Grace's Guide

British Industrial History

1922 Colliery Undertakings

From GracesGuide

Jump to: navigation, search

Note: This information was obtained by OCR and may contain errors due to that process

A

Abercrave Collieries Co, Abecrave.

Aberpergwm Collieries Co, Glyn Neath, Glamorganshire.

Abram Coal Co, Bicker Shaw, Wigan.

Ackers Whitley and Co, Leigh, Lancashire.

Acton Hall Colliery Co, Featherstone, Pontefract.

Acomb Coal Co, The Grange, Prudhoe-on-Tyne.

Acorn Colliery Syndicate, 12, Old Jewry Chambers, London, E.C.

Adams, Brothers, Joy ford Hill, Cole ford.

R. Addie and Sons, Collieries 127, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.

Albion Steam Coal Co, Cambrian Buildings, Cardiff.

Aldridge Colliery Co, Aldridge, Walsall.

Allen's Rough Colliery Co, New Invention, Wolverhampton.

Allerdale Coal Co, Workington.

Allhallows Collieries, Mealsgate, Cumberland.

Almond and Stone Birkenhead’s Colliery, Down all Green, Wigan.

Altham Colliery Co, Accrington.

Alwyn Bank Colliery Co, Pontblyddyn, Mold.

Amman ford Colliery Co, Amman ford, R.S.O.

A. and C. Anderson, 53, Waterloo: Street, Glasgow.

Annesley Colliery Co, Ltd.

Ansley Hall Coal and Iron Co, Atherstone.

Arden Coal Co, 45, Renfield Street, Glasgow.

Ardenrigg Coal Co, 45, Hope Street, Glasgow.

John Arkell and Co, Fire Engine Colliery. Steam Mills, Cinderford, Gloucestershire.

Arley Colliery Co, Arley, Coventry.

Armitage Works Co, Deepcar, Sheffield.

J. and E. M. Armstrong, Bellingham, Northumberland.

Arniston Coal Co, Gore Bridge, N.B.

Ashburnham Collieries, 3, Dumfries Place, Cardiff,

Ashington Coal Co, Milburn House, Newcastle-on-Tyne.

Ashton Vale Iron Co, Bristol.

Askern Coal and Iron Co, Askern, Nr. Doncaster.

Astley and Tyldesley Collieries, Tyldesley, Manchester.

Aston Coal Co, Swallow nest, Nr. Sheffield.

E. Aston, Esq., Mamble, Bewdley.

R. Atherton, Esq., 13, Albert Hill, Condon, Bishop Auckland.

Auchinlea Coal Co, Cleland, N.B.

E. Auckland, Esq., Jun., Roydhouse Colliery, Shelley, Nr. Huddersfield.

H. Auckland, Esq., Station Road, Skelmanthorpe, Nr. Huddersfield.

Avonhead Coal Co, 166, Buchanan Street, Glasgow.

B

Babington Coal Co, Nottingham.

Backworth Collieries, Milburn House, Newcastle-on-Tyne.

Bad Allan and Palace Farm Collieries, 134, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.

Baddesley Colliery Trustees, Atherstone.

Badman Brothers, Carlton Chambers, Newport, Mon.

William Baird and Co, 168, West George Street, Glasgow.

Baldwins, Collieries Dept., Port Talbot.

Balgonie Colliery, Marldnch.

Ballechney Coal Co, Raw yards, Airdrie, N.B.

Bank House Colliery Co, Doworth, Nr. Barnsley.

Banknock Coal Co, 48, West Regent Street, Glasgow.

Bank Park Coal Co, Tranent, N.B.

R. C. Banks, Esq., 57, Dock Street, Newport, Mon.

Barber, Walker and Co, Bentley, Doncaster.

Barber, Walker and Co, Eastwood Collieries, Nr. Nottingham.

Barnsley Main Colliery Co, Barnsley.

Barr and Higgins, 75, Bothwell Street, Glasgow.

Wm. Barr and Sons (Coal masters), 86, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.

Barr and Thornton, 68, Gordon Street, Glasgow.

Barrow Hematite Steel Co, Barnsley, Yorks.

A. Basket field, Red Street, Chesterton.

F. Baynham and Brown, Wynels Hill, Coleford

Baton Collieries, 53, Bothwell Street, Glasgow.

Bayton Collieries Co, Bayton, Cleobury Mortimer.

Beacon Colliery, Billing, Wigan.

Bear Park Coal Coke Co, Middlesbrough.

Beside Coal Co, 23, Queen Street, Quayside, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Belington Coal Co, Watergate Buildings, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Bedwas Navigation Colliery Co, Bedwas, Mon.

Belie Glass Colliery Co, Atlantic Buildings, and Swansea.

Bell Brothers, Middlesbrough.

W. Benson and Son, Alston.

W. Benson and Son, 24, Collingwood Buildings, Newcastle-on-Tyne

Bent Colliery Co, 127, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.

Bentinck West Hartley Colliery, Pegswood, Nr. Morphett.

Bentley Brothers, Crackly Colliery, Chesterton, Staffs.

Berthlwyd Colliery, Gowerton, Glamorganshire.

Bestwood Coal and Iron Co, East Wood, Nottingham.

Beatified Colliery, Bettisfield Colliery, Bagillt, Chester.

Betts Navigation Colliery Co, Atlantic Buildings, Swansea.

Bevan and Bowen, Atlantic Buildings, Swansea.

R. J. Bewick and Brothers, Morton Chambers, Grainger Street, Newcastle-on-Tyne.

Bickerstaff Collieries, Bickerstaff, Ormskirk.

Bignall Hill Colliery Co, Newcastle, Staffs.

Big lade Colliery Co, c/o H. B. Taylor, Esq., Forest House, Coleford.

Billing Collieries, Birchley Colliery, Billing, Wigan.

Birchen wood Colliery Co, Kidsgrove, Stoke-on-Trent.

Birch grove Collieries, Llansamlet, Swansea.

Birkacre Colliery Co, Birkacre, Chorley.

Birkby Coal Co, 57, Station Road, Workington.

Birkenshaw Collieries, Gomersal, Nr Leeds.

Bispham Hall Colliery Co, Orrell, Wigan.

Black Park Colliery Co, Chirk, Ruabon.

Blacker Hall Colliery Co, Crigglestone, Nr. Wakefield, Yorks.

Blacket and South Tyne Collieries, Cathedral Buildings, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Black lands Coal Co, 17, Academy Street, Coatbridge, N.B.

Blackwell Colliery Co, Alfreton.

Blaenavon Iron and Steel Co, Blaenavon, Mon.

Blaencaegurwen Colliery Co, Bryn Amman, Glam.

Blaenclydrach Colliery Co, 9, Mt. Stuart.

Blaencorrwg Colliery Co, 55, Mt. Stuart Square, Cardiff.

Blaendare Co, Pontypool, Mon.

Blain Colliery Co, Pantyffynnon, Car Square, Carmarthenshire.

Blainscough Colliery Co, Coppull, Chorley.

Bolckow, Vaughan and Co, Middlesbrough.

Bolsover Colliery Co, Chesterfield.

Bo'ness Coal Co, 86, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.

Bonneville Court Colliery, Saunders foot, R.S.O., Pembrokeshire.

H. Booker and Sons, Barlow Common Side, Chesterfield.

Bowditch Brothers, Gelli Colliery, Blackwood, Mon.

T. and R. W. Bower, 92, Northgate, Wood, Mon. Darlington.

Bower Colliery Co, Hollinwood, Oldham.

John Bowes and Partners, Milburn House, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

J. H. Brackenbury, 5, Morson Avenue, Cook, S.O.

Bradford Colliery Co, Bradford, Manchester.

The Earl of Bradford, Estate Office, Bolton.

E. Bradley and Co, Dock Colliery, Lower Gornal, Dudley.

Broad Lane Colliery Co, Broad Lane Colliery, Bloxwich, Walsall.

Brand and Co, Netherburn, N.B.

Braysdown Colliery Co, Braysdown Colliery, Peasedown St. John.

Bredbury Colliery Co, Woodley, Stockport.

