Grace's Guide

British Industrial History

Grace's Guide is the leading source of historical information on industry and manufacturing in Britain. This web publication contains 124,835 pages of information and 194,476 images on early companies, their products and the people who designed and built them.

1937 British Industries Fair

From Graces Guide

Jump to: navigation, search

Note: This is a sub-section of British Industries Fair

A

Aberdulais Tinplate Co Glamorgan

Abertillery Works Monmouthshire

Accles and Pollock Birmingham

Accles and Shelvoke Birmingham

A. C. E. Machinery London

Acme Tin Stamping Co Manchester

Acme Wringers Glasgow

Aeraspray Manufacturing Co Birmingham

Aero Brush Co London

Aero Engines Bristol

Aerostyle London

Aga Heat London

Aladdin Industries Middlesex

Albion Drop Forgings Co Coventry

Albion Foundry Staffordshire

Alder and Mackay Edinburgh

Alderson and Gyde Birmingham

George H. Alexander Machinery Birmingham

Alklum Storage Batteries Halifax

Thomas Allan and Sons Thornaby-on-Tees

William Allday and Co Birmingham

Edgar Allen and Co Sheffield

N. B. Allen and Co Aberdare

Allen, West and Co (Bailey Meter Dept.) London

Allied Guilds Birmingham

Allied Ironfounders London

Altendorf and Wright Birmingham

Anchor Cable Co London

D. Anderson and Son Manchester

Anglo-American Oil Co - Westminster

George Angus and Co Newcastle-upon-Tyne

A. P. Manufacturing Co Birmingham

Appleby-Frodingham Steel Co Scunthorpe

Aquamellis Engineering Co Hounslow

Arden Hill and Co Birmingham

Ardinco London

Armitage Works Co Deepcar

Armstrongs (Hull) Hull

Arrow Electric Switches London

Arundel, Coulthard and Co Preston

Ascot Gas Water Heaters London

Ashburnham Tinplate Co Carmarthen

Ashwell and Nesbit Leicester

Associated Equipment Co Middlesex

Association of Drop Forgers and Stampers Birmingham

Aston Brass Co Birmingham

Atkinson Brothers Sheffield

Atlas Preservative Co Kent

Autoset Clamp Co Birmingham

C. R. Averill London

Avery-Hardoll London

W. and T. Avery Birmingham

Avondale Tinplate Co Newport, Wales

B

Babcock and Wilcox London

Bache Brothers Oldbury

Baglan Bay Tinplate Co Neath

Bakelite London

George Baker Birmingham

Baldwins Swansea

Baldwins (Midland Branch) Stourport-on-Severn

Banhams London

Bank Hardware Manufacturing Co Walsall

Bankers Commercial Security - London

Barker and Allen Birmingham

Barrett and Elers London

W. S. Barron and Son Gloucester

Barronia Metals London

Barton Rivet Co Birmingham

Batteries Redditch

Charles Baynes Blackburn

Beaufort Works Swansea

F. E. Becker and Co London

John Bedford and Sons Sheffield

Beetle Products Co Oldbury

Belling and Co Enfield

Belling and Lee Enfield

B. E. N. Patents London

Benn Brothers (Publishers) - London

James Beresford and Son Birmingham

Berlyne, Bailey and Co Manchester

Berrys Electric London

Bespray Co London

Bifurcated and Tubular Rivet Co London

Biltons (1912) Stoke-on-Trent

Bi-Metals London

Wallis Binch Nottingham

Bingham Appliances London

Binns and Speight Bradford

Birkbys Liversedge

Birkenhead Corporation - Birkenhead

Birmingham Battery and Metal Co Birmingham

Birmingham Chamber of Commerce

City of Birmingham Electric Supply Department

City of Birmingham Information Bureau

Birmingham Electric Furnaces

Birmingham Junior Chamber of Commerce

Birmingham - Lord Mayor's Reception Room

Birmingham "Post" and "Mail"

