Grace's Guide

British Industrial History

Grace's Guide is the leading source of historical information on industry and manufacturing in Britain. This web publication contains 139,028 pages of information and 225,327 images on early companies, their products and the people who designed and built them.

1911 Institute of Metals: Members

From Graces Guide

Jump to: navigation, search
1911.
1911.
1911.
1911.
1911.
1911.
1911.
1911.
1911.
1911.
1911.
1911.
1911.
1911.
1911.
1911.
1911.
1911.
1911.
1911.
1911.
1911.
1911.
1911.
1911.
1911.
1911.
1911.
1911.

Note: This is a sub-section of 1911 Institute of Metals

LIST OF MEMBERS

Members of Council are indicated by italics. Original Members' names are undated. f Denotes Contributor of Paper. (See images)

HONORARY MEMBERS

FELLOW

ORDINARY MEMBERS

  • ADAMS, GEORGE, Strathblane,.Forest Glade, Leytonstone, Essex.
  • ADAMS, GEORGE NORTH, Mars Iron Works, Wolverhampton.
  • ADAMSON, JOSEPH, Oaklands, Hyde, Cheshire.
  • AINSWORTH, GEORGE, The Hall, Consett, Durham.
  • ALLAN, ANDREW, Jun., A. Allan & Son, 486 Greenwich Street, New York, U.S.A.
  • ALLAN, JAMES MCNEAL, St. Peter's Works, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • ALLELY, WILLIAM SMITH, I 3 Regent Street, Birmingham.
  • ALLEN, JOHN HILL, Spring Hill, Birmingham.
  • ALLEN, WILLIAM HENRY, Queen's Engineering Works, Bedford.
  • ALLMAN, WILLIAM, Cope, Allman & Co., Ltd., Icknield Square, Birmingham.
  • ANDREW, JOHN HAROLD, M.Sc., Victoria 'University, Manchester.
  • ANDRI, ALFRED, Fabrique Nationale d'Armes de Guerre, Herstal- pres-Liege, Belgium.
  • APPLETON, JOSEPH, Appleton & Howard, 12 Salisbury Street, St. Helens.
  • APPLEYARD, ROLLO, 79 St. Mary's Mansions, Paddington, W.
  • ARCHBUTT, LEONARD, 4 Madeley Street, Derby.
  • ASH, Engineer-Commander HAROLD EDWARD HAYDON, R.N., H.M.S. " President," South West India Docks, E.
  • ASHOFF, WILHELM, Basso Solve, Altena, Westphalia, Germany.
  • ASTON, HENRY HOLLIS, Tennal House, Harborne, Birmingham.
  • BAILEY, GEORGE HERBERT, D.Sc., Ph.D., Edenmor, Kinlochleven, Argyll, N.B.
  • BAIN, JAMES, The Cunard Engine Works, Huskisson Docks, Liverpool.
  • BAINBRIDGE, JOHN WILLIAM, 2 Fen Court, Fenchurch Street, E.C.
  • BAKER, THOMAS, D.Sc., M.Met., Westville, Doncaster Road, Rotherham.
  • BAMFORD, CHARLES CLIFFORD, Winfields Rolling Mills, Cambridge. Street, Birmingham.
  • BANNISTER, CHARLES OLDEN, Assoc.R.S.M., t 60 West Side, Clapham Common, S.W.
  • BARCLAY, ALEXANDER CLARK, 1910 Minas Sotiel Coronada, Prov. de Huelva, Spain.
  • BARCLAY, WILLIAM ROBB t 50 Upper Albert ioad, Meersbrook, Sheffield.
  • BARKER, JOHN HENRY, Birmingham Metal and Munitions Company, Ltd., Adderley Park Mills, Birmingham.
  • BARNARD, ALFRED HENRY, H. B. Barnard & Sons, 59/60 Gracechurch St., E.C.
  • BARNARD, GEORGE, Callendar's Cable and Construction Company, Ltd., Cambridge Street, Birmingham.
  • BARNES, ALFRED, Box 556, Pretoria, Transvaal.
  • BARR, Professor ARCHIBALD, D.Sc., James Watt Engineering Laboratories, The University, Glasgow.
  • BARWELL, CHARLES H., Barwells Ltd.,_Pickford Street, Birmingham.
  • BASSETT, WILLIAM H., 1910 American Brass Co., Waterbury, Conn., U.S.A.
  • BATES, Major DARWIN, The Orchard, Huyton, Liverpool.
  • BATY, ERNEST JOCELYN, B.Sc., Brush Electrical Engineering Co., Loughborough.
  • BAWDEN, FREDERICK, Garston Copper Works, Liverpool.
  • BAYLAY, WILLOUGHBY LAKE, Foremark, Dorridge, Warwickshire.
  • BAYLISS, THOMAS ABRAHAM, King's Norton Metal Co., Ltd., King's Norton, Birmingham.
  • BAYLISS, THOMAS RICHARD, Belmont, Northfield, Birmingham.
  • BEAN, G., Allen Everitt & Sons, Ltd., Kingston Metal Works, Smethwick, Birmingham.
  • BEARE, Professor T. HUDSON, B.A., B.Sc., Engineering Laboratories, The University, Edinburgh.
  • BECKER, Pm, 18/19 Fenchurch Street, E.C.
  • BEDFORD, CHARLES YVONE RILAND, H. H. Vivian & Co., Ltd., Icknield Port Road, Birmingham.
  • BEDSON, JOSEPH PHILLIPS, 137 Lapwing Lane, Didsbury, Manchester.
  • BEER, LUDWIG, Beer, Sondheimer & Co., Frankfurt am Main, Germany.
  • BEILBY, GEORGE THOMAS, LL.D., F.R.S., 11 University Gardens, Glasgow.
  • BELL, Sir HUGH, Bart., Rounton Grange, Northallerton.
  • BELL, THOMAS, J. Brown & Co., Ltd., Clydebank, Dumbartonshire.
  • BENEDICKS, Professor Dr. CA. As. FREDRIK The University, Stockholm Va, Sweden.
  • BENGOUGH, Gun D., M.A., The University, Liverpool.
  • BENSEL, ARLINGTON, Driver Harris Wire Company, Harrison (Newark), New Jersey, U.S.A.
  • BENTON, ARTHUR, Benton Bros., Rodley Foundry, Sheffield.
  • BEVIS, HENRY, 45 Basinghall Street, E.C. 1910
  • BEVIS, RESTAL RATSEY, Hamptoune, Vyner Road, Birkenhead.
  • BIBBY, JOHN HARTLEY, John Bibby & Co. (Garston), Ltd., Garston Copper Works, Liverpool. ,
  • BILES, Professor JOHN HARVARD, LL.D., D.Sc., 10 University Gardens, Glasgow.
  • BILL-GOZZARD, GEORGE, Stephenson Chambers, 39A New Street, Birmingham.
  • BILLINGTON, CHARLES, " Heimath," Longport, Staffordshire.
  • BIRCH, HARRY, J. Birch & Sons, Ltd., Upper Brook Street, Walsall.
  • BLAIKLEY, ARTHUR, 181 Belsize Road, South Hampstead, N.W.
  • BLOOMER, FREDERICK JOHN, Penpont, Clydach, S.O., Glam.
  • BLOUNT, BERTRAM, 76/78 York Street, Westminster, S.W.
  • BOEDDICKER, GUSTAF ADOLF, H. Wiggin 4^ Co., Ltd., Wiggin Street Works, Birmingham.
  • BOLTON, THOMAS, T. Bolton & Sons, Ltd., 57 Bishopsgate, E.C.
  • BOOTH, CUTHBERT RAYNER, Jas. Booth Is Co., Ltd., Sheepcote St., Birmingham.
  • Bow, WILLIAM, Bow, McLachlan & Co., Thistle Works, Paisley.
  • BOWRAN, ROBERT, 4 St. Nicholas' Buildings, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • BRABY , CYRUS, F. Braby & Co., Ltd., 110 Cannon Street, E.C.
  • BRAY, DAVID, Glenwood, Hardwick Road, Streetly, Birmingham.
  • BRECKNELL, HENRY EDWIN FRANK, 330 Fishponds Road, Eastville, Bristol.
  • BRIDGES, FREDERICK WILLIAM, Ironmongers' Chronicle and The Hardwareman, 119 Finsbury Pavement, E.C.
