1862 London Exhibition: Catalogue: Class 1
Class 1 Mining, quarrying, metallurgy and mineral products
Entries 1 to 99
- 1. E. and W. Aaron
- 2. Aberdare Coal Co
- 3. Aberdare Iron Co
- 4. Aberdare Steam Fuel Co
- 5. John G. Adair
- 6. Robert Aytoun
- 7. F. Bankart and Sons
- 8. Barber, Walker and Co
- 9. Richard Barker
- 10. Barker, Rawson and Co
- 11. Thomas Addison Barnes
- 12. Barringer and Carter
- 13. Benjamin Barrow
- 14. Richard Barrow
- 15. Alfred Batson
- 16. J. Bayly
- 17. W. Beadon
- 18. Bell Brothers
- 19. Thomas Bennett
- 20. William Bennetts
- 21. H. Bentholl
- 22. John F. Bentley
- 23. Bickford, Smith and Co
- 24. J. Biddulph and Co
- 25. Bideford Anthracite Mining Co
- 26. Edward Bird
- 27. William Bird and Co
- 28. Samuel Birley
- 29. Blaenavon Iron and Coal Co
- 30. Blaenclydach Coal Co
- 31. Bolckow and Vaughan
- 32. T. Boundy
- 33. Bowling Iron Co
- 34. John James Boxall
- 35. Christopher L. Bradley
- 36. Robert Brewer
- 37. S. Bright and Co
- 38. Bristol and Forest of Dean Co
- 39. J. Brown and Co
- 40. Brown and Jeffcock
- 41. Brown and Rennie
- 42. William Brown
- 43. J. D. Brunton
- 44. W. Brunton and Co
- 45. J. P. Budd
- 46. George Bull
- 47. Thomas Butlin and Co
- 48. Butterley Co
- 49. Bwlch Y Groes Slate Co
- 50. Joshua Byers and Son
- 51. Earl of Caithness
- 52. John Thomas Calow
- 53. Campbell Brothers
- 54. Cannamanning China Clay Co
- 55. Case and Morris
- 56. Thomas Chaffer
- 57. J. Chambers
- 58. Cheesewring Granite Co
- 59. W. J. and T. Child
- 60. Clay Cross Co
- 61. Coal Owners of Northumberland and Durham
- 62. Cochrane and Co
- 63. Alexander Colles
- 64. George Colley
- 65. Connorree Mining Co
- 66. George Alexander Copeland
- 67. W. F. Corbett
- 68. John Corbett
- 69. Alfred Courage and Co
- 70. Cowpen Coal Co
- 71. Cox Brothers and Co
- 72. George Craig and Son
- 73. C. E. Crawley
- 74. G. B. Crawley
- 75. H. Crawshay and Co
- 76. H. Crawshay and Co
- 77. Crown Preserved Coal Co
- 78. Cwmorthin Slate Co
- 79. John Dabbs
- 80. John Daglish
- 81. David Davies
- 82. James Davis
- 83. W. H. and G. Dawes
- 84. W. Denby
- 85. Lord Denman
- 86. Devon and Courtenay Clay Co
- 87. Devon Great Consols Mine
- 88. Duke of Devonshire
- 89. D. Dove
- 90. Dowlais Iron Co
- 91. Duncan, Falconer and Whitton
- 92. T. Dyball
- 93. East Cornwall Arsenic Co
- 94. Eastwood and Sons
- 95. Ebbw Vale Co and Pontypool Iron Co
- 96. James Ray Eddy
- 97. Edwards, Wood and Greenwood
- 98. Ellam, Jones and Co
- 99. Ellis and Everard
Entries 100 to 199
- 100. Evans and Askim
- 101. Farnley Iron Co
- 102. Fayle and Co
- 103. Archibald Finnie and Son
- 104. Firth, Barber and Co
- 105. Richard Fitzgerald
- 106. G. B. Forester
- 107. R. Forester
- 108. W. Fowler and Co
- 109. F. Franklin
- 110. W. and J. Freeman
- 111. Mark Fryar
- 112. George Gammie
- 113. Robert Gardner
- 114. T. Garland
- 115. General Mining Company for Ireland
- 116. Geological Survey for the UK
- 117. Gibbs and Canning
- 118. W. Gilbertson and Co
- 119. Gilkes, Wilson, Pease and Co
- 120. Edwin Goddard for Edward Blake
- 121. Thomas Goldsworthy and Sons
- 122. Governor and Company of Copper Mines in England
- 123. James Gowans
- 124. Abraham Graham
- 125. Earl Granville
- 126. James Gray
- 127. John W. Greaves
- 128. Greaves and Kirshaw
- 129. G. C. Greenwell
- 130. Westbury Iron Co
- 131. J. R. Gregory
- 132. Halifax Corporation
- 133. J. and T. Hall
- 134. John Hall and Co
- 135. Thomas C. Halliday
- 136. J. K. Hampshire
- 137. Matthew Hampshire and Co
- 138. Robert Hancock
- 139. Harper and Moores
- 140. Josiah Harris
- 141. Ainslie Harrison and Co
- 142. G. Harry
- 143. William Hawksworth and Co