Black and Decker Slough

W. Blackwell Oil Co Birmingham

Blakey Cabinet and Tileworks Nelson

E. W. Bliss Co London

J. J. Blow London

George Booth and Sons Yorkshire

Boswell and Barratt Birmingham

S. O. Bowker Birmingham

Bowley, Preece and Co Birmingham

Robert Bowran and Co (1934) Newcastle-upon-Tyne

E. Boydell and Co Manchester

J. and J. Braddock Oldham

Bradley and Co Bilston

Bratt Colbran London

George Bray and Co London and Leeds

Breedon and Cloud Hill Lime Works (Isley Walton, Derby) Birmingham

Brightside Plating Co Birmingham

Port of Bristol Authority

Britannia Batteries Redditch

Britannia Electric Lamp Works (1934) London

Britannia Tube Co Birmingham

British Aluminium Co London

British Bath Co Middlesex

British Electric Domestic Appliances Surrey

British Electrical Development Association - London

British Emulsifiers Teddington

British Gas Federation - London

British Industrial Plastics (Moulds Dept) Birmingham

British Insulated Cables London

British Mechanical Productions Westminster

British Oxygen Co London

British Railways - London

British Rema Manufacturing Co Halifax

British Rolling Mills Staffordshire

British Sangamo Co Enfield

British Steel Wool Co Kent

British Thermostat Co Sunbury-on-Thames

British Thomson-Houston Co (BTH) London

British Tool Manufacturing Co Salford

British Trade Journal and Export World - London

British Trane Co London

British Tube Mills (Export) Birmingham

British Tyre and Rubber Co Lancashire

British Vacuum Cleaner and Engineering Co London

Briton Ferry Steel Co Glamorgan

Briton Lamps London

Brockhouse Heater Co London

J. Brockhouse and Co West Bromwich and London

Bromark Pneumatic Paint Brush London

Bromford Fireplaces Birmingham

Bromford Tube Co Birmingham

Brooke Tool Manufacturing Co Birmingham

Brookes and Marks Birmingham

W. H. and J. Brookes, Brothers Birmingham

Brookes (Oldbury) Birmingham

R. S. Brookman Loughborough

J. B. Brooks and Co Birmingham

Brooksbank (Files) Sheffield

J. Broughton Birmingham

Geroge Brown and Co Birmingham

Brun Tile Co Burnley

Bryn Works Swansea

Bulpitt and Sons Birmingham

Burco Burnley

Borough of Burnley

Burrage and Boyde Northampton

Burton, Delingpole and Co Staffordshire

Burton Foundry Co Burton-on-Trent

Burton Holt (Chelsea) Westminster

J. H. Butcher and Co Birmingham

H. Butler Trading Co Bristol

Thomas Butlin and Co Wellingborough

W. P. Butterfield Shipley

Byson Appliance Co Bury

C

Cable Makers' Association - London

Callendar Abbots Foundry Co Falkirk

Callenders Cable and Construction Co London

Calorizing Corporation of Great Britain London

Camelon Iron Co Falkirk

Cameron and Roberton Glasgow

Camloc Tubular Scaffoldings Croydon

Canadian Government Exhibition Commission - London

Candy and Co Newton Abbot

W. Canning and Co Birmingham

Cannon Iron Foundries Staffordshire

Capon Heaton and Co Birmingham

Cardiff Corporation

Cardiff Foundry and Engineering Co Cardiff

Tom Carrington and Co West Bromwich

Carron Co Falkirk

Carter and Co (Nelson) Nelson

Carter Shock Absorber Co West Bromwich

Louis Cassier Co (Publishers) - London

Cedos Engineering Co Northampton

Cellactite and British Uralite London

Cellon Kingston-upon-Thames

C. H. Supplies Birmingham

Chaseside Engineering Co Enfield

Chemag Metal Colouring Co Birmingham

"Chemical Age" - Fleet Street, London

Cherry Tree Machine Co London

Chesterfield Tube Co Chesterfield

Chesterhill Quarry Co Rotherham

Chloride Electrical Storage Co Manchester

Cirrus Hermes Engineering Co East Yorkshire

Clan Line Steamers (Managers: Cayzner, Irvine and Co) - London

Clang Cricklewood

Clarkhills Vauxhall

Clarkson Thimble Tube Boiler Co London

Claughton Brothers Leeds

James Clay (Wellington) Shropshire

Claygate Brickfields Surrey

Clayton Son and Co - Leeds

Clayton Tin Plate Co Glamorgan

Clear-Hooters Birmingham

Cliffords Sales Organisation London

Clough and Gaskell Wigan

Clough (Croydon) Croydon

Coalbrookdale Co Shropshire

Coal Utilisation Council - London

Cochran and Co (Annan) London

M. Cockburn and Co Falkirk

E. K. Cole Southend-on-Sea

Coleman and Appleby Birmingham

R. E. Collingwood and Son Rochdale

W. H. Colt (London) London