  • BROADFOOT, JAMES, Lymhurst, South Brae Drive, Glasgow.
  • BROADFOOT, WILLIAM RITCHIE, John Broadfoot & Sons, Ltd., Inchholm Works, James Street, Whiteinch, Glasgow.
  • BROCKBANK, JOHN GEORGE, 1 Cannon Street, Birmingham.
  • BROOK, GEORGE BERNARD, Cravenhurst, Fulwood, Sheffield.
  • BROOKS, JOHN FREDERICK, Engineering Dept., Municipal Technical School, Leicester.
  • BROWN, CHARLES A. J., " Glenroy," Gillott Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham.
  • BROWN, JAMES, Scotts' Shipbuilding and Engineering Company, • Ltd., Greenock.
  • BROWN, ROBERT JOHN, W. Turner & Co., 75-79 Eyre Street, Sheffield.
  • BROWN, WILLIAM, London Works, Renfrew.
  • BROWNE, Sir BENJAMIN CHAPMAN, Kt., 1911 R. W. Hawthorn, Leslie & Co., Ltd., St Peter's Works, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • BROWNSDON, HENRY WINDER, M.SC., Ph.D., 81 Blenheim Road, Moseley, Birmingham.
  • BUCHANAN, CHARLES, Lloyd's Register of British and Foreign Shipping, 71 Fenchurch Street, E.C.
  • BUCKWELL, GEORGE WILLIAM, Boar of Trade Surveyors' Offices, Canning Place, Liverpool.
  • BUELL, WILLIAM HEANEY, Ph.B., 1911 Winchester Repeating Arms Co., New Haven, Conn., U.S.A.
  • BULL, JOHN CATHARINUS, 5 Oswald Gardens, Scotstounhill, Glasgow.
  • BULLEID, CHARLES HENRY, M.A., Parson's Marine Steam Turbine Co., Turbinea Works, Wallsend-on-Tyne.
  • BULLOCK, SYDNEY CHARLES, " Shurna," Old Lane, Eccleston Park, near Prescot, Lancashire.
  • BUTTENSHAW, GEORGE ESKHOLME, " Lynbrook," Wilbraham Road, Chorlton-cum- Hardy, Lancashire.
  • BUTTERFIELD, JOHN COPE, 79 Endlesbam Road, Balham, S.W.
  • CAIRD, PATRICK TENNANT, Belleaire, Greenock, N.B.
  • CAIRD, ROBERT, LL.D., 56 Esplanade, Greenock, N.B. 1910
  • CAMPION, ALFRED, The Glasgow & West of Scotland Technical College, Glasgow.
  • CANNING, THOMAS RICHARD, W. Canning & Co., 133 Great Hampton Street, Birmingham.
  • CAREAGA, CIPRIANO R., Plaza Circular 4, Bilbao, Spain. 1910
  • CARELS, GARSTON Louis, 53 Dock, Ghent, Belgium. 1910
  • CARLY., Professor WILLIAM ARTHUR, B.A.Sc., Ma..E., Grange Cottage, The Grange, Wimbledon, S.W.
  • CARNT, EDWIN CHARLES, Westwood, Wootton Bridge, Isle of Wight.
  • CARPENTER, Professor HENRY CORT HAROLD, M.A., Ph.D. (Vice-President), The University, Manchester.
  • CARR, JAMES JOHN WILLIAM, Stoney Dale, Smethwick, Birmingham.
  • CARTER, ARTHUR, Brookfield Villa, Stalybridge.
  • CHALAS, EMILE, Chalas & Sons, Finsbury Pavement House, Fins- bury Pavement, E.C.
  • CHAMBERS, DAVID MACDONALD, Norfolk House, Laurence Pountney Hill, Cannon Street, E.O.
  • CHARLETON, ARTHUR GEORGE, Assoc.R.S.M., 1909 5 Avonmore Road, West Kensington, W.
  • CHATTERTON, ALFRED, B.Sc., 1910 Post Box No. 112, Madras, India.
  • CHILD, WALTER HAYDN, Anaconda Works, Salford, Manchester.
  • CLAMER, GUILLIAM H., B.S. Frankford Avenue, 'Richmond Street, Philadelphia,
  • CLARK, GEORaE, Richardsons, Westgarth & Co., Ltd., Hartlepool.
  • CLARK, HENRY, George Clark, Ltd., Southwick Engine Works, Sunderland.
  • CLARK, JOHN, British India Steam Navigation Co., Ltd., 9 Throgmorton Avenue, E.C.
  • CLAUDET, ARTHUR CROZIER, Assoc.R.S.M., 6 and 7 Coleman Street, London, E.C.
  • CLAYTON, GEORGE CHRISTOPHER, Ph.D., Eatonfield, Wavertree, Liverpool.
  • CLEOHORN, ALEXANDER, 14 Hatfield Drive, Kelvinside, Glasgow.
  • CLELAND, WILLIAM, B.Sc., Sheffield Testing Works, Blonk Street, Sheffield.
  • COLLIE, CHARLES ALEXANDER, Earle, Bourne & Co., Ltd., Lejonca, Bilbao, Spain.
  • CONNOLLY, JAMES, 1909 Zuurfontein Foundry, Transvaal, South Africa.
  • CONSTANTINE, EZEKIEL GRAYSON, 58 Victoria Street, Westminster, S.W.
  • COOKSON, CLIVE, Cookson & Co., Ltd., Milburn House, Newcastle- on-Tyne.
  • CORFIELD, JOHN, Dillwyn & Co., Ltd., Swansea.
  • CORFIELD, REGINALD WILLIAM GODFREY, Assoc.R.S.M., 5 Richmond Villas, Swansea.
  • CORIN, ALFRED ANTOINE FRANcon, 1910 Directeur des Usines be la Vieille Montagne a Valentin-Cocq, Jemeppe-sur-Meuse, Belgium.
  • CORNER, Engineer Rear-Admiral JOHN THOMAS, C.B., 1910 t 32 Victoria Street, S.W.
  • CORSE, WILLIAM MALCOLM, B.Sc., Secretary, American Brass Founders' Association, c/o Lumen Bearing Co., Buffalo, N.Y., U.S.A.
  • COURTMAN, ERNEST OWEN, Assoc.R.S.M., Denford House, Atkins Road, Clapham Park, S.W.
  • COWPER-COLES, SHERARD OSBORN, Grosvenor Mansions, 82 Victoria Street, S.W.
  • CRAWFORD, WILLIAM MITCHELL, 1910 41 Kelvinside Gardens N., Glasgow.
  • CRIGHTON, ROBERT, Harland & Wolff, Ltd., Southampton.
  • CROFTS, FREDERICK J., 1911 Bloomfield House, Tipton.
  • CROSLAND, JAMES FOYELL LOVELOCK, 67 King Street, Manchester.
  • CROWTHER, JAMES, B.Sc., Technical College, Halifax.
  • CROWTHER, JAMES GUEST, 25 Paradise Street, Sheffield.
  • CULLEN, WILLIAM HART, Castner-Kellner Alkali Co., Ltd., Wallsend, Northumberland.
  • DALE, ROBERT DAVIDSON, 121 Colmoro Row, Birmingham.
  • DANCE, EDWARD LEONARD, 20 Lovaine Place, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • DANES, AARON TURNER, John Danks & Son, Prop'try Ltd., 391 Bourke Street, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
  • DAVIES, PETER, Jun., Crown Copper Works, Garston, Liverpool.
  • DAVISON, Captain HERBERT, The Cottage, Lyon Road, Harrow.
  • DAWSON, WILLIAM FRANCIS, The General Electric Co., West Lynn, Mass., U.S.A.
  • DEER, GEORGE, Rio Tinto Company, Port Talbot, South Wales.
  • DENDY, EDWARD EVERSHED, Elliott's Metal Co., Ltd., Selly Oak, Birmingham.
  • DENNY, JAMES, Engine Works, Dumbarton.
  • DESCH, CECIL HENRY, D.Sc., Ph.D., Metallurgical Chemistry Laboratory, The University, Glasgow. 1910
  • DESGRAE, ADOLPHE, Prinzenstrasse 1A, Hanover, Germany. 1911
  • DEWRANCE, JOHN, 165 Great Dover Street, S.E.
  • DINGWALL, FREDERICK WILLIAM, 40 Chapel Street, Liverpool.
  • DIXON, ERNEST MELVILLE, Address unknown
  • DOBBS, ERNEST WALTER, 110 Holly Road, Handsworth, Birmingham.
  • DODD, JOHN, Platt Bros. & Co., Ltd., Oldham.
  • DRURY, HARRY JAMES HUTCHISON, 4 Priorton Terrace, Swansea.
