Grace's Guide

British Industrial History

Grace's Guide is the leading source of historical information on industry and manufacturing in Britain. This web publication contains 142,989 pages of information and 229,205 images on early companies, their products and the people who designed and built them.

1915 Institute of Metals: Members

From Graces Guide

Jump to: navigation, search
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.
1915.

Note: This is a sub-section of 1915 Institute of Metals

LIST OF MEMBERS

See images for full details of tags

HONORARY MEMBERS

ORDINARY MEMBERS

  • 1911 ABBOTT, ROBERT ROWELL, B.Sc. Peerless Motor Car Co., Cleveland, 0., U.S.A.
  • 1908-9 ADAMS, GEORGE, Strathblane, Forest Glade, Leytonstone, Essex.
  • 1908-9 ADAMSON, JOSEPH, Oaklands, Hyde, Cheshire.
  • 1908-9 AINSWORTH, GEORGE, The Hall, Consett, Durham.
  • 1910 ALLAN, ANDREW, Jun., A. Allan & Son, 486 Greenwich Street, New • York, U.S.A.
  • 1908-9 ALLAN, JAMES MCNEAL, Cammell, Laird & Company, Limited, Cyclops Works, Sheffield.
  • 1908-9 ALLELY, WILLIAM SMITH, 3 Regent Street, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 ALLEN, JOHN HILL, 54 Westfield Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham.
  • 1912 ALLEN, THOMAS JAMES WIGLEY, German Silver Works, Spring Hill, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 ALLEN, W /WAN HENRY, W. H. Allen, Son 4, Company, Limited, Queen's Engineering Works, Bedford.
  • 1910 ALMOND, GEORGE, Nemaha City, Nemaha County, Nebraska, U.S.A.
  • 1911 ANDERSON, FREDERIC ALFRED, B.Sc., Bank Chambers, 24 Grainger Street West, New- castle-on-Tyne.
  • 1908-9 t ANDREW, JOHN HAROLD, M.Sc., Sir W. G. Armstrong, Whitworth & Company, Limited, Ashton Road, Openshaw, Manchester.
  • 1910 ANDRI, ALFRED, General Manager, Fabrique Nationale d'Armes de Guerre, Herstal-pros-Liege, Belgium.
  • 1908-9 APPLETON, JOSEPH, Appleton & Howard, 12 Salisbury Street, St. Helens.
  • 1908-9 ARCHBUTT, LEONARD, 4 Madeley Street, Derby.
  • 1915 ARKWRIGHT, WILFRID LIONEL TYRE., Duram, Limited, Caxton House, Westminster, S.W.
  • 1914 ARNorr, JOHN, Laboratory Department, G. & J. Weir, Limited, Cathcart, Glasgow.
  • 1910 ASH, Engineer-Commander HAROLD EDWARD HAYDON,R.N., Brooklee, Helensburgh, N.B.
  • 1912 ASH, PERCY CLAUDE MATCHWICK, 10 Broad Street, Golden Square, W.
  • 1908-9 ASTON, HENRY HoLLis, Tennal House, Harborne, Birmingham.
  • 1914 AYERS, Engineer-Capt. ROBERT- BELL, M.V.O., R.N. (Rtd.), 15 Infield Park, Barrow-in-Furness.
  • 1908-9 t BAILEY, GEORGE HERBERT, D.Sc., Ph.D., Edenmor, Kinlochleven, Argyll, N.B.
  • 1908-9 BAIN, JAMES, The Cunard Engine Works, Huskisson Docks, Liverpool.
  • 1908-9 BAKER, THOMAS, D.Sc., M.Met., " Westville," Doncaster Road, Rotherham.
  • 1908-9 BAMFORD, CHARLES CLIFFORD, Winfields Rolling Mills, Limited, Cambridge Street, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 t BANNISTER, CHARLES OLDEN, A.R.S.M., 60 West Side, Clapham Common, S.W.
  • 1910 BARCLAY, ALEXANDER CLARK,' Westholm, Jordanhill, Glasgow.
  • 1908-9 t BARCLAY, WILLIAM ROBB, 31 Glenalmond Road, Ecclesall, Sheffield.
  • 1908-9 BARKER, JOHN HENRY, 15 Yately Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 BARNARD, ALFRED HENRY, H. B. Barnard & Sons, 148} Fenchurch St., E.C.
  • 1908-9 BARNARD, GEORGE, Callendar's Cable and Construction Company, Ltd., Cambridge Street, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 BARR, Professor ARCHIBALD, D.Sc. (Glas.), Westerton, Milngavie, N.B.
  • 1908-9 BARWELL, CHARLES H., Barwells Ltd., Pickford Street, Birmingham.
  • 1910 BAssErr, WILLIAM H., American Brass Co., Waterbury, Conn., U.S.A.
  • 1908-9 BAWDEN, FREDERICK, Garston Copper Works, Liverpool.
  • 1915 BAXTER, PETER MecLEon, Govan, Glasgow.
  • 1908-9 BAYLAY, WILLOUGHBY LAKE, Foremark, Dorridge, Warwickshire.
  • 1908-9 BEAN, G., Allen Everitt Sons, Ltd., Kingston Metal Works, Smethwick, Birmingham.
  • 1914 BEARDMORE, SIR WILLIAM, Bart., Parkhead, Glasgow.
  • 1908-9 BEARE, Professor T. HUDSON, B.A. (Adelaide), B.Sc. (Lond.), Engineering Laboratories, The University, Edinburgh.
  • 1908-9 BECKER, Pm, 18/19 Fenchurch Street, E, C ,
  • 1908-9 BEDFORD, CHARLES YVONE RILAND, H. H. Vivian & Co., Ltd., Icknield Port Rcad, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 BEDSON, JOSEPH PHILLIPS, 137 Lapwing Lane, Didsbury, Manchester.
  • 1913 BEER, EMIL, 120 Fenchurch Street, E.C.
  • 1910 t BEILBY, GEORGE THOMAS, LL.D., F.R.S. (Vice-President), ' 11 University Gardens, Glasgow.
  • 1912 f BELAIEW, Captain NICHOLAS T., Chemical Laboratory, Michael Artillery Academy, Petrograd, Russia.
  • 1908-9 BELL, Sir HUGH, Bart., D.L., D.C.L., LL.D., Rounton Grange, Northallerton. 3.
  • 1908-9 BELL, THOMAS, Brown & Co., Ltd., Clydebank, Dumbartonshire.
  • 1911 f BENEDICKS, Professor CARL Ax. FREDRIK, Ph.D., Tegnerlunden 3., Stockholm Va, Sweden.
  • 1908-9 f BENGOUGH, GUY DUNSTAN, M.A. (Cantab.), D.Sc. (Liv.), The University, Liverpool.
  • 1908-9 BENTON, ARTHUR, Benton Brothers, Rodley Foundry, Sheffield.
  • 1908-9 BEVIS, HENRY, Pirelli, Limited, 144 Queen Victoria Street, E.C.
  • 1908-9 BIBBY, JOHN HARTLEY, John Bibby & Company (Garston), Limited, Garston Copper Works, Liverpool.
  • 1908-9 BILL-GOZZARD, GEORGE, Stephenson Chambers, 39A New Street, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 BILLINOTON, CHARLES, " Heimath," Longport, Staffordshire.
  • 1908-9 BIRCH, HARRY, " Inglewood," Chester Road, Streetly, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 BLAIKLEY, ARTHUR, 10 Provost Road, South Hampstead, N.W.
  • 1914 BLOOMER, DOUGLAS MAJOR, " Ferndale," Woodstock Road, Moseley, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 BLOOMER, FREDERICK JOHN, " Penpont," Clydach, S.O., Glamorganshire.
  • 1908-9 BLOUNT, BERTRAM, 76/78 York Street, Westminster, S.W.
  • 1910 BLUNDELL, FREDERICK HEARN, 199 Wardour Street, W.
  • 1908-9 BOEDDICKER, GusrAv ADOLF (Vice-President), Henry Wiggin 4. Company, Limited, Wiggin Street Works, Birmingham.
  • 1912 BOLTON, EDWARD JOHN, Thornbury Hall, Cheadle, Staffordshire.
  • 1908-9 BOLTON, THOMAS, T. Bolton & Sons, Limited, 57 Bishopsgate, E.C.
  • 1912 BOOTE, EDGAR MIDDLETON, 2 Lithos Road, Hampstead, N.W.
  • 1908-9 BOOTH, CUTHBERT RAYNER, Jas. Booth & Co., Ltd., Sheepcote St., Birmingham.
  • 1913 BoscHERON, Louis, Hollogne-aux-Pierres, Belgium.
  • 1911 BOWRAN, ROBERT, Robert Bowran & Company, Limited, 4 St. Nicholas' Buildings, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • 1911 BOYLSTON, HERBERT MELVILLE, B.Sc., M.A., Sauveur & Boylston, Abbot Building, Harvard Square, Cambridge, Mass., U.S.A.
  • 1908-9 BRABY, CYRUS, F. Braby & Co., Ltd., 110 Cannon Street, E.C.
  • 1912 BRADLEY, BENJAMIN, 2 Carlton Bank, Harpenden, Herts.
  • 1910 BRAIN, HENRY RICHARD, 55 Brockley Grove, Crofton Park, S.E.
  • 1908-9 BRAY, DAVID, "Glenwood," Hardwick Road, Streetly, Birmingham.
  • 1912 BREOOWSKY, IVAN M., Crane Company, 1214 Canal Street, Chicago, Ill., U.S.A.
  • 1908-9 BROADFOOT, JAMES, Bull's Metal Company, Yoker, Glasgow.
  • 1908-9 BROCKBANK, JOHN GEORGE, 1 Cannon Street, Birmingham.
  • 1910 BROOK, GEORGE BERNARD, Cravenhurst," Fulwood, Sheffield.
  • 1913 BROTHERHOOD, STANLEY, Peterborough.
  • 1908-9 BROWN, CHARLES A. J., " Glenroy," Gillott Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham.
  • 1910 BROWN, JAMES, Scotts' Shipbuilding and Engineering Company, Limited, Greenock.
  • 1908-9 BROWN, ROBERT JOHN, W. Turner & Company, 75-79 Eyre Street, Sheffield.
  • 1908-9 BROWN, WILLIAM, London Works, Renfrew.
  • 1911 BROWN, WILLIAM MEIKLE, 46 Bede Burn Road, Jarrow-on-Tyne.
  • 1911 BROWNE, Sir BENJAMIN CHAPMAN, Kt., R. & W. Hawthorn, Leslie & Co., Ltd., St. Peter's Works, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • 1908-9 BROWNSDON, HENRY WINDER, M.Sc., Ph.D., 109 Oxford Road, Moseley, Birmingham.
