- Bassano and Fisher
- Bassett and Smith
- Timothy Bates and Co
- Baxter and Warburton
- Baxter, Fell and Co
- E. Baylie and Co
- Eli Baylie and Co
- G. Bayliff and Sons
- Samuel Beale and Co
- I. and W. Beardmore
- W. and J. Beardmore
- Beaufort Ironworks
- Beaufort Works
- John Bedford and Sons
- Bedlam Furnaces
- Bedlington Iron Co
- Bedlington Ironworks
- Bell Brothers
- Benjamin Ball
- Benjamin Copley
- Benjamin Fox and Co
- Bennerley Iron Co
- Bennerley Ironworks
- Ben Bennett Junior
- Richard Berridge
- Z. D. Berry
- Bessemer Process
- Bessemer Steel and Ordnance Co
- Henry Bessemer and Co
- Bestwood Coal and Iron Co
- William Beverley and Co
- Biddulph, Wood and Jevons
- Bidston Slitting Mill
- Bierley
- Bills and Mills
- Bilston Foundries
- Bilston Iron Co
- Jonathan Birch and Co
- Birchills Hall Iron Co
- Birchley Rolling Mills
- William Bird and Co
- Birkenhead Iron Works
- Birmid Industries
- Birmingham Tin Plate Co
- Birmingham Tube Co
- Birtley Co
- Birtley Iron Co
- Blackwall Galvanised Iron Co
- Blaenavon Co
- Blaenavon Iron and Steel Co
- Blaenavon Ironworks
- Blaencanaid Furnace
- Blaikie Brothers
- Blaina Furnaces Co
- Blaina Iron and Coal Co
- Blaina Iron Works
- Blakeney Furnace
- Bletchley Ironworks
- Blochairn Iron Co
- Bloomfield Ironworks
- J. F. Blyth and Co
- Bolckow, Vaughan and Co
- Bolling and Lowe
- Bolton Iron and Steel Co
- T. W. Booker and Co
- Bordesley Iron Works
- Bordesley Steel Co
- Botfield and Co
- Bott and Hackney
- J. Elton Bott and Co
- R. L. Boulton and Sons
- Bournebrook Ironworks
- Bowling Co
- Bowling Iron Co
- Bo’ness Iron Co
- Bradley and Foster
- Bradley Works
- Bradley, Barrows and Hall
- Bradley, Foster, Rastrick and Co
- John Bradley (of Huddersfield)
- John Bradley and Co
- Thomas and Isaac Bradley
- Bradley, Welch and Hall
- Braithwaite (of Newport)
- Braithwaite and Kirk
- Bramah and Robinson
- Bramah, Barrows, and Hall
- Bramall and Bedford
- Brandon Bridge-Building Co
- Bray, Waddington and Co
- Brett's
- Brett's Stamping Co
- Bridge Foundry, Durham
- Bridge Foundry, Warrington
- Bridge, Gill and Bridge
- Bridgewater Foundry
- Bridgwater Iron Foundry
- Bridgwater Iron Works
- Thomas Briggs and Co
- Britannia Foundry (Derby)
- Britannia Foundry (Newport)
- Britannia Foundry (Risca)
- Britannia Iron and Steel Works
- Britannia Iron Co
- Britannia Steel Works
- Britannia Tube Co
- Britannia Works
- British (Guest Keen, Baldwins) Iron and Steel Co
- British Bath Co
- British Iron and Steel Corporation
- British Iron and Steel Federation
- British Iron Co
- British Malleable Iron Co
- British Mannesmann Tube Co
- British Rollmakers Corporation
- British Steel
- British Steel Corporation
- British Tube Mills
- British Tube Mills (Export)
- British Welding Co
- Briton Ferry Steel Co
- S. S. Brittain and Co
- Brockhouse Castings
- Brockhouse Group
- J. Brockhouse and Co
- Alexander Brogden
- Bromford Forge
- Bromford Iron and Steel Co
- Bromford Ironworks
- Bromley Hill Iron and Coal Co
- Bromley Iron and Coal Co
- Brook Steel and File Works
- Henry Brook
- Jonathan Brook
- Broomside Foundry Co
- G. Broughton and Co
- Broughton Hall Iron Co
- Brown and Tawse
- Brown Brothers and Co
- Andrew Brown (of Stockton-on-Tees)
- A. R. Brown, McFarlane and Co
- Brown, Bayley and Dixon
- Brown, Bayleys Steel Works
- James Brown, Bryce and Co
- John Brown and Co
- Brown-Firth Research Laboratories
- Browne and Munton
- Browne, Watson, Murch and Co
- Brundred and Berrisford
- Brymbo Iron Co
- Brymbo Steel Co
- Brymbo Steelworks
- Bryngwyn Steel Sheet Works
- Bulls Bridge Iron Works
- William Bunce and Son
- Benjamin Bunch and Sons
- Burdett, Guest and Co
- Charles Burgin
- George Burn
- Burnell and Co
- S. H. Burrows and Sons
- Burton Foundry Co
- Busy Cottage
- Bute Ironworks
- John Butler (of Bolton)
- John Butler Iron Works
- Joseph Butler and Co
- Butterley Co
- Butterley Engineering
- Byfield Ironstone Co
- Bynea Steel Works
C
- Charles Cadman and Sons
- Caerleon Forge
- Calder Iron Works
- Calderbank Iron Works
- Caldwell, Parker and Co
- Caledonian Iron Boiler-Tube Works
- Caledonian Tube Co
- Callendar Iron Co
- Calvert and Locking
- Camlachie Foundry
- Charles Cammell and Co
- Campbell and Ibotson
- Canal Basin Foundry Co
- Canal Iron Works
- Cannock Wood and Rugeley Iron Works
- Cannon Iron Foundries
- Caparo Group
- Cardiff Foundry and Engineering Co
- Cardiff Iron and Tinplate Co
- James Cardwell
- Cargo Fleet Iron Co
- Carlton Iron Co
- Carmarthen Tin Works
- Carmuirs Iron Co
- Carnbroe Iron Works