Colthurst, Symons and Co Bridgwater

Commutator Grinding Block Co Greenock

Concordia Electric Safety Lamp Co Cardiff

Constructors Birmingham

Controlled Heat and Air London

Thomas Cook and Son - Birmingham

Cooper and Sons (Sheffield) Sheffield

Copper Miners Tinplate Co Glamorgan

Cotto Products Scunthorpe

Coventry Refrigerator Co Coventry

W. and B. Cowan London

J. F. Craddock and Co Birmingham

Craig and Donald Johnstone

Craigpark Electric Cable Co Glasgow

Crampton Brothers Sheffield

Crane London

W. Crockatt and Sons Glasgow

Croft Granite, Brick and Concrete Co Leicester

Crossley Brothers (Blackpool) Blackpool

R. W. Crosthwaite Thornaby-on-Tees

Crowden and Garrod Shoreditch

Crumblehulme - Bolton

Edward Curran and Co Cardiff

Cuxson, Gerrard and Co Oldbury

D

Dafen Tinplate and Galvanising Co Llanelly

T. H. and J. Daniels Stroud

Edwin Danks and Co Birmingham

D. R. David and Son Port Talbot

Davis Gas Stove Co London

W. H. Dean and Son Burnley

Decorock Tottenham

Delta Metal Co Birmingham

R. and J. Dempster Manchester

Robert Dempster and Sons Yorkshire

Department of Overseas Trade - London

Deritend Stamping Co Birmingham

Desoutter Brothers London

Diamond H Switches Chiswick

R. and J. Dick Glasgow

T. E. Dingwall London

Discovery - Fleet Street, London

Dominion Machinery Co West Halifax

Donovan Electrical Co Birmingham

Dorcam Birmingham

Douglas Door Closer Birmingham

Drew, Clark and Co London

Dronsfield Brothers Oldham

Dubilier Condenser Co (1925) London

Dulais Tinplate Co Pontardulais

Dunlop Rubber Co Manchester

Dunnetts Birmingham

Dura Co Cheshire

Duroglass Walthamstow

Duro-Ray London

Dyne and Evens London

E

Eagle Range and Grate Co Birmingham

Earle, Bourne and Co Birmingham

Earnshaw Brothers and Booth Burnley

Easilit Blow Lamp Co Birmingham

Easiwork London

Thomas Eaves Birmingham

E. B. Refractory Cement Co Birmingham

Eclipse Rail-Track Ladder Co Bristol

Economic Gas Boiler Co Burnley

Economic Water Softeners Birmingham

Edison Swan Cables London

F. J. Edwards London

William Edwards and Son (Oldbury) Oldbury

Electrical Review (Journal) - London

Electricars Birmingham

Electrical Resistance Furnace Co London

"Electrician" - Fleet Street, London

Electrolux London

Elkington and Co Birmingham

Ellgreave Tiles Burslem

Thomas R. Ellin (Footprint Works) Sheffield

E. Elliott Birmingham

Elliott-Lucas Birmingham

J. T. Ellis and Co Huddersfield

Elsan Manufacturing Co London

Edward Elwell Wednesbury

John Elwell Birmingham

Emery Brothers Birmingham

Emscote Foundry Co Warwick

Enamelcar Co Tottenham

Enfield Cable Works London

Enfield Cycle Co Redditch

Enfield Rolling Mills Middlesex

Engineer (Technical Journal) - London

English Electric Co Stafford

Ensign Lamps Preston

Entwisle and Kenyon Accrington

Equipment Trust Co - London

Eriths Engineering Co London

Ether Birmingham

Evered and Co Smethwick

Evershed and Vignoles Chiswick

E. T. Everton Birmingham

W. H. Eveson Birmingham

Ewart Chainbelt Co Derby

Export Credits Guarantee Department - London

F

Fairwood Tinplate Co Swansea

Falk, Stadelmann and Co London

Falkirk Iron Co Falkirk

Fastnut London

W. Fearnehough Sheffield

Federated Foundries Glasgow

J. H. Fenner and Co Hull

Ferranti Lancashire

Thomas Firth and John Brown Sheffield

Firth-Vickers Stainless Steels Sheffield

Fisher and Ludlow Smethwick

Fitzgibbon and Murray London

Sidney Flavel and Co Leamington

Fleetway Manufacturing Co London

Fletcher Miller Manchester

Fletcher, Russell and Co Warrington

Flextol Engineering Co London

Florence Stove Co London

Folland Tinplate Co Glamorgan

Follows and Bate Manchester

Follsain Metals Lutterworth

Forth, Clyde and Sunnyside Iron Cos Falkirk

Samuel Fox and Co (Stainless Steel Section) Sheffield

W. H. Fraley and Sons Birmingham

W. T. French and Son Birmingham

Fry Brothers Greenwich

Furmanite Engineering Co (1929) Liverpool

Fusarc Welding London

G

Gainsborough Enamelled Ware Co Stourbridge

John Garrington and Sons Darlaston

George H. Gascoigne Co Reading

Gascoignes (Reading) Reading

"Gas Journal" - Fleet Street, London

Gas Meter Co London

"Gas Salesman" - Fleet Street, London

Gas Stove Renovators London