  • 1913 BRYANT, CHARLES WILLIAM, Stanground House, Peterborough.
  • 1908-9 BUCHANAN, CHARLES, Lloyd's Register of British and Foreign Shipping, 71 Fenchurch Street, E.C.
  • 1914 Bum, HENRY ARTHUR, " Malahide," Harrowdene Road, Wembley, Middlesex.
  • 1908-9 BUCKWELL, GEORGE WILLIAM, Board of Trade Surveyors' Office, 73 Robertson Street, Glasgow.
  • 1911 BUELL, WILLIAM HEANEY, Ph.B., Winchester Repeating Arms Company, New Haven, Conn., U.S.A.
  • 1908-9 BULLEID, Professor CHARLES HENRY, M.A., University College, Nottingham.
  • 1912 BURNER, ALFRED, A. G. Mumford, Limited, Culver Street Engineering Works, Colchester.
  • 1913 BURNETT, JACOB EDWARD, 53 Percy Park, Tynemouth.
  • 1913 BUTLER, REGINALD HENRY BRINTON, B.Sc., " irkbymead," Hermon Hill, S. Woodford, Essex.
  • 1908-9 BUTTERFIELD, JOHN COPE, 79 Endlesham Road, Balham, S.W.
  • 1908-9 CAIRD, PATRICK TENNANT, Belleaire, Greenock, Renfrewshire.
  • 1908-9 CAIRD, ROBERT, LL.D., 56 Esplanade, Greenock, Renfrewshire.
  • 1915 CAMPBELL, HUGH, " Newshead," Halifax, Yorkshire.
  • 1910 CAMPION, Professor ALFRED, The Royal Technical College, Glasgow.
  • 1908-9 CANNING, THOMAS RICHARD, W. Canning & Co., 133 Great Hampton Street, Birmingham.
  • 1911 CAPP, JOHN A., General Electric Company, Schenectady, N.Y., U.S.A.
  • 1912 CARDOZO, HENRI ALEXANDRE, 54 Rue de Prony, Paris, France.
  • 1910 CARELS, GASTON LOUIS, 53 Dock, Ghent, Belgium.
  • 1913 CARNT, Engineer-Commander ALBERT JOHN, R.N. (Rtd.), " St. Bedes," Walton, Peterborough.
  • 1908-9 CARNT, EDWIN CHARLES, Westwood, Wootton Bridge, Isle of Wight.
  • 1908-9 t CARPENTER, Professor HENRY CORT HAROLD, M.A. (Oxon.), Ph.D. (Leipzig), (Vice-President), Royal School of Mines, South. Kensington, S.W.
  • 1908-9 CARR, JAMES JOHN WILLIAM, Charles Carr, Limited, Woodlands Bell and Brass Foundry, Smethwick, Birmingham.
  • 1914 CARRUTHERS, Engineer-Commander DAVID JOHN, R.N., The Admiralty, Whitehall, Westminster, S.W.
  • 1908-9 CARTER, ARTHUR, Brookfield Villa, Stalybridge, Manchester.
  • 1914 CARTER, GEORGE JOHN, Cammell, Laird & Company, Limited, Birkenhead.
  • 1908-9 CHALAS, EMILE CLAYEY, Chalas & Sons, Finsbury Pavement House, Fins- bury Pavement, E.C.
  • 1908-9 CHAMBERS, DAVID MACDONALD, D. M. Chambers & Company, Norfolk House, Laurence Pountney Hill, Cannon Street, E.C.
  • 1913 CHAPMAN, ARTHUR JENNER, F. Claudet, Limited, 6 and 7 Coleman Street, E.C.
  • 1911 CHARPY, GEORGES, Directeurdes Usines St. Jacques, Montlucon, France.
  • 1908-9 CLAMER, GUILLIAM H., B.S., The Ajax Metal Company, Frankford Avenue, Philadelphia, Pa., U.S.A.
  • 1908-9 CLARK, HENRY, . George Clark, Limited, Southwick Engine Works, Sunderland.
  • 1908-9 CLARK, JOHN, British India Steam Navigation Company, Limited, 9 Throgmorton Avenue, E.G.
  • 1914 CLARK, WILLIAM EDWARDS, " Newnham," Holly Lane, Erdington, Birmingham.
  • 1913 CLARK, WILLIAM WALLACE, Seymour Manufacturing Company, Seymour, Conn., U.S.A.
  • 1914 CLARKE, WALTER G., 46 Foxbourne Road, Balbam, S.W.
  • 1908-9 CLEGNORN, ALEXANDER, 14 Hatfield Drive, Kelvinside, Glasgow.
  • 1908-9 CLELAND, WILLIAM, B.Sc., Sheffield Testing Works, Blonk Street, Sheffield.
  • 1914 COCKBURN, DAVID, Cockburns, Limited, Clydesdale Engineering Works, Cardonald, near Glasgow.
  • 1908-9 COE, HARRY IVOR, M.Sc., Technical College, Swansea.
  • 1908-9 COLLIE, CHARLES ALEXANDER, Earle, Bourne & Company, Limited, Lejonca, Bilbao, Spain.
  • 1913 COLVER-GLAUERT, EDWARD, Dr.Ing., Brooklands, Osgathorpe, Sheffield.
  • 1909 CONNOLLY, JAMES, Zuurfontein Foundry, Zuurfontein, Transvaal, South Africa.
  • 1908-9 CONSTANTINE, EZEKIEL GRAYSON, 54 Victoria Street, Westminster, S.W.
  • 1908-9 COOKSON, CLIVE, Cookson & Company, Limited, Milburn House, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • 1908-9 CORPIELD, JOHN, Dillwyn & Company, Limited, Swansea.
  • 1908-9 CORFIELD, REGINALD WILLIAM GODFREY, A.R.S.M., 5 Richmond Villas, Swansea.
  • 1908-9 CORSE, WILLIAM MALCOLM, B.Sc., Secretary, American Institute of Metals, 106 Morris Avenue, Buffalo, N.Y., U.S.A.
  • 1908-9 COURTMAN, ERNEST OWEN, A.R.S.M., Denford House, Atkins Road, Clapham Park, • S.W.
  • 1912 COWAN, GEORGE DUNFORD, Bridge House, Bridge Road, Millwall, E.
  • 1908-9 COWPER-COLES, SHERARD OSBORN, " The Cottage," French Street, Sunbury-on-Thames.
  • 1910 CRAWFORD, WILLIAM MITCHELL, 41 Kelvinside Gardens N., Glasgow.
  • 1908-9 CRIGHTON, ROBERT, Harland & Wolff, Limited, Bootle, Liverpool.
  • 1911 CROFTS, FREDERICK J., Bloomfield House, Tipton.
  • 1911 CROSIER, EDWARD THEODORE, Milburn House, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • 1908-9 CROSSLEY, PERCY BROADBENT, ' The Park, Ishapore, E.B.S. Railway, Nawabgunj, near Calcutta, India.
  • 1914 CROWTHER, AUSTIN, Market Place, Great Bridge, Tipton.
  • 1908-9 CROWTHER, JAMES GUEST, 5 Sharrow Mount, Psalter Lane, Sheffield.
  • 1911 CULLEN, WILLIAM HART, Castner - Kellner Alkali Company, Limited, Wallsend, Northumberland.
  • 1914 CUMBERLAND, ELLIOTT, 63 Lancaster Gate, W.
  • 1911 DALE, ROBERT DAVIDSON, Cornwall Buildings, 45 Newhall Street, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 DANKS, AARON TURNER, John Danks & Son, Proprietory, Limited, 391 Bourke Street, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
  • 1909 DAVIES, PETER, Jun., W. Roberts & Company, Garston, Limited, Crown Copper Mills, Garston, Liverpool.
  • 1915 DAVIS, ALBERT LEONARD, 21 Quarry Road, Wandsworth Common, S.W.
  • 1908-9 DAVISON, Captain HERBERT, 379 Upper Richmond Road, S.W.
  • 1914 DAVY, CHRISTOPHER SAMUEL, 162 Rosendale Road, Dulwich, S.E.
  • 1912 DAWLINGS, RICHARD MAURICE NEAVE, 85 Teignmouth Road, Brondesbury, N.W.
  • 1914 DawsoN, Sir ARTHUR TREVOR, Kt., R.N., Lane,2 Green Street, Park W.
  • 1910 DAWSON, WILLIAM FRANCIS, The General Electric Company, West Lynn, Mass., U.S.A.
  • 1908-9 DEER, GEORGE, Rio Tinto Company, Port Talbot, South Wales.
  • 1908-9 DENDY, EDWARD EVERSHED, Elliott's Metal Company, Limited, Selly Oak, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 DENNY, JAMES, Engine Works, Dumbarton.
  • 1908-9 t DESCH, CECIL HENRY, D.Sc. (Load.), Ph.D. (Wm...), Metallurgical Chemistry Laboratory, The University, Glasgow.
  • 1914 DEWAR, JAMES MCKIE, Cammell, Laird & Company, Limited, 3 Central Buildings, Westminster, S.W.
  • 1911 t DEWRANCE, JOHN, 165 Great Dover Street, S.E.
  • 1908-9 DINGWALL, FREDERICK WILLIAM, 40 Chapel Street, Liverpool.
  • 1913 DIXON, Engineer-Captain ROBERT BLAND, R.N., H.M. Dockyard, Portsmouth.
  • 1908-9 DOBBS, ERNEST WALTER, 110 Holly Road, Handsworth, Birmingham.
  • 1914 DONALDSON, TIIORNYCROFT, J. I. Thornycroft & Company, Limited, Southampton.
  • 1915 DRINKWATER, BASIL WALTER, B.Sc., A.R.S.M., " St. Margaret's," Walington, Surrey.
  • 1908-9 DRURY, HARRY JAMES HUTCHISON, 4 Priorton Terrace, Swansea.
  • 1908-9 DUGARD, GEORGE HEATON, Dugard Brothers, Vulcan Mills, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 DUGARD, HERBERT ARTHUR, Dugard Brothers, Shadwell Street Mills, Birmingham.
  • 1911 DUNCAN, HUGH MALCOLM, B.Sc., 5 King Edward's Road, Heaton, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • 1908-9 Doom, JOHN THOMAS, D.Sc. (Dun.), Public Analyst's Laboratory, 10 Dean Street, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • 1911 DUNSMUIR, GEORGE AUGUSTUS, Dunsmuir & Jackson, Limited, Govan Engine Works, Govan, Glasgow.
  • 1908-9 DYSON, WILLIAM HENRY, The Amalgams Company, Limited, Attercliffe Road, Sheffield.
  • 1908-9 EARLE, JOHN WILLIAM, Heath Street South, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 ECCLES, ERNEST EDWARD, 1 Essex Villas, Kensington, W.
