Grace's Guide

British Industrial History

Grace's Guide is the leading source of historical information on industry and manufacturing in Britain. This web publication contains 126,177 pages of information and 197,776 images on early companies, their products and the people who designed and built them.

1906 Tourist Trophy Race

From Graces Guide

Jump to: navigation, search

The second Tourist Trophy Race held for automobiles. It took place in the Isle of Man on the 27th September 1906. The starter was A. V. Ebblewhite

Entrants
Cars, owners and drivers (in parenthesis) in the 1906 Tourist Trophy Race

01. 18hp Arrol-Johnston - John S. Napier - (John S. Napier)
02. 15hp Darracq - A. Rawlinson - ( A. Lee Guiness)
03. 15hp Darracq - A. Rawlinson - (S. Gilling)
04. 20hp Rolls-Royce - C. S. Rolls - ( C. S. Rolls)
05. 20hp Rolls-Royce - C. S. Rolls - (Percy Northey)
06. 22hp Minerva - Warwick Wright - (Warwick Wright)
07. 22hp Minerva - D. Citroen - (M. Ross Browne)
08. 20hp James and Browne - T. B. Browne - (C. L. Cattell)
09. Vinot - C. Harman Wigan Did not start
10. Arrol-Johnston - John S. Napier Did not start
11. 16hp Argyll - Alec Govan - (W. Parker Thomas) Did not start
12. 16hp Argyll - Alec Govan - ( A. E. George)
13. Rover - Harry Smith Did not start
14. Brown - Albert Brown Did not start
15. 20hp Clement - A. Mosses - (G. Braud)
16. Pipe - Claude Watney Did not start
17. 16hp Beeston Humber - T. C. Pullinger - (T. C. Pullinger)
18. 20hp Coventry Humber - Edward Powell - ( L. Coatalen)
19. Aries - Captain W. E. D. Owen Did not start
20. Aries - Captain W. E. D. Owen Did not start
21. Rover - R. L. Jefferson Did not start
22. 10hp Peugeot - F. Guy Lewin - (Charles Friswell) Did not start
23. 22hp Berliet - J. Ernest Hutton - ( Bablot)
24. 18hp Siddeley - J. D. Siddeley - (Montague Grahame-White)
25. 18hp Siddeley - P. R. Brown - (A. E. Crowdy)
26. 22hp Berliet - J. Ernest Hutton - (J. Ernest Hutton)
27. 14hp Thornycroft - Tom Thornycroft - (Tom Thornycroft)
28. 18hp Star - E. Lisle - (G. F. Phew)
29. 24hp Deasy - H. H. P. Deasy - (R. A. Bell) Did not start
30. Deasy - E. W. Lewis Did not start
31. 16hp Vinot - Gordon Usmar - (Gordon Usmar)
32. 17hp Scout - J. Percy Dean - (J. Percy Dean)
33. 18hp Star - J. Lisle - (J. Lisle)
34. 18hp Speedwell - C. H. Dodd - (M. L. Braithwaite)
35. 14hp Climax - J. Mayfield - (E. W. Leather)
36. 16hp Swift - Robert Burns - (R. Every)
37. 25hp Hardman - W. L. Hardman - (W. L. Hardman)
38. 16hp Bianchi - Hugh P. MacConnell - ( Hugh P. MacConnell)
39. 20hp Gladiator - Arthur McCormack - (Arthur McCormack) Did not start
40. Straker-Squire - Sidney Straker Did not start
41. Straker-Squire - L. R. L. Squire Did not start
42. Climax - Christoper Hill Did not start
43. Metallurgique - Harold Bruce Did not start
44. Armadale - A. C. Godwin Smith Did not start
45. Rapid - Hugh P. MacConnell Did not start
46. 14hp Academy - Turberville Smith - (Turberville Smith)
47. 18hp S. C. A. R. - Percival L. D. Perry - (H. A. Bate)
48. 12hp Vici - W. King Perrens - (Richard Lascelles)
49. Florentia - Lieut. J. Lesmoir Gordon Did not start

Results
1. C. S. Rolls in 4 hours 6 minutes
2. Bablot in 4 hours 32 minutes 58 seconds
3. Lee Guinness in 4 hours 47 minutes 27 seconds



See Also

Loading...

Sources of Information

  • The Times, Wednesday, Aug 29, 1906
  • The Times, Wednesday, Sep 26, 1906
  • The Times, Friday, Sep 28, 1906