"Gas Times" - London

"Gas World" - Fleet Street, London

General Aircraft Feltham

General Electric Co London

General Gas Appliances Manchester

General Post Office - London

General Refractories Sheffield

General Stampers (Welwyn) Welwyn Garden City

Gent and Co Leicester

W. and J. George Birmingham

Gibbons Brothers Dudley

Gibbons (Dudley) Dudley

W. Gilbertson and Co Pontardawe

F. Gilman (B.S.T.) Smethwick

Girdlestone and Co London

Gittings and Hills Birmingham

Glasgow Corporation

Glazebrooks Birmingham

Glenboig Union Fireclay Co Scotland

Gloucester Development Committee

George Glover and Co Chelsea

Thomas Glover and Co Edmonton

W. T. Glover and Co Manchester

Glynhir Tinplate Co Pontardulais

Gold and Co (Birmingham) Birmingham

M. C. Gooding and Co Croydon

James Gordon and Co London

Grangemouth Iron Co Falkirk

Grant and West London

J. Grayson, Lowood and Co Sheffield

W. W. Greener Birmingham

Greengate and Irwell Rubber Co Manchester

Greenwood and Batley Leeds

Grovesend Steel and Tinplate Co Swansea

Guest, Keen and Nettlefolds Birmingham

Guests Brass Stamping Co Birmingham

G. W. B. Electric Furnaces London

Gwynne and Co (1926) Glamorgan

Gyrnos Tinplate Co (1921) Swansea

H

A. and R. Hacker London

Hague and McKenzie Birmingham

J. Halden and Co Manchester

Hale and Hale (Tipton) Staffordshire

Hall Boilers London

Hall and Hall Middlesex

Hallows and Slaughter ("The Gas Times") - London

Hampton and Dean Wednesbury

Hancock and Co (Engineers) Croydon

Albert Hanley Sheffield

"Hardware Trade Journal" - Fleet Street, London

D. Harper and Co London

G. A. Harvey and Co London

Hathaway Chippenham

L. G. Hawkins and Co London

Heaths (Eccles) Patricroft

F. C. Heayberd and Co London

Thomas Henderson and Son (Exhibition and Display Standfitters) - Glasgow

W. T. Henleys Telegraph Works Co London

Alfred Herbert Coventry

Hercus Manufacturing Co Leeds

Hermetic Rubber Co Birmingham

Hick, Hargreaves and Co Bolton

Higgs Motors Birmingham

Hills Patent Glazing Co Birmingham

A. N. Holden and Co Birmingham

Arthur Holden and Sons Birmingham

Holden and Hunt Staffordshire

W. L. Holland Preston

Holt, Siron and Co Birmingham

Charles Homes Halesowen

H. E. Hoole and Co Falkirk

Hopes Heating and Lighting Smethwick

Henry Hope and Sons Smethwick

Horstmann Gear Co Bath

Hotpoint Electric Appliance Co London

Hot Pressed Products Birmingham

Charles Hufton and Sons Birmingham

George H. Hughes Birmingham

Hughes-Johnson Stampings Worcestershire

F. Hulse and Co Leeds

William Hunt and Sons Birmingham

Hurley Machine Co (England) London

Hurry Water Heater Co Birmingham

Silas Hyde Birmingham

I

H. L. Ibbotson Birmingham

Iceland Freezer Co Accrington

I. C. I. Metals Birmingham

Ideal Boilers and Radiators London

Ifco Liverpool

Imperial Chemical Industries (Cassel Cyanide) - London

Imperial Chemical Industries (Degreasing) - London

Incandescent Heat Co Smethwick

India Rubber, Gutta Percha and Telegraph Works Co London

"Industria Britanica" - Fleet Street, London

Industrial Research Laboratory - Birmingham

Institute of Patentees, Inc - London

International Combustion - London

International Craftplugs London

International Unicalor Co Wolverhampton

Ioco Rubber and Waterproofing Co Glasgow

"Ironmonger" (Trade Journal) - London

Ivor Power Speciality Co Hertfordshire

J

Jackson Electric Stove Co London

Jackson, Elphick and Co Scotland

Jagger and Co Leeds

James and Co (Birmingham) Halesowen

Jeffrey Tiles Hereford

Walter Johns London

Johnson, Matthey and Co London

R. Johnson and Nephew Manchester

Johnson and Phillips London

Johnsons Iron and Steel Co West Bromwich

K

H. Kaufmann London

Kennedy, Allan and Co Middlesbrough

Kidwelly Tinplate Co Kidwelly

David King and Sons Glasgow

Walter King (Publisher) - London

Kingsland Steam Joinery Works London

Kitchendom Middlesex

Klaxon London

J. Kleiner and Sons London

L

Lan-Bar Birmingham

Lancaster and Tonge Salford

Landale and Co (Swifsure Electric Tools) Edinburgh

Charles Lathe and Co Tipton

Lawson and Heaton Birmingham

Layfield and Lee Burnley

Leda Electric Mitcham

Arthur Lee and Sons Sheffield

Leeds City Council (Publicity Committee)