Bridgeness Co, Burn bank Coal Co, Bo'ness, N.B.

The Exors. Of the late S. Brierley, Victoria Colliery, Skelmersdale, Ormskirk.

Briggs, Son and Co, H. Whit wood, Normanton.

Brink burn Coal Co, Maritime Buildings, King Street, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Britannic Merthyr Coal Co, Cambrian Buildings, Bute Docks, Cardiff.

T. Brocklehurst, Victoria Colliery, Deale, Bolton.

Brockwell Clay and Coal Co, per G. Shaw, Esq.,

Barker Pottery Co, Brampton.

Broadsword Main Colliery Co, Pickburn, Nr. Doncaster.

A. Brooke and Sons, Netherton, Wakefield.

Brookes, Halifax.

Brooks and Brooks Colliery Co, Burnley.

Broom hill Collieries, Collingwood Buildings, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Broughton and Plaspower Coal Co, Wrexham.

A. W. Brown, Esq., Broadwell Lane End, Nr. Coleford.

Brown and Ellis, Laburnum House, Broadwell Lane End, Coleford.

J. Brown and Co, Canklow, Rotherham.

Brymbo Co, Wrexham.

Bryn Amman Colliery 14, St. Mary Axe, London, E.C.3.

Bryngrugos Colliery Co, St. Oswald's Chambers, Port Talbot.

Bryn Gwyn Colliery Co, St. Oswald's Chambers, Port Talbot.

Brynhenllye Colliery Co, Upper Cwmtwrch, Swansea Valley.

Bryn Hall Colliery Co, Ashton, Wigan.

Bryn Gas Coal Collieries, Atlantic Buildings, Swansea.

Buckley Colliery Co, Buckley Collieries, Nr. Chester.

Budd and Co, Newport, Mon.

Buffery Colliery Co, Netherton, Dudley.

Bull croft Main Collieries, Car craft, Doncaster.

Bullocks Hall Colliery, 18 Grainger Street, Newcastle-on-Tyne.

Burn bank Colliery, Coatbridge, N.B.

Burnside Coal Co, Chapelhall Colliery, Chapelhall, by Airdrie.

Burnyeat, Brown and Co, 20, Exchange Buildings, Cardiff.

The Burradon and Coxlodge Coal Co, Hanover House, and Gosworth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Butterley Co, Colliery Offices, Codnor Park, Nottingham.

Buxton Lime Firms Co, Buxton.

Bwlch Colliery Co, 17, St. Anne's Terrace, Tonne, Neath.

Bwllfa and Merthyr Dare Steam Collieries (18gi), Aberdare.

C

R. Cadman, Esq., Bush House, Mossy Green, Oakengates, Salop.

Cadzow Coal Co, 1, West Regent Street, Glasgow.

Caerbryn Anthracite Colliery, Cambrian Place, Swansea.

Caerphilly Colliery Co, Caerphilly, Glam.

Cairnhill Coal Co, Raw yards, Airdrie.

Calendar Coal Co, 24, Weir Street, Falkirk.

Cambrian Collieries, Cardiff.

Cameron Coal and Firebrick Co, Workington. Camerton Collieries Co, Camerton, Bath.

Cannock Chase Colliery Co, Walsall.

Cannock Chase and Leacroft Colliery Co, Cannock, Staffs.

Cannock and Rugeley Colliery Co, Hednesford.

Cannop Coal Co, Coleford.

Caprington and Auchlochan Collieries, Coalburn, Lesmahagow, N.B.

Cardiff Collieries, 6, Bute Crescent, Cardiff.

Cardiff Navigation Colliery Co, Atlantic Buildings, Swansea.

W. and J. Cardwell, Lepton, Huddersfield.

Cargo Fleet Iron Co, Middlesbrough.

Carlinhow Colliery Co, Batley.

Carlton Iron Co, Carlton, Ferryhill.

Carlton Main Colliery Co, Nr. Barnsley.

P. Carmichael, Esq., Bracken side Colliery, Airdrie.

Car Mill Arley Colliery Co, per W. Platt, Agent, Billing, Wigan.

Carridon Coal Co, 21, both Well Street, Glasgow.

Carron Co, Carron, Stirlingshire.

Carter Thorne Colliery Co, Ltd, Zetland Buildings, Middlesbrough.

E. P. Cartwright and Co, Upper Gornal, Dudley.

Caraway Collieries, 2, Cambrian Place, Swansea.

Castle Cary Fireclay Co, Faskine Mine, Airdrie.

Cefn Celfi Colliery Co, Rhys, Pontardawe, Glamorganshire.

Cefngoleu Colliery, Gowerton, Glam.

Cefn-y-bedd Colliery Co, Wrexham.

Cefn-y-Bryn Colliery Co, Adelaide Chambers, Swansea.

Celtic Collieries, Master, Glam.

Cefn-y-bedd Colliery Co, Wrexham.

Cefn-y-Bryn Colliery Co, Adelaide Chambers, Swansea.

Celyn Colliery Co, Coed Talon, Mold.

Central Colliery Bucknall, Stoke-on-Trent.

Chamber Colliery Co, Hollinwood, Oldham.

J. Chambers, Esq., 62, Bill hay Street, West Bromwich.

F. J. Chandler and Co, Lion Colliery, Newbury Lane, Old bury.

Chandler and Sons, Marsh Lane, Chesterfield.

J. and J. Charles worth, Milne’s House, Wakefield.

Charlow and Sacristan Collieries Co, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Chatterley-Whitfield Collieries, Tunstall, Staffs.

Checkland and Co, Wood Street, Ashby-de-la-Zouch.

Chesterfield Collieries, 6, Vernon Street, Cookridge Street, Leeds.

Chislet Colliery, Sturry, Nr. Canterbury.

Chorley Colliery Co, Moor Road, Chorley.

Cilfriw Colliery Co, Atlantic Buildings, Swansea.

Cilfynydd Colliery Co, Cilfynydd, Pontypridd.

Clandown Colliery Co, Radstock.

Clanway Colliery Co, Town Hall Chambers, Stoke-on-Trent.

Clay Cross Co, Chesterfield.

Cleckheaton Colliery Co, Cleckheaton.

Cleaves' Western Valleys Anthracite Collieries, York Chambers, Swansea.

Clifton Colliery Co, Nottingham.

Clifton and Kersley Coal Co, Clifton, Manchester.

Cliviger Coal Co, Cliviger Collieries, Burnley.

Clyne Merthyr Collieries Co, Atlantic Buildings, Swansea.

Coal Co, Alloa, N.B.

Coal pit Heath Co, Frampton Cottrell.

Coanwood Coal Co, Coanwood, Carlisle.

W. Cochran Carr, Newcastle-on-Tyne.

Cochrane and Co, Woodside, Dudley.

Cochrane and Co, Middlesbrough.

Codfyw Rhondda Colliery Co, Commercial Buildings, Port Talbot.

Coed Talon Main Collieries, 41-3, Castle Street, Liverpool.

Cold Knott Colliery Co, Crook, Co. Durham.

Colliery Investment Trust, 18 and 19, Pembroke Buildings, Swansea.

Collins Green Colliery Co, Newton-le-Willows.

J. and T. Collins, Yorkley, Nr. Lydney.

Coltness Iron Co, New mains, N.B.

Conduit Colliery Co, Norton Canes, Cannock.

Consett Iron Co, Consett, Northumberland.

Consolidated Anthracite Collieries, Garnant.

Coombs Wood Collieries, Netherton, Dudley.

Co-operative Wholesale Society, 1 Balloon Street, Manchester.

Copper Pit Collieries, Morriston, Swansea.

Coppice Colliery Co, Five Ways, Cannock.

Corrwg Merthyr Navigation Colliery Co, 317, High Holborn, I.E.

Cortonwood Collieries Co, West Melton, N r. Rotherham.

Cory Brothers and Co, Bute Docks, Cardiff.

Cossall Colliery Co, Nottingham.

Cowpens Coal Co, Newcastle-on-Tyne.

Coytrahen Park Colliery Co, Royal Buildings, Port Talbot.

Craig Lyn Colliery Co, Pontrhydyfen, Port Talbot.