  • DUFF, PHILIP JOHN, Harbour Commission, Montreal, P.Q., Canada.
  • DUGARD, GEORGE HEATON, Dugard Bros., Vulcan Mills, Birmingham.
  • DUGARD, HERBERT ARTHUR, Shadwell Street Mills, Birmingham.
  • DUNLOP, DAVID JOHN, Inch Works, Port-Glasgow.
  • DUNN, JOHN THOMAS, D.Sc., Public Analyst's Laboratory, 10 Dean Street, New- castle-on-Tyne.
  • DYSON, WILLIAM HENRY, The Amalgams Co., Ltd., Attercliffe Road, Sheffield.
  • EARLE, JOHN WILLIAM, Heath Street South, Birmingham.
  • ECCLES, ERNEST EDWARD, The British Aluminium Company, Ltd., Foyers, N.B.
  • ECHEVARRI, JUAN THOMAS WOOD, 43 Merton Hall Road, Wimbledon, S.W.
  • EDEN, CHARLES HAMILTON, Glynderwen, Blackpill, S.O., Glamorgan.
  • EDMISTON, JOHN ALEXANDER CLARK, 53 West Road, Irvine, Ayrshire, N.B.
  • EDWARDS, CHARLES ALFRED, M.Sc., t Bolckow Vaughan & Co., Ltd., Middlesbrough.
  • EDWARDS, JOHN JAMES, Royal Laboratory, Royal Arsenal, Woolwich.
  • ELLIS, HENRY DISNEY, 30 Blackheath Park, S.E.
  • ELY, TALFOURD, 1911 India-rubber, Gutta-percha' and Telegraph Works Co., Ltd., Silvertown, E.
  • ENTHOVEN, HENRY JOHN, 1910 153 Leadenhall Street, E.C.
  • ESSLEMONT, ALFRED SHERWOOD, 1910 Royal Exchange Buildings, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • EVERED, STANLEY, 1911 5 Rotton Park Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham.
  • FARLEY, DOUGLAS HENRY, **Union Lane, Sheffield.
  • FAY, HENRY, 1911 Mass. Institute of Technology, Boston, Mass. U.S.A.
  • FERON, ALBERT, 49 Rue du Chatelain, Brussels, Belgium.
  • FERRY, CHARLES, Bridgeport Brass Co., Bridgeport, Conn., U.S.A.
  • FISHER, HENRY JUTSON, A. T. Becks & Co., 54 Clement Street, Birmingham.
  • FORSSTEDT, JAMES, Vesteris, Sweden.
  • FRANCIS, ARTHUR AUBREY, 53 New Broad Street, E.C.
  • FRANCIS, REGINALD, The English Crown Spelter Co., Ltd., 9 Queen Street Place, E.C.
  • FRASER, KENNETH, The Yorkshire Copper Works, Ltd., Pontefract Road, Leeds.
  • FREY, I. HEINRICH, Zurich, Switzerland.
  • FRIGOUT, A UGUSTUS ALFRED, 43 Wickham Road, Brockley, Kent.
  • GARDNER, HENRY, H. R. Merton & Co., Ltd., 2 Metal Exchange Buildings, E.C.
  • GARDNER, JAMES ALEXANDER, 21 Cuthbert Place, Kilmarnock.
  • GARFIELD, ALEXANDER STANLEY, B.Sc., 10 Rue de Londres, Paris.
  • GARNHAM, FREDERICK MALCOLM, 23 Durley Road, Stamford Hill, N.
  • GARNHAM, JAMES COOTE, 132 Upper Thames Street, E.C.
  • GAYWOOD, CHARLES FREDERICK, Sydney Cottage, Durham Road, Sparkhill, Birmingham.
  • GENTLES, WALTER GRAEME, 1909 The Irvinebank Mining Company, Ltd., Cairns, N. Queensland.
  • GIBE, MAURICE SYLVESTER, 1911 Central Marine Engine Works, West Hartlepool.
  • GIBBINS, WILLIAM WATERHOUSE, M.A., Selly Oak, Birmingham.
  • GIBBONS, WILLIAM GREGORY, Brown Bros. & Co., Ltd., Rosebank Ironworks, Edinburgh.
  • GILCHRIST, JAMES, Stobcross Engine Works, Glasgow.
  • GILLETT, HORACE W., Ph.D., The Aluminium Castings Co., Detroit, Mich., U.S.A.
  • GIRDWOOD, ROBERT WALKER, Wm. Gallimore & Sons, Arundel Works, Sheffield.
  • GIRTIN, THOMAS, M.A.' H. L. Raphael's Refinery, 48 Thomas Street, Lime- house, E.
  • GOLDSCHMIDT, HANG, Ph.D., Th. Goldschmidt Chemical and Tin Smelting Works, Essen-Ruhr, Germany.
  • GOODWIN, Engineer-Captain GEORGE GOODWIN, AY., " Meadowside," 91 Thurleigh Road, Wandsworth Common, S.W.
  • GOWER, FRANCIS WILLIAM, The Birmingham Aluminium Casting (1903) Company, Ltd., Cambridge Street, Birmingham.
  • GOWLAND, Professor WILLIAM, F.R.S., Assoc.R.S.M. (Vice-President), 13 Russell Road, Kensington, W.
  • GRACIE, ALEXANDER, Fairfield Works, Govan, Glasgow.
  • GRAY, ROBERT KAYE, India-rubber, Gutta-percha, and Telegraph Works Company, Ltd., 106 Cannon Street, E.C.
  • GRAEEBROOX, Engineer-Lieut. ROBERT, R.N., 1910 H.M.S. " Tartar," Eastern Destroyer Flotilla, c/o G.P.O., E.C.
  • GREENWOOD, HERBERT WILLIAM, t c/o Senor Don Enrique Ridgway, Calle de Comedian 1, 2°, Plaza del Rey, Cartagena, Spain.
  • GREENWOOD, THOMAS, Rosegarth, Ilkley, Yorkshire.
  • GREENWOOD, VLADIMIR EDWARD, 1910 Orotava, Station Road, Wylde Green, Birmingham.
  • GREEK, HENRY HOLME AIREY, James C. Greer Is Son, 62 Buchanan Street, Glasgow.
  • GREGORY, SEWELL HARDING, 1910 120 Coleherne Court, S.W.
  • GRICE, EDWIN, Nile Street, Birmingham.
  • GRIFFITHS, HAROLD, The New Delaville Spelter Company, Ltd., Spring Hill, Birmingham.
  • GRIMSTON, FRANCIS SYLVESTER, Hawksdale, Naini Tal, India.
  • GUERTLER, Dr. WILLIAM MINOT, Kunz-StT. 7B, Berlin-G runewald .
  • GUILLEMIN, GEORGES, 16 Rue du Sommerard, Paris (5.).
  • GUILLET, Professor LtoN, 8 Avenue des Ternes, Paris.
  • GULLIVER, GILBERT HENRY, B.Sc., The University, Edinburgh.
  • GUMMER, GEORGE, G. & W. G. Gummer, Ltd., Effingham Brass Works, Rotherham.
  • GWYER, ALFRED GEORGE COOPER, B.Sc., Ph.D., Wychwood, 107 Gough Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham.
  • HADDOCK, WALTER THORPE, The Heeley Silver-Rolling and Wire Mills, Ltd., Sheffield.
  • HADFIELD, Sir ROBERT ABBOTT, Mt., F.R.S., 28 Hertford Street, Mayfair, W.
  • HAFIZ, ABDUL, M.Sc., Stud. Chem. 10-niversitat, Leipzig, Germany.
  • HAGGIS, ROBERT HOOD, Tyne Holme, Wealdstone, Middlesex.
  • HALL, HENRY PLATT, Platt Bros. & Co., Ltd., Oldham.
  • HALL-BROWN, EBENEZER, A. Rodger & Co., St. Helen's Engine Works, Helen Street, Govan, Glasgow.
  • HALLETT, JOSEPH, 108 Fenchurch Street, E.C.
  • HAMILTON, GERARD MONTAGUE, Hotel la Vizcaina, Marquis de Santa Ann, Sevilla, Spain.
  • HANKINSON, ALFRED, 1911 Richard Johnson, Clapham & Morris, Ltd., P.O. Box 1102, Sydney, Australia.
  • HARBORD, FRANK WILLIAM, Assoc.R.S.M., 16 Victoria Street, Westminster, S.W.
  • HARLOW, BERNARD SCHAFFER, Robert Harlow & Son, Heaton Norris, Stockport.
  • HARRIS, HENRY WILLIAM, 39 Musgrove Road, New Cross, S.E.
  • HARRIS, THOMAS ROBERT, Gramophone Company, Limited, Hayes, Middlesex.
  • HARRISON, JOHN SA$IUEL, Llanberis, Chester Road, near Erdington, Birmingham.
  • HARTLEY, RICHARD FREDERICK, B.Sc., Royal Laboratory, Royal Arsenal, Woolwich.
