1862 London Exhibition: Catalogue: Class 8
Class 8. Machinery in general
- 1780. Daniel Adamson and Co
- 1781. John Adcock
- 1782. Allen, Harrison and Co
- 1783. Appleby Brothers
- 1784. Robert Armstrong
- 1785. William Armstrong and Co
- 1786. J. P. Ashton
- 1787. Charles Askew
- 1788. Baines and Drake
- 1789. Henry T. Balfour
- 1790. S. Barnett
- 1791. Barrett, Exall and Andrews
- 1792. John Ursin Bastier
- 1793. J. Bate and Co
- 1794. Henry Bayman
- 1795. Francis William Beaumont
- 1796. J. Beck
- 1797. Edward T. Bellhouse and Co
- 1798. Bellis and Seekings
- 1799. William Benson
- 1800. Blinkhorn, Shuttleworth and Co
- 1801. R. and L. R. Bodmer
- 1802. John C. Bothams
- 1803. Bowser and Cameron
- 1804. Thomas Bradford
- 1805. Brays Traction Engine Co
- 1806. Henry Bridle
- 1807. Briggs and Starkey
- 1808. Broughton Copper Co
- 1809. Bryant and Cogan
- 1810. Bunnett and Co
- 1811. Paul Cameron
- 1812. Thomas Carr
- 1813. Carrett, Marshall and Co
- 1814. Henry Cater
- 1815. Chadburn Brothers
- 1816. David Chalmers
- 1817. James Chandler
- 1818. George Frederic Chantrell
- 1819. A. Chaplin
- 1820. John Chedgey
- 1821. Cheshire Salt Co
- 1822. D. K. Clark
- 1823. Joseph Lester Clark
- 1824. Clayton, Shuttleworth and Co
- 1825. Frederic J. Clowes
- 1826. John A. Coffey
- 1827. Colquhoun and Thomson
- 1828. Coombe and Co
- 1829. Bryan Corcoran and Co
- 1830. Thomas William Cowan
- 1831. T. W. Cross and Co
- 1832. Thomas Cunliffe and Co
- 1833. Jonah and George Davies
- 1834. J. Davis
- 1835. Charles S. Dawson
- 1836. John Dawson
- 1837. Henry Deacon
- 1838. William Dingwall
- 1839. E. Dixon
- 1840. Bryan Donkin and Co
- 1841. William L. Dorward
- 1842. Thomas Duncan
- 1843. Eadie and Spencer
- 1844. Easton, Amos and Sons
- 1845. C. J. Edwards and Son
- 1846. Richard Edwards
- 1847. G. England and Co
- 1848. A. Everitt and Sons
- 1849. Farrow and Jackson
- 1850. Fawcett, Preston and Co
- 1851. Henry Ferrabee
- 1852. James Ferrabee and Co
- 1853. Benjamin Fleet
- 1854. Forrest and Barr
- 1855. George Forrester and Co
- 1856. Benjamin Fowler and Co
- 1857. Frieake and Gathercole
- 1858. John Gallagher
- 1859. William and John Galloway
- 1860. Gerardin and Watson
- 1861. Richard Gibbon
- 1862. Richard A. Godwin
- 1863. H. Goodall
- 1864. Gough and Nichols
- 1865. B. A. Grautoff
- 1866. John William Gray and Son
- 1867. Greening and Co
- 1868. Nathaniel Grew
- 1869. Filippo Grimaldi and Co
- 1870. Gwynne and Co
- 1871. J. W. Hackworth
- 1872. J. and F. Hancock and Co
- 1873. John Hands
- 1874. Andrew Handyside and Co
- 1875. Walmsley Hargreaves
- 1876. R. Harlow
- 1877. Joseph Harrison
- 1878. Harriss and Risse
- 1879. David Hart
- 1880. Harvey and Co
- 1881. Edward Hayes
- 1882. Hepburn and Sons
- 1883. William Herkless
- 1884. John Hill
- 1885. J. Holgate and Co
- 1886. F. H. Holmes
- 1887. J. Hopkinson and Co
- 1888. Horton, Son and Kendrick
- 1889. James Howorth
- 1890. J. Hughes and Sons
- 1891. Humphreys and Tennant
- 1892. Henry C. Hurry
- 1893. Huxhams and Brown
- 1894. Imperial Iron Tube Co
- 1895. John Imray
- 1896. A. and J. Inglis
- 1897. John Key
- 1898. C. B. King
- 1899. Charles J. King
Entries 1900 to 1999
- 1900. John Kirkaldy and Sons
- 1901. Knowelden and Co
- 1902. John Laird, Sons and Co
- 1903. Thomas Lambert and Son
- 1904. Richard Lansdale
- 1905. Philip La Roche