  • 1908-9 t ECHEVARRI, JUAN THOMAS WOOD, 43 Merton Hall Road, Wimbledon, S.W.
  • 1908-9 EDEN, CHARLES HAMILTON, Glynderwen, Blackpill, S.O., Glamorganshire.
  • 1908-9 EDMISTON, JOHN ALEXANDER CLARK, " Cairndhn," Grange Road, Kirkton, Burntisland, Fifeshire.
  • 1908-9 t EDWARDS, Professor CHARLES ALFRED, D.Sc., The University, Manchester.
  • 1908-9 EDWARDS, JOHN JAMES, 50 Heavitree Road, Plumstead, S.E.
  • 1908-9 ELLIS, HENRY DISNEY, 30 Blackheath Park, S.E.
  • 1914 ELLIS, OWEN W., 7 Hopedale Road, Charlton, S.E.
  • 1914 EMDIN, Engineer Captain ARCHIE RUSSELL, R.N., H.M.S. Achilles, c/o G.P.O.
  • 1914 ENGLISH, SOLOMON, M.Sc., Metallurgical Department, The University, Glasgow.
  • 1910 Henry John Enthoven|ENTHOVEN, HENRY JOHN]], 153 Leadenhall Street, E.C.
  • 1913 ESPIR, FERNAND, 3 East India Avenue, E.C.
  • 1910 ESSLEMONT, ALFRED SHERWOOD, Secretary, Tees-side Industrial Development Association, Zetland Buildings, Middlesbrough, Yorks.
  • 1908-9 EvANs, SAMUEL, M.Sc., Bradley Williams Ore Treatment Company (1910), Limited, Dunston Metal Works, Dunston-on- Tyne.
  • 1914 EVANS, ULICK RICHARDSON, B.A., 28 Victoria Street, Westminster, S.W.
  • 1911 EVERED, STANLEY, Evered & Company, Limited, Surrey Works, Smethwick, Birmingham.
  • 1913 FALK, ERIE, Swedish Metal Works Company, Limited, Westeras, Sweden.
  • 1908-9 FARLEY, DOUGLAS HENRY, Union Lane, Sheffield.
  • 1911 FAY, HENRY, A.M., Ph.D., Mass. Institute of Technology, Boston, Mass., U.S.A.
  • 1908-9 FERON, ALBERT, 49 Rue du Chatelain, Brussels, Belgium.
  • 1911 FERRY, CHARLES, Bridgeport Brass Company, Bridgeport, Conn., U.S.A.
  • 1908-9 FISHER, HENRY JUTSON, A. T. Becks & Company, Limited, 54 Clement Street, Birmingham.
  • 1913 FITZ-BROWN, GEORGE, A.R.S.M., Ditton Copper Works, Widnes.
  • 1911 FOERSTERLING, HANS, The Roessler and Hasslacher Chemical Company, Perth Amboy, N.J., U.S.A.
  • 1911 FORSBERG, ERIK AUGUST, Aktiebolaget Separator, Fleminggatan 8, Stock- holm, Sweden.
  • 1910 FORSSTEDT, JAMES, Finspongs Metallverks, Aktiebolag, Finspong, Sweden.
  • 1908-9 FRANCIS, ARTHUR AUBREY, 92/94 Gracechurch Street, E.C.
  • 1914 FRANK, WILLIAM KLEE, Damascus Bronze Company, Pittsburgh, Pa., U.S.A.
  • 1908-9 FRASER, KENNETH, The Yorkshire Copper Works, Limited, Pontefract Road, Leeds.
  • 1908-9 FREY, J. HEINRICH, Zurich, Switzerland.
  • 1908-9 GARDNER, HENRY, Stanstead Lodge, Forest Hill, S.E.
  • 1908-9 GARDNER, JAMES ALEXANDER, 21 Cuthbert Place, Kilmarnock, Ayrshire.
  • 1908-9 GARFIELD, ALEXANDER STANLEY, B.Sc., 10 Rue de Londres, Paris, France.
  • 1912 GARLAND, HERBERT, P.O. Box 417, Cairo, Egypt.
  • 1908-9 GARNHAM, FREDERICK MALCOLM, 8 West Bank, Stamford Hill, N.
  • 1908-9 GARNHAM, JAMES COOTE, 132 Upper Thames Street, E.C.
  • 1912 GARRETT-SMITH, NOEL, " Heathside," Treville Street, Roehampton.
  • 1908-9 GAYWOOD, CHARLES FREDERICK, Sydney Cottage, Durham Road, Sparkhill, Birmingham.
  • 1912 GEM, EVELYN PERCY, George Johnson & Company, Montgomery. Street, Sparkbrook, Birmingham.
  • 1914 GEMMELL, WILLIAM, Sir W. G. Armstrong, Whitworth & Company, Limited, Elswick Works, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • 1914 GIBB, ALLAN, A.R.S.M., Alderley Edge, Manchester.
  • 1911 GIBB, MAURICE SYLVESTER, Central Marine Engine Works, West Hartlepool.
  • 1908-9. GIBBINS, WILLIAM WATERHOUSE, M.A., Selly Oak, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 GIBBONS, WILLIAM GREGORY, 32 Victoria Street, Westminster, S.W.
  • 1913 GIBBS, LEONARD, " Abermaw," School Road, Hall Green, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 GILCHRIST, JAMES, Stobcross Engine Works, Glasgow.
  • 1915 GILL, HARRY, The British Aluminium Company, Limited, Kinlochleven, Argyllshire, N.B.
  • 1910 GILLET; HORACE W., A.B., Ph.D., More Hall, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.
  • 1914 GILLEY THOMAS BARTER, The Metallurgical Company, Limited, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • 1914 GILLIGAN, FRANK P., The Henry Souther Engineering Company, Hartford, Conn., U.S.A.
  • 1910 GIRDWOOD, ROBERT WALKER, Wm. Gallimore & Sons, Arundel Works, Sheffield.
  • 1908-9 GIRTIN, THOMAS, M.A., H. L. Raphael's Refinery, 48 Thomas Street, Limehouse, E.
  • 1908-9 GoonwIN, Engineer-Rear-Admiral GEORGE GOODWIN, R.N., C.B., Meadowside," 91 Thurleigh Road, Wandsworth Common, S.W.
  • 1912 GORDON, JOSEPH GORDON, 15 Queen Anne's Mansions, S.W.
  • 1908-9 ' GOWER, FRANCIS WILLIAM, The Birmingham Aluminium Casting (1903) Company, Limited, Cambridge Street, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 t GOWLAND, Professor WILLIAM, F.R.S., A.R.S.M. (Past- President), 13 Russell Road, Kensington, W.
  • 1908-9 GRACIE ALEXANDER, M.V.O., Fairfield Works, Govan, Glasgow.
  • 1912 GRAHAM, ALFRED HENRY IRVINE, Fuller's Cottage, Ditton Road, Surbiton.
  • 1908-9 t GREENWOOD, HERBERT WILLIAM, Fern Lea, Grange Lane, Freshfield, Lancs.
  • 1908-9 GREENWOOD, THOMAS, Rosegarth, Ilkley, Yorkshire.
  • 1910 GREENWOOD, VLADIMIR EDWARD. (Address missing.)
  • 1908-9 GREER, HENRY HOLME AIREY, James C. Greer & Son, 50 Wellington Street, Glasgow.
  • 1910 GREGORY, SEWELL HARDING, 120 Coleherne Court, S.W.
  • 1908-9 GRICE, EDWIN, 5 Beach Mansions, Southsea, Hampshire.
  • 1909 GRIMSTON, FRANCIS SYLVESTER, Hawksdale, Naini Tal, Upper India.
  • 1912 GROVES, CLARENCE RICHARD, M.Sc., Gamble Institute, St. Helens, Lancashire.
  • 1912 GUESS, Professor GEORGE A., Oakville, Ontario, Canada.
  • 1908-9 GUILLEMIN GEORGES, 16 Rue du Sommerard, Paris (5'), France.
  • 1908-9 GUILLET, Professor Lt., 8 Avenue des Ternes, Paris, France.
  • 1908-9 t GULLIVER, GILBERT HENRY, D.Sc., Testing and Experimenting Works, 99 Southwark Street, S.E.
  • 1908-9 GWYER, ALFRED GEORGE COOPER, B.Sc. (Lund.), Ph.D. (Gott.). Research Laboratory, The British Aluminium Com- pany, Limited, Warrington, Lancs.
  • 1914 GWYNNE, NEVILL G., Gwynnes, Limited, Hammersmith Ironworks, W.
  • 1910 HADDOCK, WALTER THORPE, The Heeley Silver-Rolling and Wire Mills, Ltd., Sheffield.
  • 1908-9 HADFIELD, Sir ROBERT ABBOTT, Kt., D.Sc., D.Met., F.R.S., 22 Carlton House Terrace, S.W.
  • 1908-9 HALL, HENRY PLATT, Platt Brothers and Company, Limited, Oldham.
  • 1908-9 HALL-BROWN, EBENEZER, Richardsons, Westgarth & Co., Ltd., Middlesbrough.
  • 1914 HAM, Engineer-Captain JOHN WILLIAM, R.N., 28 Telford Avemie, Streatham Hill, S.W.
  • 1908-9 HAMILTON, GERARD MONTAGUE, 16 Westmount Road, Eltham, Kent.
  • 1N+ HANKINSON, ALFRED, Richard Johnson, Clapham & Morris, Limited, P.O. Box 1102, Sydney, Australia.
  • 1911 HANNA, ROBERT WALKER, 4 Birch Terrace, Dickenson Road, Rusholme, Man- chester.
  • 1911 HANNA, WILLIAM GEORGE, 4 Birch Terrace, Dickenson Road, Rusholme, Man- chester.
  • 1908-9 HARBORD, FRANK WILLIAM, A.R.S.M., 16 Victoria Street, Westminster, S.W.
  • 1908-9 HARLOW, BERNARD SCHAFFER, Robert Harlow & Son, Heaton Norris, Stockport.
  • 1914 HARRIS, HENRY, A.R.S.M., lipper Ordnance Wharf, Rotherhithe, S.E.
  • 1914 HARRIS, JONATHAN WISTAR, B.S., Western Electric Company, 463 West Street, New York, N.Y., U.S.A.
  • 1911 HARRISON, JOHN SAMUEL, " Llanberis," Chester Road, near Erdington, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 HARTLEY, RICHARD FREDERICK, B.Sc. (Glas.), Royal Laboratory, Royal Arsenal, Woolwich.
  • 1911 t HAUGHTON, JOHN LESLIE, M.SC., The National Physical Laboratory, Teddington, Middlesex.
  • 1908-9 HEAP, JOHN HENRY, The British Mining and Metal Company, Limited, 123-127 Cannon Street, E.C.
  • 1908-9 HEAP, RAY DOUGLAS THEODORE, Kingsway House, Kingsway, London, W.C.
  • 1908-9 HEATHCOTE, HENRY LEONARD, M.Sc., Rudge-Whitworth, Limited, Coventry.
  • 1908-9 HECKFORD, ARTHUR EGERTON, Birmingham Metal Works, Frederick. Street, Birmingham.