  • HAUGHTON, JOHN LESLIE, B.Sc., 330 Slade Road, Gravelly Hill, Birmingham.
  • HEAP, JOHN HENRY, Lloyd's Avenue House, Lloyd's Avenue, E.C.
  • HEAP, RAY DOUGLAS THEODORE, 3 Vanbrugh Park Road West, Blackheath, S.E.
  • HEATHCOTE, HENRY LEONARD, B.Sc., Rudge-Whitworth, Ltd., Coventry.
  • HEBERLEIN, FERDINAND, Bockenheimer Anlage 45, Frankfurt am Main, Germany.
  • HECKFORD, ARTHUR EGERTON, Birmingham Metal Works, Frederick Street, Birmingham.
  • HEINRICH, EUGEN, P. H. Muntz & Co., Ltd., Alexandra Works, West Bromwich.
  • HERBERG, CARL VON DER, Felton & Guilleaume Lahmeyerwerke A. G., Mulhelm am Rhein, Germany.
  • HERDSMAN, WILLIAM HENRY, 22 Newlands Park, Sydenham, S.E.
  • HEYCOCK, CHARLES THOMAS, M.A., F.R.S., 3 St. Peter's Terrace, Cambridge.
  • HICKMOTT, HAROLD EDWARD, Waverley, The Crescent, Belmont, near Sutton, Surrey.
  • HIGHTON, DOUGLAS CLIFFORD, M.A., Highton & Son, Ltd., Brassfounders and Engineers, 20 Graham Street, City Road, N.
  • HILL, ERNEST HENRY, 1911 13 East Grove Road, Sheffield.
  • HILLS, CHARLES HAROLD, B.Sc., Hills & Son, Anglesey Copper Works, Walker, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • HIRST, TOM GREENOUGH, 59 Bond Street, Leigh, Lancashire.
  • HOBSON, ARTHUR E., 1911 International Silver Co., Meriden, Conn., U.S.A.
  • HODGKINSON, Professor WILLIAM RICHARD, Ph.D., M.A., 89 Shooter's Hill Road, Blackheath, S.E.
  • HOFMAN, Professor HEINRICH OSCAR, Ph.D., Institute of Technology, Boston, Mass., U.S.A.
  • HOGG, THOMAS WILLIAMS, John Spencer & Sons, Ltd., Newburn Steel Works, near Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • HOLLOWAY, GEORGE THOMAS, Assoc.R.S.M., 9-13 Emmett Street, Limehouse, E.
  • HOLMAN, ARTHUR, Ishapore, Bengal, India.
  • HOLMES, JOSEPH, Welsh Tinplate and Metal Stamping Company, Ltd., Brondeg, Llanelly, South Wales.
  • HOLT, HAROLD, E. Kempster k Sons, Borough Brass Works, Bury, Lancashire.
  • HOOD, JAMES M`LAY, Rowallan, Maryland Drive, Glasgow, S.W.
  • HOOTON, ARTHUR J. S., S. H. Johnson Co., Ltd., Engineering Works, Carpenter's Road, Stratford, E.
  • HOPKINS, SUWARROW MOORE, Birmingham Battery and Metal Company, Ltd., Selly Oak, Birmingham.
  • HOPKINSON, FRANK ADDY, Britannia Works, Huddersfield.
  • HOTTON, WILLIAM HENRY, 7 South Grove, Erdington, Birmingham.
  • HOWE, Professor HENRY M., LL.D., Broad Brook Road, Bedford Hills, N.Y., U.S.A.
  • HUDSON, OSWALD FREEMAN, M.Sc., t The University, Edgbaston, Birmingham.
  • HUGHES, GEORGE, 1910 Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Works, Horwich, Lancashire.
  • HUGHES, GEORGE FREDERICK, Box 23, Pietersburg, Transvaal.
  • HUGHES, JOSEPH, • ' Albion Metal Works, Woodcock Street, Birmingham.
  • HUGHES, THEOPHILUS VAUGHAN, Assoc.R.S.M., • 130 Edmund Street, Birmingham.
  • HUMPHREYS, THOMAS CLEMENT, 76 Gibbins Road, Selly Oak, Birmingham.
  • HUMPHRIES, HENRY JAMES, t Atlas Metal and Alloys Company, 52 Queen Victoria Street, E.C.
  • HUNTER, GEORGE BURTON, D.Sc., Wallsend-on-Tyne.
  • HUNTER, SUMMERS, South Preston Lodge, North Shields.
  • HUNTINGTON, Professor ALFRED KIRBY, Assoc.R.S.M. (Vice-President), Metallurgical Laboratories, King's College, London.
  • HURBURGH, LEONARD HENRY, W. F. Dennis & Co., 49 Queen Victoria Street, E.C.
  • HURREN, FREDERICK HAROLD, 6 Earlsdon Lane, Coventry.
  • HUSSEY, ARTHUR VIVIAN, Dolgarrog Works, Tal-y-cafe, North Wales.
  • HUTTON, ROBERT SALMON, D.Sc., William Hutton 4, Sons, Ltd., Sheffield.
  • HYMAN, WALTER, I. & J. Hyman, Thornhill Bridge Wharf, London, N.
  • INGLIS, GEORGE ALEXANDER, B.Sc., 1910 64 Warroch Street, Glasgow.
  • JACK, HENRY JOSEPH, 60 London Wall, E.C.
  • JACKSON, RICHARD, The Cottage, Shenstone, near Lichfield.
  • JACKSON, SYDNEY ALBERT, "Orotava," Parsonage Road, Heaton Moor, Manchester.
  • JACOB, ARTHUR, 109 Queen Victoria Street, E.C.
  • JACOB, HENRY, Henry Jacob & Co., 9 Water Lane, E.O.
  • JACOBS, HARRY, Exchange Buildings, New Street, Birmingham.
  • JAGO, WILLIAM HENRY, Admiralty Overseer, 41 Vancouver Road, Forest Hill, S.E.
  • JOHNSON, BERNARD ANGAS, c/o National Provincial Bank, Ltd., Finchley Road, Hampstead, N.W.
  • JOHNSON, ERNEST, M.A., Richard Johnson & Nephew, Ltd., Bradford Iron Works, Manchester.
  • JOHNSON, FREDERICK, M.Sc., Metallurgical Department, Tech. College, Swansea.
  • JOHNSON, HAROLD MARSLAND.' Bradford Iron Works, Manchester.
  • JOHNSON, THOMAS, English and Australian Copper Company, Ltd., Waratah, Newcastle, N.S.W.
  • JOHNSON, W ILLIAM HENRY, B.Sc. (Vice-President), Richard Johnson, Clapham 4^ Morris, Ltd., 24 Lever Street, Manchester.
  • JOHNSON, WILLIAM MORTON, M.A., Richard Johnson, Clapham & Morris, Ltd., 24 Lever Street, Manchester.
  • JONES, DAVID WILLIAM, " Awelfryn," Mannheim Terrace, Llanelly, S. Wales.
  • JONES, FREDERICK J. CLINCH-, Address ?unknown.
  • JUDE, ALEXANDER ARCHIE' 130 Anderton Park Road, Moseley, Birmingham.
  • KAMPS, HANS, Directeur de la Fabrique Nationale de Tubes sans Soudre, Merxem-1.-Anvers, Belgium.
  • KAYE, HARRY, H. B. Barnard & Sons, 59/60 Gracechurch Street, E.C.
  • KEELING, A. D., Warstone Metal Works, Hall Street, Birmingham.
  • KEIFFENHEIM, ERWIN CHARLES, The Metallurgical Company, A. Keiffenheim and Sons, Milburn House, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • KEIFFENHEIM, HUGO WILLIAM, The Metallurgical Company, A. Keiffenheim and Sons, Milburn House, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • KEMP, JOHN FRANK, A. Kemp & Son, Tenby Street North, Birmingham.
  • KENDREW, THOMAS, Broughton Copper Company, Ltd., Manchester.
  • KIDSTON, WILLIAM HAMILTON, 81 Great Clyde Street, Glasgow.
  • KINCAID, JOHN G., Westhorpe, Greenock.
  • KING, ERNEST GERALD, 33 Bedford Street, Strand, W.C.
  • KIRKALDY, JOHN, 101 Leadenhall Street, E.C.
  • KIRKPATRICK, VINCENT, Closeburn, Hartopp Road, Four Oaks, Sutton Coldfield.
  • KLEIN, CARL ADOLPHE, Fairview, Osborne Road, Enfield Highway, Middle- t s..