W. Y. Craig and Sons, Chirk.

Cramlington Coal Co, 65, Quayside, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Crawshaw and Warburton, Ridings Colliery, Dewsbury.

Craw shay Brothers, Cyfarthfa, Merthyr.

Crawshay and Co, Cinderford.

Cribbwr Fawr Collieries, Commercial Buildings, Port Talbot.

Crigglestone Collieries, Crigglestone, Wakefield.

Critchley and Son, Batley.

Crompton and Shaw cross, Hindley, Wigan.

Cross Tetley and Co, Bamfurlong, Wigan.

Crumlin Valley Collieries, Pontypool, Môn.

Cry Nant Colliery Co, 12, Castle Street, Brecon.

Cwmaman Coal Co, Cardiff.

Cwmceiros Colliery Co, Pontardawe.

Cwm Duffryn Collieries, 22, Station Road, Port Talbot.

Cwmgwrach and Empire Collieries Co, Dominion Buildings, Cardiff.

Cwmgwynen Colliery Co, Oakwood Chambers, Port Talbot.

Cynon Colliery Co, Station Road, Port Talbot.

D

Daglish and Littlewoods, Shaw Bank Colliery, Worsboro' Bridge, Nr. Barnsley.

Dalton Main Collieries, Parkgate, Rotherham.

Darngavil Coal Co, 124, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.

Darton Main Colliery Co, Darton, Nr. Barnsley.

G. Davies, Esq., 55, Cardiff Road, Bargoed.

Davis and Sons, Ferndale, Glam.

Deurne Valley Colliery Co, Little HoughTon, Nr. Barnsley.

Deer play Colliery Co, Deerplay, Bacup.

Deffer Wood Colliery Co, Clayton West, Nr. Huddersfield.

Denaby and Cadeby Main Collieries, Denby Main, Nr. Rotherham.

Denby Iron and Coal Co, Denby Road, Derby.

Denton Colliery Co, Denton, Manchester.

Desford Coal Co, Bagworth, Leicester.

Digby Colliery Co, 17, Derby Road, Nottingham.

Dillwyn Colliery Co, Pembroke Buildings, Swansea.

Dinnington Main Coal Co, Sheep Bridge Works, Chesterfield.

T. Dixon, Esq., Cockfield, Co. Durham.

Wm. Dixon, 1 Dixon Street, Glasgow.

Donisthorpe Colliery Co, Moira, Ashby-de-La-Zouch.

Douglas Globe Coal Co, Douglas, Lanarkshire.

Drumma Colliery Co, Glais, Swansea Valley.

Drumpellier and Craigrigg Collieries, 53 Bothwell Street, Glasgow.

Drumshangie Coal Co, Drumshangie, Nr. Airdrie.

J. A. E. Drury-Lowe, Esq., Denby, Derby.

Duchy Collieries, Oakwood Chambers, Port Talbot.

The Right Hon. Earl of Dudley, Priory Offices, Dudley.

Earl of Dudley's Baggeridge Co, Priory Offices, Dudley.

Duffryn Aberdare Colliery Co, Aberdare.

Dulais Anthracite Collieries, Adelaide Chambers, Swansea.

Dunkerton Collieries, Peasedown, Nr. Peasedown St. John, Bath.

James Dunlop and Co, Clyde Iron Works, Toll cross, N.B.

J. Dunn and Stephen, 21 Bothwell Street, Glasgow.

Dunns, Pear Tree Lane Colliery, Holly Hall, Dudley.

A. Dunsmuir Sons and Co, Camelon Collieries, Falkirk, N.B.

Dunston Garesfield Collieries, 17, Sandhill, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Dyllas Colliery, Aberdare.

E

Eaves Lane Colliery Co, Bucknall, Stoke-on-Trent.

Easington Coal Co, Whitworth House, Spennymoor, Co. Durham.

East Barnsley Colliery Co, Smithies, Barnsley.

East Bristol Collieries, Speedwell Road, St. George, Bristol.

East Cannock Colliery Co, Hednesford.

Eastern Valley's Black Vein Collieries, 26, Dock Street, Newport.

East Holy well Coal Co, Milburn House, Newcastle-on-Tyne.

East Kent Colliery Co, Tilmanstone Colliery, Eythorne, Dover.

East Pontop Coal Co, Ann field Plain, Co. Durham.

East Tan field Colliery Co, East Tan field, Tantobie, S.O.

East Walbottle Coal Co, 18, Grainger Street, West Newcastle-on-Tyne.

Ebbw Vale Steel Iron and Coal Co, Ebbw Vale, Mon.

Edinburgh Collieries Co, Wally ford, Musselburgh, N.B.

D. Edwards and Sons, 17, Queen Street, Neath.

Elled Colliery Co, Pontypool.

Ellerbeck Collieries, Ellerbeck, Adlington, Chorley.

The Earl of Ellesmere, Bridgwater Colliery Offices, Walkden, Manchester.

B. Elliott and Sons, The Vale, Lepton, Huddersfield.

Ellis town Collieries, Ellis town, Leicester.

Elswick Coal Co, Newcastle-on-Tyne.

William Elwell, Esq., Castle Fields Colliery, Dudley.

Emlyn Anthracite Colliery Co, 17, York Place, Swansea.

English Brothers, Whittington, Corbridge S.O., Northumberland.

Evans and Bevan, Neath.

Evans and Co, Paul ton, Nr. Bristol.

R. Evans and Co, Hay dock, St. Helens.

Everitt and Sons, Kingston Metal Works, Smethwick.

Evers, Green and Co, Rainstorth, Ecclesfield, Nr. Sheffield.

Exhall Colliery and Brickworks, Bedworth, Nuneaton.

F

Farme Coal Co, 81, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.

Farrington Colliery Co, Farrington Grove, Bristol.

E. D. Fawcett, Esq., Duns ton Hall, Chesterfield.

A. Fell, Esq., Chat’s Colliery, Oaken Shaw, and Cleckheaton.

R. Fellows, Corn greaves Colliery,Cradley Heath, Staffs.

Fenton Collieries, Stone on Trent.

H. Fenton, Esq., Farm House Lane Colliery,Poginoor.

Ferns and Love, 28, Market Place, Durham.

Fern hill Collieries, Merthyr House, and James Street, Cardiff.

Ffaldau Colliery Co, Merthyr House, Cardiff.

A. N. Fielden, Esq., Condover Hall, Shrewsbury.

Fife Coal Co, Leven, N.B.

Rt. Hon. Earl Fitzwilliam, Else car, Nr. Barnsley.

J. Flack and Son, Crown Terrace, Scissett, Nr.Huddersfield.

Flemington Coal Co, 5, West Regent Street, Glasgow.

Fletcher, Burrows and Co, Atherton, Manchester.

Flock ton Coal Co, Horbury, Wakefield.

Florence Coal and Iron Co, Long ton, Staffs.

Fordel Mains (Midlothian) Colliery Co, Ltd.,Dalkeith, N.B.

Fords, Marehay Main Colliery, Ripley, and Derby.

R. Forrester and Co, 78, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.

Foster, Bromilow and Co, St. Helens.

Foxes bridge Colliery Co, Cinder ford.

Fountain and Burnley, Darton, Barnsley.

Fountain and Son, Darton, Nr. Barnsley.

G. Fountain and Son, Haig, Nr.Barnsley.

S. Fox and Co, Stockbridge, Nr.Sheffield.

Fox field Colliery Co, Blythe Bridge, Stoke-on-Trent.

Framwellgate Coal and Coke Co, Durham.

Frank field Navigation Coal Co, Greenfield Street, Shettleston, By Glasgow.

G

Gap shields Coal Co, Greenhead, Carlisle.

Garforth Collieries, Garforth, Nr. Leeds.

Garrets, New British Collieries, Old Hill, Staffs.

Messrs. Gars cube Colliery Co, 11, West Regent Street, Glasgow.

Garwood Coal and Iron Co, Wigan.

Garwood Hall Collieries Co, Ashton, Wigan.

Gartness Coal Co, 17, Academy Street, Coatbridge, N.B.