  • 1911 _HENDRY, General PATRICK WILLIAM, Chairman, Hendry Brothers, Limited, 34 Robertson Street, Glasgow.
  • 1908-9 HERDSMAN, WILLIAM HENRY, 22 Newlands Park, Sydenham, S.E.
  • 1911 HEWITT, Professor JOHN THEODORE, M.A. (Cantab.), D.Sc. (Lond.), Ph.D. (Reid.), F.R.S., Clifford House, Bedfont, Middlesex.
  • 1908-9 HEYCOCK, CHARLES THOMAS, M.A., F.R.S., 3 St. Peter's Terrace, Cambridge.
  • 1914 HIGGS, CLAUDE, British Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Company, Limited, 2 Norfolk Street, Strand, W.C.
  • 1908-9 HIOHTON, DOUGLAS CLIFFORD, M.A., Highton & Son, Limited, Brassfounders and Engineers, 20 Graham Street, City Road, N.
  • 1914 HILL, EUSTACE CAREY, Clifton House, Park Road, Coventry.
  • 1911 HILL, ERNEST HENRY, 13 East Grove Road, Sheffield.
  • 1908-9 HILLS, CHARLES HAROLD, B.Sc., 5 Windsor Crescent, Newcastle-on-Tyne. 1908-9 HIRST, TOM GREENOUGH, 49 Union Street, Leigh, Lancashire.
  • 1911 HOBSON, ARTHUR E., International Silver Company, Meriden, Conn., U.S.A.
  • 1908-9 HonmuNsoN, Professor WILLIAM RICHARD E., M.A., Ph.D. (Wits.), 89 Shooter's Hill Road, Blackheath, S.E.
  • 1908-9 HoFmAN, Professor HEINRICH OSCAR, Ph.D. (Ohio), Institute of Technology, Boston, Mass., U.S.A.
  • 1911 HOGG, THOMAS WILLIAMS, John Spencer & Sons, Ltd., Newburn Steel Works, near Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • 1908-9 HOLLOWAY, GEORGE THOMAS, 9-13 Emmett Street, Limehouse, E.
  • 1908-9 HOLMES, JOSEPH, Welsh Tinplate and Metal Stamping Company, Limited, Brondeg, Llanelly, South Wales.
  • 1908-9 HOLT, HAROLD, E. Kempster & Sons, Borough Brass Works, Bury, Lancashire.
  • 1912 Ho., THOMAS WILLIAM, " Hollydene," The Hollins, Stalybridge, Manchester.
  • fig HooD, JAMES MACLAY, " Mount Blow;" 54 Maxwell Drive, Pollokshields, Glasgow.
  • 1908-9 HOOTON, ARTHUR J. S., S. H. Johnson & Company, Limited, Engineering Works, Carpenter's Road, Stratford, E.
  • 1908-9 HOPKINS, SUWARROW Moo., Birmingham Battery and Metal Company, Ltd., Selly Oak, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 HOPKINSON, FRANK ADDY, Chairman, J. Hopkinson & Company, Limited, Britannia Works, Huddersfield.
  • 1908-9 HOWE, Professor HENRY MARION, A.M., B.Sc., LL.D. (Ham and Lafayette), Broad Brook Road, Bedford Hills, N.Y., U.S.A.
  • 1913 t * HOYT, Professor SAMUEL LESLIE, School of Mines, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn., U.S.A.
  • 1908-9 t HUDSON, OSWALD FREEMAN, M.SC., ' The University, Edmund Street, Birmingham.
  • 1910 t HUGHES, GEORGE, Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Works, Horwich, Lancashire.
  • 1908-9 HUGHES, JOSEPH, Albion Metal Works, Woodcock Street, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 t HUGHES, THEOPHILUS VAUGHAN, A.R.S.M., " Mentone," Conway Road, Colwyn Bay.
  • 1912 HULL, DANIEL RAYMOND, American Brass Company, Kenosha, Wisconsin, U.S. A .
  • 1908-9 f HUMPHRIES, HENRY JAMES, Atlas Metal and Alloys Company, 52 Queen Victoria Street, E.C.
  • 1908-9 HUNTER, GEORGE BURTON, D.Sc. (Dun.), Wallsend-on-Tyne.
  • 1908-9 HUNTER, SUMMERS, 1 Manor Terrace, Tynemouth, Northumberland.
  • 1908-9 t HUNTINGTON, Professor Al.FR ED KIRBY, A.R.S.M. (Past- President), Metallurgical Laboratories, King's College, London.
  • 1908-9 HURBURGH, LEONARD HENRY, W. F. Dennis & Co., 49 Queen Victoria Street, E.C.
  • 1908-9 HURREN, FREDERICK HAROLD, 25 Spencer Avenue, Coventry.
  • 1908-9 HUSSEY, ARTHUR VIVIAN, " South View,'! Connaught Road, Brookwood, Surrey.
  • 1908-9 HUTTON, ROBERT SALMON, D.Sc., William Hutton 4^ Sons, Limited, Sheffield.
  • 1908-9 HYMAN, WALTER, I. & J. Hyman, Thornhill Bridge Wharf, London, N.
  • 1915 ILES, HARRY, 34 Woodville Road, King's Heath, Birmingham.
  • 1910 INGLIS, GEORGE ALEXANDER, B.Sc., • 64 Warroch Street, Glasgow.
  • 1910 JACK, HENRY JOSEPH, The Aluminium Corporation, Limited, 52 Coleman Street, E.C.
  • 1908-9 JACOB, ARTHUR, 109 Queen Victoria Street, E.C.
  • 1908-9 JACOBS, HARRY, Exchange Buildings, New Street, Birmingham.
  • 1912 JAMES, GARNET WILLIAMS, M.A. (Okon.), J. Stone & Company, Limited, Deptford, S.E.
  • 1914 JAMESON, CHARLES GODFREY, The British Aluminium Company, Limited, Sin- lochlescen, Argyllshire.
  • 1911 JARRY, E. V., R. Buckland & Son, 10/11 Hop Gardens, St. Martin's Lane, W.C.
  • 1912 JENNISON, HERBERT CHARNOCK, P.O. Box 600, Ansonia, Conn., U.S.A.
  • 1908-9 JOHNSON, ARTHUR LAURENCE, M.A., Woodleigh, Altrincham.
  • 1908-9 JOHNSON, ERNEST, M.A., Richard Johnson & Nephew, Limited, Bradford Iron Works, Manchester.
  • 1908-9 t JOHNSON, FREDERICK, M.SC., Metallurgical Department, Municipal Technical School, Suffolk Street, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 JOHNSON, HAROLD MARSLAND, Bradford Iron Works, Manchester.
  • 1908-9 JOHNSON, WILLIAM MORTON, M.A., Richard Johnson, Clapham & Morris, Limited, 24 Lever Street, Manchester.
  • 1914 JONES, LEWIS H., 91 Clark Avenue, Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.
  • 1908-9 JUDE, ALEXANDER ARCHIE, Belliss and Morcom, Limited, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 KAMPS, HANS, Directeur de la Fabrique Nationale de Tubes sans Soudre, Merxem-lez-Anvers, Belgium.
  • 1908-9 KAYE, HARRY, H. B. Barnard & Sons, 148i Fenchurch Street, E.C.
  • 1908-9 KEELING, A. D., Warstone Metal Works, Hall Street, Birmingham.
  • 1914 KELLY, ERNEST MALCOLM, • Napier Brothers, Limited, 130 Hydepark Street, Glasgow, W.
  • 1908-9 KEMP, JOHN FRANK, A. Kemp & Son, Tenby Street North, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 KENDREW, THOMAS, Broughton Copper Company, Limited, Manchester.
  • 1910 KIDSTON, WILLIAM HAMILTON, 81 Great Clyde Street, Glasgow.
  • 1908-9 KING, ERNEST GERALD, Editor, The Metal Industry, 33 Bedford Street, Strand, W.C.
  • 1908-9 KIRKPATRICK, VINCENT, Closeburn, Hartopp Road, Four Oaks, Sutton Cold- field, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 t KLEIN, CARL ADOLPHE, 4 Brimsdown Avenue, Enfield Highway, Middlesex.
  • 1914 KOLLE, HAROLD WERNER, Babcock & Wilcox, Limited, Oriel House, Farring- don Street, E.C.
  • 1914 KURNAKOW, Dr. NICOLAS S., Mining Institute, Petrograd, Russia.
  • 1908-9 LACY, WILLIAM YAVEIR, Oak Mount, Westbourne Road, Edgbaston, • Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 LAING, ANDREW, 15 Osborne Road, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • 1912 LAMBERT, ARTHUR REGINALD, Mitsui R Company, Limited, 33 Lime Street, E.C.
  • 1913 LAMBERT, WESLEY, A. K. C., " Whitefriars," 41 Bromley Road, Catford, S.E.
  • 1908-9 LANCASTER, HARRY CHARLES, Locke, Lancaster and W. W. and R. Johnson and Sons, Limited, 14 Fenchurch Street, E.C.
  • 1908-9 LANG, °EARLE., RUSSELL, G. & J. Weir, Limited, Holm Foundry, Cathcart, Glasgow.
  • 1908-9 LANGDON, PALMER H., Editor, The Metal Industry, 99 John Street, New York City, U.S.A.
  • 1908-9 LANGENBACH, OSCAR, 17 Bolton Gardens, S.W.
  • 1908-9 LANTSBERRY, FREDERICK C. A. H., M.Sc., 63 Walford Road, Sparkbrook, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 t LAW, EDWARD FULTON, A.R.S.M., Sir W. G. Armstrong, Whitworth & Company, Limited, Ashton Road, Openshaw, Manchester.
  • 1915 LAWRENCE, J., British Aluminium Company, Limited, Milton, Staffs.
  • 1915 LAZARUS, FRANK J., 10-11 Lime Street, B.C.
  • 1911 LAZARUS, WILLIAM, 193 Regent Street, W.
  • 1911 LEDOUX, ALBERT REID, A.M., M.S., Ph.D., Ledoux & Company, 99 John Street, New York City, N.Y., U.S.A.
  • 1908-9 LEES, CHARLES, Loanda, Wickwar, Gloucester.
  • 1908-9 LEIGH, CECIL, Birmingham Metal and Munitions Company, Limited, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 LESLIE, ROBERT, P. & 0. Steam Navigation Company, 122 Leaden- hall Street, E.C.
  • 1908-9 LESSNER, CHARLES BLCTHNER, The San Finx Tin Mines, Limited, Carril, Spain.