  • LACY, WILLIAM YAVEIR, Oak Mount, Westbourne Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham.
  • LAING, ANDREW, 15 Osborne Road, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • LANCASTER, HARRY CHARLES, 94 Gracechurch Street, E.C.
  • LANDSBERG, HEINRICH, Heddernheimer Kupferwerk, Frankfurt am Main, Germany.
  • LANG, CHARLES RUSSELL, G. & J. Weir, Ltd., Holm Foundry, Cathcart, Glasgow.
  • LANGDoN, PALMER H., Editor, The Metal Industry, 99 John Street, New York, U.S.A.
  • LANGENBACH, OSCAR, 17 Bolton Gardens, S.W.
  • LANTSBERRY, FREDERICK C. A. H., M.Sc., 63 Walford Road, Sparkbrook, Birmingham.
  • LAW, EDWARD FULTON, Assoc.R.S.M., 28 Victoria Street, S.W.
  • LE CHATELIER, Professor HENRY, 75 Rue Notre Dame des Champs, Paris.
  • LEES, CHARLES, Loanda, Wickwar, Gloucester.
  • LEGGATT, PERCY SCOTT, 15 Marine Parade, Lowestoft.
  • LEIGH, CECIL, Birmingham Metal and Munitions Company, Ltd., Birmingham.
  • LESLIE, ROBERT, P. & 0. Steam Navigation Company, 122 Leaden- hall Street, E.C.
  • LESSNER, CHARLES BLUTHNER, The. San Finx Tin Mines, Ltd., Carril, Spain.
  • LESTER, WALTER, 355 St. Leonard's Road, South Bromley, E. 1910
  • LEVI, CLIVE JOSEPH, B.Sc., 143 Newhall Street, Birmingham. 1911
  • LIVERSIDGE, Engineer-Commander EDWARD WILLIAM,R.N., H.M. Dockyard; Gibraltar.
  • LONGMUIR, PERCY, B.Met., Ravenscrag, Wortley, Sheffield.
  • LORD, FITZHERBERT ALBERT BUGBY, 49 Queen Victoria Street, E.C.
  • LOUIS, Professor HENRY, M.A., D.Sc., Assoc.R.S.M., 4 Osborne Terrace, Newcastle-on-Tyne. 1910
  • LOW, ARCHIBALD NICOL, Merkland Works, Partick, Glasgow.
  • MACFEE, ROBERT, The Caucasus Copper Co., Ltd., Batoum, S. Russia.
  • MACKENZIE, WILLIAM, McKechnie Bros., 90 Pilgrim Street, Newcastle- on-Tyne. 1911
  • MALLISONT, GEORGE, 29 Kenilworth Court, Putney, S.W.
  • MALL MANN, PAUL J., M.A., M.Sc., 38 Leadenhall Street, E.C.
  • MAPPLEBECK, EDWARD, Liverpool Street, Birmingham. 386 The Institute of Metals Elected
  • MAPPLEBECK, EDWARD PERCY WILKES, J. Wilkes, Sons & Mapplebeck, Ltd., Liverpool Street, Birmingham.
  • MASON, BENJAMIN JAMES, Address unknown.
  • MASON, FRANK, 37 Carrington Road, Endcliffe, Sheffield.
  • MAW, WILLIAM HENRY, LL.D., 1910 18 Addison Road, Kensington, W.
  • MAY, WILLIAM WALKER, Woodbourne, Minard Avenue, Partickhill, Glasgow.
  • MCCONWELL, ARTHUR, 60 Drury Buildings, Water Street, Liverpool.
  • MCKEOHNIE, ALEXANDER, McKechnie Bros., Rotton Park Street, Birmingham.
  • MCKECHNIE, JAMES, 1910 Vickers, Ltd., Barrow-in-Furness.
  • MCLAURIN, Engineer-Commander JOHN, R.N., The Laurels, Branksome Wood Road, Fleet, Hants.
  • MCWILLIAM, Professor ANDREW, Assoc.R.S.M., M.Met., 221 Upperthorpe, Sheffield.
  • MEDLICOTT, S. T., 1911 12/13 Coldbath Square, Rosebery Avenue, E.C.
  • MENDENHALL, JOHN BARBOUR, 2522 Cleveland Avenue, Kansas City, Mo., U.S.A.
  • MENZIES, JOHN, Merton Abbey, S.W.
  • MERCER, JAMES BURY, "The Whins," Tabley Road, Knutsford, Cheshire.
  • MERRETT, WILLIAM HENRY, Assoc.R.S.M., Hatherley, Grosvenor Road, Wallington, Surrey.
  • MEYJES, ANTHONY CORNELIUS, Editor, The Ironmonger, 42 Cannon Street, E.C.
  • MEYRICK, LEWIS JENKIN, 137 City Road, Birmingham.
  • MILLER, JOHN, 52 Hillside Terrace, Springburn, Glasgow.
  • MILLINGTON, ERNEST, Patent Shaft and Axle Tree Co., Ltd., Wednesbury, Staffs.
  • MILLS, EDWARD, Williams, Foster & Co., and Pascoe, Grenfell & Sons, Ltd., Morfa Copper Works, Swansea.
  • MILLS, FRANK, 6 Bank Street, Manchester.
  • MILLS, JOHN HODGSON, 1910 Atlas 'Aluminium Works, Grove Street, Birming- ham.
  • MILLS, WILLIAM, " Danesbury," Alderbrook Road, Solihull, Warwickshire.
  • MILTON, JAMES TAYLER, Lloyd's Register of British and Foreign Shipping, 71 Fenchurch Street, B. C.
  • MITTON, THOMAS E., Hunt & Mitton, Crown Brass Works, Oozells Street North, Birmingham.
  • MORCOM, EDGAR LLEWELLYN, M.A., Trencrom, Woodbourne Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham.
  • MOREHEAD, CHARLES, 1910 2 Tynemouth Terrace, Tynemouth.
  • MORGAN, BERNARD HERRMANN, Hafod Copper Works, Swansea.
  • MORISON, WILLIAM, 172 Lancefield Street, Glasgow.
  • MORRISON, WILLIAM MURRAY, British Aluminium Company, 109 Queen Victoria Street, E.C.
  • MOUNT, EDWARD, Oaklands, Aughton, near Ormskirk, Lancashire.
  • M'PHAIL, DANIEL, 8 Wemyss Place, Glasgow.
  • MUNKER, EMIL, Merkator Str. 186, Duisburg, Germany.
  • MUNTZ, Sir GERARD ALBERT, Bart. (President), Muntz's Metal Company, Ltd., French Walls, near Bimingham.
  • MURRAY, MYLES THORNTON, M.Sc., South African School of Mines, Johannesburg, Transvaal.
  • MURRAY, WILLIAM, Jun., Sandycroft, Jesmond Park West, Newcastle-on- Tyne.
  • NESBIT, DAVID MEIN, Stoneycroft, Elmfield Avenue, Leicester.
  • NICHOLLS, THOMAS DAVIES, The Cape Copper Company, Ltd., Britonferry Copper Works, Britonferry, South Wales.
  • NIGGEMANN, BERNHARD JOSEPH, 26 Chapel Street, Liverpool.
  • NISBETT, GEORGE HINDE, British Insulated and Helsby Cables, Ltd., Prescot, Lancashire.
  • NORMAN, JOHN THOMAS, The City Central Laboratory, 23 Leadenhall Street, E.C.
  • OARDEN, WILLIAM EDWARD, American Optical Co., Southbridge, Mass., U.S.A.
  • OGG, Major GEORGE Sim' R.A., Ishapore, Bengal, India. 1910
  • ONYON, Engineer-Commander WILLIAM, R.N., Controller's Department, Admiralty, S.W.
  • ORAM, Engineer Vice-Admiral Sir HENRY JOHN, K.C.B. (Vice-President), The Admiralty, Whitehall, S. W.
  • ORDE, EDWIN LANCELOT, Whitburn House, near Sunderland.
  • OWEN, HALSALL, Burfield, Appleton, near Warrington.
  • PARKER, WILLIA5I BAYLEY, 96 Murray Road, Rugby.
  • PARSONS, The Hon. CHARLES ALGERNON, C.B., F.R.S., LL.D., D.Sc., M.A., Holeyn Hall, Wylam-on-Tyne.
  • PARSONS, The Hon. GEOFFRY LAWRENCE, M.A., Heaton Works, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • PATCHETT, Colonel JAMES, The Shropshire Iron Co., Ltd., Hadley, near Wellington, Salop.
  • PATERSON, DAVID, 1910 Vickers Street, Miles Platting, Manchester.