- Carnforth Hematite Iron Co
- Carr House Iron Co
- Carter, Ford and Co
- H. and A. Carter
- Cartmell and Co
- Castle Iron Co
- Castlehill Iron Works
- Castlelaurie Iron Works
- Catton and Co
- John Cawood and Sons
- Central Wagon Co
- James Chadwick (Ironfounder)
- William Chadwick and Co
- Chapelhall Iron Works
- Chapman and Sutton
- Charles Lungley
- William Charles and Co
- Charlestown Foundry
- Chatterley Iron Co
- Chatwood, Sturgeon and Co
- Chesterfield Cylinders
- Chesterfield Tube Co
- Chillington Co
- Chillington Iron Co
- Mary Chisman
- Chorlton Iron Co
- William Chrimes and Son
- Christopher Kirk
- D. Church and Co
- Cinderford Ironworks
- City Sheet Metal Works
- Claridge and Co
- Claridge, North and Co
- Clark Steel
- Clark, Bunnett and Co
- T. and C. Clark and Co
- Clay Cross Co
- Clay Lane Co
- Clay, Henriques and Co
- James Clay (Wellington)
- Clayton Tin Plate Co
- Cleveland Bridge and Engineering Co
- Joseph Cliffe
- Sam Clough
- Richard Cluderay
- Clydach Ironworks
- Clyde Alloy Steel Co
- Clyde Iron Works
- Clydebridge Works
- Clydesdale Iron and Steel Co
- Coalbrook Vale Ironworks
- Coalbrookdale Co
- Coatbridge Tin Plate Co
- Cochrane and Co
- Cochrane, Grove and Co
- M. Cockburn and Co
- Coed Ithel Furnace
- Coedpenmaen Foundry
- Coghlan and Dury
- Coghlan Steel and Iron Co
- George Cohen, Sons and Co
- John Colborn and Sons
- Cole, Whittle and Co
- Coleham Foundry
- Coltness Iron Co
- Coltness Iron Works
- Colvilles
- David Colville and Sons
- Comelybank Foundry Co
- Consett Iron Co
- Joseph Cook, Sons and Co
- William Cooke and Co
- Cookley Ironworks
- W. and A. Cooksley
- Cookson, Faithful and Co
- Corbyn's Hall Colliery and Ironworks
- Thomas Cornforth and Sons
- Corngreaves Iron Works
- Cornish Copper Co
- My Cornthwaite and Co
- B. Cort and Co
- James and Benjamin Cort
- Corus Group
- Cottam and Cottam
- Coulson, Stokes and Co
- Alexander Couper and Co
- James Couper and Co
- Court Works
- G. R. Cowen and Co
- Cowley, Smith and James
- Cox, Farley and Co
- Samuel Cox
- Cramond Iron Works
- Thomas Crane
- New Cransley Iron and Steel Co
- Cransley Iron Co
- Edward Crawford
- John and Ebenezer Crawford
- Crawshay Brothers
- Henry Crawshay and Co
- Henry Crawshay and Sons
- Credenda Conduits Co
- Credenda Seamless Steel Tube Co
- Credenda Tube Co
- Creevelea Iron Co
- Crewdson, Hardy and Co
- Crichton and Eadie
- John Crighton
- Edward Crockitt
- Croggan and Co
- Crossley, Tilburn and Co
- Crowther and Smith
- Cruikshank and Co
- Crumlin Viaduct Works
- J. Culverwell
- Cwm Avon Iron Co
- Cwm Avon Works
- Cwmaman Ironworks
- Cwmfelin Steel and Tinplate Works
- Cwmgwrach Ironworks
- Cyfarthfa Ironworks
D
- Dafen Tinplate and Galvanising Co
- Dale Abbey Iron Works
- Dallam Forge
- Dalnotter Iron Works
- Darby and Co
- Darkhill Iron Works
- Darlaston Iron and Steel Co
- Darlington and Simpson Rolling Mills
- Darlington Iron Co
- Darlington Rolling Mills Co
- Darlington Steel and Iron Co
- Darwen and Mostyn Iron Co
- Darwen Iron Co
- John Darwin
- Darwins
- Daubhill Foundry
- David Humphries
- St. Davids Tinplate Co
- J. and D. Davies
- John Davison
- Davy and United Roll Foundry
- John Dawes and Sons
- W. H. and G. Dawes
- James Day
- W. Chambers Day and Co
- John Dean (of Birmingham)
- Denby Iron Co
- Denial Brothers
- Alexander Joseph Denial
- Derbyshire and Co
- Derwent Hematite Iron Co
- Derwent Iron Co
- Derwent Steel and Iron Works
- Devon Hematite Iron Ore Co
- Devon Iron Works (Clackmannanshire)
- James Dickie and Co
- Dickson and Mann
- Dinsdale Wire and Steel Co
- Dismantling and Engineering (Midlands)
- Distington Hematite Iron Co
- District Iron and Steel Co
- Ditton Iron Works
- Dixon's Green Ironworks
- Arthur Dixon and Co
- William Dixon
- Dobbie, Forbes and Co
- Ralph Dodds
- Dorman, Long and Co
- Dorrator Iron Co
- Dover Engineering Works
- Dowlais Ironworks
- Downs and Jardine
- Drabble and Sanderson
- Drinkfield Iron Co
- Miles Druce and Co
- Drysdale and Pirie
- DSRM Group
- Ductile Steels
- Dukinfield Furnace
- Dundee Foundry Co
- Dundyvan Iron Works
- Dunford and Elliott
- Dunford Hadfields
- C. C. Dunkerley and Co
- C. Dunlop and Co
- Colin Dunlop and Co
- James Dunlop and Co
- Alexander Dunn and Son
- John and George Dunn
- Duport
- Dyffryn Furnaces
- Richard Dyke
- Joseph Dyson and Co
E
- James Eadie and Sons
- Eagle Foundry, Hanley
- Eagle Furnaces
- Eagle Range and Foundry Co
- Eagle Range and Gas Stove Co
- Eardington Forges
- Ebbw Vale Co
- Ebbw Vale Ironworks
- Ebbw Vale Steel, Iron and Coal Co