Gellyceidrim Collieries Co, i4, Cambrian Place, Swansea.

James Gemmell, Esq., zo5, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.

Gibbs Navigation Collieries, Post Office Chambers, Port Talbot.

Giffnock Collieries, 75, both well Streets, Glasgow.

Gladdow Coal Co, Harperley, Co. Durham.

Glamorgan Coal Co, Cardiff.

Glasbrook Brothers, 14, Cambrian Place, Swansea.

Glascoed Colliery Co, Brynally Offices, Wrexham.

Glascote Colliery Co, Tamworth.

Glasgow Coal Co, 142, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.

Glasgow Iron and Steel Co, Wishaw, N.B.

Glass Houghton and Castleford Collieries, Castleford.

Glasshouse Colliery Co, New Whittington, Nr.Chesterfield.

Glen Avon Garw Collieries, Post Office Chambers, Port Talbot.

Globe Collieries, The Exchange, Cardiff.

Glyn Tillery Colliery Co, Pontypool.

Glencoe Collieries, Glyncoed Collieries, Llanelli.

Glyncorrwg Colliery Co, 53, Mt. Stuart Square, Cardiff.

Goldendale Colliery Co, Tunstall, Staffordshire.

Gomersal Colliery Co, Gomersal, Nr.Leeds.

Gowerton Colliery Co, Gower ton, Glam.

Graham's Navigation Collieries, Cardiff.

Graig Colliery Co, Atlantic Buildings, Swansea.

Graigola Merthyr Co, Cambrian Place, Swansea.

Granville Colliery Co, Swadlincote, Burton-on-Trent.

Grass moors Colliery Co, Chesterfield.

Great Mountain Collieries Co, Victoria Road, Llanelli.

Great Western Colliery Co, 11, St. Stephen's Street, Bristol.

Great Wyrley Colliery Co, Ltd.,Cannock.

Griff Colliery Co, Nuneaton.

John Griffiths and Son, Street Tithebarn, Street Liverpool.

Grove Engine Colliery Co, White croft, Nr. Lydney, Gloucestershire.

E. Growcott, Esq., 56, Dawley Bank, Dawley, Salop.

Guest, Keen, Nettlefolds, Dowlais, Glamorganshire.

Guildford and Waldershare Colliery Co, Guildford Colliery, Whitfield, Dover.

Gurnos Anthracite Colliery Co, 8 and 9,Pembroke Buildings, Swansea.

Gwaun Cae Gurwen Colliery Co, Swansea.

Gwaunclawdd Abecrave Colliery Co, Ltd.,Exchange Buildings, and Swansea.

Gwendraeth Valley Anthracite Collieries, 2, Cambrian Place, Swansea.

Gwillian Brothers, Arles Level Colliery, Short standing, Nr. Cole ford.

Gwilliams and Hawkins, Society Colliery, Joy ford, Cole ford.

Exors. Of the late Thos. Williams English, neither Neither Bick nor, Cole ford.

H

Ryhope Coal Co, 20, Fawcett Street, Sunderland.

Haig Colliery Co, 79, Lichfield Street, Wolverhampton.

Exors. Of J. Haig, Bruntcliffe, Nr. Leeds.

Haig Moor Coal Co, Crigglestone, Nr.Wakefield.

Hall and Co. (of Stourbridge), Amblecote, Stourbridge.

Halls Collieries, Swadlincote, Burton-on-Trent.

M. Hamblin, Esq., Mile End, Coleford.

Hamilton, McCulloch and Co, 75, Bothwell Street, Glasgow.

E. Hammond, Esq., Underhill, Penrhiwfer, PenCraig.

W. Hammond, Pot Shrigley,Macclesfield.

Hamstead Colliery Co. (Ltd.), Great Barr, Birmingham.

Hamsteels Collieries, Quebec, nr.Durham.

Hamsterley Colliery, Milburn House, Newcastle.

Hardwick Colliery Co, Heath, Chesterfield.

G. Hare and Sons, 7, Ash grove Terrace, Gateshead.

Harecastle Collieries, Kids grove, Stoke-On-Trent.

George Hargreaves and Co, The Rossendale Collieries, New church, Nr. Manchester.

Exors. of John Hargreaves, Burnley.

Harper and Moores, Lower Delph, Stourbridge.

Harperley Collieries, Harperley, S.O.

Harperley Park Coal Co, 26, Marton Road, Middlesbrough.

J. Harris, Esq., Brayton Domain Colliery, ASP atria.

Harris head Colliery Co, Harris head, Stoke-on-Trent.

George Harrison, Esq., Auchenheath and Kirkmuirhill Collieries, Kirkmuirhill, Lanarkshire.

George Harrison, King, Lye, Stourbridge.

W. Harrison, Brownhills, Walsall.

Harrow Hill Colliery Co, Dry brook.

H. Hartley, Esq., Fox How, Broom Edge, Lyme, Cheshire.

Harton Coal Co, South shields.

Harworth Main Colliery Co, Eastwood, Nottingham.

Hatfield Main Colliery Co, Nr. Doncaster.

Haughhead Coal Co, 142, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.

Haunch wood Collieries, Nuneaton.

Hawkins and Sons, Cheslyn Hay, Nr. Walsall.

Haydon Bridge Coal Co, 15, Church Street, Hayden Bridge.

Haywood Coal Co, 157, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.

Head Brothers, 2, Wesley Road, Short Heath, Nr. Wolverhampton.

Heath and Sons, Biddulph, Stoke-On-Trent.

T. Hedley and Brothers, Mosley Street, Newcastle-on-Tyne.

Helm Colliery Co, Colne Bridge, Nr. Huddersfield.

Hepworth Iron Co, Hazlehead, Nr. Sheffield.

Herbert Hudson, Port Talbot.

Hesleyside Colliery Co, Bellingham, Northumberland.

Heworth Coal Co, Watergate Buildings, Newcastle-on-Tyne.

Frederick Hey, Esq., Mona House, Stocks Lane.

Hickleton Main Colliery Co, Thurnscoe, Nr. Rotherham.

Highgate Colliery Co, 7, Priory Road, Bolton-on-Dearne, Rotherham.

Highley Mining Co, Highley, Nr. Kidderminster.

Highrigg Coal Co, Highrigg Colliery, Highriggend, Airdrie.

S. and J. Hill, Clydach, R.S.O., Swansea Valley.

Hillrigg Coal Co, Clarkston by Airdrie.

Hill's Plymouth Co Merthyr.

Himley Fire and Red Brick Co, Oak Farm, Dudley.

J. Hinchcliffe and Co, Bullhouse, Penistone.

Hindley Field Coal Co, The Grange, Hindley, Wigan.

Hingley and Sons, N. Netherton, Dudley.

Hirst Coal Co, ii, Albyn Place, Edinburgh.

Hirst Hollow Colliery Co, Dronfield Woodhouse, Nr. Sheffield.

Hodroyd Coal Co, Monckton, Nr. Barnsley.

Holliday and Sons, East Ardsley Collieries, Nr. Wakefield.

Holly Bank Coal Co, Essington, Wolverhampton.

Hollygreave Colliery Co, Bucknall, Stoke-on-Trent.

W. W. Holmes and Co, 2, Gloucester Place, Swansea.

Holmes Farm Colliery Co, Sticker Lane, Bowling, Bradford.

Hood Colliery Co, Hook, Haverfordwest.

Hopwood Colliery, Chamber Road, Oldham.

Horden Collieries, Crown Street Chambers, Darlington.

Horn (Glasgow), 79, West Regent, Glasgow.

W. Horrox, Esq., 6i, Scuthgrove Road, Sheffield.

Horsley Kilburn Colliery Co, Horsley, Derby.

Horsley Wood Coal Co, Wylam-on-Tyne, Northumberland.

Houghton Main Colliery Co, Nr. Barnsley.

Hound Hall Colliery Co, Keresforth Hall Road, Barnsley.

J. Howard, Esq., Lightowlers, Little borough.

Howbeach Collieries, Park end, Nr. Lydney, Gloucestershire.

Howdenslough Collieries, Birstall, Nr. Leeds.