Leeds Metal Spinning Co Leeds

E. J. Leek Birmingham

J. B. and S. Lees West Bromwich

James Leigh and Sons Sheffield

Thomas William Lench Birmingham

Leys Malleable Castings Co Derby

Lighting Trades Wandsworth

B. Lilly and Sons Birmingham

Lindley-Jones and Brother (Publishers) - London

R. A. Lister and Co Dursley

Liverpool Electric Cable Co Liverpool

Llangennech Brick and Tile Co Carmarthenshire

Edward Lloyd Wallboards London

Loft Ladders Bromley

F. R. Logan Birmingham

London Aluminium Co Birmingham

London Electric Wire Co and Smiths Westminster and Leyton

London and Midland Steel Scaffolding Co Staffordshire

London Scottish Foundry Barking

London Wire Co New Malden

Longlamps London

Joseph Lucas Birmingham

Ludlow Brothers (1913) Birmingham

M

M. and C. Switchgear Glasgow

M. C. L. and Repetition Birmingham

Walter Macfarlane and Co Glasgow

Macgregor and McCallum London

Macintosh Cable Co Derby

Donald Macpherson and Co Manchester

Macrome Birmingham

Magnetic Manufacturing Co Birmingham

R. and A. Main Falkirk

Major, Robinson and Co Manchester

Manley and Regulus Wolverhampton

Mansions Motor Co Wimbledon

Marris's Birmingham

Thomas Marshall and Co Sheffield

Martindale Electric Co London

A. Mason and Son London

Harry Mason and Sons Bolton

Mastabar Belt Fastener Co Accrington

Mavitta Drafting Machines Birmingham

Maxol Heaters Manchester

Robert McArd and Co Manchester

Steven McDowall and Co Falkirk

Mechanical Coal Stokers London

"Mechanical World and Engineering Record" (Emmott and Co), (Technical Journal) - Manchester