- Ebbw Vale Steelworks
- Edbrooke and Leaman
- F. and R. Edbrooke
- Edelsten and Price
- Thomas Edington and Sons
- Edward Lomer and Co
- Elba Tin Plate Co
- Elcock and Lowe
- Thomas Ellis (of Coatbridge)
- John Elwell
- William Elwell and Sons
- Emmet and Holden
- Emmet, Holden and Bolland
- Emmetts
- Emscote Foundry Co
- Endurance Tube and Engineering Co
- Erewash Valley Iron Co
- Etna Iron and Steel Co
- Samuel Evers and Sons
- M. Eyland and Sons
- Charles Ezard
F
- F. Carrel
- Fairbairn and Lillie
- William Fairbairn and Sons
- Falconer and Co
- Falkirk Iron Co
- Farnley Iron Co
- William Farvis
- Henry Fearncombe and Co
- Fell, Baxter and Co
- S. J. and E. Fellows
- John Fereday
- Samuel Fereday
- Ferrous Castings
- William Fielding
- Alexander Findlay and Co
- H. O. Firmstone
- William and George Firmstone
- Firsteel Group
- Firth Cleveland
- Firth Co
- Firth Rixson
- Graham Firth Steel Products
- Thomas Firth and John Brown
- Firth-Vickers Stainless Steels
- George Fischer Castings
- George Fisher and Co
- Stephen Fisher and Co
- Flaxley Ironworks
- Fleming and Chalmers
- Joseph Flockton
- Ford Brothers, Wellington
- Forest Iron and Steel Co
- Forest Vale Ironworks
- George Forrester and Co
- Forsyth, Miller and Co
- Forth and Clyde and Sunnyside Iron Cos
- Forthbank Foundry Co
- Foster Brothers
- H. Johnson Foster
- James P. Foster
- W. O. Foster
- Fothergill, Hankey and Co
- Fox, Head and Co
- Fox, Henderson and Co
- Samuel Fox and Co
- Frederick Hamilton
- French Wall's
- Frenchay Iron Works
- Frodair Iron and Steel Co
- Frodingham Iron and Steel Co
- Frodingham Iron Co
- James Fussell and Sons and Co
G
- Gadlys Ironworks
- George Garrett and Co
- Gartcosh Iron and Steel Co
- Gartsherrie Iron Works
- Jacob Gehrwin
- George Cutler and Co
- George Fischer
- W. Gilbertson and Co
- John Giles
- Gilkes, Wilson, Lloyd and Co
- Gilkes, Wilson, Pease and Co
- Gillean and Co
- Gillespies
- Gjers, Mills and Co
- GKN
- Glamorganshire Iron and Coal Co
- Glanmor Foundry Co
- Glasgow Iron and Steel Co
- Glasgow Iron Co
- Glazebrook and Sons
- Glencairn Iron and Steel Co
- Glendon Iron Co
- Glengarnock Iron and Steel Co
- Glengarnock Ironworks
- Gloucester Foundry
- J. and A. Glover
- Glynhir Tinplate Co
- Glynwed
- Thomas Goddard and Sons
- A. E. Godrich and Son
- Goldendale Iron Co
- Golynos Ironworks
- Goodwin and Co
- James Goodwin and Co
- Gordon and Biddulph
- Gorse Galvanising Co
- Gospel Oak and Cunard Cycle Co
- Gospel Oak Iron and Galvanized Iron and Wire Co
- Otto Gossell
- John Richard Gothard
- Gourlay, Mudie and Co
- Govan Bar-Iron Works
- Govan Forge Co
- Govan Foundry
- Govan Pig Iron Works
- Graham and Co (of Milton Iron Works)
- Grahamston Iron Co
- Edward Gray
- John Gray and Co
- M. and W. Grazebrook
- Great Bridge Iron and Steel Co
- Great Western Iron Co
- John Greaves and Son
- William Greaves and Sons
- Greaves, Ward and Ibbotson
- A. Green and Sons
- David Green
- H. H. Green and Russell
- Greenock Foundry Co
- Greenway Brothers
- Griffin Foundry (Chesterfield)
- Griffin Iron Foundry
- Griffiths and Billingsley
- Isaac Griffiths and Sons
- Grissell
- G. F. Grosvenor
- Samuel Groucutt and Sons
- Grovesend Steel and Tinplate Co
- John Guest and Co
- Guest, Keen and Co
- Gunn's Mill
- H. Augustus Guy and Co
- Gwendraeth Tinplate Works
- Gwynne and Co (1926)
H
- J. J. Habershon and Sons
- Joseph Haden
- Hadfield, Shipman and Co
- Hadfields
- Hadley Co (of Wellington)
- Halesowen Steel Co
- J. Hall and Son (of Leeds)
- Hall Brothers (West Bromwich)
- Henry Hall and Co
- Halliday, Savage and Grundy
- Hancock and Son
- Andrew Handyside and Co
- Hannay and Sons
- John Hannay
- Hansell and Co
- Jackson Harding and Co
- William Hare
- Harfield and Co
- Harford, Davies and Co
- Hargreaves Foundry
- Ralph Harle
- A. Harper and Sons
- William Harper, Son and Co
- Harrington Iron and Coal Co
- R. and J. Harris
- Harrison and Co (Lincoln)
- Harrison, Ainslie and Co
- Harrison, Ainslie and Roper
- John Harrison and Son
- Hart and Son
- Hartley and Crabtree
- John Hartley and Co
- Henry Hartop and Co
- Harts Hill Ironworks
- Joshua Harvey
- Hattersley Brothers
- Edward J. Hattersley and Co
- William Hatton
- Hatton and Smith
- Hatton, Sons and Co
- Hawkins and Co
- William Hawkins (of Exeter)
- Hawks and Co
- Hawks, Crawshay and Sons
- Haybridge Iron Co
- Hazledine and Rastrick
- Head and Wright
- Head, Ashby and Co
- Head, Williams and Co
- Head, Wrightson and Co
- John Hearle
- Robert Heath and Sons
- James Heeley and Sons
- Hemmings and Co (1920)