Howell and Co, Margam Terrace, Port Talbot.

T. and D. Howells, 4, Bryn Terrace, Pontardulais.

Howley Park Coal and Cannel Co, Bartley.

Hoyland Silkstone Coal and Coke Co, Ltd., Barnsley.

S. G. and G. Hughes, Hillers land Colliery, Nr. Cole ford.

Hulton Colliery Co, Chequerbent, Bolton.

I

Ibstock Collieries, Ibstock, Leicester.

Imperial Navigation Coal Co, i3, Station Road, Port Talbot.

Ince Hall Collieries, Manchester Road, Higher Ince, Wigan.

Inchfield Moor Colliery Co, Shaw forth, Rochdale.

Ingham's Thorn hill Collieries, Dewsbury.

Insoles, 3, Bute Crescent, Cardiff.

International Anthracite Colliery Co, Abecrave.

International Coal Co, Blaengarw, R.S.O., Glamorgan.

Islwyn Colliery Co, Argoed, Mon.

J

J. H. Jackson, Esq., Wall nook Colliery, Wardle, Rochdale.

R. Jackson, Esq., Cowley, Chesterfield.

Jagger and Co, Whitley, Nr. Dewsbury.

Jaggar and Elliott, Flock ton, Nr. Wakefield.

F. James, Esq., Teg Fryn, Berw Road, Llwynypia, Glamorganshire.

Jaw Craig Coal Co, Slamannan.

J. C. Jenkins, Esq., r3, York Terrace, Tredegar.

J. and D. W. John, Clydach, Swansea Valley.

J. D. Johnson and Co,24, Foyle Street, Sunderland.

J. Joicey and Co, Dean Street, Newcastle-on-Tyne.

D. R. Jones, Esq., Pentwyn Merthyr Colliery Co, Penrhiwceiber, Glamorganshire

Geo. Jones, Esq., Box bush Road, Cole ford.

J. T. Jones, Esq., 342, Dudley Port, Tipton, Staffs.

T. J. Jones, Esq., 9, Davies Street, Brynmawr.

R. Jones and Sons, New Works, Horse hay, Salop.

Jones, Silvanus and Co, California Level, Nantyglo.

Jones and Partners, Colliery Proprietors, Greenfield, Holy ell.

Jones, Partridge and Co, Abersychan,Pontypool, Mon.

K

Kendal Green Colliery Co, Worsboro' Bridge, Nr. Barnsley.

Kennox Colliery Co, Douglas, Lanarkshire.

Keppelhill Coal Co, 1, Castle Street, Edinburgh.

Kepier Grange Colliery Co, Durham. Kilmersdon Colliery Co, Radstock.

Kilsyth and Gate side Collieries, Ltd.,Bath Street, Glasgow. 33,

Kincoed Colliery Co, Atlantic Buildings, Swansea.

King Brothers, Stourbridge.

Kingsbury Collieries, Tamworth.

Kinseat Co, Dunfermline.

Kingston Colliery Co, Hyde, Cheshire.

Kinnel Cannel and Coking Coal Co, 75,Bothwell Street, Glasgow.

Kirk Heaton Colliery Co, Exchange Buildings, Newcastle-on-Tyne.

Kiveton Park Coal Co, Kiveton Park, Nr. Sheffield.

A. Knowles and Sons, Pendlebury, Manchester.

T. Knowles, Spring Vale Fireclay Works, Darwin.

L

Ladyshore Coal Co, Lady shore Colliery, Little Lever, and Bolton.

John Laithwaite, Esq., Up Holland, Wigan.

Lambton and Hetton Collieries, Newcastle-on-Tyne.

J. Lancaster and Co, Blain.

Lancaster's Steam Coal Collieries, Cwmtillery.

Earl of Lathom, Skemersdale, Ormskirk.

Laurieton Coal Co, per Lear month and Kennedy, W. S., Falkirk.

Joseph Laycock and Co, Seghill, Northumberland.

J. Leach, Esq., Eastwood House, and Hanley.

Legbrancck Collieries, by Holy town, Lanarkshire.

Leggat and Sons, East Thorn lie Street Wishaw, Lanarkshire.

Leversons Wallsend Collieries, 145, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle-on-Tyne.

Lewis Merthyr Consolidated Collieries, Ltd.,37, Britannia Buildings, Bute Docks, Cardiff.

Lilleshall Co, Priors Lee Hall, Shifnal, and Salop.

Linby Colliery Co, Nottingham.

Linfit Lane Coal Co, Kirk Burton.

Exors. of E. Lister-Kaye, Denby Grange Collieries, Wakefield.

Littleton Collieries, Huntingdon, Stafford.

Llay Hall Colliery Co, Wrexham.

D. R. Llewellyn, Esq., Dyllas Colliery, Aberdare.

Lloyd Brothers, Pontyclerc Brick Works, Pantyffynnon.

Llwynon Colliery Co, Burrows Chambers, Swansea.

Lochgelly Iron and Coal Co, Lochgelly, N.B.

Locke and Warrington (Locke and Co), Normanton.

Locket's Merthyr Collieries(1894), 18, Mt. Stuart Square, Cardiff.

Lockwood and Elliott, Grange Moor, Nr.Wakefield.

H. Lodge, Ryhill, Nr. Wakefield.

Lofthouse Colliery Co, Nr. Wakefield.

J. Lomax and Co, Ltd.,421, Eden field Road, Norden, Lancs.

Londonderry Collieries, Seaham Harbour.

Long Framlington Coal Co, Long Framlington, Morpeth.

G. Longden and Sons, Park wood Road, Neepsend, Sheffield.

Lonlas Colliery Co, Llansamlet, Glam.

W. Longley, Esq., Lower Cumber worth, Nr.Huddersfield.

Lostock Colliery Co, West Houghton, Lancs.

Lothian Coal Co, Newton grange, N.B.

Loughor Colliery Co. (1910), Loughor, Glamorganshire.

J. Lovell and Sons, Bishop Sutton, Nr. Bath.

Low Beech burn Coal Co, 9, Queen Street, Newcastle.

Lower Graigola Colliery Co, Pontardawe, Glamorganshire.

Messrs. The Low Laithes Colliery Co, Wakefield.

The Low Moor Co, Low Moor, Bradford.

J. G. Lowood and Co, Deep car, Nr. Sheffield.

Lowson Brothers, Morley, Bishop Auckland.

Lydney and Crump meadow Collieries Co, Ltd.,Cinder ford.

M

McAndrew and Co, Ltd.,118, Queen Street, Glasgow.

Wm. McClung and Son, 57, Merry Street, Motherwell, Lanarkshire.

McCracken Brothers, Stanrigg and Arbuckle Collieries, Whiterigg, Nr. Airdrie.

H. M. McNeill Hamilton, Esq., Bentrigg Colliery Office, Netherburn, N.B.

J. Maddock, Esq., 1, Richard Street, Pontycymmer, Glamorganshire.

Madeley Coal, Coke and Brick Co, Leycett, Newcastle, Staffs.

Madeley Wood Co, Madeley, Salop.

Maendy Colliery Co, Eagle Chambers, Adelaide Street, Swansea.

Main Colliery Co, Neath Abbey, Neath, Glamorganshire.

Malt by Main Colliery Co, Sheepbridge Works, Chesterfield.

A. Mann, Esq., Woodlands, Liversedge.

Manners Colliery Co, Ilkeston, Derbyshire.

Manor Haig Moor Colliery, Wakefield,

Manor-Powis Coal Co, 86, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.

Manvers Main Collieries, Wath-on-Dearne, Rotherham.

Mapperley Colliery Co, West Hallam, Derby.

D. Marchbanks and Son, Struthers Colliery, Lark hall, Lanarkshire.

Markham Main Colliery, c/o Bullcroft Main Collieries, Nr. Doncaster.

Markham Steam Coal Co, Tredegar.

T. A. May, Esq., Manor Laithe Park, Sheffield.

Meadow Cliff Colliery Co, Cinderford.

Measham Collieries, 3, Fenchurch Street, London.

Meiros Collieries, Imperial Buildings, Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff.