Meldrums Timperley

Melingriffith Co Cardiff

Meltham Silica Firebrick Co Huddersfield

Mercantile Credit Co - London

"Mercantile Guardian" - London

"Mercantile Year Book and Directory of Exporters" - London

Metal Processes Birmingham

Metaletric Furnaces Smethwick

Metlex Industries Croydon

Metropolitan Gas Meters Nottingham

Metropolitan-Vickers Electrical Co Manchester

Middlemores (Coventry) Coventry

Midland Bolt, Nut and Rivet Co Darlaston

Midland Brass Fittings Co Birmingham

Midland Expanded Metal Co Birmingham

Midland Fan Co Birmingham

Midland Metal Spinning Co Wolverhampton

Midland Saw and Tool Co Birmingham

"Miller" - Fleet Street, London

E. H. Millington and Co Birmingham

John Mills and Co (Llanidloes) Montgomeryshire

L. N. Mills and Co New Malden

Mills Scaffold Co London

Ministry of Labour - London

Minster Fireplaces Ilminster

Mint, Birmingham Birmingham

Mirrlees, Bickerton and Day Stockport

Mirrlees Watson Co Glasgow

Modern Woodworking Machines Leicester

Moffats Blackburn

Moler Products London

Monitor Oil Appliances Birmingham

Moorwoods Sheffield

Morgan Brothers (Publishers) - London

George Morgan Birmingham

Morlais Tin Plate Co Llanelly

A. E. Morrison and Sons Leicester

Morrison, Ingram and Co Manchester

Morse Chain Co Letchworth

Moseley Brothers (Tools) Birmingham

David Moseley and Sons Manchester

Moss Gear Co Birmingham

Mould Type Foundry Lancashire

Moulded Products Birmingham

F. Mullins Westminster

Municipal Appliances Co Lancashire

N

Isaac Nash and Sons Stourbridge

National Benzole Co London

National Industrial Development Council of Wales and Monmouthshire - Cardiff

National Safety Services Birmingham

National Time Recorder Co Birmingham

James Neill and Co (Sheffield) Sheffield

Neonelectric Co London

New Era Publishing Co - London

New Fireplace Co (Burslem) Stoke-on-Trent

New Geysers (1931) (Barralets' Geysers) London

New Process Welders Middlesex

Newalls Insulation Co Manchester

Newport Port (Mon). Development Assn. - Monmouthshire

"Newspaper World and Advertising Review" - Fleet Street, London

Ernest Newton and Co Birmingham

Newton Shakespeare Birmingham

Niagara Screens (Great Britain) Enfield

Joseph Nichols and Son Birmingham

W. T. Nicholson and Clipper Co Salford

R. D. Nicol and Co Sheffield

North-East Development Board - Newcastle-upon-Tyne

Northern Anodising Co Bury

Northern Rubber Co Retford

Northey-Boyce Rotary Engineering Co Dorset

Norwich Union Insurance Societies - Norwich

Norwood Spinning Co Birmingham

Nottingham Mantels Nottingham

Nurserphis Products Co Putney

Thomas M. Nutbrown Blackpool

Nu-Way Heating Plants Birmingham

O

Oates Worksop

O. C. P. Marketing Co Hendon

Ogilvy and Partridge Birmingham

Old Castle Iron and Tin Plate Co Llanelly

Old Lodge Tinplate Co Llanelly

Oldham Corporation

Orme, Evans and Co Wolverhampton

George Orme and Co Oldham

Charles Osborn Birmingham

Osborn Manufacturing Co Birmingham

Oxley Engineering Co Leeds

P

Packless Gland Co Sunbury-on-Thames

Padley and Venables Birmingham

P. and H. Birmingham

Parker-Hale Birmingham

Parker and Osborn (Overmantel) Birmingham

Josiah Parkes and Sons Staffordshire

Parkinson and Cowan (Gas Meters) London

Parkinson Stove Co Birmingham

W. Parkinson and Co London

Park Tinplate Co Swansea

Partridge, Jones and John Paton Pontypool

Patent Copper Couplings Staffordshire

Patent Safety Rotary Cam Fitments Co Weston-super-Mare

P. B. Sillimanite Co London

Arthur Peace Birmingham

Henry Peace Wednsbury

Peglers Doncaster

Pemberton Tinplate Co Llanelly

Perfect Pastry Pin Co London

Periodical, Trade Press and Weekly Newspaper Proprietors' Assn. - London

Perkins Clean Milk Equipment Birmingham

Perry and Co Birmingham

Philips Industrial (Philips Lamps) London

J. A. Phillips and Co Smethwick

J. C. Pidduck Stoke-on-Trent

Piggott Brothers and Co London

Pinchin, Johnson and Co Birmingham

Pirelli-General Cable Works Southampton

Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons London

Planet Foundry Co Manchester

John Player and Sons Swansea

Poles Birmingham

Portsmouth Steel Co Portsmouth

B. H. Pottier and Co Birmingham

Powel and Hill Croydon

Powell Duffryn Associated Collieries Cardiff

Power Centre Co Liverpool

Harry J. Pratt and Co Birmingham

Precision Cabinet Co Coventry

Precision Electric Birmingham

Pressed Steel Co Oxford

Preston Corporation

Preston Tyre Fabric Manufacturing Co Preston

T. J. Priestman Birmingham

Prior Burners London

Procter Brothers (Wireworks) Leeds

Charles H. Pugh Birmingham

Q

Silas Quaker London

R

John Rabone and Sons Birmingham

Radiation Birmingham