- Hendry Brothers
- Hennet, Spink and Else
- John Heppenstall
- E. Hernulewicz and Co
- J. Hervey and Co
- Heyford Iron Co
- Hickman
- Hickman's Iron Works
- Alfred Hickman
- Edward Hill and Co
- John Hill and Co
- J. C. Hill and Co
- Richard Hill and Co
- Hillis Brothers and Co
- Hird, Dawson and Hardy
- Hird, Dawson, Hardy and Field
- Hird, Jarratt, Dawson and Hardy
- Hirwain Iron and Coal Co
- Hirwaun Ironworks
- Hobson, Houghton and Co
- T. Hockett
- Hoesch Werke
- J. and C. Holcroft
- Holden, Lowe and Lowe
- John Holding and Co
- Holme Iron Works
- Holwell Iron Co
- H. E. Hoole and Co
- Henry E. Hoole
- Hoole, Staniforth and Co
- William Hoole and Co
- Hope Co
- Hopkins and Co
- Hopkins, Gilkes and Co
- Hopper and Son
- John Hopper
- Horbury Junction Iron Co
- Horsehay Co
- Horseley Co
- Horseley Ironworks
- William Horsfall and Co
- Horsfield and Barras
- Isaiah Horton and Co
- Thomas Houldsworth (of Glasgow)
- Howard, Russell and Howard
- Howell and Co
- William Howells
- Samuel Howgate, Junior
- Henry Hughes and Co (London)
- William Hume
- Humphries, Jackson and Ambler
- Hunsbury Hill Coal and Iron Co
- R. J. Hunt and Son
- B. Huntsman
- Huntsman and Asline
- Hyde Ironworks
- J. M. Hyde and Co
- Robert Hyde and Son
- Hydraulic Tube Drawing and Steel Ordnance Co
- Samuel Hyndman
I
- Charles I'Anson, Son and Co
- Imperial Wire Co
- Improved Steel Co
- Ince Hall Rolling Mills Co
- Ingledew and Sons
- Edward Ingledew and Son
- John Inshaw
- International Meehanite Metal Co
- Inverness Foundry
- Ireland and Longdin
- Iron and Steel Corporation of Great Britain
- Ironmaster's Co
- Isca Foundry and Engineering Co
- Islip Iron Co
J
- J. and C. Bailey
- Thomas Jackson (of Stockton-upon-Tees)
- Jagger Brothers
- James Atkins
- James Haywood
- James Lumsden
- James McCrossan
- James McGowan
- James Oates
- John James and Son (Walsall)
- James, William and Benjamin Keighley
- Jarrett, Dawson and Hardy
- New Jarrow Steel Co
- Jarrow Metal Industries
- Jenkins and Clark
- Jenkins, Hill and Jenkins
- Isaac Jenks and Sons
- Jesenice Ironworks
- John Beverley and Son
- John Evans (of Oldham)
- John Marshall (of London)
- John Mills (of London)
- John Mullard
- John Sugden
- Johnson and Firth Brown
- Johnson and Reay
- Bryan Johnson (of Chester)
- R. and W. Johnson and Co
- Richard Johnson and Nephew
- Johnsons Rolls
- Jonas and Colver
- Jonathan Wooler
- Jones and Co
- Jones and Fereday
- Jones Brothers and Co (of Middlesbrough)
- Jones, Dunning and Co
- R. L. Jones and Son
- Charles Jordan
- Joseph Dowson
- Joshua Horton, Junior
- Jowsey Brothers and Stacey
- Jukes Coulson, Stokes and Co
K
- K. and L. Steelfounders and Engineers
- Kelham Rolling Mills Co
- Thomas Kendrick
- William Kendrick
- Archibald Kenrick and Co
- Archibald Kenrick and Sons
- Kenyon, Frith and Woolhouse
- John Kenyon and Co
- John Kerr and Co (Dundee)
- Umpherston and Kerr
- Thomas Kerslake
- Ketley Co
- Ketley Iron Works
- Kettering Ironworks
- A. G. Kidston and Co
- Kidwelly Tinplate Co
- Kidwelly Tinplate Works
- Kilgetty Ironworks
- Kinmond and Co
- Kinnersley and Co
- Kirkstall Forge Co
- Richard Kitchin
- William Kitching
- W. and A. Kitching
- Knight and Crowther
- John Knight (of Kidderminster)
- Adam Knowles (Sheffield)
- Knowsley Cast Metal Co
- Krupp
- Kryn and Lahy
L
- Lackenby Iron Co
- Lamberg and Co
- Lanarkshire Steel Co
- Lancashire Steel Co
- Lancashire Steel Corporation
- Lancashire Steel Manufacturing Co
- Lancefield Foundry
- Lander and Larsson
- Landore Siemens Steel Co
- Lanesfield Ironworks
- Langley Fields Ironworks and Colliery
- Langloan Iron Works
- Laurieston Ironworks
- W. and J. Lawley
- Lawrence Brothers
- George Lawson and Sons
- Leadbeater and Scott
- Lee and Bolton
- Arthur Lee and Sons
- William Lee (of Dronfield)
- Leeds Steel Works
- J. B. and S. Lees
- J. B. S. and C. Lees
- Thomas Lees
- Leeswood Iron Works
- J. N. Lester
- William Letheren
- Stephen Lewin
- Lewis and Samuel Bostock
- Leys Malleable Castings Co
- Andrew Liddell and Co
- Lilleshall Iron and Steel Co
- James Lillie and Sons
- Lincolnshire Iron Smelting Co
- Edward Linley
- Linslade Ironworks
- Linthorpe Iron Works
- Linthorpe-Dinsdale Smelting Co
- Little Matlock Rolling Mill
- Llanelly Associated Tinplate Companies
- Llanelly Steel Co
- Llanidloes Foundry
- Lloyd and Co
- F. H. Lloyd and Co
- Lloyds, Fosters and Co
- Llwydcoed Ironworks
- Llynvi Iron Co
- Llynvi Tondu and Ogmore Coal and Iron Co
- London Engineering and Ship Building Co
- London Scottish Foundry
- London Steel Co
