Grace's Guide

British Industrial History

Grace's Guide is the leading source of historical information on industry and manufacturing in Britain. This web publication contains 138,261 pages of information and 223,668 images on early companies, their products and the people who designed and built them.

1965 Institution of Mechanical Engineers: Council

From Graces Guide

Jump to: navigation, search

Note: This is a sub-section of the 1965 Institution of Mechanical Engineers

President

Past-Presidents

Vice-Presidents

Members of Council

  • K. S. Arnold, O.B.E., B.Sc. (Scottish Branch Chairman) Glasgow
  • J. W. Atwell, M.Sc. Glasgow
  • Professor F. K. Bannister, Ph.D., B.Sc.(Eng.) (Midland Branch Chairman) Birmingham
  • G. H. Beauchamp, B.Sc. (Western Branch Chairman) Bristol
  • G. W. Bone, M.A. Colchester
  • H. A. V. Bulleid, M.A. Abergavenny
  • J. S. Clarke, O.B.E., Ph.D., B.Sc. (Automobile Division Chairman) Birmingham
  • A. P. Cooney (Republic of Ireland Branch Chairman) Dublin
  • Professor B. Crossland, D.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Northern Ireland Branch Chairman) Belfast
  • W. H. Darlington, M.B.E., Ph.D., M.Sc.(Eng.) Bath
  • E. L. Denny, B.Sc. Dumbarton
  • Professor Jack Diamond, M.Sc., Wh.Sch. Macclesfield
  • H. V. Disney, C.B.E. (North Western Branch Chairman) Warrington
  • D. Downs, B.Sc.(Eng.) Hove
  • K. J. Durrands (Associate Member) Northwich
  • F. Vincent Everard (Greater London Branch Chairman) London
  • F. J. Everest, M.Sc. Coventry
  • P. T. Fletcher, C.B.E., B.Sc.(Eng.) Erith
  • Professor Hugh Ford, D.Sc.(Eng.), Ph.D., Wh.Sch. London
  • J. A. Fuller, B.Sc.(Eng.) (North Midlands Branch Chairman) Huddersfield
  • E. Godfrey, B.Sc.(Eng.) (Australian Branch Chairman) Melbourne
  • S. H. Grylls, M.A. Crewe
  • H. L. Haslegrave, Ph.D., M.Sc., M.A., Wh.Sch. (East Midlands Branch Chairman) Loughborough
  • D. F. Howson, B.Sc. (Associate Member) Bedford
  • Professor S. P. Hutton, Ph.D., D.Eng. (South Wales Branch Chairman) Cardiff
  • R. L. Lickley, B.Sc. Kingston-on-Thames
  • G. H. Limbrey (South Eastern Branch Chairman) Lewes
  • Professor L. Maunder, B.Sc., Ph.D., Sc.D.(Mass.) (Associate Member) Newcastle upon Tyne
  • Ewen M'Ewen, M.Sc.(Eng.) Rochester
  • R. N. Millar, M.A. London
  • G. Milner (Caribbean Branch Chairman) Trinidad
  • Professor J. L. M. Morrison, C.B.E., D.Sc. Bristol
  • E. S. Moult, C.B.E., Ph.D., B.Sc.(Eng.) Pinner
  • E. Norton, C.B.E., B.E.M. Glasgow
  • C. L. Old, B.Sc.(Eng.) M.Sc.Tech. (Southern Branch Chairman) Farnborough
  • H. N. Pemberton London
  • M. Platt, M.Eng. (Eastern Branch Chairman) London
  • E. M. Price, M.A. Rugby
  • P. H. Stephenson, M.A. Cambridge
  • M. T. Truscott, B.Sc. (Associate Member) Derby
  • D. E. Turnbull, Ph.D., B.Sc.(Eng.) (Associate Member) Manchester
  • H. Watson-Jones, M.Eng. (North Eastern Branch Chairman) Newcastle upon Tyne
  • R. R. Whyte, M.B.E., B.Sc.(Eng.) Manchester
  • G. R. Wray, M.Sc.Tech. (Associate Member) Bolton
  • H. C. Wynne, M.A. (Merseyside and North Wales Branch Chairman) St Helens

Treasurer

  • A. J. Lacey

Deputy Secretary

  • Rear-Admiral I. G. Aylen, C.B., O.B.E., D.S.C.

Senior Assistant Secretary

  • Reginald Main

Secretary

  • K. H. Platt, M.B.E., B.Sc.

Auditors

  • Pannell, Fitzpatrick, Graham and Crewdson

Assistant Secretaries

  • E. F. Potter
  • W. V. Copeland, F.C.A.

See Also

Loading...

Sources of Information