Radiovisor Parent London

Rapid Magnetting Machine Co Birmingham

Raven Tinplate Glanamman

Rawlplug Co London

Read Engineering Co Wolverhampton

Redbrook Tinplate Co Monmouthshire

Redfern, Stevens Birmingham

Redmanol London

Regal Manufacturing Co Aston

Regent Woodcraft Co Birmingham

Renishaw Iron Co Sheffield

Revo Electric Co Staffordshire

Revol Newcastle-upon-Tyne

Reynolds Tube Co Birmingham

Rheostatic Co Slough

Joseph Rhodes and Sons Wakefield

Charles Richards and Sons Darlaston

Henry G. Richardson and Sons Stourbridge

W. and J. Richardson Derby

Richmonds Gas Stove Co Warrington

Ridgways (Bedford Works) Stoke-on-Trent

Riley Stoker Co London

Rippingilles Albion Lamp Co Birmingham

Robb, Cameron Birmingham

Robbins and Co Leamington Spa

Roberts, Black and Co Manchester

George Roberts Cheam

J. H. Robinson and Co (Liverpool) Liverpool

Ernest Roddy Burslem

Romac Motor Accessories Hendon

Rotax London

Rotherham and Sons Coventry

J. Rowell and Son Newcastle-upon-Tyne

Royal Automobile Club - Birmingham

Ruberoid Co London

Rubery, Owen and Co Staffordshire

E. Rudd and Co Birmingham

Runbaken Products Manchester

John Russell and Co Birmingham

R. Russell and Sons Derby

Ruston and Hornsby Lincoln

Ryland Works Chesterfield

Rylands Brothers Warrington

S

St. David's Tinplate Co (1927) Swansea

St. Helens Cable and Rubber Co Slough

George Salter and Co West Bromwich

T. E. Salter Staffordshire

Sanbra Birmingham

Sanders and Blackband Birmingham

Sandwell Casting Co West Bromwich

Joseph Sankey and Sons Bilston

Saunders and Connor (Barrhead) Scotland

Sawer and Purves Manchester

Saxess Chairs Coventry

S. B. J. Co Birmingham

Scaffolding (Great Britain) London

Schofield and Samson London

Scottish Development Council (Special Areas Publicity Department) - Glasgow

Scottish Stamping and Engineering Co Ayr

Sealocrete Products London

Selas Gas and Engineering Co Manchester

Sellman and Hill Wolverhampton

Serck Radiators Birmingham

Serck Tubes Birmingham

Thomas Shaw Birmingham

Siebe, Gorman and Co London

Siemens Brothers and Co Woolwich

Siemens Electric Lamps and Supplies London

Sigma Instrument Co Letchworth

Silvertown Lubricants London

Simmonds Aerocessories London

Simmons Holloware Co Wolverhampton

Henry Simon Stockport

Simplex Electric Co Birmingham

Simplifix Couplings Westminster

S. Sims and Sons Chesterfield

Sinclair Iron Co Shropshire

Richard Sizer Hull

H. C. Slingsby London

Small and Parkes Manchester

W. R. Small Birmingham

I. and D. Smallwood Birmingham

James Smellie Dudley

Corporation of Smethwick

Smethwick Drop Forgings Smethwick

Smith-Clayton Forge Lincoln

Edward Smith Staffordshire

Frederick Smith and Co Salford

Smith Meters London

Samuel Smith and Sons Smethwick

Thomas Smith and Sons of Saltley Birmingham

Thomas Smith, Stamping Works Coventry

Smith and Warrilow Hanley

Society of Manufacturers and Traders - London

Sofono Croydon

Soldo Co London

Walter Somers Halesowen

Somic Preston

Southern Foundries (1926) Croydon

James Southerton and Son, Martineau and Smith Sutton Coldfield

South-West Durham Development Board - Bishop Auckland

Speedway Suction Washer Co Accrington

Spencer-Bonecourt London

H. F. Spencer and Co Wolverhampton

Spiral Tube and Components Co King's Cross

Spong and Co South Tottenham

Stampings Alliance Birmingham

Standard and Pochin Brothers Leicester

Standard Telephones and Cables London

Thomas Staniforth and Co Sheffield

Star Vacuum Cleaner Co Southport

Staveley Coal and Iron Co Chesterfield

Steam Gauge Manufacturing Co West Bromwich

Steel and Garland Worksop

Steel Nut and Joseph Hampton Wednesbury

Steel, Peech and Tozer Sheffield

Steel Scaffolding Co London

John G. Stein and Co Stirlingshire

Stelcon (Industrial Floors) London

Stephens Belting Co Birmingham

Joseph Stephenson and Co (London) London

John Stevens (Stourbridge) Stourbridge

John Steventon and Sons Burslem

Stewarts and Lloyds Birmingham

Stirling Boiler Co London

Stocal Enamels Burton-on-Trent

Robert R. Stockfis (Manchester) Manchester

J. Stone and Co Deptford

J. B. Stone and Co London

James Stott and Co (Engineers) Oldham

Stourbridge Fire Co Staffordshire

Stourbridge Refractories Co Dudley

Stoves Liverpool

Streetly Manufacturing Co Sutton Coldfield

Strong and Co London

Suffolk Iron Foundry (1920) London

W. and S. Summerscales and Sons Keighley

Sunderland Industria Development Board - Sunderland

A. G. Sutherland Birmingham

Sutherland Meter Co Birmingham

Matthew Swain Manchester

County Borough of Swansea, D. Ivor Saunders, F. S. I., Commercial and Industrial Development Committee