- London Vulcan Iron Co
- Acieries de Longwy
- Lonsdale Hematite Iron Co
- Mark Lonsdale
- Losh, Wilson and Bell
- Lound Foundry
- Low Moor Alloy Steelworks
- Low Moor Co
- Lowmoor Ironworks
- Lowther Hematite Iron Co
- Edward Lucas and Son
- Edward Lucas and Sons
- Lydbrook Iron Works
- Lydbrook Ironworks
- Lydney Iron Works and Colliery
- Lymm Slitting Mill
- John Lyons (of Sheffield)
- John Lysaght
- John Lysaght's Bristol Works
M
- Mabey Bridge
- Thomas W. Mac Nay and Co
- Mackenzie and Co (Edinburgh)
- C. F. MacLaren and Co
- Robert Maclaren
- William MacLeod and Co
- Madeley Wood Co
- Maesteg Ironworks
- Mahon and Holbrook
- Thomas Makin and Son
- William Makin and Sons
- Malins and Rawlinson
- Mannesmann Tube Co
- Marsden and Co (Sheffield)
- Alfred Marshall and Co
- Marshall, Barber, and Co
- John Marshall (of Millsands)
- John Marshall and Sons
- R. E. and C. Marshall
- Marshes and Shepherd
- James Marsland and Son
- Martin and Parkin
- Hugh Martin and Sons
- H. H. Martyn
- W. and G. Massey
- W. and C. Mather
- Matthew Turton
- William Matthews and Co (of Dudley)
- May and Mountain
- Joseph Maybury
- Maybury, Marston and Sharpe
- McArthur and Co
- McArthur Steel and Metal
- John McConnel
- McCulloch and Co
- A. G. McFadden and Co
- J. and C. McGloughlin
- William McKinnon and Co
- P. and W. McLellan
- Charles McNeil
- Melingriffith Co
- Melingriffith Ironworks
- James Menzies and Co
- Merchiston Foundry
- Merry and Cuninghame
- Mersey Forge
- Mersey Iron Co
- Mersey Steel and Iron Co
- Mersey Wheel and Axle Works Co (Stourbridge)
- Mersey Wheel Works (Derby)
- Mersey Wire Mill Co
- Metal Mouldings
- Metallic Seamless Tube Co
- Metallic Tube and Flask Co
- Midgley and Son
- Midland and Low Moor Iron and Steel Co
- Midland Bright Drawn Steel and Engineering Co
- Midland Iron Co
- Midland Tube and Forging Co
- Miller and Co
- A. and T. Miller
- John Miller and Co (Liverpool)
- Henry Millichamp
- W. Millington and Co
- Millom and Askam Hematite Iron Co
- Millom Hematite Ore and Iron Co
- H. Mills and Co
- Mills and Co
- Edwin Mills and Son
- Millwall Scrap Iron Co
- Milton Iron and Tin Plate Works
- Minerva Steel Works
- James Mitchell and Son (Greenock)
- Modern Foundries
- Moira Furnace
- Thomas and William Mole
- Molineux and Co
- Monk Bridge Iron and Steel Co
- Monk Bridge Iron Co
- Monkland Iron and Steel Co
- F. Monks and Co
- Monks, Hall and Co
- Monmer Foundry
- Moor Ironworks
- Moor Steel and Iron Works
- Moorcroft Ironworks
- Paul Moore and Co
- William Moore
- Morewood and Co
- C. H. Morton
- Francis Morton and Co
- Moser and Sons
- Moss Bay Hematite Iron and Steel Co
- Mossend Iron and Steel Works
- Mostyn Coal and Iron Co
- Motherwell Iron and Steel Co
- Mount Vernon Iron and Steel Co
- Moxley Iron Works
- Muirkirk Iron Works
- Mulholland, Maugham and Co
- Thomas Munday
- Murch and Spence
- Murch and Culverwell
- Murcott, Wright and Co
- Murdock and Cameron
- William and Thomas Murray
N
- Nantyglo and Blaina Ironworks Co
- Nantyglo Ironworks
- Nathaniel Bates
- National Federation of Iron and Steel Manufacturers
- National Steel Foundry
- Naylor and Sanderson
- Naylor, Hutchinson, Vickers and Co
- Naylor, Vickers and Co
- NCK
- Neath Steel and Galvanizing Co
- Neepsend Rolling Mills Co
- Neepsend Steel and Tool Corporation
- James Neil and Sons
- James Nelson and Sons
- Netherhall Furnace
- Nettlefold and Chamberlain
- Nettlefolds
- R. Nevill and Co
- New British Iron Co
- New Credenda Tube Co
- New Dock Works
- Newall and Barker
- Newall and Co
- Samuel Newbould and Co
- Newbridge Foundry
- Newport and South Wales Tube Co
- Newport Ironworks
- Newton Steel Works
- Newton, Chambers and Co
- Thomas Newton (Manchester)
- Nias and Watson
- Nicholls, Williams and Co
- Benjamin Nicholson
- John Nicholson and Sons
- Normanby Iron Works Co
- North British Iron Works
- North Eastern Steel Co
- North Lincolnshire Iron Co
- North Lincolnshire Iron Works
- North Lonsdale Iron and Steel Co
- Northburn Steel Works
- Northern Malleable Foundry Co
- Northfield Iron and Tyre Co
- Norton Iron Co
- Nottingham Malleable Iron Co
O
- Oak Farm Ironworks
- Oakbank Foundry
- James Oakes and Co
- Old Castle Iron and Tin Plate Co
- Omoa Iron Works
- Onllwyn Ironworks
- Orb Works
- Oriental Tube Co
- Orme, Evans and Co
- John Oswald
- Otis Steel Co
- Benjamin Outram and Co
- Outwood Iron Co
- Overton and Co
- Owen, Isaac and Owen
- Oxley Brothers
- William Oxley and Co
P
- Thomas Page (of Derby)
- Pagoda Foundry
- James Pain
- John Paley and Co