  • 1908-9 LESTER, WALTER, The Phosphor Bronze Company, Limited, 87 Sumner Street, S.E.
  • _ETCHER, WILLIAM WHITBURN,
  • 1911 L Williams, Foster & Company, and Pascoe, Gren- fell & Sons, Limited, Leadenhall Buildings, E.C.
  • 1910 LEVI, CLIVE JOSEPH, B.Sc., 143 Newhall Street, Birmingham.
  • 1912 LITTLE, ARTHUR DEMON, Arthur D. Little, Inc., 93 Broad Street, Boston, Mass., U.S.A.
  • 1911 Li VERSIDGE, Engineer-Commander EDWARD WILLIAM, R.N., H.M. Torpedo Depot, Chatham Dockyard.
  • 1908-9 LONGMUIR, PERCY, D.Met., Ravenscrag, Wortley, near Sheffield.
  • 1908-9 . Lo., FITZHERBERT ALBERT BUSBY, 49 Queen Victoria Street, E.C.
  • 1910 t Lotus, Professor HENRY, M.A., D.Sc., A.R.S.M., 4 Osborne Terrace, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • 1914 Low, STANLEY C., Archibald Low & Sons, Limited, Merkland Works, Partick, Glasgow.
  • 1914 MCADAM, DUNLOP JAMISON, Jr., Ph.D., Engineering Experiment Station, U.S.A., Naval Academy, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.
  • 1908-9 MCCONWELL, ARTHUR, 60 Drury Buildings, Water Street, Liverpool.
  • 1910 MACFEE, ROBERT, Ridder Mine, Oostkamenogorsk, Semipalatinsk, Siberia, Russia.
  • 1912 MACINTOSH, JAMES RAE, B.Sc. (Glas.), Siemens Brothers Dynamo Works, Limited, Central House, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 MCKECHNIE, ALEXANDER, McKechnie Brothers, Rotton Park Street, Bir- mingham.
  • 1910 MCKECHNIE, JAMES, Vickers, Limited, Barrow-in-Furness.
  • 1908-9 MACKENZIE, WILLIAM, McKechnie Brothers, 90 Pilgrim Street, Newcastle- on-Tyne.
  • 1908-9 MCLAURIN, Engineer-Commander JOHN, R.N., The Laurels, Branksome Woo Road, Fleet, Hampshire.
  • 1908-9 t MoWILLTAK, ANDREW, A.R.S.M., D.Met. (Shef.), Kalimati, B. N. Railway, India.
  • 1913 MAIN, Engineer-Commander REUBEN, R.N., 86 Cavendish Drive, Rock Ferry, Cheshire.
  • 1912 MALBY, SETH GRANT, Aluminium Company of America, 120 Broadway, New York City, U.S.A.
  • 1911 MALLISONT, GEORGE. (Address missing.)
  • 1914 MANNELL, JOHN, G. Thompson & Company, Limited, Aberdeen White-Star Line, Billiter Square, E.C.
  • 1908-9 MAPPLEBECK, EDWARD, Liverpool Street, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 MAPPLEBECH, EDWARD PERCY WILKES, J. Wilkes, Sons & Mapplebeck, Limited, Liverpool Street, Birminghatia.
  • 1915 MARRINER, WILLIAM WRIGHT, Yarrow & Company, Glasgow.
  • 1912 MARSHALL, Engineer-Commander FREDERICK WILLIAM, R.N., H.M.S. " Monarch," 2nd Battle Squadron, Home Fleet.
  • 1910 MASON, FRANK, Wayland House, 70 Wayland Road, Sheffield.
  • 1910 MAW, WILLIAM HENRY, LL.D., 18 Addison Road, Kensington, W.
  • 1908-9 MAY, WILLIAM WALKER, Woodbourne, Minard. Avenue, Partickhill, Glasgow.
  • 1913 MAYO, CHARLES ROBERT, 155 Dashwood House, New Broad Street, E.C.
  • 1908-9 MENZIES, JOHN, The Tandem Smelting Company, Limited, Merton Abbey, S.W.
  • 1908-9 MERCER, JAMES BURY, Hollycroft, Deepthwaite, Milnthorpe, Westmorland.
  • 1908-9 MERRETT, WILLIAM HENRY, A.R.S.M., Hatherley, Grosvenor Road, Wallington, Surrey.
  • 1914 METCALF, HENRY ERNEST, Babcock & Wilcox, Limited, Oriel House, Farringdon Street, E.C.
  • 1908-9 MEYJES, ANTHONY CORNELIUS, Editor, The Ironmonger, 42 Cannon Street, E.C.
  • 1910 MEYRICK' LEWIS JENKIN, 137 City Road, Birmingham.
  • 1911 MICHIE, ARTHUR C., D.Sc., The Wallsend Laboratories, Neptune Road, Wallsend-on-Tyne.
  • 1908-9 MILLER, JOHN, 365 Potomoe Avenue, Buffalo, N.Y., U.S.A.
  • 1915 MILLER, SAMUEL W., 406 Orchard Street, Rochester, New York, U.S.A.
  • 1908-9 MILLINGTON, ERNEST, Manor Road, Borrowash, Derby.
  • 1908-9 MILLS, EDWARD, Williams, Foster & Company, and Pascoe, Grenfell & Sons, Limited, Morfa Copper Works, Swansea.
  • 1912 MILLS, HARRY, Grice, Grice Sc Son, Limited, Nile Street, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 f MILLS, JOHN HODGSON, Atlas Aluminium Works, Grove Street, Birming- ham.
  • 1908-9 MILLS, WILLIAM, "Danesbury," Alderbrook Road, Solihull, Warwickshire.
  • 1908-9 f MILTON, JAMES TAYLER (Vice-President), Lloyd's Register of British and Foreign Shi:pping, 71 Fenchurch Street, E.C.
  • 1908-9 MITTON, THOMAS E., Hunt & Mitton, Crown Brass Works, Oozells Street North, Birmingham.
  • 1915 MIZUTANI, Rear-Admiral YOSHIHIKO, I.J.N., The Japan Steel Works, Limited, K.K. Nihon Seikosho, Muroran, Hokkaido, Japan.
  • 1908-9 MORCOM, EDGAR LLEWELLYN, M.A. (Cantab.), Trencrom, Woodbourne Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham.
  • 1910 MOREHEAD, CHARLES, 72 Highbury, West Jesmond, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • 1913 MORISON, Engineer-Commander RICHARD BARNS, R.N., Elswick Shipyard, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • 1907L9 MORISON, WILLIAM, 172 Lancefield Street, Glasgow.
  • 1908-9 MoRRIsonr,WILLIAN MURRAY, The British Aluminium Company, Limited, 109 Queen Victoria Street, B.C.
  • 1914 Nfr'RTImE., Eng-Com. JOHN ERNE., R.N. (Rtd.), 34 Victoria Street, Westminster, S.W.
  • 1908-9 MOUNT, EDWARD, Oaklands,,Aughton, near Ormskirk, Lancashire.
  • 1913 MUIRELEAD, WILLIAM, Woodhead Avenue, Kirkintilloch, Dumbartonshire.
  • 1908-9 t lifLM77, Sir GERARD ALBERT, Bar, (Past-President), Muntz's Metal Company, Limited, French. Walls, near Birmingham.
  • 1914 MURRAY, CHARLES WALTER, Babcock & Wilcox, Limited, Oriel House, Tarringdon Street, E.C.
  • 1910 MURRAY, MYLES THORNTON, M.Sc., South African School of Mines, Johannesburg, Transvaal, South Africa.
  • 1912 NARRACOTT, RONALD WILLIAM, D.Sc., " Gainsboro'," Blackpill, R.S.O., Glamorganshire.
  • 1912 HEAD, JOAN HUNTER, B.S., 17 Paul Street, Watertown, Mass., U.S.A.
  • 1914 NicaoLsoN, FREDERICK SIMPSON, H. H. Vivian & Company, Limited, Icknield Port Road, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 NIGGEMANN, BERNHARD JOSEPH, 26 Chapel Street, Liverpool.
  • 1908-9 NISBETT, GEORGE Hi., British Insulated and Helsby Cables, Limited, Prescot, Lancashire.
  • 1908-9 NORMAN, Joao THOMAS, The City Central Laboratory, 23 Leadenhall Street, B.C.
  • 1914 NORTON, ALLEN BULLARD, The Aluminium Castings Company, Detroit, Mich., U.S.A. 1 Lonsdale Road, Barnes, S.W.
  • 1910 °AKDENi WILLIAM EDWARD, 4
  • OGG, Major GEORGE SIN, R.A. (Address missing.)
  • 1910 ONYON, Engineer-Captain WILLIAM, M.V.O., R.N. (Rtd.), W. Beardmore & Co., Limited, Dalmuir, N.B.
  • 1908-9 t ORAm, Engineer Vice-Admiral Sir HENRY JOHN, K.C.B., F.R.S. (President), The Admiralty, Whitehall, Westminster, S.W.
  • 1908-9 ORDE, EDWIN LANCELOT, Sir W. G. Armstrong, Whitworth & Company, Limited, Walker Shipyard, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • 1912 PALMER, ARTHUR CECIL HUNTER, e/0 The Chief Engineer, Queensland Railways, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia.
  • 1908-9 PARKER, WILLIAM BAYLEY, 1 Murray Road, Rugby.
  • 1908-9 PARSONS, The Hon. Sir CHARLES ALGERNON, K.G.B., LL.D., D.Sc., M.A., D.Eng., F.R.S., Holeyn Hall, Wylam-on-Tyne.
  • 1914 PARSONS, CHARLES FREDERICK, 110 Park Street, Grosvenor Square, W.
  • 1911 PARSONS, The Hon. GEOFFRY LAURENCE, M.A. (Oxon.), Worting House, Basingstoke, Hants.
  • 1914 PARSONS, The Hon. RICHARD CLERE, M.A. (Dubl.), 39 Victoria Street, Westminster, S.W.
  • 1908-9 PATCHETT, Colonel JAMES, The Shropshire Iron Company, Limited, Hadley, near Wellington, Shropshire.
  • 1910 PATERSON, DAVID, Vickers Street, Miles Platting, Manchester.
  • 1908-9 PATERSON, JOHN, Park & Paterson, Limited, 22 Backcauseway Street, Parkhead, Glasgow.
  • 1908-9 PATERSON, WILLIAM, Park & Paterson, Limited, 22 Backcauseway Street, Parkhead, Glasgow.
  • 1908-9 PAUL, MATTHEW, Levenford Works, Dumbarton.
  • 1914 PAVLOFF, Professor M. A., Polytechnic Institute, Petrograd, Russia.
  • 1908-9 PEARCE, RICHARD, Ph.D. (Columb.), 6 Beach Lawn, Waterloo, Liverpool.
  • 1908-9 -PEARSON, GEORGE CHARLES, 129 Victoria Road, Old Charlton, S.E.