Sweeney and Blocksidge (Power Presses) Birmingham

T

Talfacto Blackpool

Talisman Cloches Wiltshire

Tanks and Drums Bradford

Tan-Sad Chair Co (1931) London

Taylor and Challen Birmingham

Charles Taylor (Birmingham) Birmingham

Taylor, Law and Co Birmingham

Taylor, Taylor and Hobson Leicester

Taylor and Wilson Accrington

Tecalemit Brentford

Tedson, Thornley and Co Rochdale

Tees District Development Board - Middlesbrough

Teilo Tinplate Co Glamorgan

Telco Products London

Telegraph Construction and Maintenance Co Greenwich

Herbert Terry and Sons Redditch

Testar and Swain Birmingham

Tett Brothers Co London

Thames Bank Iron Co St. John's Wood

Thomas and Bishop London

Bertram Thomas Manchester

Richard Thomas and Co London

John Thompson (Wolverhampton) Wolverhampton

Thomas Thorp and Co Manchester

Timber Trades Journal (Publication) - Fleet Street, London

Timmis and Co Stourbridge

John S. Tregoning and Co Llanelly

Trent Concrete Nottinghamshire

Triplex Foundry Staffordshire

Tube Fittings Staffordshire

Tube Products Birmingham

Tubes Birmingham

Tuck and Blakemore Coventry

Tuck and Co London

Turbine Gears Stockport

Turner, Broughton and Co Gloucester

Turner Brothers (Birmingham) Birmingham

Percy W. Turner and Co Birmingham

Turners Asbestos Cement Co Manchester

Turners Motor Manufacturing Co Wolverhampton

Tuscan Engineering Co London

Tyneside Industrial Development Board - Newcastle-upon-Tyne

U

J. P. Udal Birmingham

Underpressure Engineering Co London

Union Cable Co Essex

Unit Superheater and Pipe Co Swansea

United Gas Industries London

United Steel Companies Sheffield

United Strip and Bar Mills Sheffield

Universal Asbestos Manufacturing Co London

Universal Boilers and Engineering Co Burnley

Upper Forest and Worcester Steel and Tinplate Works Morriston

V

Vacuum Oil Co Westminster

Valba Marble Hammersmith

Valbania London

Valor Co Birmingham

Van Dorn Electric Tools Slough

Vane and Schofield Birmingham

Vaughan Brothers (Drop Forgings) Willenhall

Vel-Spa Water Softeners Southport

Venesta London

Versil Liversedge

Victaulic Co London

Victoria Drop Forgings Co Willenhall

Victoria Tube Co Staffordshire

Villiers Engineering Co Wolverhampton

Vitreflex Llanelly

Voucher Walsall

Vulcan Stove Co Exeter

W

Waddicor (Bradite) Coventry

C. C. Wakefield and Co London

James Walker and Co Woking

Wallis and Co (Long Eaton) Derbyshire

Walls (Aluminium Department) Birmingham

Walls Birmingham

Walmsley Patent Lamp Co London

Walsall Locks and Cart Gear Walsall

W. H. Ward and Co Birmingham

Warico Coventry

Warrington Light Castings Co Warrington

Waterless Gasholder Co London

Watson, Gow and Co Falkirk

Webb, Shakespeare and Williams Swansea

Thomas Webb and Sons Stourbridge

Wellington Tube Works Staffordshire

Wellworthy Piston Rings Birmingham

Welsbach Light Co Wandsworth

Welsh Plate and Sheet Manufacturers London

West of Scotland Wringer Co Glasgow

Western Tin Plate Works Llanelly

Westinghouse Brake and Signal Co King's Cross

Westminster Bank - Birmingham

A. E. Westwood Birmingham

Westwood and Wrights Staffordshire

Job Wheway and Son Walsall

Cornelius Whitehouse and Sons Cannock

William Whitehouse and Co Birmingham

H. J. Whitlock and Sons Birmingham

Whittaker Brothers (Accrington) Accrington

Whyte and Collins Stoke-on-Trent

A. C. Wickman Coventry

Wild-Barfield Electric Furnaces London

A. H. Wilkes and Co Birmingham

Wilkins and Mitchell Darlaston

Willetts-Adshead Dudley

Willey and Co Exeter

Williams and Williams Chester

Williams (Birmingham) Birmingham

William H. Williams Birmingham

G. H. Williamson and Sons Worcester

Wilshow Signs Stockport

George Wilson Gas Meters Coventry

Wilsons and Mathiesons Leeds

Thomas Winston Birmingham

S. Wolf and Co London

Wolseley Sheep Shearing Machine Co Birmingham

Isaiah Woodall and Sons Dudley

Woods Tileries (Hanley) Stoke-on-Trent

Woollen and Co Sheffield

Workington Iron and Steel Co Workington

Worksop Corporation Electricity Department - Worksop

Worsdall Mercury Controls London

Worson Co Birmingham

John Wright and Co Birmingham

X

Y

Yniscedwyn Tinplate Co Ystradgynlais

Yorkshire Copper Works Leeds

Young Accumulator Co New Malden

Ystalyfera Tinplate Co Swansea

Z

Zinc Alloy Rust-Proofing Co Wolverhampton

Sources of Information

  • British Industries Fair Catalogue, 1937. Engineering and Hardward Section. Held in Birmingham (Castle Bromwich), from 15th to 26th February, 1937. Organised by the Chamber of Commerce, Birmingham, being an integral part of the British Industries Fair.