- Palmer and Salisbury
- Pant and Aberderfyn Iron Works
- Panteg Steel Works
- Park Foundry Co
- Parkend Ironworks
- Parker Foundry Co
- William Parker (of Sheffield)
- Benjamin Parkes and Sons
- Herbert Parkes and Nephew
- Josiah Parkes and Sons
- Parkfield Foundries
- Parkfield Group
- Park Gate Iron and Steel Co
- Partington Steel and Iron Co
- Parton Hematite Iron Co
- Partridge, Jones and Co
- Partridge, Jones and John Paton
- Patent Butted Tube Co
- Patent Nut and Bolt Co
- Patent Shaft and Axletree Co
- Patent Shaft Steel Works
- Pather Iron and Steel Co
- Paul McSwiney and Co
- S. Peace and Sons
- Samuel Peace and Sons
- Pearson and Knowles Coal and Iron Co
- J. H. Pearson
- Pease and Partners
- Pease, Hutchinson and Co
- Pease, Hutchinson and Ledward
- Peel, Williams and Co
- Peel, Williams and Peel
- Penarth Iron and Steel Co
- Pentwyn and Golynos Iron Co
- Pentwyn Ironworks
- Pentyrch Ironworks
- Penydarren Ironworks
- Ann Pepplo
- Perran Foundry
- Thomas Perry and Son
- Pertwee and Back
- James B. Petter and Sons
- Phoenix Bessemer Steel Works
- Phoenix Foundry, Derby
- Phoenix Iron Co
- Pigott and Farrar
- J. D. Pinfold
- Platts Forgings
- John Player and Sons
- C. H. Plevins
- Plymouth Iron Co
- Plymouth Ironworks
- Ponthir Tinplate Works
- Pontifex and Wood
- Pontrhydyfen Iron Works
- Pontypool Iron and Tinplate Co
- Pontypool Ironworks
- Pontypool Works
- A. Pope
- Port Talbot Iron and Steel Co
- Port Talbot Steel Co
- Portdownie Iron Works
- Portobello Steel Works
- Pothouse Bridge Foundry
- Robert Potter and Sons
- Frederick A. Power and Co
- Frederick A. Power and Sons (Saltley)
- F. A. Power and Son
- R. Lindsley Pratt
- A. H. Pratt and Co
- Precision Kidd Steel Co (USA)
- Robert Price and Co
- Priestman Brothers
- Priorfield Furnaces
- Prothero Steel Tube Co
- Providence Ironworks (Cradley Heath)
- Puddled Steel
- Pyle and Blaina Works
R
- Railway Steel and Plant Co
- Raine and Co
- C. Ramsden and Co
- Ramsden, Camm and Co
- Ramshay and Marshall
- Ransomes and Rapier
- Ranson and Bulmer
- H. L. Raphaels Foundry
- George Rathbone
- Reading Ironworks Co
- Reay and Usher
- Redbourn Hill Iron and Coal Co
- Redbourne Hill Iron and Coal Co
- Redbrook industries
- Redbrook Ironworks
- Redbrook Tinplate Co
- John Redgate
- Rees Roturbo Manufacturing Co
- Refined Iron Co
- Renishaw Iron Co
- Renton and Fisher
- B. M. Renton
- Reynolds Rolling Mills
- Reynolds Tube Co
- H. L. Reynolds
- Rhymney Iron Co
- Richard and Ross
- Richard Blakemore and Co
- Richard Reynolds and Co
- Edwin Richards and Son
- Edwin Richards and Sons
- Richardson Brothers
- Richardson, Johnson and Co
- T. Richardson and Sons
- Thomas Richardson
- Richmond Iron and Steel Co
- David Richmond and Co
- Rickard, Dockray and Pinder
- Ridsdale Iron Works
- James and Ronald Ritchie
- Robert Crawshay
- Robert Heath (Manchester)
- Robert Membery
- Roberton and Wilson
- J. and S. Roberts
- William John Roberts
- William Roberts (Tipton)
- Robertson and Orchar
- Robinson and Cottam
- Henry Robinson (Stourbridge)
- John and Peter Rollin
- Rose-Street Foundry Co
- Rotheroe and Bastin
- Rouch and Leaker
- Round Brothers
- Round Oak Steel Works
- James Rowe (of Exeter)
- Rownson, Drew and Co
- Ruabon Ironworks
- Rubery and Co
- Rubery, Owen and Co
- Russell and Co (of London)
- Isaac Russell
- James Russell and Sons
- John Russell and Co
- Samuel Russell and Co
- W. and A. C. Russell and Co
- Thomas Ryder (Salford)
S
- Salford Iron Works
- Richard and Edward Salisbury
- Sampson and Heslop
- Samuel Groncutt and Sons
- Samuel Woodall
- Sir B. Samuelson and Co
- Sanderson Brothers and Co
- Sandford and Owen
- Sandford, Owen and Watson
- John Sandsbury
- Sandvik Swedish Steels
- Sandys, Carne and Vivian
- Sandys, Vivian and Co
- Joseph Sankey and Sons
- W. Sara and Sons
- Sarah Nicklin
- Schneider and Co
- Schneider, Hannay and Co
- Edward and John Scholefield
- Scotland Bank Iron Works
- Scott Brothers (Newcastle-upon-Tyne)
- John Scott and Co
- Scottish Iron and Steel Co
- Scottish Tube Co
- Scunthorpe Rod Mill
- Seaman and Hornsby
- Seebohm and Dieckstahl
- Seend Ironworks
- Selby Iron Works
- George Senior and Sons
- Severfield-Rowen
- Sevills and Woolstenhulme
- M. T. Shaw, Head and Co
- Sheaf Works
- Sheepbridge Coal and Iron Co
- Sheepbridge Ironworks
- Sheffield Forge and Rolling Mills Co
- Sheffield Steel and Manufacturing Co
- Edward and Stephen Sheldon
- Shelf
- Shelton Bar Iron Co
- Shelton Iron and Steel Co
- Shelton Iron, Steel and Coal Co
- Benjamin Shepherd
- John Shepherd (of Dewsbury)