  • 1908-9 PETAVEL, Professor JOSEPH ERNEST, D.Sc. (Man.), F.R.S., The University, Manchester.
  • 1913 f PHELPS, JOHN, M.A. (Oxon.), Newcroft, Egmont Road, Sutton, Surrey.
  • 1908-9 t PHILIP, ARNOLD, B.Sc., A.R.S.M., miralty Chemist's Department, H.M. Dockyard, Portsmouth.
  • 1914 PIRRIE, The Rt. Hon. Lord, H.P., P.C., lA Cockspur Street, S.W.
  • 1912 PLAYER, WILLIAM, 54 Calthorpe Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham.
  • 1915 PLENTY, EDWARD PELLEW, Hillhouse, Wash Hill, Newbury. Braden GEORGE,
  • 1915 PLEWS, GEORGE Company, Sewell, Rancagua, Chile, South America.
  • 1913 POLLARD, WILLIAM BRANCH, B.A., 'Beit-el-Barrache, Bulak Dakrur, Egypt.
  • 1915 POLLOCK, WALTER, 3 Lloyd's Avenue, E.C.
  • 1908-9 POPPLETON, GEORGE GRAHAM, C.A., C.C. (Honorary Auditor), 26 Corporation Street, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 Porno, GEORGE, 42 Mansfield Road, Ilford, Essex.
  • 1911 PREECE, ARTHUR HENRY, Preece, Cardew Is Snell, 8 Queen Anne's Gate, Westminster, S.W. 1908-9 PRESTON, PANIIEI, Landford Manor, Salisbury, Wiltshire.
  • 1912 PRICE, WILLIAM B., Ph.B., Scovill Manufacturing Company, Waterbury, Conn., U.S.A.
  • 1908-9 t PRIMROSE, HARRY STEWART, 18 Broom Hill Road, Ipswich.
  • 1908-9 t PRIMROSE, JOHN STEWART GLEN, 18 Broom Hill Road, Ipswich.
  • 1914 QUIN, LAWRENCE HOWARD, 3 East India Avenue, E.C.
  • 1908-9 QUIRK, GEORGE HENRY, 33 Bishopsgate, E.C.
  • 1908-9 QUIRK, JOHN STEBLE, Quirk, Barton & Burns, St. Helens, Lancashire.
  • 1908-9 RADLEY, WILLIAM ALBERT, 5 Lyddon Terrace, Leeds.
  • 1915 RAE, WILLIAM, " Ferndale," Kinlochleven, Argyllshire, N.B.
  • 1914 RANDALL, Engineer-Lieutenant CHARLES RUSSELL JEKYL, R.N., 2 Furness Park Road, Barrow-in-Furness.
  • 1911 RAO, SESHAGIRI RAGHAVENDRA, B.A., B.Sc., Superintendent of Industries, Bangalore, S. India.
  • 1913 RASQUINET, ALBERT, 84 Rue de Froidmont, Lidge, Belgium.
  • 1911 RAVEN, VINCENT LITCHFIELD, North-Eastern Railway, Darlington.
  • 1913 RAWORTH, BENJAMIN ALFRED, Wh.Sc., Engineering, 35 and 36 Bedford St., Strand, W.C.
  • 1913 t READ, Professor ARTHUR AVERY, D.Met. (Shef.), University College, Cardiff.
  • 1908-9 REDDING, FREDERICK CHAPMAN, Gun and Shell Factory, Cossipore, E.B.S. Railway, near Calcutta, India.
  • 1910 REDWOOD, Sir BOVERTON, Bart., D.Sc., The Cloisters, 18 Avenue Road, Regent's Park, N.W.
  • 1908-9 REED, JOSEPH WILLIAM, " Fjaerland," Queen's Road, Monkseaton, Northumberland.
  • 1908-9 REID, ANDREW THOMSON, Hyde Park Locomotive Works, Glasgow.
  • 1908-9 REID, EDWIN SAFFORD, National Conduit and Cable Company, 41 Park Row, New York, U.S.A.
  • 1913 RENAUD, VICTOR, 22 Quai des Moines, Ghent, Belgium.
  • 1908-9 t RHEAD, EzRA LOBS, M.Sc.Tech., Municipal School of Technology, Manchester.
  • 1908-9 RICHARDS, Engineer-Commander JOHN ARTHUR, RN., 47 Ridgmount Gardens, W.C.
  • 1913 RIDER, JOSEPH JACKSON, " Roxton," Chester Road, Erdington, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 RIDGE, HARRY MACKENZIE, .H. M. Ridge & Company, 62 Lcindon Wall, E.C.
  • 1908-9 RIGBY, ROBERT, New John Street Metal Works, Birmingham.
  • 1914 RIx, HARRY, 333 Stretford Road, Hulme, Manchester.
  • 1914 ROBERTON CHARLES GEORGE, 12 davendish Park, Barrow-in-Furness.
  • 1908-9 t ROBERTSON, WALTER HENRY ANTONIO, Robertson & Company, Limited, Engineers, Lynton Works, Bedford.
  • 1911 ROBINSON, JOSEPH HENRY, Globe Road, E.
  • 1908-9 ROBSON, OSWALD HENRY, 34 Vicars Hill, Lewisham, S.E.
  • 1908-9 RODGERS, JOHN, Joseph Rodgers & Sons, Limited, 6 Norfolk Street, Sheffield.
  • 1908-9 ROGERS, HENRY, " Gartly," 75 Blenheim Road, Moseley, Birmingham.
  • 1910 RONALD, HENRY, Brighton House, Warwick Road, Olton, Warwick- shire.
  • 1912 5 ROSE, Sir THOMAS KIEKE, D.Sc. (Lond.), Royal Mint, E.
  • 1908-9 5 ROSENHAIN, WALTER, D.Sc. (Melb.), F.R.S., The National Physical Laboratory, Teddington, Middlesex.
  • 1909 , ROSENTHAL, JAMES HERMANN, Babcock & Wilcox, Ltd., Oriel House, Farringdon Street, E.C.
  • 1913 ROSS, ARCHIBALD JOHN CAMPBELL, R. & W. Hawthorn, Leslie & Company, Limited, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • 1908-9 ROWLEY, ERNEST WHITWORTH, Chemical Laboratory, North-Eastern Railway, Darlington.
  • 1908-9 RUCK, EDWIN, 19 Bryn Road, Swansea.
  • 1908-9 RUCK-KEENE, HARRY ARTHUR, Lloyd's Register of British and Foreign Shipping, 71 Fenchurch Street, E.C.
  • 1908-9 RUSH, Engineer-Commander HENRY CHARLES, R.N. (Rtd.), Bryn Elvet, Halesworth, Suffolk. 4 2 6
  • 9 RUSSELL, CHARLES ARTHUR, C. Holdin & Company, Limited, 17 Exchange Buildings, Birmingham.
  • 1911 RUSSELL, STUART ARTHUR, India-rubber, Gutta-percha, and Telegraph Works Company, Limited, Silvertown, E.
  • 1908-9 RUTHENBURG, MARCUS, 1 Kingsway, W.C.
  • 1908-9 RUTHERFORD, WILLIAM PATERSON, The Tharsis Sulphur and Copper Company, 136 West George Street, Glasgow.
  • 1911 SAKLATWALLA, B. D., B.Sc., Dr.Ing., American Vanadium Co., Bridgeville, Pa., U.S.A.
  • 1908-9 SALES, HARRY, 15 Musgrove Road, New Cross, S.E.
  • 1914 SAMPSON, JOHN, 8 The Sanctuary, Westminster, S.W.
  • 1914 SANDERS, ALFRED, 5 and 6 Warstone Lane, Birmingham.
  • 1913 SAPOSHNIKOW, Professor ALEXIS, Zabalkansky pr. 9, Petrograd, Russia.
  • 1912 SAUVEUR, Professor ALBERT, S.B., 20 Elmwood Avenue, Cambridge, Mass., U.S.A.
  • 1909 SCOTT, AUGUSTINE ALBAN HAMILTON, 13 Old Square, Lincoln's Inn, W.C.
  • 1908-9 Scorr, CHARLES, Scott & Hodgson, Ltd., Guide Bridge Iron Works, near Manchester.
  • 1908-9 SEATON, ALBERT EDWARD (Honorary Treasurer), 32 Victoria Street, S. W.
  • 1908-9 t SELIGMAN, RICHARD, Ph.Nat.D., Point Pleasant, Putney Bridge Road, Wandsworth, S.W.
  • 1912 SHARPLES, JAMES, 177 Ash Road, Gorton, Manchester.
  • 1909 SHEPPARD, ROBIN MYLREA, French Walls, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 f SIEMENS, ALEXANDER, Siemens Brothers & Company, Limited, Caxton House, Westminster, S.W.
  • 1914 SILLINCE, Engineer Lieutenant-Commander WILLIAM PATRICK, R.N. (Ltd.), Oak Villa, Mill Hill Road, Cowes, Isle of Wight.
  • 1908-9 SILVESTER, HARRY, B.Sc., 36 Paradise Street, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 , SIMKINS, ALFRED GEORGE, Walkers, Parker & Company, Limited, 63 Belvedere Road, Lambeth, S.E.
  • 1912 SITWELL, Captain NORMAN SISSON HURT, R.A., Ammunition Factory, Dam Dum, Bengal, India.
  • 1910 SJCOREN, ANDREAS SAMUEL, Svenska Metilllverken, Gothenburg, Sweden.
  • 1912 SJoGREN, JUSTUS FREDRIK, S. A. Edwards & Company, Limited, 30 Easy Row, Birmingham.
  • 1913 SKELTON, HERBERT ASHLIN, The British Aluminium Company, Limited, Foyers, Inverness-shire,
  • 1913 SKILLMAN, VERNE, Lumen Bearing Company, Buffalo, N.Y., U.S.A.
  • 1908-9 f SMITH, ERNEST ALFRED, A.R.S.M., Assay Office, Leopold Street, Sheffield.
  • 1908-9 SMITH, HUGH DUNFORE, 7 and 9 The Side, Newcastle-on-Tyne. H
  • 1908-9 SMITH,lirl HE Tr Abbey Wood, Kent.
  • 1908-9 SMITH, HERBERT PROCTER, Hawarden Bridge Steel Works, Shotton, Chester.
  • 1914 SMITH, JOHN, Millfield, East Cowes, Isle of Wight.
  • 1908-9 SMITH, PHILIP WART., 5 Philpot Lane, E.C.
  • 1910 SMITH, SYDNEY WILLIAM, B.Sc., A.R.S.M., Royal Mint, E.
  • 1912 SMITH, Sir WILLIAMEDWARD, C.B., 10 Hillbury Rood, Balham, S. W.
  • 1908-9 SPITTLE, ARTHUR, 30 Regent Street, Smethwick, Birmingham.
  • 1914 SPYER, ARTHUR, Oriel House, Farringdon Street, E.C.
  • 1909 STANLEY, Professor GEORGE HARDY, A.R.S.M., South African School of Mines, P.O. Box 1176, Johannesburg, South Africa.
  • 1908-9 STANLEY, WILLIAM NEEMS, 12SpencerRoad,CottenhamPark,Wimbledon,Surrey.
  • 1908-9 * STANSFIELD, Professor ALFRED A., D.Sc. (Lond.), A.R.S.M., Chemistry Building, McGill University, Montreal, Canada.
  • 1908-9 t STEAD, JOHN EDWARD, D.Sc., D.Met., F.R.S., 11 Queen's Terrace, Middlesbrough.