Mells Collieries, Mells, Nr. Frome.

Merrington Park Colliery, c/o W. H. Oliver, Clyde House, Spennymoor.

Merry and Cuninghame,127, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.

Merry and Cunninghame, Arden Iron Works, Stevenson.

Merry and Cunninghame, Binley Colliery, Coventry, Warwickshire.

Merthyr Llantwit Colliery Co, Burrows Chambers, Swansea.

Micklefield Coal and Lime Co, 29, East Parade, Leeds.

Mickley Coal Co, The Grange, Prudhoe-on-Tyne.

Middleton Estate and Colliery Co, Leeds.

Midland Coal, Coke and Iron Co, Apedale, Newcastle.

Midland Refractoriness Co, Kelham Island, Sheffield.

Millbrook Colliery Co, go, Dock Street, Newport.

Mirfield Colliery Co, Ravens Thorpe, Dewsbury.

Mitchell Main Colliery Co, Barnsley.

Moat Hall Colliery Co, Anncroft, Nr. Shrewsbury.

Moberly and Perry, Hayes Colliery, Nr. Stourbridge.

N

North Ayrshire Coal, Oil and Brick Co, 166 Buchanan Street, Glasgow.

North Amman Collieries, Garnant, R.S.O.

North Bitchburn Coal Co, Victoria Road, Darlington.

North Brancepeth Coal Co, Darlington.

North End Colliery (Cockfield), County Chambers, Middlesbrough.

North End Colliery Co, Atlantic Buildings, Swansea.

Northfield Colliery Co, Ltd.

North Navigation Collieries (1889), Maesteg, Glamorganshire.

North Rhondda Colliery Co, 2 Dock Chambers, Cardiff.

North Walbottle Coal Co, 10 Queen Street, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

North Wing field Colliery Co, North Wing field, Chesterfield.

North Wylam Colliery Co, 18, Grainger Street, West Newcastle.

Norton Hill Colliery Co, Midsomer Norton, Bath.

Nostell Colliery Co, Wakefield.

Nunnery Colliery Co, Corn Exchange Buildings, Sheffield.

O

Oakdale Navigation Collieries, Tredegar, Mon.

J. Oakes and Co, Ridding, Alfreton.

Oakland Colliery Co, 17, St. Anne's Terrace, Tonna, Neath, Glamorganshire.

Oakley Collieries, Oakley, Dunfermline.

Oakwood Colliery Co, Oakwood Chambers, Port Talbot.

Ocean Coal Co, Treorchy, R.S.O.

Oldcroft Colliery Co, Yorkley, Gloucester.

Old Silkstone Collieries, Dodworth, Nr. Barnsley.

Ollersett Collieries, New Mills, Stockport.

Ormiston Coal Co, Ormiston, East Lothian.

Orrell Colliery, Wigan.

Orwin and Sons, Newbold, Chesterfield.

Oswaldtwistle Collieries, 1, Rhyddings Street, Accrington.

Oughterside Coal Co, Bullgill.

Oxcroft Colliery Co, Shuttlewood, Chesterfield.

P

R. C. A. Palmer-Moorwood, Esq., Swanwick Collieries, Alfreton, Derbyshire.

Park Colliery Co, Lydney.

Park end Deep Navigation Collieries, Ltd., Parkend, Lydney.

Parkfoot Coal Co, 70, Wellington Street, Glasgow.

Park Hall Colliery Co, Cheadle, Stoke-on-Trent.

Park-y-bryn Colliery Co, Oakwood Chambers, Port Talbot.

G. Paul and Sons, Ltd., 14, Torphichen Street, Edinburgh.

Payne and Co, 1 Princess Street, Warrington.

S. Peake, Esq., Gillow Heath Mine, Biddulph, Congleton.

Pearson and Knowles Coal and Iron Co, Ince, Wigan.

Pease and Partners, Darlington.

Thos. Pegler, Esq., Mill Hill, Bream, Lydney.

Pelaw Main Collieries Co, Mining Offices, Birtley, Co. Durham.

Pelton Colliery, Milburn House, Newcastle-on-Tyne.

Pemberton Colliery Co, Pemberton, Wigan.

Pembrey Collieries, Pembrey, Carmarthen.

Pendlebury Colliery Co, County Bridge, and Willenhall.

Pengam Colliery Co, 89, The Exchange, Cardiff.

Pen Rhys Colliery Co, St. Oswald's Chambers, Port Talbot.

Penrikyber Navigation Colliery, Penrhiwceiber, R.S.O., Glamorganshire.

Pensford and Bromley Collieries, Stanton Drew, Bristol.

Pentre Broughton Colliery, Broughton, Wrexham.

Pentre Collieries and Brickworks, Ltd., 17 Wind Street, Swansea.

Pentremawr Colliery Co, Pentyberem, S.O., Carmarthen.

Pentrich Colliery Co, Pentrich, Derby.

Pen Darren Brick and Coal Co, Merthyr.

B. W. Pickup, Rishton, Blackburn.

H. Piggott, Esq., Coal Dealer, Catherine's Cross-Darlaston.

Pilsley Colliery Co, Chesterfield.

Pinxton Collieries, Pinxton, Nottingham.

H. S. Pitt and Co, Shut End, Dudley.

J. Place and Sons, Hoddlesden, Darwin.

Plashetts Coal and Coke Co, Plashetts, S.O.

Platt Brothers and Co, Hartford Iron Works, Oldham.

Plean Colliery Co, Ltd.,113, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.

Plenmeller Collieries, Haltwhistle.

Pwllbach Colliery Co, Ystalyfera, R.S.O.

Point of Ayr Collieries Co, Fynnon Groew,Chester.

Pollard and Co, go, Sunbridge Road, Bradford.

Polquhairn Coal Co, Ltd., 52, Newmarket Street, Ayr.

C. Pond, Esq., Blackwood, Mon.

Ponthenry Colliery Co, 50, George Street, Docks, Cardiff.

Pontnewynydd Coal and Clay Co, Pontnewynydd, Mon.

Pontypool Colliery Co, Old Furnace, Pontypool.

Pooley Hall Colliery Co, Polesworth, Tamworth.

Pope and Pearson, Normanton.

Portland Colliery Co, Kilmarnock, N.B.

Powell Duffryn Steam Coal Co, Abe Raman, Aberdare.

Powell's Tillery Steam Coal Co, Abertillery, Ltd.

J. and T. R. Powys, 57, Park field Road, Wolverhampton.

Poxon and Read, Coal Hall Colliery, Bilston Road, Wednesbury.

Prestwick Coal Co, Ltd.,18, Grainger Street West, Newcastle.

Priestman Collieries, Milburn House, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Princess Royal Colliery Co, Bream, Lydney.

Prior field Collieries, Deep fields, Bilston.

Priston Collieries Co, Nr. Bath.

Pumpherston Oil Co, 135, Buchanan Street, Glasgow.

Pwll Coal and Brick Co, Trefig, College Hill, Llanelly.

Pyewood Colliery Co, Darton, Nr. Barnsley.

Q

Quarry Drift Colliery Co, 11, West Street, Butterknowle.

R

Raglan Collieries, Oncoed, Nr. Bridgend.

Rain ton Colliery Co, 9, Queen Street, Newcastle.

Ramcroft Colliery Co, c/o Bullcroft Main Collieries, Nr. Doncaster.

W. Ramsden and Sons, Shakerley Collieries, Tyldesley, Manchester.

Raploch Coal Co, Larkhall, Lanarkshire.

Redheugh Colliery, Gateshead-on-Tyne.

D. Rees, Esq., Forest Fach, Swansea.

J. Rhodes, Prince of Wales Colliery, Pontefract.

Rhos Colliery Co, Pantyffynnon, R.S.O.,Carmarthen.

Rhosamman Colliery Co, Bryn Amman, S.O., Carmarthen.

Rhymney Iron Co, Powell Duffryn Buildings, Cardiff.

Richardson Brothers, 77, Herbert Street, Abecynon.

W. Riddell, Esq., Seattle House, Botlikennar Rd., Carronshore.

Risehow Colliery Coking and By-product Co, 84, Ebury Street, London, S.W.i.