  • PATERSON, JAMES, 1910 15/17 St. Simon Street, Salford, Manchester.
  • PATERSON, JOHN, Park & Paterson, Ltd., 22 Backcauseway Street, Parkhead, Glasgow.
  • PATERSON, SYDNEY, Wyncroft, Bickley, Kent.
  • PATERSON, WILLIAM, Park & Paterson, Ltd., 22 Backcauseway Street, Parkhead, Glasgow.
  • PAUL, MATTHEW, Levenford Works, Dumbarton.
  • PEARCE, GILBERT BENNETT, " The Beeches," Hayle, Cornwall.
  • PEARCE, RICHARD, Ph.D., 43 St. George's Court, Gloucester Road, S.W.
  • PEARD, GEORGE WORDSWORTH, Heys House, Rainhill, Lancashire.
  • PEARSON, GEORGE CHARLES, 129 Victoria Road, Old Charlton, S.E.
  • PENNY, FREDERICK GEORGE, 8 Blendon Terrace, Plumstead Common, Kent.
  • PETAVEL, Professor JOSEPH ERNEST, F.R.S., D.Sc., The University, Manchester.
  • PHILIP, ARNOLD, B.Sc., Assoc.R.S.M., Admiralty Chemist's Department, H.M. Dockyard, Portsmouth.
  • PHILLIPS, HENRY HARCOURT, Lynwood, Turton, Lancashire.
  • POPPLETON, GEORGE GRAHAM, C.A. (Honorary Auditor), 26 Corporation Street, Birmingham.
  • PORTEOUS, DUNDAS ALEXANDER SMITH, 29 Crouch Hall Road, Crouch End, N.
  • POTTIE, GEORGE, 42 Mansfield Road, Ilford, Essex.
  • PRATTEN, WILLIAM JOHN, Mornington, Derryvolgie Avenue, Belfast.
  • PREECE, ARTHUR HENRY, Preece, Cardew & Snell, 8 Queen Anne's Gate, S.W.
  • PRESTON, JOHN, G.S.N. Company, Ltd., Stowage House, Deptford, R E.
  • PRESTON, PANIZZI, Milton Hall, Steventon, Berkshire.
  • PRIMROSE, HARRY STEWART, 7 Newlands Crescent, Cathcart, Glasgow.
  • PRIMROSE, JOHN STEWART GLEN, Technical College, Glasgow.
  • QUACK, EMILE AITKEN, Clover, Clayton & Co., Birkenhead.
  • QUIRK, GEORGE HENRY, 3 Lombard Court, E.C.
  • QUIRK, JOHN STEBLE, Quirk, Barton & Burns, St. Helens, Lancashire.
  • RADLEY, WILLIAM ALBERT, 5 Lyddon Terrace, Leeds. 1911
  • RAVEN, VINCENT LITCHFIELD, North-Eastern Railway, Darlington.
  • REDDING, FREDERICK CHAPMAN, Gun and Shell Factory, Cossepore, E.B.S. Railway, near Calcutta, India. 1910
  • REDWOOD, Sir BOVERTON, Kt., D.Sc., F.R.S.E., Wadham Lodge, Wadham Gardens, Hampstead, N.W.
  • REED, JOSEPH WILLIAM, Mayfield, Jarrow-on-Tyne.
  • REID, ANDREW THOMSON, Hyde Park Loco. Works, Glasgow.
  • REID, EDWIN SAFFORD, National Conduit and Cable Company, Ltd., Oxford Court, Cannon Street, E.C.
  • RHEAD, EZRA LOBB, M.Sc.Tech., Municipal School of Technology, Manchester.
  • RICHARDS, Engineer-Commander JOHN ARTHUR, R.N., 47 Ridgemont Gardens, W.C.
  • RIDGE, H. M:, H. M. Ridge & Co., 62 London Wall, E.C.
  • RIGBY, ROBERT, New John Street Metal Works, Birmingham.
  • ROBERTSON, WALTER HENRY ANTONIO, Robertson & Co., Ltd., Engineers, Lynton Works, Bedford.
  • ROBINSON, J. H., Globe Road, E.
  • ROBSON, OSWALD HENRY, The Saeculoria Bronze Company, Derwent Street, East Greenwich, S.E.
  • RODGERS, JOHN, Joseph Rodgers & Sons, Ltd., 6 Norfolk Street, Sheffield.
  • ROGERS, HENRY, " Gartly," 75 Blenheim Rd., Moseley, Birmingham.
  • RONALD, HENRY, 1910 25 Lansdowne Road, Tottenham, N.
  • ROSENHAIN, WALTER, B.A., D.Sc., The National Physical Laboratory, Teddington, Middlesex.
  • ROSENTHAL, JAMES HERMANN, Babcock & Wilcox, Ltd., Oriel House, Farringdon Street, E.C.
  • ROWLAND, ARTHUR ERNEST, 9 Meadow Street, Sheffield.
  • ROWLEY, ERNEST WHITWORTH, Chemical Laboratory, North-Eastern Railway, Gateshead.
  • RUCK, EDWIN, 19 Bryn Road, Swansea.
  • RUCK-KEENE, HARRY A., Lloyd's Register of British and Foreign Shipping, 71 Fenchurch Street, E.C.
  • RUSH, Engineer-Commander HENRY CHARLES, R.N., Bow, McLachlan & Co., Paisley, N.B.
  • RUSSELL, CHARLES ARTHUR, C. Holdin & Co , Ltd., 17 Exchange Buildings, Birmingham.
  • RUSSELL, STUART ARTHUR, India-rubber, Gutta-percha, and Telegraph Works Co., Ltd., Silvertown
  • RUTHENBURO, MARCUS, 1 Kingsway, W.C.
  • RUTHERFORD, WILLIAM PATERSON, The Tharsis Sulphur and Copper Company, 136 West George Street, Glasgow.
  • RYDER, Tom, Thomas Ryder & Son, Turner Bridge Works, Tonge, Bolton.
  • SALES, HARRY, 15 Musgrove Road, New Cross, S.E.
  • SCHLUND, Lt., B.Sc., 32 Clerkenwell Road, E.C.
  • SCOTT, AUGUSTINE ALBAN HAMILTON, 1909 " Lakeside," Richmond Road, Staines. ,
  • Scow, CHARLES, Scott & Hodgson, Ltd., Guide Bridge Iron Works, near Manchester.
  • SEATON, ALBERT EDWARD, 32 Victoria Street, S. W.
  • SELIOMAN, RICHARD, Ph.Nat.D., t Point Pleasant, Putney Bridge Road, Wandsworth, S.W.
  • SELIOMANN, HARDY, 38 Lime Street, E.C.
  • SHEPPARD, ROBIN MYLREA, 1909 French Walls, Birmingham.
  • SIEMENS, ALEXANDER, Siemens Bros. & Co., Ltd., Caxton House, West- minster, S.W.
  • SILVESTER, HARRY, B.Sc., 36 Paradise Street, Birmingham.
  • SIMKINS, ALFRED GEORGE, 63 Belvedere Road, Lambeth, S.E.
  • SIMPSON, HARRY JAMES, 20 Strand Road, Calcutta, India.
  • SINCLAIR, ALEXANDER, 6 Richmond Villas, Swansea.
  • SJOGREN, ANDREAS SAMUEL, Svenska MetIlverken, Stockholm, Sweden. 1910
  • SLADE, ROLAND EDGAR, M.Sc., Muspratt Laboratory, The University, Liverpool.
  • SMITH, ARTHUR NOEL, Anaconda Works, Salford, Manchester.
  • SMITH, ERNEST ALFRED, Assoc.R.S.M., Assay Office, Leopold Street, Sheffield.
  • SMITH, FREDERIC, Anaconda Works, Salford, Manchester.
  • SMITH, HUGH DUNFORD, 7 and 9 The Side, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • SMITH, HERBERT MELVILLE, Hill Top, Abbey Wood, Kent.
  • SMITH, HERBERT PROCTER, John Summers & Sons, Hawarden Bridge Steel Works, Shotton, Flintshire.
  • SMITH, PHILIP WARTON, 5 Philpot Lane, E.C.
  • SMITH, SYDNEY WILLIAM, B.Sc., Assoc.R.S.M., 1910 Royal Mint, E.
  • SOUTHALL, LEONARD, Hudson, Edmunds & Co., Ltd., Sheepcote Street, Birmingham.
  • SPERRY, ERWIN S., Editor, The Brass World, 1910 260 John Street, Bridgeport, Conn., U.S.A.
  • SPITTLE, ARTHUR, 30 Regent Street, Smethwick, Birmingham.
  • STANLEY, Professor GEORGE HARDY, Assoc.R.S.M., 1909 Transvaal University College, P.O. Box 1176, Johannesburg, South Africa.
  • STANLEY, WILLIAM NEEMS, 12 Spencer Road, Cottenham Park, Wimbledon, Surrey.