- 144. Heath, Evans and Co
- 145. W. H. Heaven
- 146. Peter Heginbotham and Son
- 147. G. W. M. Henderson
- 148. James Henderson
- 149. Hengistbury Iron Mining Co
- 150. Robert Henson
- 151. Alfred Hewlett
- 152. Samuel Higgs and Son
- 153. Frederick Hill
- 154. Hird, Dawson and Hardy
- 155. Samuel Holland and Co
- 156. John Holmes
- 157. James Holroyd and Sons
- 158. Hooper and Moore
- 159. James Howard
- 160. Howard, Ravenhill and Co
- 161. Thomas Howard
- 162. John Howie
- 163. John Hunt
- 164. John Hynam
- 165. John Ibberson
- 166. George Vere Irving
- 167. E. Jackard and Co
- 168. W. H. Jenkins and Co
- 169. Jennings and Co
- 170. William Jennings
- 171. Johnson, Matthey and Co
- 172. W. W. and R. Johnson and Sons
- 173. Jones and Charlton
- 174. Daniel Jones
- 175. David Jones
- 176. Jones Dunning and Co
- 177. I. Jones
- 178. W. Jones
- 179. H. K. Jordan
- 180. James B. Jordan
- 181. Thomas B. Jordan
- 182. William Hath Jordan
- 183. John Juleff
- 184. William Kay
- 185. George Kaye
- 186. Richard Kell and Co
- 187. King Brothers
- 188. R. B. Kinsman
- 189. Kirkstall Forge Co
- 190. F. Winn Knight
- 191. Andrew Knowles
- 192. W. Lamacraft
- 193. Law Life Assurance Society
- 194. James Laycock
- 195. Lee Moor Porcelain Clay Co
- 196. Leeswood Green Colliery Co
- 197. James Leetch
- 198. Frederic Leiss
- 199. Ellis Lever
Entries 200 to 299
- 200. Levick and Simpson
- 201. Lilleshall Co
- 202. Alexander S. Livingstone
- 203. Lizard Serpentine Co
- 204. Llangollen Slab and Slate Co
- 205. Lletty Shenkin Coal Co
- 206. John Lomas and Sons
- 207. Marchioness of Londonderry
- 208. William Longmaid
- 209. Lowes and Robinson
- 210. J. W. Lowry
- 211. Lucas and Barratt
- 212. John Lumby
- 213. Lund Hill Coal Co
- 214. Alexander Macdonald
- 215. L. S. Magnus
- 216. Margam Tin-plate Co
- 217. Duke of Marlborough
- 218. E. S. Marshall
- 219. E. Martin and Son
- 220. Rebecca Martin
- 221. J. Matthews
- 222. Robert McCall
- 223. Meeson and Co
- 224. Thomas Meik
- 225. Mersey Steel and Iron Co
- 226. R. R. Michell and Co
- 227. Sarah Michell
- 228. Richard Micklethwait
- 229. William Brightmore Mitchell
- 230. William Brightmore Mitchell
- 231. Mona Mine Co
- 232. Monk Bridge Iron Co
- 233. L. A. Monteiro
- 234. Moore and Manby
- 235. J. Morcom
- 236. F. More
- 237. Morewood and Rogers
- 238. Richard Morgan and Sons
- 239. Moser and Sons
- 240. Moulded Peat Charcoal Co
- 241. E. Muckleston
- 242. John Murphy
- 243. Adam Murray
- 244. Thomas Murray
- 245. Museum of Practical Geology
- 246. R. W. Mylne
- 247. D. H. and J. Newall
- 248. Duke of Newcastle
- 249. John Nicholls
- 250. Nicholson, Marshall
- 251. Nixon, Taylor and Cory
- 252. North Gunbarrow China Clay Co
- 253. Duke of Northumberland
- 254. Nowell and Robson
- 255. Oakes and Co
- 256. S. F. Okey and Co
- 257. Ord and Maddison
- 258. Robert Oxland
- 259. Edward Packard and Co
- 260. C. M. Palmer
- 261. Park-end Coal Co
- 262. John Parkinson
- 263. Parkside Mining Co
- 264. Patent Metallic Fuse Co
- 265. Patent Plumbago Crucible Co
- 266. Joseph M. Paull
- 267. Samuel Peake
- 268. William Pearce
- 269. W. Pearce (Junior)
- 270. Emma Maria Pearson
- 271. William Pearson
- 272. J. and J. W. Pease
- 273. Perrens and Harrison
- 274. Phillips and Darlington
- 275. L. Phillpotts
- 276. Thomas Phippard
- 277. W. and J. Pike
- 278. Pirnie Coal Co
- 279. Polglaze and Victor
- 280. W. Polkinghorne
- 281. Pont Nant Granite Co
- 282. William Porter
- 283. Addison Porter
- 284. Thomas Powell and Sons
- 285. William John Powell
- 286. David Simpson Price
- 287. Robert and Wellington Pulling
- 288. Purified Fuel Co