M. A. Ritson and Sons, Milburn House, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Rochsoles Coal Co, Rochsoles, New Monk land, By Airdrie.

Rockwood Colliery Co, Imperial Buildings, Docks, Cardiff.

J. Roscoe and Sons, Little Hulton, Bolton.

Rossington Main Colliery Co, Sheepbridge Works, Chesterfield.

Earl of Rosslyn's Collieries, Dysart, N.B.

Rothervale Collieries, Treeton, Nr. Rotherham.

Ruabon Coal and Coke Co, Ruabon.

S. A. Rushworth, Esq., Nethertown Colliery, Drighlington, Nr. Bradford.

A. Russell, 58 Bothwell Street, Glasgow.

S

S. R. Anthracite Collieries,3, King Street, Wigan.

F. D. and L. Sacker, Granville and Gorsty Hill Collieries, Old Hill, Staffs.

Sadler, S. A., Middlesbrough.

St. Helens Collieries Co, St. Helens.

St. Helens Colliery and Brickworks Co, Workington.

Samlet Colliery, Llansamlet, and Glam.

Sir B. Samuelson and Co, Middlesbrough.

Sandwell Park Colliery Co, West Bromwich.

Sanquhar and Kirkconnel Collieries, Sanquhar, N. B.

Scholes Colliery Co, Thorpe Hesley, Rotherham.

Scot Lane Colliery Co, Scot Lane Collieries, Blackrod, Chorley.

W. Scott, and Trim don Grange Colliery, Co. Durham.

J. Scowcroft and Co, The Grange, Hindley, Wigan.

S. Scowcroft and Sons, Rose Hill Colliery, Bolton.

T. and H. T. Scowcroft, Tonge Colliery, Bolton.

Seaton Burn Coal Co, 4, Lombard Street, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Seaton Delaval Coal Co, Quayside, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Secremerston Coal Co, Berwick-on-Tweed.

R. Semple, Esq., 65, King Street, Kilmarnock, N.B.

Fred Sharp, Esq., Wyke, Nr. Bradford.

J. J. W. Sharpe, Esq., Barcombe Grove, Bardon Mill.

Sheepbridge Coal and Iron Co, Chesterfield.

Sheffield Coal Co, Corn Exchange Buildings, Sheffield.

Shelton Iron, Steel and Coal Co, Stoke-on-Trent.

Sherwood Colliery Co, Mansfield.

Shildon Coal Co, New Shildon, Co. Durham.

Shire brook Colliery, Mansfield.

Shire Oaks Colliery Co, I Worksop.

Shotts Iron Co, I, Castle Street, Edinburgh.

The Earl of Shrewsbury, Brereton Collieries, Rugeley.

J. F. Siddle, Esq., Heage Naughton Colliery Co, Belper, Derbyshire.

Silk stone Main Colliery Co, Silk stone Common, Nr. Barnsley.

W. Sinclair and Co, Roughrigg, Longriggend.

Skewen-Wernafon Colliery Co, 11, Victoria Gardens Rd, Neath.

Skey and Co, George, Wilnecote, Tamworth.

Skinner and Holford, Wales wood Collieries, Nr. Sheffield.

J. Slater, 7, East India Avenue, E.C.3.

Smith Brothers, Coal way Lane End, Nr. Cole ford.

Sneyd Collieries, Burslem, Staffs.

Snowdon Colliery, 5, Maison Dieu Road, Dover.

Soothill Wood Colliery Co, Batley, Yorks.

South Ayrshire Collieries, i9, Waterloo Street, Glasgow.

South Derwent Coal Co, 8, Lombard Street, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

South Garesfield Colliery Co, Sandhill, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

South Glamorgan Colliery Co, 43, James Street, Cardiff.

South Hetton Coal Co, 49 and 50, John Street, Sunderland.

South Kirkby, Featherstone, and Hemsworth Collieries, Featherstone, Pontefract.

South Leicestershire Colliery Co, Coalville, Leicester.

South Medomsley Colliery, Dipton, S.O.

South Moor Colliery Co, Newcastle-on-Tyne.

South Normanton Colliery Co, Alfreton.

South Pelaw Colliery, Royal Insurance Buildings, Newcastle-on-Tyne.

South Rhondda Colliery Co. (1898), Bute Docks, Cardiff.

South Wales Primrose Coal Co, Pontardawe, R.S.O., Glamorganshire.

Southhook and Shawsrigg Fireclay Co, Bonnyton Works, Kilmarnock, N.B.

J. Speakman and Sons, Leigh, Lancashire.

Spon Lane Colliery Co, West Bromwich.

Spoor Brothers, Copy Crooks Colliery,Shildon, Via Darlington.

Sporwart and Co, Lassodie, Dunfermline.

Stafford Coal and Iron Co, Great Fenton, Stoke-on-Trent.

J. M. Stanhope, Esq., Cannon Hall, Nr. Barnsley

Stanley Brothers, Nuneaton.

Stanley Coal Co, Liversedge, Yorks.

Stannington Coal Co, 86, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Stanton Iron Works Co, Nr. Nottingham.

Stanton Iron Works Co, Teversall, Mansfield.

Staveley Coal and Iron Co, Varsop Main Colliery, Nr. Shirebrook.

Steel Co. of Scotland, 23, Royal Exchange Square, Glasgow.

Stella Coal Co, Cathedral Buildings, Dean Street, Newcastle.

Stirrup and Pye, Longton, Staffs.

H. Stobart and Co, 92, Northgate, Darlington.

Stobswood Coal Co, 9, Sandhill, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Stocking Ford Colliery Co, Chapel End, Atherstone.

M. Stocks, Esq., Catherine Slack Collieries, Halifax, Yorks.

J. and R. Stone, Garswood, Wigan.

J. Storey, Esq., 2, River View, Morpeth.

Stourbridge Glazed Brick and Fireclay Co, Holly Hall, Dudley.

Strafford Collieries Co, Barnsley,Yorks.

Strakers and Love, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Stringer and Son, Clayton West, Nr. Huddersfield.

Success Colliery Co, Fetter Hill, Coleford.

Sulla Colliery Co, Lydney, Per S. James Esq., Parkend, Lydney.

Summersons, The Dean Moor Colliery Co, Cockfield, R.S.O., Co. Durham.

Sutton Heath and Lea Green Collieries Co, St. Helens.

Sutton Manor Collieries, Haydock, St. Helens.

Swan Lane Collieries, Hindley Green.

Swansea Navigation Collieries, 17, Adelaide Street, Swansea.

Swansea Vale Spelter Co, Llansamlet, Glam.

Swift and Netherwood, Victoria Colliery, Lepton, Huddersfield.

T

Talk o' th' Hill Colliery, Stoke-on-Trent.

Tamworth Colliery Co, Alvecote.

Taw Vale Collieries Co, Eagle Chambers, Adelaide Street, Swansea.

A. Taylor, Esq., Valley Road, Cinder ford.

Taylor's Navigation Steam Coal Co, Pontypridd, Glamorganshire.

Tensely Hill Colliery Co, c/o Buffrey Col. Co, Netherton, Dudley.

Terry Greaves and Co, Old Roundwood Collieries, Wakefield.

O. H. Thomas, Field Vein Level, Llangonoyd, Glamorganshire.

Samuel Thomas, Esq., Loughor, Glam.

Thomas Merthyr Colliery Co, Abercanaid, Merthyr.

Peter Thornton, Esq., Crofthead Collieries, Fauldhouse, N.B.

Throckley Coal Co, Milburn House, Newcastle-on-Tyne.

Timmis and Co, Stourbridge.

Tinsley Park Colliery Co, Tinsley Park, Nr. Sheffield.

Tirdonkin Collieries, Pembroke Buildings, Swansea.

Tir Pentwys Black Vein Steam Coal and Coke Co, Pontypool.

Tonhir Colliery Co, Albion Chambers, Swansea.

Ton Phillip Rhondda Colliery Co, Commercial Buildings, Port Talbot.

Torybauwen Collieries, 12, Green Street, Neath.