  • 1911 STENHOUSE, THOMAS, B.Sc. (Lund.), A.R.S.M., Admiralty Chemist's Department, H.M. Dockyard, Portsmouth.
  • 1908-9 STEPHEN, ALEXANDER EDWARD, Linthouse, Govan, Glasgow.
  • 1908-9 STEVEN, JAMES, Steven Js Struthers, Eastvale Place, Kelvinhaugh, Glasgow.
  • 1910 STEVENS, VICTOR G., 6 Kingsland, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • 1910 STEVENSON, ROBERT, 72/80 Brown Street, Glasgow.
  • 1913 STEWARDSON, GEORGE, St. Thomas Street, Bronte, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
  • 1911 STONEY, GEORGE GERALD, F.R.S., " Oakley," Heaton Road North, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • 1908-9 STOREY, WILLIAM EDWARD, Lowood, Torrington Park, North Finchley, N.
  • 1908-9 STRANGE, HENRY, 8 Boldmere Road, Erdington, Birmingham.
  • 1910 STUTZ, R., Thermit, Limited, 27 Martin's Lane, Cannon Street, E.C.
  • 1908-9 SULMAN, HENRY LIVINGSTONE, 44 London Wall, E.C.
  • 1908-9 SUMNER, LEONARD, M.Sc. (Vice-President), The Bniughton Copper Works, Manchester.
  • 1908-9 SUTHERLAND, JOHN, The Bauxite Refining Company, Hebburn-on-Tyne.
  • 1910 Swirr, JAMES BEAUMONT, 77 Upper Tulse Hill, S.W.
  • SYMONDS, HARRY LAMBERT, " Sunnyside," Woodland Avenue, Hornchurch, Rumford.
  • 1915 TAVERNER, LEONARD, A.R.S.M., Royal School of Mines, South Kensington, S.W.
  • 1908-9 * TAWARA, Professor KUNDCHI, 5 Kamifujimayecho, Komagome, Hong.), Tokyo, Japan.
  • 1908-9 TAYLOR, CHARLES, Lathe and Tool Works, Bartholomew Street, Birmingham.
  • 1911 TAYLOR, CHARLES WARDROPE, North-Eastern Foundry and Engineering Works, South Shields.
  • 1908-9 TAYLOR, J. S., The Corinthians, Acock's Green, Birmingham.
  • 1911 TAYLOR, WILLIAM IVAN, Kynoch Arklow, Limited, Arklow, co. Wicklow, Ireland.
  • 1910 TEAROE, JAMES, The Queensland Government Offices, 409 Strand, W.C.
  • 1908-9 TEED, Engineer-Captain HENRY RICHARD, R.N. (Rtd.), D.N.E. Department, The Admiralty, Whitehall, Westminster, S.W.
  • 1908-9 TERTZWEIL, LEON, Clouterie des Flandres, Gentbrugge, Belgium.
  • 1911 THOMAS, FRANK MORETON, Stores Superintendent, Port of London Authority, 33 King William Street, E.C.
  • 1908-9 THOMAS, HUBERT SPENCE, Melingriffith Works, near Cardiff, South Wales.
  • 1912 THOMPSON, JOHN FAIRFIELD, B.Sc., Ph.D. (Columb.), The International Nickel Company, Orford Works, Bayonne, New Jersey, U.S.A.
  • 1910 THOMPSON' ROBERT, 155 Fenchurch Street, E.C.
  • 1915 THOMSON, JAMES ALMAND VEITCH, The British Aluminium Company, Limited, Kin- lochleven, Argyllshire, N.B.
  • 1908-9 THORNE, EMMANUEL ISAAC, 13 Cantwell Road, Plumstead, Kent.
  • 1908-9 TIDSALL, EUGENE, 49 Willow Road, Bournville, Birmingham.
  • 1912 TIEMANN, HUGH PHILIP, B.S., A.M. (Columb.), Carnegie Building, Pittsburg, Pa., U.S.A.
  • 1908-9 TITLEY, ARTHUR, Titley & Wall, Curzon Chambers, Paradise Street, Birmingham.
  • 1915 TOD, ROBERT PATERSON, The British Aluminium Company, Limited, Kinlochleven, Argyllshire, N.B.
  • 1908-9 TOMLINSON, FREDERICK, Broughton Copper Company, Limited, Manchester.
  • 1908-9 TRUBRIDGE, ERWIN CHARLES, The Metallurgical Company, Limited, Walker Gate, Newcastle- on-Tyne.
  • 1912 t TUCKER, ALEXANDER EDWIN, 55 Station Street, Birmingham.
  • 1911 TUCKER, PERCY ALEXANDER, " Cedar Court," Aldridge, Staffordshire.
  • 1908-9 TURNBULL, NICHOLAS KING, 3 York Street, Manchester.
  • 1911 TURNER, ALFRED, 70 Cavendish Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham.
  • 1913 TURNER, HAROLD, 73-79 Eyre Street, Sheffield.
  • 1908-9 t. TURNER, Professor THOMAS, M.Sc. (Birm.), (Vice-President), The University, Edmund Street, Birmingham.
  • 1913 TYSCHNOFF, VSEWOLOD, Hotel Belleclaire, Broadway 77, New York, U.S.A.
  • 1914 VARLEY, JOHN WILLIAM, Nobel's Explosives Company, Limited, Waltham Abbey.
  • 1908-9 VIVIAN, The Hon. ODO RICHARD, M.V.O., Vivian & Sons, Hafod Copper Works, Swansea.
  • 1912 WAINWRIGHT, THOMAS GEORGE, Fern Lea, Stocks Lane, Stalybridge, Manchester.
  • 1911 WALES, THOMAS COULTHARD, T. W. Ward, Limited, Albion Works, Sheffield.
  • 1910 WALKER, HERBERT CARR, Tyrie, Greenhead Road, West Park, Headingley, Leeds.
  • 1911 WALKER, JAMES WILLIAM, " Farley," Oakamoor, Stoke-on-Trent.
  • 1908-9 WALMSLEY, ROBERT MULLINEUX, D.Sc., F.R.S.E. Principal, Northampton Polytechnic Institute, E.C.
  • 1913 WARBURTON, FREDERICK WILLIAM, St. Ermin's Hotel, Westminster, S.W.
  • 1908-9 WATSON, FREDERICK MACKMAN, Cranworth House, Rotherham.
  • 1908-9 WATSON, GEORGE COGHLAN, St. George's Wharf, Deptford, S.E.
  • 1908-9 WATSON, WILLIAM EDWARD, Atlas Metal and Alloys Company, 52 Queen Victoria Street, E.C.
  • 1914 WATTS, Sir PHILIP, K.C.B., LL.D., F.R.S., 10 Chelsea Embankment, S.W.
  • 1908-9 WE., ARTHUR JAMES, M.A., B.Sc., Johnson, Matthey & Company, Limited, 78 Hatton Garden, E.C.
  • 1914 WEBB, HERBERT ARTHUR, 18 Sheredan Road, Highams Park, Chingford, N.E.
  • 1908-9 WEBSTER, WILLIAM REUBEN, Bridgeport Brass Co., Bridgeport, Conn., U.S.A.
  • 1908-9 WEEKS, HENRY BRIDGES, Vickers, Limited, Barrow-in-Furness.
  • 1914 WEIR, JAMES GEORGE, G. & J. Weir, Limited, Holm Foundry, Cathcart, Glasgow.
  • 1908-9 WEIR, WILLIAM, Holm Foundry, Cathcart, Glasgow.
  • 1910 WESTWOOD, ARTHUR, Assay Office, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 WHEELER, RICHARD VERNON, D.Sc., Home Office Experimental Station, Eskmeals, Cumberland.
  • 1911 WHIPPLE, ROBERT STEWART, Cambridge Scientific Instrument Company, Limited, Cambridge.
  • 1911 WHITE, Colonel RICHARD SAXTON, V.D., Shirley, Jeonzond, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • 1911 WHITNEY, WILLIS R., B.S., Ph.D. (Leip.), Research Laboratory, General Electric Co., Schenectady, N.Y., U.S.A.
  • 1910 WHITWORTH, LESLIE, 2 Palace Gardens, Enfield, N.
  • 1908-9 WIDDOWSON, JOHN HENRY, 25 Withington Road, Whalley Range, Manchester.
  • 1908-9 WIGGIN, ALFRED HAROLD, BA., Bordesley Hall, Alvechurch, Worcestershire.
  • 1908-9 WIGGIN, CHARLES RICHARD HENRY, B.A., The Forehill House, near King's Norton, Worcestershire.
  • 1908-9 WIGGIN, Sir HENRY ARTHUR, Bart., Walton Hall, Eccleshall, Staffordshire.
  • 1913 WILKES, JOSEPH, 75 Hillaries Road, Gravelly Hill, Birmingham.
  • 1908-9 WILKINS, HARRY, 99 Rustlings Road, Sheffield.
  • 1908-9 WILLIAMS, HAROLD WILFRED, Grand Hotel, Birmingham.
  • 1914 WILLIAMS, HARRIS GREGORY, " Boscombe," Elmfield Road, Gosforth, Newcastle- on-Tyne.
  • 1908-9 t WILLOTT, FREDERIC JOHN, The Priestman Collieries, Ltd., Milburn House, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • 1910 WILSON' ANTHONY, Braithwaite, Keswick.
  • 1908-9 WILSON, CECIL HENRY, Sheffield Smelting Company, Limited, Sheffield.
  • 1908-9 WILSON, JAMES HOWARD, Dorridge House, Dorridge, Warwickshire.
  • 1908-9 WILSON, JOHN HOWARD, 15 Thornsett Road, Sharrow, Sheffield.
  • 1908-9 WILSON, OSBORNE ERNEST, " Meadow Bank," Kingston Road, Didsbury, Man- chester.
  • 1910 WISNOM, Engineer-Commander WILLIAM MCKEE, R.N. (Rtd.), Denny & Co., Engine Works, Dumbarton, N.B.
  • 1911 WOOD, Engineer-Commander WILLIAM HENRY, R.N. (Rtd.), John Brown & Company, Limited, Clydebank, Scotland.
  • 1910 WOODHOUSE, HENRY, Radley House, 80 High Street, Cheshunt, Herts.
  • 1914 WOOLLVEN, ROLFE ARMSTRONG, " Fairview," Cedar Road, Sutton, Surrey.
  • 1910 WOORE, HAROLD LINTON LEA, " West Bank," Epping, Essex.
  • 1914 WORDINGHAM, CHARLES HENRY, " Beechgrove," Ridgeway Road, Redhill, Surrey.
  • 1912 WRIGHT, CHARLES WILLIAM, 29 Holtwood Road, Sheffield.
  • 1908-9 WRIGHT, REGINALD, Nasmyth, Wilson & Co., Bridgewater Foundry, Patricroft, near Manchester.
  • 1908-9 YARROW, ALFRED FERNANDEZ, " Homestead," Hindhead, Surrey.
  • 1915 YARROW, HAROLD EDGAR, " Fairlawn," Bearsden, near Glasgow.
  • 1911 YOUNG, HORACE JOHN, North - Eastern Marine Engineering Company, Limited, Northumberland Engine Works, Wallsend-on-Tyne.