- 289. Queensgate Whiting Co
- 290. Thomas Quilliam
- 291. G. H. Ramsay and Sons
- 292. John Ray
- 293. J. Ray
- 294. Raynes, Lupton and Co
- 295. T. A. Readwin
- 296. Redruth Local Committee
- 297. P. S. Reid
- 298. Renwick and Nicholson
- 299. Rhiwbryfdic Slate Co
Entries 300 to 399
- 300. Rhorydd Slate Co
- 301. Rhos Colliery Co
- 302. Robinson and Son
- 303. Walter Robinson and Co
- 304. Robert Robson
- 305. Rogers and Rawlings
- 306. E. Rogers
- 307. P. Rogers
- 308. Ross of Mull Granite Co
- 309. Samuel Ruddock
- 310. John Russell
- 311. Salt Chamber of Commerce
- 312. J. W. Salter
- 313. William Sanders
- 314. W. T. Scarth
- 315. Joseph Schlesinger
- 316. Schneider, Hannay and Co
- 317. Schull Bay Copper Mining Co
- 318. Scottish Ironmasters
- 319. Earl of Seafield
- 320. James Seccombe
- 321. Edward Sewell
- 322. Shelton Bar Iron Co
- 323. T. Shepherd
- 324. Shepherd and Evans
- 325. Shield and Dinning
- 326. W. Sim
- 327. Louis Simon
- 328. Oct. N. Simpson
- 329. D. Slater
- 330. R. Smaile and Co
- 331. E. J. Smith
- 332. Richard Smith
- 333. Sydney Smith
- 334. Thomas Sopwith
- 335. Sowerby and Phillips
- 336. H. K. Spark
- 337. W. Sparks
- 338. C. Squires and Sons
- 339. Stainier and Sons
- 340. J. C. Stark
- 341. H. Stick and Co
- 342. J. Stickley
- 343. Stratton and Cargill
- 344. Sunderland Local Committee
- 345. Sutton and Ash
- 346. Swansea Local Committee
- 347. Sweetland, Tuttle and Co
- 348. Thomas Tasker
- 349. Tavistock Committee
- 350. Taylor Brothers and Co
- 351. H. Taylor
- 352. Martin Teague
- 353. J. Terret
- 354. Henry Thomas
- 355. Henry Thomas
- 356. Henry Thomas
- 357. Henry Thomas
- 358. Henry Thomas
- 359. Henry Thomas
- 360. Henry Thomas
- 361. Henry Thomas
- 362. Henry Thomas
- 363. Henry Thomas
- 364. Thompson, Hatton and Co
- 365. William Thompson
- 366. J. Thwaites
- 367. Abel Tomlinson
- 368. J. Tonkin
- 369. Townshend, Wood and Co
- 370. Charles Trask
- 371. George Trickett
- 372. Samuel Trickett
- 373. Trickett and Holdsworth
- 374. Thomas Trotter and Co
- 375. Charles Truscott and Co
- 366. Esther Tuffley
- 377. M. Turnbull (Junior)
- 378. Turner, Cassons and Co
- 379. James Turner
- 380. James William Tyler
- 381. John Tym
- 382. Usworth Colliery
- 383. Vigra and Clogan Mining Co
- 384. George Vint and Brothers
- 385. James Voss
- 386. Wagstaffe and Co
- 387. George Walcott
- 388. David Walker
- 389. Charles Henry Waring
- 390. A. Warner
- 391. Warners, Lucas and Barrett
- 392. Henry Watson
- 393. T. Wayne
- 394. Weardale Iron Co
- 395. Welsh Slate Co
- 396. C. Wescomb
- 397. Weston and Price
- 398. Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery
- 399. Philip Wheeler and Co
Entries 400 to 499
- 400. John Whitelaw
- 401. Whiteway and Co
- 402. Wicklow Copper Mine Co
- 403. Richard Williams and Co
- 404. Clement Williamson
- 405. John Williamson
- 406. Robert Williamson
- 407. George Besly Wilson
- 408. John Wilson
- 409. T. M. Wilson
- 410. Wimshursts Patent Metal Foils Co
- 411. Richard Walter Wolston
- 412. Wombwell Main Coal Co
- 413. Wood and Dalglish
- 414. Thomas Wood and Co
- 415. Woodhouse and Jeffcock
- 416. Woodhouse and Jeffcock
- 417. Woodhouse and Jeffcock
- 418. Woodhouse and Jeffcock
- 419. Woodhouse and Jeffcock
- 420. Woodhouse and Jeffcock
- 421. Woodhouse and Jeffcock
- 422. Woodhouse and Jeffcock
- 423. Woodhouse and Jeffcock
- 424. Woodhouse and Jeffcock
- 425. Woodhouse and Jeffcock
- 426. T. Woodruff
- 427. Woodward Brothers
- 428. James Wright and Sons
- 429. Yniscedwyn Iron Co
- 430. Yniscedwyn Brick and Pipe Co
- 431. Ystalyfera Iron Co
- 432. Gadlys Iron Co
- 433. J. Laycock and Co