W. and J. H. Towler, Gilder some, Nr. Leeds.

Townhill (Dunfermline) Colliery, Townhill, Dunfermline.

Trebanog Coal Co, c/o - Hills, Esq., Accountant, Working Street, Cardiff.

Tredegar Iron and Coal Co, Tredegar.

Trimdon Coal Co, Trimdon Grange, S.O., Co. Durham.

Trimsaran Co, Kidwelly, Carmarthen.

Troedyrhiw Coal Co, Stuart Square, Cardiff.

Tulligarth Coal Co, 86, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.

No. 1, Tunnel Colliery Co, 56, Alfred Street, Ebbw Vale.

Twyn Gwyn Colliery Co, Griffiths Town, Pontypool.

Tyldesley Coal Co, Tyldesley, Manchester.

Tymaen Colliery Co, Oakwood Chambers, Port Talbot.

Tyngraig Colliery Co, Bryncynon Pontrhydyfen, Port Talbot.

U

Udston Colliery Co, 75 Bothwell Street, Glasgow.

United Collieries, iog, Hope Street, Glasgow.

United National Collieries, 20, Exchange Buildings, Cardiff.

United Westminster and Wrexham Colliery Co, Wrexham.

Unstone Colliery Co, 1, George Street, Sheffield.

Unsworth and Cowburn, Hindley Green, Wigan.

V

Vauxhall Colliery Co, 132, The Albany, Old hall Street, Liverpool.

Right Hon. Lord Vernon, Poynton, Stockport.

Vernon Colliery Co, Highstone Lane, Worsboro' Common, Nr. Barnsley.

Vicarage Colliery Co, Mow Cop, Stoke-on-Trent.

Messrs. The Victoria Coal and Coke Co, Wakefield, Yorks.

The Victoria Coal and Fireclay Co, Rowley, Consett.

The Victoria Colliery Co, Barnsley, Barnsley, Yorks.

Victoria Colliery Co, c/o Glaze and Wharton Ketley, Wellington.

George Vile, Esq., 1 Aberbargoed, 4, Commercial Street,

J. Vipond and Co, Pontypool.

Vivian and Sons, Havod, Swansea.

W

Waddell and Son, 81, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.

Waen Nantyglo Colliery Co, Brynmawr.

Waingap Colliery, Tunnicliffe-Whitworth.

Trustees of Right Hon. Earl of Waldegrave, Radstock.

Walbottle Coal and Fireclay Co, 6, Lorraine Terrace, Leamington.

Mrs. J. T. Walker, Hedley, Stocksfield-on-Tyne.

W. Walker, Esq., Walkley Lane, Heckmondwike, Yorks.

Wallsend and Hebburn Coal Co, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Walsall Wood Colliery Co, Walsall.

M. Walters, Esq., Aston Villa, Queen Street, Tredegar.

T. Walters, Esq., The Grove, Llangrwney, Nr. Crick Howell, Breconshire.

Walton and Cowper, Acomb, Hexham.

Walton Colliery Co, Boy Thorpe Lane, Chesterfield.

Warwickshire Coal Co, New Mains, Lanarkshire.

Washington Coal Co, 21, Mosley Street, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Waterloo Main Colliery Co, Leeds.

Wath Main Collieries Co, Wath, Nr. Rotherham.

John Watson, in, St. Vincent Place, Glasgow.

Weardale Steel Coal and Coke Co, Spennymoor.

Warmouth Coal Co, Sunderland.

J. and G. Wells, Eckington, Via Sheffield.

Welsh Coal and Cannel Co, Tryddyn, Mold.

Welsh Navigation Steam Coal Co, 12, Bute Crescent, Cardiff.

Wemyss Coal Co, East Wemyss, N.B.

Wentworth Silk stone Collieries, Barnsley.

Werfa Dare Colliery Co, Werfa Craig Colliery, Aberdare, Glamorganshire.

Wernddu Railway and Colliery Co, Alitwen, Pontardawe, Glamorganshire.

Wernganol Colliery Co, Bryn Gwyn Place, Pontypool, Glamorganshire.

West Beech burn Coal and Whinstone Co, Howden-le-Wear.

West Cannock Colliery Co, Hednesford.

West Denton Colliery, 18, Grainger Street West, Newcastle.

West Durham Wallsends Coal Co, Crown Street Chambers, Darlington.

Wester Moffat Coal Co, 45, Hope Street, Glasgow.

Western Gas Coal Collieries, 3 Gloucester Place, Swansea.

West Houghton Coal and Cannel Co, West Houghton, Bolton.

West Glamorgan Colliery Co, Gloucester Place, Swansea.

West Hallam Colliery Co, West Hallam, Ilkeston.

West Leeswood Collieries, Coed Talon, and Mold.

West Leigh Colliery Co, Ltd.,Leigh, Manchester.

West Mickley Coal Co, Royal Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Westminster Brymbo Coal and Coke Co, Wrexham.

Wharncliffe Silkstone Collieries, Tankersley, Nr. Barnsley.

Wharncliffe Woodmoors Colliery Co, Carlton, Nr. Barnsley.

Wheldale Coal Co, Castleford, Yorks.

A. White and Co, Ormiston, East Lothian.

White Lea Colliery Co, Birstall, Nr. Leeds.

White Moss Coal Co, Skelmersdale, Ormskirk.

Whitehaven Colliery Co, Whitehaven.

Whitwick Colliery Co, Coalville, Leicester.

Widdrington Coal Co, Sandhill, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Wigan Coal Co, Wigan.

Wigan Junction Colliery Co, Abram, Wigan.

D. Williams, Esq., 3, White Lion Cottages, Nantybwch, Tredegar.

Owen Williams, Esq., Crossways, Cambridge.

T. Williams and Son, Llangennech, Llangennech, R.S.O., Glamorganshire.

W. Cyrlas Williams, Esq., 38, Mary Street, Porthcawl, Glamorganshire.

S. L. Williamson and Son, Buxton Road, New Mills, Stockport.

J. Wilson and Sons, 505, Montserrat Terrace, Dudley Hill, Bradford.

Wilson’s and Clyde Coal Co, 14, Tithebarn Street, Glasgow.

Windsor Steam Coal Co. (1901), 3, Bute Crescent, Cardiff.

Wingate Coal Co, Whitworth House, Spennymoor.

Wingfield Manor Colliery Co, Ilkeston.

Winstanley Collieries Co, North Ashton, Wigan.

Wirral Colliery Co. (1915), Neston, Cheshire.

Wishaw Coal Co, 41, St. Vincent Place, Glasgow.

Wollaton Collieries Co, Nottingham.

Wolstanton, Prior Lee Hall, Shifnal, Salop.

Wombwell Main Colliery Co, Nr. Barnsley.

W. H. Wood, Esq., Hall Green, Stoke-on-Trent.

Woodhall Coal Co, Pencaitland, N.B.

W. Woodhead and Son, Dudley Hill, Bradford, Yorks.

Woodilee Coal and Coke Co, 53 Bothwell Street, Glasgow.

Workington Iron and Steel Co, Workington.

J. Worrall, Esq., Mosbro', Eckington, Sheffield.

Worsley Menses Colliery Co, 3, King Street, Wigan.

Wrexham and Acton Collieries Co, Wrexham.

Writhlington Collieries Co, Radstock.

Wynnstay Collieries Co, Ruabon.

Wythemoor Colliery Co, Frizington.

Y

S. Yarnold, Esq., Peusax, Nr. Worcester.

Ynisarwed Collieries Co, Resolven, Nr. Neath.

Yniscedwyn Anthracite Co, 11, Pembroke Buildings, Swansea.

Ynisgynon Collieries, 8, Princes Street, London, E.C.

Ynyslas Colliery Co, St. Oswald Chambers, Port Talbot.

Yorkshire Iron and Coal Co, Nr. Leeds.

Yorkshire Main Colliery, Nr. Doncaster.

Youngs Paraffin Light and Mineral Oil Co 7, West George Street, Glasgow.

See Also

Loading...

Sources of Information

  • The Industrial Yearbook 1922. Edited by Philip Gee. Published at 40, King Street, Covent Garden, London WC2. p 280-294