STUDENT MEMBERS

  • 1908-9 t BROHL, PAUL THEODOR, M.Sc., Socititd Francaise des Mines de Cuivre, "Colla-huasi—La Grande," Antofagasta, Chile, South America.
  • 1910 CARTLAND, JOHN, M.Sc., Solihull, Warwickshire.
  • 1910 DAWSON, STANLEY ERNEST, 21 Hayburn Crescent, Partick, Glasgow.
  • 1915 FISHWICK, ERNEST ARTHUR, 24 Werndee Road, South Norwood, S.E.
  • 1913 GIBSON, HESELTINE, B.Sc., 29 Virginia Road, Leeds.
  • 1913 GRESTY, COLIN, Northumberland Engine Works, Wallsend-on-Tyne.
  • 1913 HEATH, WILLIAM STANLEY, Heather Rocks, Stockton Brook, Stoke-on-Trent.
  • 1910 HUBBARD, NORMAN FREDBRICK SEPTIMUS, B.Sc., 23 Plymouth Avenue, Manchester.
  • 1910 HUNTER, SUMMERS, Jun., 1 Manor Terrace, Tynemouth, Northumberland.
  • 1911 JENKINS, IVOR OWEN, " Gwynfa," Penywern, Neath, South Wales.
  • 1913 NEVILL, RICHARD WALTER, B.Sc., (Address missing.)
  • 1911 POWELL, HARRY, R. & W. Hawthorn, Leslie & Co., Ltd., St. Peter's Works, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • 1911 THOMPSON, NORMAN VIVIAN, 251 Shaftesbury Place, Gateshead-on-Tyne.
  • 1914 THORNEYCROFT, WILLIAM ERNEST, B.Sc., Metallurgical Department, The University, Man- chester.
  • 1912 WHITELEY, WILLIAM, 22 Myrtle Terrace, Sowerby Bridge, Yorkshire, W.R.

SUSPENDED MEMBERS The following persons, of enemy nationality, are, by Resolution of the Council, suspended from all benefits of the Institute during the period of the present war :-

  • 1908-9 ASHOFF, WILHELM, Basse and Selve, Altena, Westphalia, Germany.
  • 1908-9 BEER, LUDWIG, Beer, Sondheimer & Co., Frankfurt - am - Main, Germany.
  • 1913 BoRcHERs, Professor WILHELM, Dr.Ing., Dr.Ph., Ludwigsallee 15, Aachen, Germany.
  • 1913 GLADITZ, CHARLES, 5 Leopold Road, Ealing, W.
  • 1908-9 GOLDSCHMIDT, Professor HANS, Ph.D., Th. Goldschmidt Chemical and Tin Smelting Works, Essen-Ruhr, Germany.
  • 1911 + GUERTLER, WILLIAM MINOT, Ph.D., Kunz-Buntschuh-Str. 7B, Berlin-Grunewald, Ger- many.
  • 1908-9 HEBERLEIN, FERDINAND, Bockenheimer Anlage 45, Frankfurt-am-Main, Ger. many.
  • 1912 HEUSLER, FRIEDRICH, Ph.D., Isabellen-Hiitte, Dillenburg (Hessen-Nassau), Ger- Many.
  • 1908-9 LANDSBERG, HEINRICH, Heddernheimer Kupferwerk und Suddeutsche Kabelwerke, Aktiengesellschaft, Frankfurt-am- Main, Germany.
  • 1909 MUNKER, RMTL, III Sechskriigelgasse 8, Vienna, Austria.
  • 1912 REJTo, Professor A., Miiegyetem, Budapest, Hungary.
  • 1912 SCHLEICHER, ALADAR PAUL, Ph.D., M4rleg-utcza, 11 I., Budapest, V., Hungary.
  • 1914 SPEIER, LEOPOLD, Altheimer Speier & Company, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany.
  • 1908-9 STEVEN,CARL, arlswerk, Miilheim-am-Rhein, Germany.
  • 1908-9 STOCKHAUSEN, FRIEDRICH, Ph.D., Weissfrauen Strasse 7/9, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany.
  • 1912 WEISS, EUGEN VON, Andrassy-ut 116, Budapest, Hungary.
  • 1913 WtYsT, Geh. Reg. Rat. Prof. Dr.Ing. FRITZ, Ludwigsallee 47, Aachen, Germany. _
  • 1911 ZAPF, GEORGE, Felten & Guilleaume Carlswerk, A. G., Miilheim-am-Rhein, Germany.

See Also

Loading...

Sources of Information