- J. Shipman and Co
- Shipman
- Shortridge, Howell and Jessop
- Shotton Steelworks
- Shotts Iron Co (Edinburgh)
- Shotts Iron Works
- Shropshire Wire Iron Co
- Shut End Iron Works
- Siemens Brothers and Co
- Siemens Process
- Siemens-Martin
- Silkstone and Dodworth Coal and Iron Co
- Sinclair Iron Co
- Sinclair Iron Works
- Sirhowy Iron Works
- Skerne Ironworks
- Skerne Works
- Skinningrove Iron Co
- Francis Sleddon
- Sliabh Aughty Furnaces
- James Smellie (of Dudley)
- Smith and Hawkes
- Smith and McLean
- Smith and Wellstood
- Smith, Birch and Co
- Smith, Fullarton and Co
- George Smith and Co
- Hugh Smith and Co
- Hugh Smith and Sons
- Joseph Smith (of Derby)
- William and Edward Smith
- William Smith and Co
- William Smith and Co (of Greenock)
- Walter Sneyd
- Societe Anonyme de Mercinelle et Couillet
- Soho Foundry
- Soho Foundry, Liverpool
- Solway Hematite Iron Co
- Somerset Wire Co
- Somervail and Co
- Sommerfelds
- John Sorby and Co
- Soudley Foundry
- Soudley Iron Works
- South Bank Co
- South Durham Iron Co
- South Durham Steel and Iron Co
- South Wales Tinplate Corporation
- Southbank and Clay Lane Iron Co
- William Soutter and Sons
- Spark Bridge and Nibthwaite Iron Works Co
- Sparke and Co
- James Sparrow and Co
- W. and J. Sparrow
- Spartan Steel and Alloys
- R. Spence
- J. E. and S. Spencer
- John Spencer
- John Spencer (Coatbridge)
- Spennymoor Ironworks
- Spital and Clark
- Springvale Furnaces
- Sproat, Marley and Co
- Staffordshire Steel and Ingot Iron Co
- Stanier and Co
- Stanley and Co
- Stanley Bank Mill
- John M. Stanley and Co
- Stanton and Staveley
- Stanton Iron Works Co
- Stanton Ironworks
- J. C. Stark and Co
- Staveley Coal and Iron Co
- Staveley Iron and Chemical Co
- Joseph Steade
- Steander Cut Nail Works
- Steel Barrel Co
- Steel Bars and Sections
- Steel Casting Co (Barrow)
- Steel Company of Scotland
- Steel Company of Wales
- Steel Group
- Steel, Peech and Hampton
- Steel, Peech and Tozer
- Stevenson, Jaques and Co
- Stevenson, Wilson and Co
- Stewart Brothers
- A. and J. Stewart and Clydesdale
- A. and J. Stewart and Menzies
- Andrew and James Stewart
- D. Y. Stewart and Co
- John Stewart and Co (of Glasgow)
- Stewarts and Lloyds
- Stirk and Horsfield
- Zebulun Stirk
- Stockton Malleable Iron Co
- Stockton Malleable Iron Works
- Stone Dam Foundry
- Stonehewer and Co
- Stothert, Slaughter and Co
- Stour Valley Coal and Iron Co
- Stourport Foundry
- Stradey Iron Works
- Andrew Strang and Co
- Stringer and Green
- Stuart Iron, Steel and Tin-Plate Co
- Stuart Turner and Co
- Peter Stubs
- J. Sturges
- John Sturges and Co
- Isaac Summerhill and Co
- Summerlee and Mossend Iron and Steel Co
- Summerlee Iron Co
- Summerlee Iron Works
- John Summers and Sons
- Sun Foundry, Leeds
- Sutton and Ash
- SV Castings
- Swan Brothers
- Swan, Coates and Co
- Swansea Blast Furnace Co
T
- T. Riley
- Talbot Continuous Steel Process
- Talbot Stead Tube Co
- Tame Iron Co
- Tata Steel
- John and Joseph Taunton
- Thomas Taylor (Bilston)
- Teasdale Brothers
- Tees Bridge Iron Co
- Tees Iron Works
- Tees Side Iron and Engine Works Co
- Tees-bridge Iron Works
- Teesdale Iron Works
- Teilo Tinplate Co
- Templeborough Rolling Mills
- R. B. Tennent
- Terrell's Iron and Steel Co
- Teutonic Steel Works
- Thomas Askam
- Thomas Brown (Leeds)
- Thomas Brundred
- Thomas Hancock (of Burslem)
- Thomas Heppenstall
- Thomas Simpson (of Halifax)
- Thomas Walker and Co
- George and Richard Thomas
- James Thomas and Co
- Richard Thomas and Baldwins
- Richard Thomas and Co
- Thompson, Hatton and Co
- James Thompson (of Leeds)
- John Thompson Horseley Bridge
- Stephen Thompson and Co
- Thomson and Gall
- Thomson Brothers and Co
- Thornaby Ironworks
- E. and G. Thorneycroft
- G. B. Thorneycroft and Co
- George and Edward Thorneycroft
- Thornhill Iron and Steel Co
- Thornton and Crebbin
- Thornton and Sharp
- Thyssen and Co
- Thyssen Krupp
- TI Tubes
- Jesse Tildesley
- W. H. Tildesley
- Timothy Bates and Son
- Timothy Gothard
- Joseph Tinn
- Tinsley Rolling Mills Co
- Tintern Abbey Ironworks
- Tipton Ironworks
- Titanic Steel and Iron Co
- Todd and Co
- Tolley Sons and Bostock
- Towcester Iron Co
- Towlaw Ironworks
- Tradeston Tube Co
- Tratman Brothers
- Tredegar Iron Works
- John S. Tregoning and Co
- Trellech Furnace
- Trent Iron Works
- Tube Investments
- Tube Products
- Tubes
- William Tudhope and Son
- Thomas Turley and Sons
- William Turner (1827-1888)
- Turton Brothers and Matthews
- George Turton (Kidderminster)
- J. and W. Turton