- 1906. H. M. Lawrence and Co
- 1907. James Lawrence
- 1908. Thomas Leadbetter and Co
- 1909. S. Leoni
- 1910. Lilleshall Co
- 1911. Robert Baird Lindsay
- 1912. Lloyd and Lloyd
- 1913. George Lloyd
- 1914. John Louch and Co
- 1915. Lumley and Watson
- 1916. David McCallum
- 1917. William McFarlane
- 1918. McGlashan and Co
- 1919. McGlashan and Merryweather
- 1920. Charles Macintosh and Co
- 1921. W. and A. McOnie
- 1922. R. H. Macord
- 1923. Manchester Water Meter Co
- 1924. Manlove, Alliott and Co
- 1925. W. A. Martin
- 1926. Maudslay, Son and Field
- 1927. Walter May and Co
- 1928. Merryweather and Son
- 1929. Arthur Mickelthwate
- 1930. Thomas Middleton
- 1931. Miller and Pierce
- 1932. Mirrlees and Tait
- 1933. E. H. C. Moncton
- 1934. Edwin Moore
- 1935. J. Morgan and Co
- 1936. R. Morrison and Co
- 1937. E. Murray and Co
- 1938. D. Napier and Son
- 1939. Robert Napier and Sons
- 1940. Thomas Neal
- 1941. John Needham
- 1942. Needham and Kite
- 1943. E. B. Neill
- 1944. Newton, Keates and Co
- 1945. Nobes and Hunter
- 1946. D. A. Normandy and Co
- 1947. North British Rubber Co
- 1948. North Moor Foundry Co
- 1949. L. Norton
- 1950. Earl of Orkney
- 1951. William Oxley and Co
- 1952. William Parkin
- 1953. Patent Frictional Gearing Co
- 1954. Peel, Williams and Peel
- 1955. J. Penn and Sons
- 1956. Perreaux and Co
- 1957. William Potier
- 1958. John Potts
- 1959. C. A. Preller
- 1960. Randolph, Elder and Co
- 1961. Ransomes and Sims
- 1962. Ravenhill, Salkeld and Co
- 1963. James Rawlings
- 1964. George Rennie and Sons
- 1965. Thomas Richardson and Sons
- 1966. John Richmond
- 1967. George Riley
- 1968. Richard Roberts
- 1969. William Roberts
- 1970. William Robinson
- 1971. William Rose
- 1972. Routledge and Ommanney
- 1973. Charles Ruse
- 1974. John Russell and Co
- 1975. James Russell and Sons
- 1976. J. Scott Russell
- 1977. Ruston, Proctor and Co
- 1978. George Salter and Co
- 1979. Samuelson and Co
- 1980. Frederic Sanders
- 1981. Sandys, Vivian and Co
- 1982. G. Scott
- 1983. George Searby
- 1984. Shand and Mason
- 1985. Edward C. Shepard
- 1986. Daniel Siebe
- 1987. C. William Siemens
- 1988. G. Simpson
- 1989. George Simpson
- 1990. Sissons and White
- 1991. Smith Brothers and Co
- 1992. M. A. Soul
- 1993. William Steer
- 1994. Stephenson Tube Co
- 1995. Josiah Stone
- 1996. Stones, Settle and Wilkinson
- 1997. William Stratford
- 1998. W. Stubbs
- 1999. William Stubbs
- 2000. W. Summerscales and Son
- 2001. Cyrus Symons
- 2002. Tangye Brothers and Price
- 2003. B. D. Taplin and Co
- 2004. James Taylor and Co
- 2005. T. M Tennant and Co
- 2006. Thompson and Stather
- 2007. Thornewill and Warham
- 2008. William Littell Tizard
- 2009. Tod and McGregor
- 2010. Charles Topham
- 2011. T. S. Truss
- 2012. Tyler, Hayward and Co
- 2013. J. Tylor and Sons
- 2014. Thomas Walker and Son
- 2015. F. O. Ward
- 2016. John Warner and Sons
- 2017. Webb and Son
- 2018. E. Weir
- 2019. F. H. Wenham
- 2020. Thomas Aldridge Weston
- 2021. Joseph White
- 2022. John Whitmee and Co
- 2023. Whitmore and Sons
- 2024. William Pickford Wilkins
- 2025. W. Williamson
- 2026. Williamson Brothers
- 2027. John C. Wilson and Co
- 2028. Francis Wise
- 2029. Robert Wood and Sons
- 2030. Woodcock and Lee
- 2031. Thomas Worsdell
- 2032. E. T. Wright
- 2033. A. F. Yarrow
- 2034. York and Co
- 2035. Gemminiano Zanni