  • STANSFIELD, Professor ALFRED, D.Sc., Assoc.R.S.M., Chemistry Building, McGill University, Montreal, Canada.
  • STEAD, JOHN EDWARD, D.Met., F.R.S., 11 Queen's Terrace, Middlesbrough.
  • STENHOUSE, THOMAS, B.Sc., Assoc.R.S.M., Admiralty Chemist's Department, H.M. Dockyard, Portsmouth.
  • STEPHEN, ALEXANDER EDWARD, Linthouse, Govan, Glasgow.
  • STEVEN, CARL, Carlswerk, Millheim am Rhein, Germany.
  • STEVEN, JAMES, Steven & Struthers, Eastvale Place, Kelvinhaugh, Glasgow.
  • STEVENS, VICTOR G., Idsall, Solihull, Warwickshire.
  • STEVENSON, ROBERT, 72/80 Brown Street, Glasgow.
  • STOCKHAUSEN, FRIEDRICH, Ph.D., Weissfrauen Str. 7/9, Frankfurt am Main, Ger- many.
  • STONEY, GEORGE GERALD, 1911 " Oakley," Heaton Road North, Newcastle-on- Tyne.
  • STOREY, WILLIAM EDWARD, Lowood, Beaufort Avenue, Brooklands, Cheshire.
  • STRANGE, HENRY, Boldmere Road, Erdington, Birmingham.
  • STUTZ, R., 1910 27 Martin's Lane, Cannon Street, E.C.
  • SULMAN, HENRY LIVINGSTONE, 44 London Wall, E.C.
  • SUMNER, LEONARD, M.Sc., The Broughton Copper Works, Manchester.
  • SUTHERLAND, JOHN, British Aluminium Co., Ltd., Larne Harbour, Co. Antrim.
  • SWIFT, JAMES BEAUMONT, 77 Upper Tulse Hill, S.W.
  • SYMONDS, HARRY LAMBERT, " Sunnyside " Woodland Avenue, Hornchurch, Rumford.
  • TAWARA, Professor KUNOCHI, 5 Kamifujimayech5, Komagome, Hong6, Tokio, Japan.
  • TAYLOR, CHARLES, Lathe and Tool Works, Bartholomew Street, Birmingham.
  • TAYLOR, CHARLES WARDROPE, The Manor House, Westoe, South Shields.
  • TAYLOR, J. S., 1911 The Corinthians, Acock's Green, Birmingham.
  • TEAROE, JAMES, 409 Strand, W.C.
  • TEED, Engineer-Commander HENRY RICHARD, R.N., 1910 Controller's Department, Admiralty, S.W.
  • TERTZWEIL, LEON, Clouterie des Flandres, Gentbrugge, Belgium.
  • THOMAS, FRANK MORETON, Port of London Authority, 106 Fenchurch Street, E.C.
  • THOMAS, HUBERT SPENCE, Hillside, Penylan, Cardiff.
  • THOMPSON, ROBERT, 155 Fenchurch Street, E.C.
  • THOMPSON, WILLIAM HENRY, 155 Fenchurch Street, E.C.
  • THORNE, EMMANUEL ISAAC, 55 Nithdale Road, Plumstead, S.E.
  • TIDSALL, EUGENE, 49 Willow Road, Bournville, Birmingham.
  • TITLEY, ARTHUR, Titley & Wall, Curzon Chambers, Paradise Street, Birmingham.
  • TO3ILINSON, FREDERICK, Broughton Copper Company, Ltd., Manchester.
  • TURNBULL, NICHOLAS KING, Wire Works, Trafford Park, Manchester.
  • TURNER, ALFRED, 70 Cavendish Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham.
  • TURNER, Professor THOMAS, M.Sc. (Honorary Treasurer), The University, Edgbaston, Birmingham.
  • VANCE, ROBERT, Lloyd's Register of Shipping, Caixa 636, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, S. America.
  • VAUGHAN, WILLIAM ISAIAH, Cogan House, Sully Road, near Penarth.
  • VESEY BROWN, CHARLES SIDNEY, Milburn House, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • VIVIAN, HUGH, Vivian & Sons, Hafod Copper Works, Swansea.
  • VIVIAN, The Hon. ODo RICHARD, Vivian & Sons, Hafod Copper Works, Swansea.
  • WALES, THOMAS COULTHARD, 1911 T. W. Ward, Ltd., Albion Works, Sheffield.
  • WALKER, HERBERT CARR, 1910 Tyrie, Greenhead Rd.,West Park,Headingley, Leeds.
  • WALMSLEY, ROBERT MULLINEUX, D.Sc., 23 Hilldrop Road, N.
  • WATSON, FREDERICK MACHMA N, Cranworth House, Rotherham.
  • WATSON, GEORGE COGHLAN, St. George's Wharf, Rotherhithe, S.E.
  • WATSON, WILLIAM EDWARD, Atlas Metal and Alloys Company, 52 Queen Victoria Street, B.C.
  • WEBB, ARTHUR JAMES, M.A., B.Sc., Johnson, Matthey & Co., Ltd., 78 Hatton Garden, E.C.
  • WEBSTER, WILLIAM REUBEN, Bridgeport Brass Co., Bridgeport, Conn., U.S.A.
  • WEDEMEYER, CHRISTIAN F., M.A., Tyne Brass and Copper Tube Manufacturing Company, Jarrow-on-Tyne.
  • WEEKS, HENRY BRIDGES, Vickers, Ltd., Barrow-in-Furness.
  • WEIR, WILLIAM, Holm Foundry, Cathcart, Glasgow.
  • WEST, JOHN H., 1909 Gjerde, Stangfjorden, near Bergen, Norway.
  • WESTWOOD, ARTHUR, 1910 Assay Office, Birmingham.
  • WHARTON, FREDERICK MALCOLM, 1910 The Imperial Mint, Tientsin, China.
  • WHEELER, RICHARD VERNON, D.Sc., The Colliery House, Altofts, Normanton, York- shire.
  • WHIPPLE, ROBERT STEWART, 1911 Cambridge Scientific Instrument Co., Ltd., Cam- bridge.
  • WHITE, Colonel RICHARD SAXTON, V.D., 1911 Shirley, Jesmond, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • WHITNEY, WILLIS R., Ph.D., 1911 General Electric Co., Schenectady, N.Y., U.S.A.
  • WHITWORTH, LESLIE, 1910 2 Palace Gardens, Enfield, N.
  • WIDDOWSON, JOHN HENRY, 25 Withington Road, Whalley Range, Manchester.
  • WIGGIN, ALFRED HAROLD, B.A., Bordesley Hall, Alvechurch, Worcestershire.
  • WIGGIN, CHARLES RICHARD HENRY, B.A., The Forehill House, near King's Norton, Worcester- shire.
  • WIGGIN, Sir HENRY ARTHUR, Bart. (Vice-President), Walton Hall, Eceleshall, Staffordshire.
  • WILKINS, HARRY, Martin, Hall 53 Co., Ltd., Shrewsbury3 Works, • Sheffield.
  • WILLIAMS, HAROLD WILFRED, Grand Hotel, Birmingham.
  • WILLOTT, FREDERIC JOHN, The Priestman Collieries, Ltd., Newcastle-on-Tyne.
  • WILSON, ANTHONY, 1910 Braithwaite, Keswick.
  • WILSON, CECIL HENRY, Shdlield Smelting Company, Ltd., Sheffield.
  • WILSON, JAMES HOWARD, Innisfail, Station Road, Knowle, Warwickshire.
  • WILSON, JOHN HOWARD, 15 Thornsett Road, Sharrow, Sheffield.
  • WILSON, OSBORNE ERNEST, Meadow Bank, Kingston Road, Didsbury, Man- chester.
  • WISNOM, Engineer Commander WILLIAM MCKEE, R.N., Denny & Co., Engine Works, Dumbarton, N.B.
  • WOOD, RICHARD SIBBERING-, Coventry Ordnance Works, Ltd., Coventry.
  • WOOD, WILLIAM HENRY, John Brown & Co., Ltd., Clydebank, Scotland.
  • WOODHOUSE, HENRY, Radley House, 80 High Street, Cheshunt, Herts.
  • WOOER, HAROLD LINTON LEA, " Croydons," Epping, Essex.
  • WRIGHT, REGINALD, Nasmyth, Wilson dr, Co., Bridgewater Foundry, Patricroft, near Manchester.
  • WYLIE, ALEXANDER W., Kirkfield, Johnstone, Renfrew.
  • YARROW, ALFRED FERNANDEZ, Campsie Dene, Blanefield, Stirlingshire.
  • YOUNG, HORACE JOHN, Northumberland Engine Works, Wallsend-on-Tyne.