- Thomas Turton and Sons
- Charles Twigg (Birmingham)
- Tyne Iron Co
- Samuel Tyzack and Co
U
- E. Ubrig and Co
- Union Foundry (Bradford)
- Union Iron Foundry
- Union Tube Co
- United Steel Companies
- United Steel Structural Co
- United Strip and Bar Mills
- United Tube (Holdings)
- Universal Weldless Steel Tube Co
- T. and J. Upfill
- Thomas Upfill and Son
- Upper Forest and Worcester Steel and Tinplate Works
- Upper Forest Works
- Ure and Co
- Urquhart, Lindsay and Co
V
- Varteg Ironworks
- Thomas Vaughan and Co
- Vauxhall and West Hydraulic Engineering Co
- C. Vickary
- J. Vickary
- Vickers
- Vickers, Sons and Co
- Vickers, Sons and Maxim
- Victoria Iron and Steel Co
- Victoria Iron Works
- Victoria Iron Works (Ebbw Vale)
- Vigurs and Smith
- Vivian's Foundry
- Vono
- Vulcan Foundry (Bolton)
- Vulcan Foundry (Cork)
- Vulcan Foundry, Glasgow
- Vulcan Iron and Steel Co
- Vulcan Iron Co (of Coatbridge)
- Vulcan Iron Works Co
- Vulcan Steel and Iron Works
- Vulcan Steel and Tool Co
W
- Waddington and Longbottom
- Charles Wade and Co
- Wainwright, Jones and Co
- Walker Ironworks
- Benjamin Walker (of Nottingham)
- Bernard P. Walker
- Walker, Eaton and Co
- J. and E. Walker
- John Walker and Co
- Joshua Walker and Co
- Walker, Maynard and Co
- Samuel Walker and Co
- Walker, Wilde and Co
- Walkers' Rolling Mills
- Thomas Walmsley
- Thomas Walmsley and Sons
- Walpole, Webb and Bowley
- Walsall District Iron Co
- Ward, Skirrow and Co
- William Ward and Son (of Bilston)
- William Ward and Sons (of Wolverhampton)
- S. and C. Wardlow
- Warners, Lucas and Barrett
- Warrington Light Castings Co
- Warrington Wire Iron Co
- Warwick Rim and Sectioning Co
- Joseph Warwick and Co
- Watkin and Elliot
- Watkins and Keen
- Watson, Kipling and Co
- Waverley Iron and Steel Co
- Weardale Iron and Coal Co
- Weardale Iron Co
- Weardale Steel, Coal and Coke Co
- George Wearing
- Weatherhead, Glover and Co
- Webb, Shakespeare and Williams
- Hermann Wedekind
- Wednesbury Iron Works
- Wednesbury Tube Co
- Weir-Catton
- Welch, Barrows and Co
- Weldless Steel Tube Co
- Weldless Tube Co
- Well Fire and Foundry Co
- Wellingborough Iron Co
- Wern Foundry
- R. Wery
- W. Wesson and Co
- West Cumberland Haematite Iron Co
- West Hallam Coal and Iron Co
- West Hartlepool Steel and Iron Co
- West of Scotland Malleable Steel Co
- West Yorkshire Iron and Coal Co
- Westbury Iron Works
- Western Tin Plate Works
- Westgate Works
- Edward Wharburton
- Thomas Wheeldon
- Wheelock Iron and Salt Co
- Whessoe
- Whessoe Foundry Co
- James White (Colyton)
- W. White
- Whitecliff Furnace
- Whitehaven Hematite Iron and Steel Co
- Whitehead Iron and Steel Co
- Whitehead Thomas Bar and Strip Co
- H. B. Whitehouse and Sons
- Whiteley Wood Mills
- George Whitham and Co
- Joseph Whitham and Son
- Whitley and Co
- Sarah Whitley
- William Whitwell and Co
- Widnes Foundry Co
- Wigan Coal and Iron Co
- Reuben Wigley and Co
- Wilden Iron and Tin Plate Co
- Wilden Ironworks
- James Wilkes (Wednesbury)
- Willans, Arnold and Co
- Willans, Arnold, and Colley
- Willenhall Furnaces Co
- William and Thomas Thornicroft
- William G. Fossick
- William Hanbury Sparrow
- William Hendry
- William Walters
- C. Williams, Son and Co
- Williams and Sons
- Charles Williams and Co
- John and Thomas Williams
- John Williams and Co
- John Williams of Cardiff
- T. C. Williams
- Williamson and Co
- Henry Willis
- William Willmitt
- Willsbridge Mill
- Richard Willson and Co
- Wilson and Midworth
- Wilson Brothers and Co
- Alexander Wilson and Co
- Wilson, Cammell and Co
- Wilson, Hawksworth and Moss
- Wilson, Hawksworth, Ellison and Co
- Wilson, Hawksworth, Moss and Ellison
- James Wilson and Co (West Bromwich)
- John Wilson and Co
- John Wilson and Sons
- Thomas Wilson and Co (Sheffield)
- Wilsons and Union Tube Co
- Wilsontown Iron Works
- Winby Brothers
- Charles Winchester
- John H. Winder
- Wingerworth Iron Co
- De Winton and Co
- Wirral Foundry
- Wishaw Iron Works
- Wolverhampton and Birchley Rolling Mills
- Wolverhampton Corrugated Iron Co
- Wolverhampton Steel and Iron Co
- George Wood and Co
- Wood, Townshend and Co
- Woodside Ironworks and Foundry
- Woodside Steel and Iron Co
- Workington Boiler and Bridge Co
- Workington Haematite Iron and Steel Co
- Workington Iron and Steel Co
- Workington Iron Co
- Wren's Nest Iron Works
- J. Wride
- Wright, Butler and Co
- G. Wright and Co
- George Wright (Rotherham)
- J. R. Wright, Junr
- Wrought Iron Brands
- William Wyatt
- Wye Foundry Co
- Wylie and Co
- William Wyrill
- George Wythes and Co