STUDENT MEMBERS

  • ALMOND, GEORGE, 339 Chorley New Road, Horwich, Lancs.
  • BLUNDELL, FREDERICK HEARN, 199 Wardour Street, W.
  • BOWES, ALFRED MONTAGUE, 39 Albany Road, Old Kent Road, S.E.
  • BRAIN, HENRY RICHARD, 1 Linom Road, Clapham, S.W.
  • BROHL, PAUL THEODOR, The University, Edgbaston, Birmingham.
  • CARTLAND, JOHN, Solihull, Warwickshire.
  • COE, HARRY IVOR, M.SC., The Municipal Technical School, Suffolk Street, Birmingham.
  • CROSIER, EDWARD THEODORE, East Boldon, Co. Durham.
  • CROSSLEY, PERCY BROADBENT, The Park, Ishapore, E.B.S. Rly., Nawabgunj, near Calcutta, India.
  • DAVIS, ALBERT JOHN, Long Acre, Hurcott Road, Kidderminster.
  • DAWSON, STANLEY ERNEST, 25 Lohgshut Lane West, Stockport.
  • EVANS, SAMUEL, M.Sc., 88 Acomb Street, Whitworth Park, Manchester.
  • FRANCIS, GORDON INGLESBY, Sterling Metals, Limited, Coventry.
  • GEMMELL, T. M., " Belhaven," Maidenhead.
  • HAGUE, ARTHUR, B.Sc., P.O. Box 108, Germiston, Transvaal, South Africa.
  • HUBBARD, NORMAN FREDERICK SEPTIMUS, B.Sc., 2 Daisy Avenue, Plymouth Grove, Manchester.
  • HUNTER, SUMMERS, Jun., South Preston Lodge, North Shields.
  • JOHNSON, ARTHUR LAURENCE, B.A., Woodleigh, Altrincham.
  • JOHNSON, HAROLD CARRUTHERS, B.Sc.. 12 Oldfield Road, Sale, Cheshire.
  • PATERSON, WILLIAM, Jun., Braemar, Parkhead, Glasgow.
  • SELWYN, ALLEN H., 14 Scarsdale Villas, Kensington, W.
  • SHARP, ROBERT S., " Yanamina," Morococha, Peru.
  • TABOR, HOWARD JAMES, 17 Sebert Road, Forest Gate, E.
  • TUCKER, PERCY ALEXANDER, P.O. Box 108, Germiston, Transvaal, S. Africa.
  • WEST, TOM, 101 Spring Bank Street, Stalybridge, Manchester.

See Also

Loading...

Sources of Information